USMS Top 10

2017 USMS Top 10 SCY for Men 60-64

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 60-64 (2017)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Doug Martin  63  LRM  Arkansas  22.82 
 2  Maxwell B Stinchcombe  60  TXLA  South Texas  23.69 
 2  Rick E Abbott  62  AKMS  Alaska  23.69 
 4  Dan Stephenson  60  ROSE  Southern Pacific  23.72 
 5  Jack R Groselle  62  SYSM  Florida  23.86 
 6  Richard Neville  60  FAST  North Texas  23.91 
 7  Patrick D Murtagh  60  MM  Montana  24.16 
 7  Jim Helm  61  SVAM  Pacific  24.16 
 9  David J Hague  63  UC43  South Texas  24.22 
 10  Loren Druz  61  WCM  Pacific  24.36 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 60-64 (2017)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack R Groselle  62  SYSM  Florida  51.72 
 2  Maxwell B Stinchcombe  60  TXLA  South Texas  51.79 
 3  Dan Stephenson  60  ROSE  Southern Pacific  51.94 
 4  James H Ritter  60  CSMT  Ohio  52.12 
 5  Rick E Abbott  61  AKMS  Alaska  52.13 
 6  Patrick D Murtagh  60  MM  Montana  53.33 
 7  David J Hague  63  UC43  South Texas  53.75 
 8  Jim Helm  61  SVAM  Pacific  53.81 
 9  Andre P Steynberg  60  SFTL  Florida Gold Coast  53.91 
 10  Clay F Reed  60  CRUZ  Pacific  53.96 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 60-64 (2017)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James H Ritter  60  CSMT  Ohio  1:53.84 
 2  Dan Stephenson  60  ROSE  Southern Pacific  1:53.87 
 3  Jack R Groselle  62  SYSM  Florida  1:55.26 
 4  Rick E Abbott  61  AKMS  Alaska  1:56.94 
 5  Jim Helm  61  SVAM  Pacific  1:58.58 
 6  James S Thornton  64  1776  Delaware Valley  1:59.85 
 7  Steve Cutting  60  TVM  Pacific  2:00.37 
 8  Kevin J Marble  60  VCM  Southern Pacific  2:00.79 
 9  Jeffery C Milton  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:01.69 
 10  Michael J Blatt  61  VCM  Southern Pacific  2:01.97 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 60-64 (2017)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dan Stephenson  60  ROSE  Southern Pacific  5:13.69 
 2  James H Ritter  60  CSMT  Ohio  5:16.96 
 3  Rick E Abbott  62  AKMS  Alaska  5:28.54 
 4  Scott Townsend  63  LVM  Southern Pacific  5:31.52 
 5  Kern M Davis  62  SPM  Florida  5:32.69 
 6  James E Kemp  61  STAN  Pacific  5:32.79 
 7  Christopher E Gibson  61  PAA  New Jersey  5:33.98 
 8  Jerry De Muro  61  L4S  Potomac Valley  5:34.38 
 9  Richard Hartman  61  SMS  Southern  5:36.51 
 10  Dave Hale  61  SRM  Pacific  5:37.42 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 60-64 (2017)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dan Stephenson  60  ROSE  Southern Pacific  10:58.47 
 2  Jerry De Muro  61  L4S  Potomac Valley  11:09.80 
 3  James H Ritter  60  CSMT  Ohio  11:12.05 
 4  Scott Townsend  63  LVM  Southern Pacific  11:27.37 
 5  Rick E Abbott  61  AKMS  Alaska  11:32.94 
 6  Kern M Davis  62  SPM  Florida  11:33.78 
 7  James E Kemp  61  STAN  Pacific  11:44.97 
 8  James S Thornton  64  1776  Delaware Valley  11:45.67 
 9  Christopher E Gibson  61  PAA  New Jersey  11:45.76 
 10  Scott J Collier  62  AKMS  Alaska  11:45.94 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 60-64 (2017)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jerry De Muro  61  L4S  Potomac Valley  18:22.70 
 2  James H Ritter  60  CSMT  Ohio  18:39.48 
 3  Kern M Davis  62  SPM  Florida  19:13.64 
 4  Christopher E Gibson  61  PAA  New Jersey  19:18.01 
 5  Dave Hale  61  SRM  Pacific  19:40.18 
 6  Stephen P Sponagle  61  NOVA  Southern Pacific  19:55.77 
 7  David A Berting  60  NCMS  North Carolina  19:59.63 
 8  Kevin Scanlan  62  IM  Illinois  20:14.46 
 9  Christopher C Nolte  60  CMS  Colorado  20:17.84 
 10  Mike J Ryder  62  SNM  Pacific  20:22.13 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 60-64 (2017)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Philipp A Djang  62  SFTL  Florida Gold Coast  26.70 
