USMS Top 10

2016 USMS Top 10 SCM for Men 75-79

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 75-79 (2016)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike R Freshley  75  ROSE  Southern Pacific  29.90 
 2  Tom Verth  78  SYSM  Florida  32.14 
 3  Will D Gosnold  76  DKTA  North Dakota  32.77 
 4  Patrick Wickens  75  LAPS  Southern Pacific  33.95 
 5  Ronald K Nakata  77  OREG  Oregon  34.86 
 6  David R McIntyre  79  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  35.22 
 7  Kenneth O McKinney  77  ARIZ  Arizona  35.98 
 8  Dick Hutchings  75  NEM  New England  36.41 
 9  Michael A Dively  78  HAFL  Florida Gold Coast  36.43 
 10  George J Coupe  76  NEM  New England  36.85 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 75-79 (2016)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike R Freshley  75  ROSE  Southern Pacific  1:07.34 
 2  Will D Gosnold  76  DKTA  North Dakota  1:09.91 
 3  Tom Verth  78  SYSM  Florida  1:14.47 
 4  Artie Wolfe  76  INDY  Indiana  1:16.40 
 5  Ronald K Nakata  77  OREG  Oregon  1:18.04 
 6  David W Miller  76  GAJA  Georgia  1:21.30 
 7  Dick Hutchings  75  NEM  New England  1:22.53 
 8  Michael A Dively  78  HAFL  Florida Gold Coast  1:24.49 
 9  Kenneth O McKinney  77  ARIZ  Arizona  1:26.68 
 10  David R McIntyre  79  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:27.39 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 75-79 (2016)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike R Freshley  75  ROSE  Southern Pacific  2:35.60 
 2  Will D Gosnold  76  DKTA  North Dakota  2:42.33 
 3  Michael A Laux  75  CONN  Connecticut  3:02.87 
 4  David W Miller  76  GAJA  Georgia  3:08.03 
 5  Richard J LeRoy  76  ARIZ  Arizona  3:14.03 
 6  John W House  75  ROSE  Southern Pacific  3:18.36 
 7  Ira S Rimerman  78  XCL  New Jersey  3:19.75 
 8  Pete Magee  79  MINN  Minnesota  3:21.67 
 9  Michael A Dively  78  HAFL  Florida Gold Coast  3:25.95 
 10  Robert J Blackburn  78  PCCM  Pacific  3:34.86 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 75-79 (2016)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike R Freshley  75  ROSE  Southern Pacific  5:40.66 
 2  Patrick Wickens  75  LAPS  Southern Pacific  5:58.54 
 3  Frank Williams  76  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  6:23.71 
 4  Dick Hutchings  75  NEM  New England  6:24.41 
 5  Michael A Laux  75  CONN  Connecticut  6:26.66 
 6  Ray G Martin  79  MICH  Michigan  6:35.58 
 7  Mel Dyck  75  SAWS  Snake River  6:46.46 
 8  David W Miller  76  GAJA  Georgia  6:52.91 
 9  John W House  75  ROSE  Southern Pacific  7:03.37 
 10  Robert W Bergstrom  75  FMT  Southern Pacific  7:08.52 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 75-79 (2016)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike R Freshley  75  ROSE  Southern Pacific  12:17.38 
 2  Frank Williams  76  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  12:57.03 
 3  Dick Hutchings  75  NEM  New England  13:24.37 
 4  Barry A Fasbender  79  SMM  Pacific  14:22.55 
 5  Robert W Bergstrom  75  FMT  Southern Pacific  14:37.10 
 6  Robert F Norris  78  DAM  Pacific  15:44.17 
 7  Michael A Dively  78  HAFL  Florida Gold Coast  16:22.18 
 8  Patrick Cannan  76  PBM  Florida Gold Coast  16:28.63 
 9  William I Jones  79  MESC  New England  17:07.14 
 10  Bob Davis  75  PSM  Pacific Northwest  17:12.63 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 75-79 (2016)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike R Freshley  75  ROSE  Southern Pacific  23:32.45 
 2  Patrick Wickens  75  LAPS  Southern Pacific  24:02.03 
 3  Frank Williams  76  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  24:19.54 
 4  Ralph E Brott  77  BAY  Pacific  25:27.80 
 5  Barry A Fasbender  79  SMM  Pacific  26:56.54 
 6  Mel Dyck  75  SAWS  Snake River  27:42.54 
 7  Robert W Bergstrom  75  FMT  Southern Pacific  27:42.63 
 8  Carsten N Wilms  76  ARIZ  Arizona  29:36.41 
