USMS Top 10

2016 USMS Top 10 SCM for Men 80-84

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 80-84 (2016)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Costill  80  INDY  Indiana  33.26 
 2  David A Radcliff  82  OREG  Oregon  33.86 
 3  James B Zurcher  82  YCFM  Florida  34.33 
 4  Cav Cavanaugh  81  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  35.09 
 5  Clarke E Mitchell  84  GAJA  Georgia  36.01 
 6  Bob Bailie  81  WMST  Gulf  36.79 
 7  Yoshi Oyakawa  83  O*H*  Lake Erie  37.59 
 8  Bob Best  84  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  38.14 
 9  Joel M Lockwood  82  MICH  Michigan  38.49 
 10  John F Sulzbach  82  MELO  Pacific  40.73 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 80-84 (2016)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David A Radcliff  82  OREG  Oregon  1:15.23 
 2  James B Zurcher  82  YCFM  Florida  1:18.51 
 3  Cav Cavanaugh  81  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:23.84 
 4  Clarke E Mitchell  84  GAJA  Georgia  1:23.85 
 5  Bob Bailie  81  WMST  Gulf  1:29.40 
 6  Mark A Plummer  80  CMS  Colorado  1:38.16 
 7  Tom Mitchell  83  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:38.17 
 8  Glenn A Tewksbury  83  ARIZ  Arizona  1:39.53 
 9  Stan F Morner  82  WCM  Pacific  1:40.70 
 10  Pete Palmer  81  LOCO  South Carolina  1:44.07 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 80-84 (2016)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David A Radcliff  82  OREG  Oregon  2:48.47 
 2  Cav Cavanaugh  81  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:20.76 
 3  Glenn A Tewksbury  83  ARIZ  Arizona  3:41.01 
 4  Tom Mitchell  83  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:44.22 
 5  Pete Palmer  81  LOCO  South Carolina  3:46.57 
 6  Alan S Rapperport  83  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:58.50 
 7  Douglas A Holmes  80  SMS  Southern  4:01.85 
 8  Steve Schloss  80  METR  Metropolitan  4:08.93 
 9  Stan F Morner  82  WCM  Pacific  4:09.17 
 10  Howard Alkoff  83  CONN  Connecticut  4:14.72 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 80-84 (2016)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David A Radcliff  82  OREG  Oregon  6:01.60 
 2  Glenn A Tewksbury  83  ARIZ  Arizona  7:48.92 
 3  Tom Mitchell  83  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  7:51.23 
 4  Pete Palmer  81  LOCO  South Carolina  7:59.60 
 5  Hal F Stolz  82  GAJA  Georgia  8:03.18 
 6  Douglas A Holmes  80  SMS  Southern  8:44.36 
 7  Howard Alkoff  83  CONN  Connecticut  9:02.77 
 8  Fred F Salzmann  84  WMAC  Wisconsin  9:23.65 
 9  James W Rosborough  81  COOG  Gulf  9:27.52 
 10  David D Gladfelter  80  1776  Delaware Valley  9:51.12 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 80-84 (2016)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David A Radcliff  82  OREG  Oregon  12:12.75 
 2  Tom Mitchell  83  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  16:16.73 
 3  Pete Palmer  81  LOCO  South Carolina  16:21.11 
 4  Hal F Stolz  82  GAJA  Georgia  16:21.94 
 5  Douglas A Holmes  80  SMS  Southern  17:44.82 
 6  David D Gladfelter  80  1776  Delaware Valley  20:19.83 
 7  Jack R Fritz  83  ARIZ  Arizona  20:47.33 
 8  Bill Coles  81  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  21:01.41 
 9  Samuel H Neff  80  EAM  Indiana  23:38.41 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 80-84 (2016)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David A Radcliff  82  OREG  Oregon  23:40.85 
 2  Pete Palmer  81  LOCO  South Carolina  30:35.53 
 3  Jack C Fleming  81  USF  Pacific  33:29.74 
 4  Douglas A Holmes  80  SMS  Southern  35:35.63 