 2  Andre P Steynberg  60  SFTL  Florida Gold Coast  27.91 
 3  Tom Barton  60  NTXL  North Texas  28.49 
 4  Rick E Abbott  61  AKMS  Alaska  28.70 
 5  Donald Graham  62  PSM  Pacific Northwest  29.29 
 6  Steve Cutting  60  TVM  Pacific  29.32 
 7  Bob Welchlin  60  MOVY  Missouri Valley  29.58 
 8  Michael P McCombs  60  NEM  New England  29.64 
 9  Kevin J Marble  60  VCM  Southern Pacific  29.74 
 10  Eric D Van Boer  62  RHMS  Pacific  29.76 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 60-64 (2017)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Philipp A Djang  62  SFTL  Florida Gold Coast  59.11 
 2  Tom Barton  60  NTXL  North Texas  59.93 
 3  Dan Stephenson  60  ROSE  Southern Pacific  1:00.54 
 4  Timothy M Shead  64  SFTL  Florida Gold Coast  1:02.71 
 5  Steve Cutting  60  TVM  Pacific  1:03.25 
 6  Michael P McCombs  60  NEM  New England  1:04.37 
 7  John H Stanback  63  CMS  Colorado  1:04.48 
 8  Jerry Crossland  60  CBFY  Delaware Valley  1:04.55 
 9  Randall G Brezina  63  IM  Illinois  1:05.60 
 10  Sandy M Mac Donald  61  SMST  Pacific  1:05.65 
 10  Taite Darlington  61  TSUN  Pacific  1:05.65 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 60-64 (2017)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim Sauer  60  TXLA  South Texas  2:07.92 
 2  Dan Stephenson  60  ROSE  Southern Pacific  2:11.01 
 3  Doug Kajiwara  60  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:12.00 
 4  Tom Barton  60  NTXL  North Texas  2:13.59 
 5  James H Ritter  60  CSMT  Ohio  2:14.81 
 6  Steve Cutting  60  TVM  Pacific  2:17.90 
 7  Michael P McCombs  60  NEM  New England  2:19.47 
 8  Sandy M Mac Donald  61  SMST  Pacific  2:20.27 
 9  John H Stanback  63  CMS  Colorado  2:20.37 
 10  Taite Darlington  61  TSUN  Pacific  2:21.34 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 60-64 (2017)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Neville  60  FAST  North Texas  29.28 
 2  Timothy M Shead  64  SFTL  Florida Gold Coast  29.53 
 3  Gerard Von Hoffmann  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  29.74 
 4  Randy J Parker  62  MICH  Michigan  30.02 
 5  Jack R Groselle  62  SYSM  Florida  30.16 
 6  David P Lindstedt  61  LAPS  Southern Pacific  30.21 
 7  Zdravko Divjak  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  30.52 
 8  Neal L Vestal  62  NCMS  North Carolina  30.55 
 9  Craig J Conrad  62  UC38  Pacific  30.93 
 10  Brian Keyser  60  1776  Delaware Valley  31.11 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 60-64 (2017)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Timothy M Shead  64  SFTL  Florida Gold Coast  1:04.76 
 2  Jack R Groselle  62  SYSM  Florida  1:05.26 
 3  Gerard Von Hoffmann  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:06.19 
 4  Randy J Parker  62  MICH  Michigan  1:06.33 
 5  Richard Neville  60  FAST  North Texas  1:06.89 
 6  David P Lindstedt  61  LAPS  Southern Pacific  1:07.03 
 7  Stuart S Waterbury  63  CMS  Colorado  1:08.59 
 8  Neal L Vestal  62  NCMS  North Carolina  1:09.08 
 9  Michael J Blatt  61  VCM  Southern Pacific  1:09.38 
 10  Brian Keyser  60  1776  Delaware Valley  1:09.47 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 60-64 (2017)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Timothy M Shead  64  SFTL  Florida Gold Coast  2:27.19 
 2  Gerard Von Hoffmann  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:28.14 
 3  Stuart S Waterbury  63  CMS  Colorado  2:31.25 
 4  Randy J Parker  62  MICH  Michigan  2:32.63 
 5  Kern M Davis  62  SPM  Florida  2:33.30 
 6  Joseph S Magiera  60  UC21  Illinois  2:34.12 
 7  Uwe Kussatz  61  SYSM  Florida  2:36.29 
 8  Brian Keyser  60  1776  Delaware Valley  2:36.77 
 9  Peter M Guadagni  62  WCM  Pacific  2:37.43 
 10  Michael J Blatt  61  VCM  Southern Pacific  2:37.45 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 60-64 (2017)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Doug Martin  63  LRM  Arkansas  25.57 
