USMS Top 10

2016 USMS Top 10 SCM for Men 70-74

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 70-74 (2016)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Quiggin  72  PBM  Florida Gold Coast  29.25 
 2  Richard T Abrahams  71  CMS  Colorado  29.44 
 3  James R DeLacy  70  WCM  Pacific  29.59 
 4  Keefe L Lodwig  73  PBM  Florida Gold Coast  29.62 
 5  Richard Burns  73  TAM  Pacific  30.39 
 6  James E Elder  73  TOC  Pacific  30.68 
 7  Jan Soderstrom  71  SYSM  Florida  30.79 
 8  Douglas A Springer  70  ARIZ  Arizona  31.61 
 9  Peter Andersen  73  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  32.00 
 10  Jon D Stout  70  OREG  Oregon  32.02 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 70-74 (2016)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Quiggin  72  PBM  Florida Gold Coast  1:05.47 
 2  Richard T Abrahams  71  CMS  Colorado  1:05.48 
 3  Richard Burns  73  TAM  Pacific  1:06.00 
 4  James R DeLacy  70  WCM  Pacific  1:07.01 
 5  Keefe L Lodwig  73  PBM  Florida Gold Coast  1:07.72 
 6  Jan Soderstrom  71  SYSM  Florida  1:09.87 
 7  James E Elder  73  TOC  Pacific  1:11.64 
 8  Jon D Stout  70  OREG  Oregon  1:11.83 
 9  William A Abbott  70  CMS  Colorado  1:12.25 
 10  Joseph S Amundsen  71  1776  Delaware Valley  1:12.86 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 70-74 (2016)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Quiggin  72  PBM  Florida Gold Coast  2:26.50 
 2  James R DeLacy  70  WCM  Pacific  2:32.97 
 3  Richard Burns  73  TAM  Pacific  2:33.24 
 4  Keefe L Lodwig  73  PBM  Florida Gold Coast  2:35.62 
 5  Richard K Smith  71  EAM  Indiana  2:40.26 
 6  Jack S Zakim  71  GSM  New Jersey  2:42.56 
 7  Don M Davis  72  RHMS  Pacific  2:47.58 
 8  Bob Kehoe  70  OREG  Oregon  2:49.02 
 9  Rog Hardy  70  RICE  Gulf  2:49.05 
 10  Peter Andersen  73  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:49.20 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 70-74 (2016)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Quiggin  72  PBM  Florida Gold Coast  5:21.99 
 2  Douglas K Miller  70  INDY  Indiana  5:32.85 
 3  Richard Burns  73  TAM  Pacific  5:35.49 
 4  Richard K Smith  71  EAM  Indiana  5:50.63 
 5  Rich Bernstein  70  AGUA  Metropolitan  6:01.68 
 6  Don M Davis  72  RHMS  Pacific  6:03.60 
 7  Conner Bailey  70  AMS  Southeastern  6:04.74 
 8  Donn Livoni  70  MM  Montana  6:05.47 
 9  Rog Hardy  70  RICE  Gulf  6:06.04 
 10  Paulo Figueiredo  70  WH2O  Southern Pacific  6:08.41 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 70-74 (2016)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Quiggin  72  PBM  Florida Gold Coast  11:12.13 
 2  Rich Bernstein  70  AGUA  Metropolitan  12:13.84 
 3  Don M Davis  72  RHMS  Pacific  12:24.21 
 4  James R DeLacy  70  WCM  Pacific  12:28.20 
 5  Conner Bailey  70  AMS  Southeastern  12:48.38 
 6  Charles B Lee  72  GTSA  Florida  13:46.57 
 7  George L Carey  74  UC33  Southern Pacific  13:48.88 
 8  Frank B Freeman  71  CVMM  Southern Pacific  13:49.45 
 9  David P Olson  71  PSM  Pacific Northwest  14:01.38 
 10  James A Pope  74  NEM  New England  14:18.35 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 70-74 (2016)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Quiggin  72  PBM  Florida Gold Coast  21:09.09 
 2  Art Stark  70  MMAC  Arizona  21:57.49 
 3  Richard K Smith  71  EAM  Indiana  23:04.66 
 4  Donn Livoni  70  MM  Montana  23:44.54 
 5  Conner Bailey  70  AMS  Southeastern  23:55.02 
 6  Michael S Piazza  70  WCM  Pacific  23:56.83 
 7  Leland H Faust  70  TOC  Pacific  25:31.53 
 8  George L Carey  74  UC33  Southern Pacific  25:39.23 
 9  Charles B Lee  72  GTSA  Florida  25:59.56 
 10  Frank B Freeman  71  CVMM  Southern Pacific  26:18.82 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 70-74 (2016)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Burns  73  TAM  Pacific  34.70 
 2  Jim M Malley  71  CARL  San Diego - Imperial  35.71 
 3  Jan Soderstrom  71  SYSM  Florida  36.55 
 4  Kevin V Culhane  70  ALEX  Potomac Valley  38.77 
 5  Jon D Stout  70  OREG  Oregon  38.84 
 5  Jack S Zakim  71  GSM  New Jersey  38.84 
 7  Douglas A Springer  70  ARIZ  Arizona  39.12 
 8  Bob Welty  72  NTXL  North Texas  40.31 
 9  Richard K Smith  71  EAM  Indiana  40.52 
 10  David Quiggin  72  PBM  Florida Gold Coast  41.13 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 70-74 (2016)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Burns  73  TAM  Pacific  1:15.72 
 2  Jim M Malley  71  CARL  San Diego - Imperial  1:18.09 
 3  Jan Soderstrom  71  SYSM  Florida  1:23.18 
 4  Bob Welty  72  NTXL  North Texas  1:27.43 
 5  Jack S Zakim  71  GSM  New Jersey  1:29.70 
 6  Robert M Poiletman  73  COLM  South Carolina  1:29.74 
 7  John Oberwetter  71  UC16  Indiana  1:31.19 
