USMS Top 10

2017 USMS Top 10 SCM for Men 50-54

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 50-54 (2017)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Steve Hiltabiddle  51  1776  Delaware Valley  24.55 
 2  Scott Heber  51  NITR  South Texas  25.13 
 3  Nicholas W Decker  50  NMMS  New Mexico  25.33 
 4  Gregory Harris  54  VMST  Virginia  25.73 
 5  Joe Rainero  51  UC55  South Carolina  25.76 
 6  Jeff M Bailey  50  MICH  Michigan  25.95 
 7  Stephen Nichols  53  MOST  South Texas  26.11 
 8  Kurt A Christensen  51  MICH  Michigan  26.37 
 9  Evan F Ekman  53  UC55  South Carolina  26.54 
 10  Terry Livingston  50  YCFM  Florida  26.58 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 50-54 (2017)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Steve Hiltabiddle  51  1776  Delaware Valley  54.15 
 2  Nicholas W Decker  50  NMMS  New Mexico  56.71 
 3  Mats Nygren  51  PSM  Pacific Northwest  56.86 
 4  Gregory Harris  54  VMST  Virginia  57.05 
 5  Stephen Nichols  53  MOST  South Texas  57.51 
 6  Jeff M Bailey  50  MICH  Michigan  57.53 
 7  Kurt F Dickson  50  GRA  Southern Pacific  57.92 
 8  David E Kays  50  PSM  Pacific Northwest  58.82 
 9  Joe Rainero  51  UC55  South Carolina  59.04 
 10  Jeffrey T Kuvin  51  NEM  New England  59.10 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 50-54 (2017)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mats Nygren  51  PSM  Pacific Northwest  2:02.39 
 2  Terry A DeBiase  52  ARIZ  Arizona  2:04.28 
 3  Kurt F Dickson  50  GRA  Southern Pacific  2:04.51 
 4  Steve Hiltabiddle  51  1776  Delaware Valley  2:07.24 
 5  Patrick W Brundage  50  ARIZ  Arizona  2:08.52 
 6  Christopher J Doyle  53  CONN  Connecticut  2:11.22 
 7  Matthew J Roth  51  OREG  Oregon  2:12.34 
 8  Kenton R Jones  50  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:12.55 
 9  Stephen Nichols  53  MOST  South Texas  2:13.07 
 10  Jeffrey T Kuvin  51  NEM  New England  2:13.16 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 50-54 (2017)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Barton S Wells  50  UC38  Pacific  4:16.37 
 2  Kurt F Dickson  50  GRA  Southern Pacific  4:19.15 
 3  Mats Nygren  51  PSM  Pacific Northwest  4:24.23 
 4  David E Kays  50  PSM  Pacific Northwest  4:27.08 
 5  Robbie E Allen  52  NEM  New England  4:30.80 
 6  Terry A DeBiase  52  ARIZ  Arizona  4:33.08 
 7  David Louden  52  CONN  Connecticut  4:36.37 
 8  Jonathan A Edge  51  GRA  Southern Pacific  4:39.12 
 9  Doug J Koehler  51  CVMM  Southern Pacific  4:39.19 
 10  Jeffrey T Kuvin  51  NEM  New England  4:41.76 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 50-54 (2017)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Barton S Wells  50  UC38  Pacific  8:54.56 
 2  Kurt F Dickson  50  GRA  Southern Pacific  8:55.43 
 3  Scot A Sullivan  51  OREG  Oregon  9:38.67 
 4  Chris Yontez  53  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  9:44.11 
 5  Dan C Beatty  51  GAJA  Georgia  9:55.13 
 6  Eric R Anderson  54  SPAW  Southeastern  9:55.81 
 7  Jonathan A Edge  51  GRA  Southern Pacific  10:00.00 
 8  Mark Frost  50  OREG  Oregon  10:06.47 
 9  Kurt C Baron  53  OCM  Oregon  10:22.29 
 10  Stuart B Muirhead  52  SWYM  Gulf  10:25.14 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 50-54 (2017)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Barton S Wells  50  UC38  Pacific  17:11.44 
 2  Kurt F Dickson  50  GRA  Southern Pacific  17:13.95 
 3  Mike G Shaffer  52  VCM  Southern Pacific  17:15.15 
 4  David E Kays  50  PSM  Pacific Northwest  17:47.33 
 5  Mats Nygren  51  PSM  Pacific Northwest  17:58.17 
 6  Robbie E Allen  52  NEM  New England  18:01.36 
 7  Scot A Sullivan  51  OREG  Oregon  18:06.46 
 8  Mark S Wachendorf  51  CMS  Colorado  18:48.10 
 9  Todd E Arris  52  TOC  Pacific  19:15.06 