 9  Patrick Cannan  76  PBM  Florida Gold Coast  30:29.20 
 10  Peter L Bakke  75  BAM  Pacific  32:33.69 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 75-79 (2016)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike R Freshley  75  ROSE  Southern Pacific  37.26 
 2  Tom Verth  78  SYSM  Florida  38.48 
 3  Howard Rolston  76  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  39.79 
 4  David R McIntyre  79  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  42.53 
 5  Pete Magee  79  MINN  Minnesota  42.81 
 6  Rolffs S Pinkerton  77  NCMS  North Carolina  44.42 
 7  Richard J LeRoy  76  ARIZ  Arizona  47.40 
 8  Robert F Norris  78  DAM  Pacific  47.89 
 9  Bill Dykstra  79  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  48.43 
 10  Kenneth J Wall  75  GERM  Potomac Valley  48.81 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 75-79 (2016)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike R Freshley  75  ROSE  Southern Pacific  1:23.51 
 2  Tom Verth  78  SYSM  Florida  1:26.11 
 3  Ray G Martin  79  MICH  Michigan  1:33.09 
 4  Artie Wolfe  76  INDY  Indiana  1:37.27 
 5  Rolffs S Pinkerton  77  NCMS  North Carolina  1:42.26 
 6  Dick Hutchings  75  NEM  New England  1:42.39 
 7  Richard Han  77  MICH  Michigan  1:44.68 
 8  Robert F Norris  78  DAM  Pacific  1:45.83 
 9  Richard J LeRoy  76  ARIZ  Arizona  1:47.16 
 10  Pete Magee  79  MINN  Minnesota  1:53.72 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 75-79 (2016)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike R Freshley  75  ROSE  Southern Pacific  3:11.89 
 2  Howard Rolston  76  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:12.79 
 3  Richard J LeRoy  76  ARIZ  Arizona  3:45.20 
 4  Barry A Fasbender  79  SMM  Pacific  3:45.56 
 5  Rolffs S Pinkerton  77  NCMS  North Carolina  3:47.55 
 6  Richard Han  77  MICH  Michigan  3:47.56 
 7  Robert F Norris  78  DAM  Pacific  3:49.21 
 8  William R Learmonth  77  O*H*  Lake Erie  4:05.13 
 9  William I Jones  79  MESC  New England  4:15.70 
 10  Carsten N Wilms  76  ARIZ  Arizona  4:18.41 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 75-79 (2016)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike R Freshley  75  ROSE  Southern Pacific  38.35 
 2  Michael A Laux  75  CONN  Connecticut  44.33 
 3  Tom Verth  78  SYSM  Florida  44.72 
 4  Ronald K Nakata  77  OREG  Oregon  45.05 
 5  Doug Messineo  76  BDO  Florida  45.31 
 6  Kenneth O McKinney  77  ARIZ  Arizona  45.54 
 7  Karl F Kleman  76  TCAM  Pacific  47.27 
 8  Dick A Peterson  79  PSM  Pacific Northwest  47.36 
 9  James Zuur  76  TAM  Pacific  48.28 
 10  Bob Colyer  78  LOCO  South Carolina  48.89 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 75-79 (2016)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike R Freshley  75  ROSE  Southern Pacific  1:25.38 
 2  Michael A Laux  75  CONN  Connecticut  1:41.21 
 3  Mel Dyck  75  SAWS  Snake River  1:43.25 
 4  David W Miller  76  GAJA  Georgia  1:46.53 
 5  Karl F Kleman  76  TCAM  Pacific  1:53.47 
 6  Bob Colyer  78  LOCO  South Carolina  1:54.40 
 7  James Zuur  76  TAM  Pacific  1:56.35 
 8  Dominique Truong  77  PSM  Pacific Northwest  1:59.32 
 9  Kenneth O McKinney  77  ARIZ  Arizona  2:00.21 
 10  Michael A Dively  78  HAFL  Florida Gold Coast  2:02.53 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 75-79 (2016)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike R Freshley  75  ROSE  Southern Pacific  3:06.82 
 2  Artie Wolfe  76  INDY  Indiana  3:35.66 
 3  Michael A Laux  75  CONN  Connecticut  3:44.92 
 4  Mel Dyck  75  SAWS  Snake River  3:47.60 
 5  Murray L McLachlan  75  MELO  Pacific  3:58.38 
 6  Barry A Fasbender  79  SMM  Pacific  4:16.10 
 7  Bob Colyer  78  LOCO  South Carolina  4:16.96 
 8  William I Jones  79  MESC  New England  4:37.46 
 9  Joseph R Bolze  77  METR  Metropolitan  4:37.78 
 10  Richard S Durham  75  GERM  Potomac Valley  4:47.78 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 75-79 (2016)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike R Freshley  75  ROSE  Southern Pacific  32.41 
