USMS Top 10

2016 USMS Top 10 SCM for Men 45-49

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 45-49 (2016)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Siphiwe K Baleka  45  MOVY  Missouri Valley  23.58 
 2  Mike Van Thielen  45  YCFM  Florida  24.67 
 3  Mark Cox  48  RAM  North Texas  24.77 
 4  Michael L Power  48  SBM  Southern Pacific  25.08 
 5  Mike Self  46  OREG  Oregon  25.19 
 6  Dan Wegner  45  LVM  Southern Pacific  25.31 
 7  Mark S Beatty  47  GAJA  Georgia  25.39 
 8  Nicholas W Decker  49  CAQM  New Mexico  25.56 
 9  Mark W Larkin  45  WMAC  Wisconsin  25.59 
 10  Joey Kanner  47  PALM  South Carolina  25.65 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 45-49 (2016)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Siphiwe K Baleka  45  MOVY  Missouri Valley  52.65 
 2  Mike Van Thielen  45  YCFM  Florida  53.27 
 3  Mark Cox  48  RAM  North Texas  54.66 
 4  Mike Self  46  OREG  Oregon  54.73 
 5  Michael L Power  48  SBM  Southern Pacific  56.13 
 6  Dan Wegner  45  LVM  Southern Pacific  56.21 
 7  Jeff M Bailey  49  MICH  Michigan  57.24 
 8  Mark W Larkin  45  WMAC  Wisconsin  57.33 
 9  Kurt F Dickson  49  ARIZ  Arizona  57.38 
 10  Rick M Hamilton  49  MAM  Pacific  57.64 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 45-49 (2016)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dan Wegner  45  LVM  Southern Pacific  2:02.38 
 2  Kurt F Dickson  49  ARIZ  Arizona  2:02.40 
 3  Mike Van Thielen  45  YCFM  Florida  2:02.46 
 4  Mark Cox  48  RAM  North Texas  2:03.03 
 5  Joey Kanner  47  PALM  South Carolina  2:05.15 
 6  Nico P Ghilardi  46  BAC  Pacific  2:08.72 
 7  Patrick W Brundage  49  BRSM  Arizona  2:09.88 
 8  Mark T Fahlen  45  MAAC  Pacific  2:10.84 
 9  Bill Daniell  46  MMAC  Arizona  2:10.97 
 10  Nick Boshoff  48  LVM  Southern Pacific  2:11.54 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 45-49 (2016)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kurt F Dickson  49  ARIZ  Arizona  4:17.55 
 2  Patrick W Brundage  49  ARIZ  Arizona  4:20.88 
 3  Dan Wegner  45  LVM  Southern Pacific  4:21.18 
 4  Steve R Mortimer  46  ART  Georgia  4:28.54 
 5  Matt Keller  47  IM  Illinois  4:29.88 
 6  Kenton R Jones  49  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  4:36.05 
 7  Robert Garland  47  CMS  Colorado  4:36.40 
 8  Mark T Fahlen  45  MAAC  Pacific  4:38.69 
 9  Michael D Lucero  46  GRA  Southern Pacific  4:43.88 
 10  Max L Hanson  49  PSM  Pacific Northwest  4:45.80 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 45-49 (2016)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kurt F Dickson  49  ARIZ  Arizona  9:05.03 
 2  Brad M Shenfeld  45  UCLA  Southern Pacific  9:22.26 
 3  Kenton R Jones  49  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  9:31.76 
 4  Michael D Lucero  46  GRA  Southern Pacific  9:43.06 
 5  Mark T Fahlen  45  MAAC  Pacific  9:46.28 
 6  Mark S Rubacky  47  NCMS  North Carolina  9:58.86 
 7  Marc S Gershel  45  NYCH  Metropolitan  11:00.15 
 8  John McCann  46  WMST  Gulf  11:00.22 
 9  Douglas Sayles  49  NEM  New England  11:00.73 
 10  Bill P Eason  49  MEMO  Pacific  11:02.45 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 45-49 (2016)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kurt F Dickson  49  ARIZ  Arizona  17:14.96 
 2  Patrick W Brundage  49  BRSM  Arizona  17:20.94 
 3  Barton S Wells  49  UC38  Pacific  17:42.67 
 4  Kenton R Jones  49  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  18:27.01 
 5  Darren J Kling  47  OREG  Oregon  18:39.77 
 6  Michael D Lucero  46  GRA  Southern Pacific  18:40.66 
 7  Mark S Rubacky  47  NCMS  North Carolina  18:59.45 
 8  Kenneth M Bixler  46  LBG  Southern Pacific  19:47.00 
 9  C J Rushman  45  SKY  Kentucky  20:53.29 