 5  James W Rosborough  81  COOG  Gulf  36:07.86 
 6  John F Sulzbach  82  MELO  Pacific  38:57.48 
 7  William E Grohe  83  USF  Pacific  39:31.49 
 8  Fred F Salzmann  84  WMAC  Wisconsin  39:44.61 
 9  David D Gladfelter  80  1776  Delaware Valley  40:35.23 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 80-84 (2016)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Marty A Mennen  80  INDY  Indiana  39.78 
 2  Clarke E Mitchell  84  GAJA  Georgia  42.13 
 3  Skip Monsein  82  PBM  Florida Gold Coast  45.51 
 4  James B Zurcher  82  YCFM  Florida  45.62 
 5  Marshall R Greer  80  ANCM  Potomac Valley  45.94 
 6  Everett W Smethurst  81  NOVA  Southern Pacific  50.37 
 7  George D Thayer  80  OREG  Oregon  50.75 
 8  Douglas A Holmes  80  SMS  Southern  52.28 
 9  Ray Bellem  80  ARIZ  Arizona  53.61 
 10  Pete Palmer  81  LOCO  South Carolina  54.84 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 80-84 (2016)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Marty A Mennen  80  INDY  Indiana  1:28.01 
 2  Clarke E Mitchell  84  GAJA  Georgia  1:32.04 
 3  Yoshi Oyakawa  83  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:33.96 
 4  Skip Monsein  82  PBM  Florida Gold Coast  1:45.28 
 5  Marshall R Greer  80  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:50.80 
 6  Pete Palmer  81  LOCO  South Carolina  1:55.95 
 7  Everett W Smethurst  81  NOVA  Southern Pacific  1:56.43 
 8  Douglas A Holmes  80  SMS  Southern  1:58.23 
 9  Bill Coles  81  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:03.23 
 10  Ray Bellem  80  ARIZ  Arizona  2:04.62 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 80-84 (2016)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Marty A Mennen  80  INDY  Indiana  3:12.01 
 2  Clarke E Mitchell  84  GAJA  Georgia  3:44.39 
 3  Skip Monsein  82  PBM  Florida Gold Coast  4:08.34 
 4  Pete Palmer  81  LOCO  South Carolina  4:08.57 
 5  Douglas A Holmes  80  SMS  Southern  4:16.42 
 6  Bill Coles  81  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  4:25.32 
 7  Fred F Salzmann  84  WMAC  Wisconsin  4:35.08 
 8  Carl Russ  81  VMST  Virginia  4:42.41 
 9  Alan S Rapperport  83  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  4:42.49 
 10  David D Gladfelter  80  1776  Delaware Valley  4:45.71 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 80-84 (2016)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Costill  80  INDY  Indiana  42.90 
 2  Bob W Patten  82  CMS  Colorado  44.32 
 3  Hal F Stolz  82  GAJA  Georgia  46.55 
 4  Bob Best  84  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  47.90 
 5  Clarke E Mitchell  84  GAJA  Georgia  50.55 
 6  Joel M Lockwood  82  MICH  Michigan  52.03 
 7  Douglas A Holmes  80  SMS  Southern  54.28 
 8  Ray Bellem  80  ARIZ  Arizona  56.16 
 9  Stan F Morner  82  WCM  Pacific  57.41 
 10  Bob Bailie  81  WMST  Gulf  58.08 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 80-84 (2016)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Costill  80  INDY  Indiana  1:36.79 
 2  Hal F Stolz  82  GAJA  Georgia  1:48.47 
 3  Bob Best  84  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:51.14 
 4  Herbert A Furash  83  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:05.29 
 5  Ray Bellem  80  ARIZ  Arizona  2:08.79 
 6  Douglas A Holmes  80  SMS  Southern  2:10.77 
 7  Pete Palmer  81  LOCO  South Carolina  2:13.88 
 8  James W Rosborough  81  COOG  Gulf  2:14.38 
 9  Bill Coles  81  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:15.58 
 10  Tom Mitchell  83  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:17.36 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 80-84 (2016)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William J Lauer  82  TNAQ  Southeastern  3:56.99 