 10  Michael D Collins  51  NOVA  Southern Pacific  19:16.03 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 50-54 (2017)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bryan Malas  50  LSLP  Illinois  29.05 
 2  Mike G Shaffer  52  VCM  Southern Pacific  29.29 
 3  Steve Hiltabiddle  51  1776  Delaware Valley  29.54 
 4  Rick M Hamilton  50  MAM  Pacific  29.64 
 5  Karl M Stewart  51  CMS  Colorado  30.57 
 6  Kurt F Dickson  50  GRA  Southern Pacific  30.72 
 7  Dan C Beatty  51  GAJA  Georgia  30.78 
 8  Henry D Stewart  54  NCMS  North Carolina  30.90 
 8  Kirk W Clear  50  VMST  Virginia  30.90 
 10  Randy J Schlichting  52  MINN  Minnesota  31.14 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 50-54 (2017)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rick M Hamilton  50  MAM  Pacific  1:02.52 
 2  Mike G Shaffer  52  VCM  Southern Pacific  1:02.82 
 3  Kurt F Dickson  50  GRA  Southern Pacific  1:04.35 
 4  Jim Tuchler  52  IM  Illinois  1:04.79 
 5  Randy J Schlichting  52  MINN  Minnesota  1:06.59 
 6  Valeriy Krishtal  52  SFTL  Florida Gold Coast  1:07.31 
 7  Gregory Harris  54  VMST  Virginia  1:07.49 
 8  Kurt A Christensen  51  MICH  Michigan  1:08.24 
 9  Karl M Stewart  51  CMS  Colorado  1:08.25 
 10  Dan C Beatty  51  GAJA  Georgia  1:08.38 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 50-54 (2017)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kurt F Dickson  50  GRA  Southern Pacific  2:16.22 
 2  Rick M Hamilton  50  MAM  Pacific  2:16.82 
 3  Mike G Shaffer  52  VCM  Southern Pacific  2:18.53 
 4  Ignacio Jimenez  52  CMS  Colorado  2:22.27 
 5  Randy J Schlichting  52  MINN  Minnesota  2:25.62 
 6  Gregory Harris  54  VMST  Virginia  2:27.84 
 7  Trent Theroux  50  NEM  New England  2:28.41 
 8  Dan C Beatty  51  GAJA  Georgia  2:28.61 
 9  Scot A Sullivan  51  OREG  Oregon  2:34.88 
 10  Matthew J Roth  51  OREG  Oregon  2:35.57 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 50-54 (2017)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Scott Heber  51  NITR  South Texas  31.13 
 2  Daniel L Phillips  54  PSM  Pacific Northwest  32.16 
 3  Jim Tuchler  52  IM  Illinois  32.30 
 4  Terry Livingston  50  YCFM  Florida  32.53 
 5  Gregory Harris  54  VMST  Virginia  32.86 
 6  Nicholas W Decker  50  NMMS  New Mexico  32.97 
 7  Rich Mercer  54  YCFM  Florida  33.06 
 8  Mark G Biegel  52  MMAC  Arizona  33.62 
 9  Dave M Gomez  52  PSCM  Arizona  33.63 
 10  Brian D Strate  50  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  33.70 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 50-54 (2017)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gregory Harris  54  VMST  Virginia  1:10.55 
 2  Mark G Biegel  52  MMAC  Arizona  1:12.98 
 3  Tryggvi Helgason  54  GRA  Southern Pacific  1:13.69 
 4  Doug J Koehler  51  CVMM  Southern Pacific  1:13.98 
 5  Kris P Simpson  52  OREG  Oregon  1:15.31 
 6  Michael Ewing  51  MINN  Minnesota  1:15.34 
 7  Dave M Gomez  52  PSCM  Arizona  1:15.54 
 8  Daniel L Phillips  54  PSM  Pacific Northwest  1:15.86 
 9  Bill Clydesdale  50  OREG  Oregon  1:15.87 
 10  Jorge I Gonzalez  54  UC14  Florida  1:16.43 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 50-54 (2017)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rick Waldock  51  UC18  Lake Erie  2:40.46 
 2  Gregory Harris  54  VMST  Virginia  2:41.07 
 3  Doug J Koehler  51  CVMM  Southern Pacific  2:41.16 
 4  Mark G Biegel  52  MMAC  Arizona  2:41.44 
 5  David E Kays  50  PSM  Pacific Northwest  2:42.02 
 6  Patrick W Brundage  50  ARIZ  Arizona  2:43.70 
 7  Terry Livingston  50  YCFM  Florida  2:45.01 
 8  Samuel T McAdam  52  DAM  Pacific  2:46.14 
 9  Daniel L Phillips  54  PSM  Pacific Northwest  2:46.65 
 10  Rick M Hamilton  50  MAM  Pacific  2:48.49 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 50-54 (2017)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Steve Hiltabiddle  51  1776  Delaware Valley  26.15 