 2  Tom Verth  78  SYSM  Florida  38.38 
 3  Artie Wolfe  76  INDY  Indiana  39.40 
 4  Frank Williams  76  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  40.01 
 5  Joseph M Lammert  77  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  43.75 
 6  Ronald K Nakata  77  OREG  Oregon  43.90 
 7  Kenneth O McKinney  77  ARIZ  Arizona  49.23 
 8  Mel E Goldstein  78  INDY  Indiana  50.61 
 9  Jerry A Katz  78  GSM  New Jersey  50.71 
 10  Richard J LeRoy  76  ARIZ  Arizona  52.52 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 75-79 (2016)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike R Freshley  75  ROSE  Southern Pacific  1:26.05 
 2  Frank Williams  76  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:33.36 
 3  Ira S Rimerman  78  XCL  New Jersey  1:46.79 
 4  William I Jones  79  MESC  New England  1:58.60 
 5  Barry A Fasbender  79  SMM  Pacific  2:05.13 
 6  Santiago Tapia-Perez  77  NEM  New England  2:05.30 
 7  Mel Dyck  75  SAWS  Snake River  2:09.35 
 8  Bob S McKinnon  79  MM  Montana  2:27.22 
 9  James F Browne  78  SYSM  Florida  3:02.00 
 10  Walter E Block  75  SMS  Southern  3:26.48 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 75-79 (2016)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike R Freshley  75  ROSE  Southern Pacific  3:31.15 
 2  Frank Williams  76  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:44.23 
 3  Ira S Rimerman  78  XCL  New Jersey  3:57.89 
 4  Douglas A Koop  75  ADMS  Adirondack  4:10.16 
 5  Barry A Fasbender  79  SMM  Pacific  4:30.76 
 6  Mel Dyck  75  SAWS  Snake River  4:50.20 
 7  Martin R Hahm  75  PSCM  Arizona  4:57.33 
 8  William I Jones  79  MESC  New England  5:09.28 
 9  Bruce C Britos  75  UC33  Southern Pacific  8:08.89 
 10  Walter E Block  75  SMS  Southern  8:16.37 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 75-79 (2016)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike R Freshley  75  ROSE  Southern Pacific  1:17.55 
 2  Tom Verth  78  SYSM  Florida  1:29.72 
 3  Artie Wolfe  76  INDY  Indiana  1:29.74 
 4  Ronald K Nakata  77  OREG  Oregon  1:30.26 
 5  David W Miller  76  GAJA  Georgia  1:38.33 
 6  Michael A Laux  75  CONN  Connecticut  1:38.62 
 7  Bob Colyer  78  LOCO  South Carolina  1:45.60 
 8  Mel Dyck  75  SAWS  Snake River  1:46.71 
 9  Kenneth O McKinney  77  ARIZ  Arizona  1:47.72 
 10  William I Jones  79  MESC  New England  1:48.72 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 75-79 (2016)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike R Freshley  75  ROSE  Southern Pacific  2:55.45 
 2  Ronald K Nakata  77  OREG  Oregon  3:40.16 
 3  Dick A Peterson  79  PSM  Pacific Northwest  3:41.52 
 4  David W Miller  76  GAJA  Georgia  3:55.86 
 5  Mel Dyck  75  SAWS  Snake River  3:55.87 
 6  Barry A Fasbender  79  SMM  Pacific  3:56.69 
 7  William I Jones  79  MESC  New England  4:04.87 
 8  Richard J LeRoy  76  ARIZ  Arizona  4:05.41 
 9  Bob Colyer  78  LOCO  South Carolina  4:10.96 
 10  William R Learmonth  77  O*H*  Lake Erie  4:21.52 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 75-79 (2016)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike R Freshley  75  ROSE  Southern Pacific  6:29.29 
 2  Murray L McLachlan  75  MELO  Pacific  7:41.13 
 3  Dick A Peterson  79  PSM  Pacific Northwest  8:01.58 
 4  Mel Dyck  75  SAWS  Snake River  8:16.23 
 5  Barry A Fasbender  79  SMM  Pacific  8:19.46 
 6  William I Jones  79  MESC  New England  9:14.76 
 7  William R Learmonth  77  O*H*  Lake Erie  9:37.11 
 8  Bob S McKinnon  79  MM  Montana  10:11.17 
 9  Martin R Hahm  75  PSCM  Arizona  10:13.36 
 10  Bruce C Britos  75  UC33  Southern Pacific  14:04.38 
Sponsor #56Sponsor #52Sponsor #14Sponsor #60Sponsor #61
Sponsor #42Sponsor #58Sponsor #36Sponsor #20Sponsor #43
Sponsor #49Sponsor #13Sponsor #29Sponsor #59Sponsor #41Sponsor #25Sponsor #62