 2  Hal F Stolz  82  GAJA  Georgia  4:15.21 
 3  Bob Best  84  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  4:16.64 
 4  Ray Bellem  80  ARIZ  Arizona  4:35.04 
 5  James W Rosborough  81  COOG  Gulf  4:44.51 
 6  Pete Palmer  81  LOCO  South Carolina  4:45.11 
 7  Tom Mitchell  83  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  4:47.24 
 8  Douglas A Holmes  80  SMS  Southern  5:08.84 
 9  Bill Coles  81  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:10.63 
 10  David D Gladfelter  80  1776  Delaware Valley  5:47.48 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 80-84 (2016)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William J Lauer  82  TNAQ  Southeastern  42.62 
 2  James B Zurcher  82  YCFM  Florida  44.74 
 3  Clarke E Mitchell  84  GAJA  Georgia  44.80 
 4  Bob Best  84  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  48.17 
 5  Douglas A Holmes  80  SMS  Southern  54.64 
 6  Tom Mitchell  83  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  59.35 
 7  Ray Bellem  80  ARIZ  Arizona  1:00.96 
 8  Mark A Plummer  80  CMS  Colorado  1:03.96 
 9  Bill Kansas  80  MINN  Minnesota  1:05.07 
 10  Steve Barrett  83  NCMS  North Carolina  1:06.50 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 80-84 (2016)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Costill  80  INDY  Indiana  1:35.58 
 2  Hal F Stolz  82  GAJA  Georgia  1:51.26 
 3  Tom Mitchell  83  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:24.36 
 4  Douglas A Holmes  80  SMS  Southern  2:42.15 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 80-84 (2016)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William J Lauer  82  TNAQ  Southeastern  4:01.08 
 2  Hal F Stolz  82  GAJA  Georgia  4:25.53 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 80-84 (2016)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Costill  80  INDY  Indiana  1:24.78 
 2  James B Zurcher  82  YCFM  Florida  1:37.87 
 3  Bob Best  84  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:41.02 
 4  Clarke E Mitchell  84  GAJA  Georgia  1:42.81 
 5  Hal F Stolz  82  GAJA  Georgia  1:49.69 
 6  Bob Bailie  81  WMST  Gulf  1:50.10 
 7  Ray Bellem  80  ARIZ  Arizona  1:53.53 
 8  Tom Mitchell  83  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:57.86 
 9  Pete Palmer  81  LOCO  South Carolina  1:59.76 
 10  Douglas A Holmes  80  SMS  Southern  2:04.10 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 80-84 (2016)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Costill  80  INDY  Indiana  3:17.29 
 2  William J Lauer  82  TNAQ  Southeastern  3:32.77 
 3  Bob Best  84  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:54.64 
 4  Hal F Stolz  82  GAJA  Georgia  3:55.92 
 5  Tom Mitchell  83  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  4:36.33 
 6  Douglas A Holmes  80  SMS  Southern  4:48.47 
 7  Charles E Weatherbee  84  FMM  Florida  4:49.87 
 8  David D Gladfelter  80  1776  Delaware Valley  4:59.53 
 9  Bill Kansas  80  MINN  Minnesota  5:05.78 
 10  Mark Braly  81  DAM  Pacific  6:59.69 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 80-84 (2016)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Costill  80  INDY  Indiana  7:14.71 
 2  Tom Mitchell  83  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  9:56.00 
 3  David D Gladfelter  80  1776  Delaware Valley  11:01.15 
 4  Douglas A Holmes  80  SMS  Southern  11:15.06 
Sponsor #49Sponsor #59Sponsor #41Sponsor #60Sponsor #61
Sponsor #13Sponsor #56Sponsor #42Sponsor #62Sponsor #52
Sponsor #58Sponsor #20Sponsor #25Sponsor #29Sponsor #36Sponsor #43Sponsor #14