USMS Top 10

2017 USMS Top 10 LCM for Men 85-89

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Men 85-89 (2017)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham M Johnston  86  MOST  South Texas  39.53 
 2  Norman E Stupfel  85  SRM  Pacific  42.75 
 3  Stephen M Mullins  85  IM  Illinois  52.21 
 4  James T Pitts  87  FMM  Florida  53.54 
 5  Harry S Goldsmith  88  SNM  Pacific  55.12 
 6  Deane Malaker  85  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:00.55 
 7  William C Cannon  87  SLAM  Ozark  1:01.38 
 8  Donald Soroka  85  RHMS  Pacific  1:06.20 
 9  Tom Michelson  86  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:07.41 
 10  Richard Ellis  85  NYAC  Metropolitan  1:08.36 

100 Freestyle LCM Men 85-89 (2017)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Clarke E Mitchell  85  GAJA  Georgia  1:27.11 
 2  Graham M Johnston  86  MOST  South Texas  1:28.59 
 3  Bob Best  85  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:40.75 
 4  Wallie Jeffries  86  MICH  Michigan  1:41.21 
 5  Norman E Stupfel  85  SRM  Pacific  1:43.24 
 6  Arnold Meardon  87  NEM  New England  1:50.51 
 7  Stephen M Mullins  85  IM  Illinois  1:53.30 
 8  Robert E Beach  87  SPM  Florida  1:53.42 
 9  Pierre Hathaway  87  SNM  Pacific  2:10.37 
 10  William C Cannon  87  SLAM  Ozark  2:12.60 

200 Freestyle LCM Men 85-89 (2017)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham M Johnston  86  MOST  South Texas  3:17.82 
 2  Wallie Jeffries  86  MICH  Michigan  3:29.77 
 3  Robert E Beach  87  SPM  Florida  4:04.62 
 4  Stephen M Mullins  85  IM  Illinois  4:05.35 
 5  Norman E Stupfel  85  SRM  Pacific  4:07.96 
 6  Paul J Kiell  87  SCYM  New Jersey  4:33.63 
 7  Fred F Salzmann  85  WMAC  Wisconsin  4:43.41 
 8  Irwin W Stolz  88  GAJA  Georgia  4:59.04 
 9  William C Cannon  87  SLAM  Ozark  5:04.62 
 10  James T Pitts  87  FMM  Florida  5:26.33 

400 Freestyle LCM Men 85-89 (2017)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham M Johnston  86  MOST  South Texas  6:52.11 
 2  Robert E Beach  87  SPM  Florida  8:35.07 
 3  Stephen M Mullins  85  IM  Illinois  8:39.28 
 4  Norman E Stupfel  85  SRM  Pacific  9:02.16 
 5  Paul J Kiell  87  SCYM  New Jersey  9:25.89 
 6  Fred F Salzmann  85  WMAC  Wisconsin  9:46.31 
 7  Irwin W Stolz  88  GAJA  Georgia  10:38.07 
 8  William C Cannon  87  SLAM  Ozark  10:48.66 
 9  James T Pitts  87  FMM  Florida  11:58.48 
 10  Harry S Goldsmith  88  SNM  Pacific  12:59.95 

800 Freestyle LCM Men 85-89 (2017)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Stephen M Mullins  85  IM  Illinois  18:13.49 
 2  Fred F Salzmann  85  WMAC  Wisconsin  21:41.68 

1500 Freestyle LCM Men 85-89 (2017)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham M Johnston  86  MOST  South Texas  27:53.75 
 2  Irwin W Stolz  88  GAJA  Georgia  41:07.52 

50 Backstroke LCM Men 85-89 (2017)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Clarke E Mitchell  85  GAJA  Georgia  42.04 
 2  Graham M Johnston  86  MOST  South Texas  52.70 
 3  Fred F Salzmann  85  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:02.84 
 4  Pierre Hathaway  87  SNM  Pacific  1:03.77 
 5  Robert E Beach  87  SPM  Florida  1:07.27 
 6  Tom Michelson  86  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:07.84 
 7  Alex J MacGillis  89  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:08.24 
 8  William C Cannon  87  SLAM  Ozark  1:14.96 
 9  Art P Mayer  86  1776  Delaware Valley  1:20.60 
 10  Harrison Homans  89  SYSM  Florida  1:23.18 

100 Backstroke LCM Men 85-89 (2017)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Clarke E Mitchell  85  GAJA  Georgia  1:38.07 
 2  Graham M Johnston  86  MOST  South Texas  1:53.24 
 3  Pierre Hathaway  87  SNM  Pacific  2:16.71 
 4  Fred F Salzmann  85  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:16.72 
 5  Donald Soroka  85  RHMS  Pacific  2:23.85 
 6  Robert E Beach  87  SPM  Florida  2:24.12 
 7  Art P Mayer  86  1776  Delaware Valley  2:58.82 
 8  Harrison Homans  89  SYSM  Florida  3:10.88 
 9  Frank L Farrar  88  PMST  South Dakota  3:23.32 

200 Backstroke LCM Men 85-89 (2017)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Clarke E Mitchell  85  GAJA  Georgia  3:51.72 
 2  Graham M Johnston  86  MOST  South Texas  4:11.07 
 3  Fred F Salzmann  85  WMAC  Wisconsin  4:44.40 
 4  Robert E Beach  87  SPM  Florida  4:53.48 
 5  Pierre Hathaway  87  SNM  Pacific  4:56.74 
 6  Art P Mayer  86  1776  Delaware Valley  6:46.01 
 7  Harrison Homans  89  SYSM  Florida  6:59.88 

50 Breaststroke LCM Men 85-89 (2017)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob Best  85  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  50.41 
 2  Clarke E Mitchell  85  GAJA  Georgia  53.46 
 3  Norman E Stupfel  85  SRM  Pacific  56.84 
 4  Graham M Johnston  86  MOST  South Texas  1:05.05 
 5  Donald Soroka  85  RHMS  Pacific  1:06.07 
 6  Tom Michelson  86  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:17.28 
 7  Alex J MacGillis  89  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:17.31 
 8  Richard H Reuben  87  ROSE  Southern Pacific  1:53.81 

100 Breaststroke LCM Men 85-89 (2017)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob Best  85  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:02.84 
 2  Norman E Stupfel  85  SRM  Pacific  2:09.76 
 3  Donald Soroka  85  RHMS  Pacific  2:41.43 
 4  Alex J MacGillis  89  WMAC  Wisconsin  3:19.78 
 5  Richard H Reuben  87  ROSE  Southern Pacific  5:10.07 

200 Breaststroke LCM Men 85-89 (2017)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob Best  85  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  4:39.89 
 2  Norman E Stupfel  85  SRM  Pacific  5:01.63 
 3  Richard H Reuben  87  ROSE  Southern Pacific  10:53.17 

50 Butterfly LCM Men 85-89 (2017)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Clarke E Mitchell  85  GAJA  Georgia  45.31 
 2  Graham M Johnston  86  MOST  South Texas  1:03.67 

200 Individual Medley LCM Men 85-89 (2017)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob Best  85  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  4:15.78 
 2  Richard Arnold  85  GBM  New England  7:35.96 

400 Individual Medley LCM Men 85-89 (2017)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob Best  85  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  9:13.39 
Sponsor #42Sponsor #52Sponsor #56Sponsor #29Sponsor #25
Sponsor #14Sponsor #62Sponsor #41Sponsor #49Sponsor #58
Sponsor #36Sponsor #60Sponsor #13Sponsor #59Sponsor #20Sponsor #61Sponsor #43