 10  Alex Bruce  49  SM  Southeastern  21:02.72 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 45-49 (2016)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike Self  46  OREG  Oregon  28.50 
 2  David M Sumner  46  MVN  Southern Pacific  29.22 
 3  Bryan Malas  49  LSLP  Illinois  29.28 
 4  Neill Williams  48  DCAC  Potomac Valley  29.57 
 5  Rick M Hamilton  49  MAM  Pacific  29.69 
 6  Christopher E Beach  47  PBM  Florida Gold Coast  29.83 
 7  George K Mehok  49  SYSM  Florida  29.93 
 8  Joey Kanner  47  PALM  South Carolina  30.30 
 9  Dan Kasser  47  SKY  Kentucky  30.44 
 10  Kurt F Dickson  49  ARIZ  Arizona  30.57 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 45-49 (2016)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike Self  46  OREG  Oregon  1:01.70 
 2  Steve R Mortimer  46  ART  Georgia  1:02.37 
 3  Rick M Hamilton  49  MAM  Pacific  1:02.64 
 4  Todd M Dreitzler  46  PSCM  Arizona  1:02.90 
 5  Joey Kanner  47  PALM  South Carolina  1:04.76 
 6  Dan Wegner  45  LVM  Southern Pacific  1:04.80 
 7  Kurt F Dickson  49  ARIZ  Arizona  1:05.66 
 8  George K Mehok  49  SYSM  Florida  1:06.06 
 9  Neill Williams  48  DCAC  Potomac Valley  1:06.88 
 10  Abraham E Solano  47  SKY  Kentucky  1:06.94 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 45-49 (2016)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kurt F Dickson  49  ARIZ  Arizona  2:14.63 
 2  Rick M Hamilton  49  MAM  Pacific  2:16.87 
 3  Steve R Mortimer  46  ART  Georgia  2:18.27 
 4  Mike Self  46  OREG  Oregon  2:18.66 
 5  Stewart A Carroll  46  RAM  North Texas  2:19.85 
 6  Joey Kanner  47  PALM  South Carolina  2:21.97 
 7  Trent Theroux  49  NEM  New England  2:27.42 
 8  Dan Borton  48  ROSE  Southern Pacific  2:31.70 
 9  David E Kays  49  PSM  Pacific Northwest  2:36.29 
 10  Jeff Whiteway  45  MEDM  Lake Erie  2:37.27 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 45-49 (2016)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Siphiwe K Baleka  45  MOVY  Missouri Valley  30.00 
 2  Mike Van Thielen  45  YCFM  Florida  30.44 
 3  Neill Williams  48  DCAC  Potomac Valley  31.20 
 4  Abraham E Solano  47  SKY  Kentucky  31.27 
 5  Mark Cox  48  RAM  North Texas  31.42 
 6  Craig Crawford  46  NEM  New England  31.45 
 7  Todd S Doherty  45  PSM  Pacific Northwest  31.72 
 8  James W Connolly  47  RICE  Gulf  31.83 
 9  Mark S Beatty  47  GAJA  Georgia  32.30 
 10  Michael P Doane  46  UMAC  Potomac Valley  32.48 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 45-49 (2016)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Siphiwe K Baleka  45  MOVY  Missouri Valley  1:06.00 
 2  Mike Van Thielen  45  YCFM  Florida  1:06.34 
 3  Abraham E Solano  47  SKY  Kentucky  1:07.63 
 4  Neill Williams  48  DCAC  Potomac Valley  1:08.46 
 5  Terry Livingston  49  YCFM  Florida  1:08.50 
 6  James W Connolly  47  RICE  Gulf  1:09.85 
 7  Todd S Doherty  45  PSM  Pacific Northwest  1:10.23 
 8  Mark Cox  48  RAM  North Texas  1:10.39 
 9  Craig Crawford  46  NEM  New England  1:11.52 
 10  Ashley H Anderson  45  SOBA  Southern Pacific  1:11.71 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 45-49 (2016)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Abraham E Solano  47  SKY  Kentucky  2:28.79 
 2  Neill Williams  48  DCAC  Potomac Valley  2:34.99 
 3  James W Connolly  47  RICE  Gulf  2:37.40 
 4  Ashley H Anderson  45  SOBA  Southern Pacific  2:37.72 
 5  Nico P Ghilardi  46  BAC  Pacific  2:39.58 
 6  Craig Crawford  46  NEM  New England  2:41.71 
 7  Craig Hersh  45  NEM  New England  2:43.47 
 8  Rudy A Espino  47  IM  Illinois  2:44.70 
 9  Rick M Hamilton  49  MAM  Pacific  2:46.56 
 10  Kenton R Jones  49  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:49.07 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 45-49 (2016)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Nicholas W Decker  49  CAQM  New Mexico  26.20 