 2  Nicholas W Decker  50  NMMS  New Mexico  26.28 
 3  Scott Heber  51  NITR  South Texas  26.58 
 4  Fritz Bedford  54  NEM  New England  26.99 
 5  Evan F Ekman  53  UC55  South Carolina  27.93 
 6  Jim Tuchler  52  IM  Illinois  28.28 
 7  Terry A DeBiase  52  ARIZ  Arizona  28.53 
 8  Bryan Malas  50  LSLP  Illinois  28.54 
 9  Rick M Hamilton  50  MAM  Pacific  28.73 
 10  Stephen Nichols  53  MOST  South Texas  28.75 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 50-54 (2017)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Steve Hiltabiddle  51  1776  Delaware Valley  1:00.33 
 2  Mike G Shaffer  52  VCM  Southern Pacific  1:00.34 
 3  Terry A DeBiase  52  ARIZ  Arizona  1:03.05 
 4  Mark G Biegel  52  MMAC  Arizona  1:03.62 
 5  Evan F Ekman  53  UC55  South Carolina  1:04.76 
 6  Brad Jones  51  PSM  Pacific Northwest  1:05.06 
 7  Jeffrey P Evans  51  SVY  Delaware Valley  1:05.09 
 8  Stephen Nichols  53  MOST  South Texas  1:05.10 
 9  Matthew J Roth  51  OREG  Oregon  1:05.16 
 10  Tryggvi Helgason  54  GRA  Southern Pacific  1:05.28 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 50-54 (2017)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike G Shaffer  52  VCM  Southern Pacific  2:15.92 
 2  Kurt F Dickson  50  UC48  Arizona  2:28.13 
 3  Matthew J Roth  51  OREG  Oregon  2:31.69 
 4  Andy Fischer  50  SFTL  Florida Gold Coast  2:34.18 
 5  Rick M Hamilton  50  MAM  Pacific  2:34.32 
 6  Ignacio Jimenez  52  CMS  Colorado  2:35.71 
 7  Mark W Brandt  51  IM  Illinois  2:36.98 
 8  Jonathan A Edge  51  GRA  Southern Pacific  2:38.46 
 9  Rick Schumacher  54  RATS  Southeastern  2:41.73 
 10  Scot A Sullivan  51  OREG  Oregon  2:43.42 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 50-54 (2017)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Scott Heber  51  NITR  South Texas  1:01.57 
 2  Fritz Bedford  54  NEM  New England  1:04.64 
 3  Rick M Hamilton  50  MAM  Pacific  1:04.83 
 4  Gregory Harris  54  VMST  Virginia  1:04.90 
 5  Steve Hiltabiddle  51  1776  Delaware Valley  1:05.72 
 6  Mark G Biegel  52  MMAC  Arizona  1:06.13 
 7  Patrick W Brundage  50  ARIZ  Arizona  1:06.30 
 8  Terry Livingston  50  YCFM  Florida  1:06.75 
 9  Terry A DeBiase  52  ARIZ  Arizona  1:07.27 
 10  Joe Rainero  51  UC55  South Carolina  1:07.65 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 50-54 (2017)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rick M Hamilton  50  MAM  Pacific  2:21.67 
 2  Jim Tuchler  52  IM  Illinois  2:22.12 
 3  David E Kays  50  PSM  Pacific Northwest  2:23.24 
 4  Patrick W Brundage  50  ARIZ  Arizona  2:23.49 
 5  Gregory Harris  54  VMST  Virginia  2:25.62 
 6  Mark G Biegel  52  MMAC  Arizona  2:25.84 
 7  Robbie E Allen  52  NEM  New England  2:28.40 
 8  Doug J Koehler  51  CVMM  Southern Pacific  2:28.43 
 9  Ignacio Jimenez  52  CMS  Colorado  2:28.94 
 10  Jeffrey T Kuvin  51  NEM  New England  2:28.96 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 50-54 (2017)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Patrick W Brundage  50  ARIZ  Arizona  5:02.05 
 2  Rick M Hamilton  50  MAM  Pacific  5:05.57 
 3  Daniel L Phillips  54  PSM  Pacific Northwest  5:12.52 
 4  David E Kays  50  PSM  Pacific Northwest  5:14.44 
 5  Kurt F Dickson  50  UC48  Arizona  5:15.51 
 6  Brad Jones  51  PSM  Pacific Northwest  5:19.25 
 7  Robbie E Allen  52  NEM  New England  5:22.58 
 8  Doug J Koehler  51  CVMM  Southern Pacific  5:23.07 
 9  Eric R Anderson  54  SPAW  Southeastern  5:24.55 
 10  Kenton R Jones  50  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:24.86 
Sponsor #25Sponsor #20Sponsor #41Sponsor #60Sponsor #59
Sponsor #42Sponsor #43Sponsor #61Sponsor #29Sponsor #62
Sponsor #36Sponsor #14Sponsor #49