 2  Donald Graham  62  PSM  Pacific Northwest  25.81 
 3  Patrick D Murtagh  60  MM  Montana  26.10 
 4  David J Hague  63  UC43  South Texas  26.30 
 5  Clay F Reed  60  CRUZ  Pacific  26.36 
 6  David P Lindstedt  61  LAPS  Southern Pacific  26.51 
 7  Gerard Von Hoffmann  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  26.59 
 8  Andre P Steynberg  60  SFTL  Florida Gold Coast  26.61 
 9  David C Hildebrandt  62  GAJA  Georgia  26.73 
 10  Kenneth S Edwards  62  WCM  Pacific  26.79 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 60-64 (2017)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim Sauer  60  TXLA  South Texas  57.21 
 2  Patrick D Murtagh  60  MM  Montana  57.40 
 3  Jack R Groselle  62  SYSM  Florida  58.91 
 4  Donald Graham  62  PSM  Pacific Northwest  59.36 
 5  Clay F Reed  60  CRUZ  Pacific  59.72 
 6  Uwe Kussatz  61  SYSM  Florida  1:00.60 
 7  David P Lindstedt  61  LAPS  Southern Pacific  1:00.70 
 7  Andre P Steynberg  60  SFTL  Florida Gold Coast  1:00.70 
 9  David C Hildebrandt  62  GAJA  Georgia  1:00.83 
 10  Darrell J Smith  60  MINN  Minnesota  1:01.04 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 60-64 (2017)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim Sauer  60  TXLA  South Texas  2:07.49 
 2  Patrick D Murtagh  60  MM  Montana  2:16.54 
 3  James H Ritter  60  CSMT  Ohio  2:17.34 
 4  Clay F Reed  60  CRUZ  Pacific  2:22.06 
 5  Kern M Davis  62  SPM  Florida  2:22.10 
 6  Darrell J Smith  60  MINN  Minnesota  2:22.38 
 7  Phil L Dodson  64  IM  Illinois  2:26.83 
 8  Donald Graham  62  PSM  Pacific Northwest  2:28.57 
 9  Mark E Modjeska  63  ARIZ  Arizona  2:29.08 
 10  Michael P McCombs  60  NEM  New England  2:29.12 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 60-64 (2017)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rick E Abbott  62  AKMS  Alaska  59.90 
 2  Timothy M Shead  64  SFTL  Florida Gold Coast  1:00.47 
 3  Jack R Groselle  62  SYSM  Florida  1:01.02 
 4  Donald Graham  62  PSM  Pacific Northwest  1:01.38 
 5  David P Lindstedt  61  LAPS  Southern Pacific  1:01.75 
 6  Gerard Von Hoffmann  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:02.45 
 7  James H Ritter  60  CSMT  Ohio  1:02.95 
 8  Randy J Parker  62  MICH  Michigan  1:02.98 
 9  James E Kemp  61  STAN  Pacific  1:03.22 
 10  David C Hildebrandt  62  GAJA  Georgia  1:03.35 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 60-64 (2017)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim Sauer  60  TXLA  South Texas  2:08.06 
 2  Doug Kajiwara  60  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:12.94 
 3  Timothy M Shead  64  SFTL  Florida Gold Coast  2:16.35 
 4  James H Ritter  60  CSMT  Ohio  2:18.02 
 5  Gerard Von Hoffmann  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:20.09 
 6  Joseph S Magiera  60  UC21  Illinois  2:21.85 
 7  Michael P McCombs  60  NEM  New England  2:21.91 
 8  James S Thornton  64  1776  Delaware Valley  2:22.28 
 9  Kern M Davis  62  SPM  Florida  2:23.46 
 10  Darrell J Smith  60  MINN  Minnesota  2:23.54 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 60-64 (2017)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim Sauer  60  TXLA  South Texas  4:41.20 
 2  James H Ritter  60  CSMT  Ohio  5:00.95 
 3  Neil R Wasserman  62  O*H*  Lake Erie  5:03.01 
 4  Michael P McCombs  60  NEM  New England  5:06.03 
 5  Patrick D Murtagh  60  MM  Montana  5:07.16 
 6  Kern M Davis  62  SPM  Florida  5:08.29 
 7  Peter M Guadagni  62  WCM  Pacific  5:09.33 
 8  Phil L Dodson  64  IM  Illinois  5:13.55 
 9  Darrell J Smith  60  MINN  Minnesota  5:15.37 
 10  Neal L Vestal  62  NCMS  North Carolina  5:16.87 
Sponsor #14Sponsor #43Sponsor #25Sponsor #20Sponsor #49
Sponsor #52Sponsor #29Sponsor #13Sponsor #61Sponsor #56
Sponsor #62Sponsor #58Sponsor #42Sponsor #59Sponsor #41Sponsor #36Sponsor #60