 2  David M Sumner  46  MVN  Southern Pacific  26.82 
 3  Mark S Beatty  47  GAJA  Georgia  27.23 
 4  Neill Williams  48  DCAC  Potomac Valley  27.69 
 4  Michael P Doane  46  UMAC  Potomac Valley  27.69 
 6  Michael L Power  48  SBM  Southern Pacific  28.10 
 6  Steve R Mortimer  46  ART  Georgia  28.10 
 8  Dan Kasser  47  SKY  Kentucky  28.12 
 9  Chad L Steed  45  MICH  Michigan  28.15 
 10  Shawn B O'Leary  46  MESC  New England  28.16 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 45-49 (2016)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeffrey H Roddin  47  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:01.05 
 2  Abraham E Solano  47  SKY  Kentucky  1:01.61 
 3  David M Sumner  46  MVN  Southern Pacific  1:03.39 
 4  George K Mehok  49  SYSM  Florida  1:03.73 
 5  RJ Hermanet  46  TNYA  Metropolitan  1:04.40 
 6  Chad L Steed  45  MICH  Michigan  1:04.46 
 7  Scot Frontis  47  WIND  San Diego - Imperial  1:04.75 
 8  Michael P Doane  46  UMAC  Potomac Valley  1:05.12 
 9  Jeff M Bailey  49  MICH  Michigan  1:05.79 
 10  Bram P Tester  47  WH2O  Southern Pacific  1:07.66 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 45-49 (2016)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Abraham E Solano  47  SKY  Kentucky  2:22.85 
 2  Kurt F Dickson  49  ARIZ  Arizona  2:26.90 
 3  Rick M Hamilton  49  MAM  Pacific  2:31.03 
 4  Dan Borton  48  ROSE  Southern Pacific  2:33.72 
 5  Andy S Kroupa  47  YCFM  Florida  2:33.83 
 6  Chad L Steed  45  MICH  Michigan  2:35.06 
 7  Mark T Fahlen  45  MAAC  Pacific  2:36.92 
 8  J David Torbert  47  UC14  Florida  2:42.48 
 9  Michael D Lucero  46  GRA  Southern Pacific  2:43.98 
 10  Bill Elizondo  49  RAM  North Texas  2:46.54 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 45-49 (2016)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Siphiwe K Baleka  45  MOVY  Missouri Valley  1:00.09 
 2  Mike Van Thielen  45  YCFM  Florida  1:02.48 
 3  Neill Williams  48  DCAC  Potomac Valley  1:02.92 
 4  Rick M Hamilton  49  MAM  Pacific  1:03.47 
 5  David M Sumner  46  MVN  Southern Pacific  1:03.67 
 6  Jeffrey H Roddin  47  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:03.74 
 7  Abraham E Solano  47  SKY  Kentucky  1:03.75 
 8  Todd S Doherty  45  PSM  Pacific Northwest  1:04.40 
 9  Patrick W Brundage  49  ARIZ  Arizona  1:04.67 
 10  RJ Hermanet  46  TNYA  Metropolitan  1:05.46 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 45-49 (2016)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Abraham E Solano  47  SKY  Kentucky  2:16.59 
 2  Rick M Hamilton  49  MAM  Pacific  2:20.86 
 3  Todd S Doherty  45  PSM  Pacific Northwest  2:21.70 
 4  RJ Hermanet  46  TNYA  Metropolitan  2:25.72 
 5  Nico P Ghilardi  46  BAC  Pacific  2:26.49 
 6  Bryan Malas  49  LSLP  Illinois  2:28.97 
 7  Shawn B O'Leary  46  MESC  New England  2:30.90 
 8  Mark T Fahlen  45  MAAC  Pacific  2:31.72 
 9  Andrew F Ellis  48  UMAC  Potomac Valley  2:32.78 
 10  Max L Hanson  49  PSM  Pacific Northwest  2:35.09 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 45-49 (2016)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Patrick W Brundage  49  ARIZ  Arizona  4:52.09 
 2  Abraham E Solano  47  SKY  Kentucky  4:56.50 
 3  Kurt F Dickson  49  ARIZ  Arizona  5:07.18 
 4  Nico P Ghilardi  46  BAC  Pacific  5:09.13 
 5  Rick M Hamilton  49  MAM  Pacific  5:11.43 
 6  RJ Hermanet  46  TNYA  Metropolitan  5:12.17 
 7  Matt Keller  47  IM  Illinois  5:15.79 
 8  David E Kays  49  PSM  Pacific Northwest  5:18.30 
 9  Andrew F Ellis  48  UMAC  Potomac Valley  5:22.03 
 10  Mark T Fahlen  45  MAAC  Pacific  5:23.36 
Sponsor #56Sponsor #20Sponsor #58Sponsor #14Sponsor #59
Sponsor #25Sponsor #13Sponsor #43Sponsor #62Sponsor #60
Sponsor #29Sponsor #52Sponsor #49Sponsor #36Sponsor #61Sponsor #42Sponsor #41