 8  Thomas D Boak  73  WMST  Gulf  1:31.53 
 9  Douglas A Springer  70  ARIZ  Arizona  1:31.59 
 10  Richard K Smith  71  EAM  Indiana  1:31.67 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 70-74 (2016)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Burns  73  TAM  Pacific  2:46.53 
 2  Jim M Malley  71  CARL  San Diego - Imperial  2:52.18 
 3  Bob Welty  72  NTXL  North Texas  3:09.71 
 4  John Oberwetter  71  UC16  Indiana  3:16.23 
 5  Douglas A Springer  70  ARIZ  Arizona  3:17.98 
 6  Craig A Shaffer  70  ARIZ  Arizona  3:22.22 
 7  Paulo Figueiredo  70  WH2O  Southern Pacific  3:26.91 
 8  Eliot Winokur  72  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:27.83 
 9  Bill Rupert  73  MESC  New England  3:27.97 
 10  John M Graham  71  SKY  Kentucky  3:36.75 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 70-74 (2016)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Strand  70  SAWS  Snake River  35.97 
 2  Douglas A Springer  70  ARIZ  Arizona  36.15 
 3  Peter Andersen  73  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  39.49 
 4  Steven B Peterson  70  PSM  Pacific Northwest  39.66 
 5  Levente G Batizy  70  O*H*  Lake Erie  41.17 
 6  Charles B Lee  72  GTSA  Florida  41.67 
 7  Richard Burns  73  TAM  Pacific  42.52 
 8  Thomas D Boak  73  WMST  Gulf  42.69 
 9  Kevin V Culhane  70  ALEX  Potomac Valley  42.85 
 10  Kirby L Smith  70  TCAM  Pacific  42.88 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 70-74 (2016)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Douglas A Springer  70  ARIZ  Arizona  1:19.04 
 2  Robert Strand  70  SAWS  Snake River  1:20.76 
 3  Steven B Peterson  70  PSM  Pacific Northwest  1:26.64 
 4  Peter Andersen  73  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:31.98 
 5  Levente G Batizy  70  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:33.09 
 6  Henry E Cole  72  MARY  Maryland  1:34.40 
 7  Robert M Poiletman  73  COLM  South Carolina  1:35.31 
 8  Bob Husson  71  NCMS  North Carolina  1:36.68 
 9  Darryl W Sjoberg  71  SYSM  Florida  1:37.22 
 10  Thomas D Boak  73  WMST  Gulf  1:37.97 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 70-74 (2016)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Strand  70  SAWS  Snake River  2:55.87 
 2  Douglas A Springer  70  ARIZ  Arizona  2:59.41 
 3  Steven B Peterson  70  PSM  Pacific Northwest  3:14.80 
 4  David R Gildea  73  MELO  Pacific  3:23.59 
 5  Henry E Cole  72  MARY  Maryland  3:28.27 
 6  Rog Hardy  70  RICE  Gulf  3:35.50 
 7  Charles B Lee  72  GTSA  Florida  3:36.60 
 8  Darryl W Sjoberg  71  SYSM  Florida  3:37.14 
 9  Rich Bernstein  70  AGUA  Metropolitan  3:38.28 
 10  Peter Andersen  73  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:40.00 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 70-74 (2016)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard T Abrahams  71  CMS  Colorado  31.97 
 2  Richard Burns  73  TAM  Pacific  32.54 
 3  Keefe L Lodwig  73  PBM  Florida Gold Coast  32.68 
 4  James R DeLacy  70  WCM  Pacific  33.10 
 5  David Quiggin  72  PBM  Florida Gold Coast  33.23 
 6  Robert M Poiletman  73  COLM  South Carolina  33.89 
 7  William A Abbott  70  CMS  Colorado  35.58 
 8  Douglas A Springer  70  ARIZ  Arizona  35.72 
 9  Bernard T White  73  NCMS  North Carolina  37.81 
 10  Hugh N Batten  70  UC33  Southern Pacific  38.70 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 70-74 (2016)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert M Poiletman  73  COLM  South Carolina  1:15.68 
 2  Richard Burns  73  TAM  Pacific  1:17.15 
 3  Douglas K Miller  70  INDY  Indiana  1:21.85 
 4  Douglas A Springer  70  ARIZ  Arizona  1:23.88 
 5  David R Gildea  73  MELO  Pacific  1:32.61 
 6  Christian R Iselin  73  YCFM  Florida  1:36.43 
 7  Craig A Shaffer  70  ARIZ  Arizona  1:38.25 
 8  Eliot Winokur  72  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:43.63 
 9  Neal T Wiener  72  WH2O  Southern Pacific  1:50.04 
 10  Oz Osborne  70  ELG  Illinois  1:50.22 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 70-74 (2016)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Douglas A Springer  70  ARIZ  Arizona  2:52.80 
 2  Douglas K Miller  70  INDY  Indiana  3:04.03 
 3  Robert M Poiletman  73  COLM  South Carolina  3:20.05 
 4  David R Gildea  73  MELO  Pacific  3:34.43 
 5  Eliot Winokur  72  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:56.76 
 6  John V Zeigler  71  GAJA  Georgia  4:06.96 
 7  Oz Osborne  70  ELG  Illinois  4:10.03 
 8  Rand M Vaillancourt  70  AAA  Maryland  4:32.53 
 9  Henry E Mecredy  70  TXLA  South Texas  4:42.94 
 10  Peter E Ronay  74  ROSE  Southern Pacific  4:46.42 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 70-74 (2016)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Douglas A Springer  70  ARIZ  Arizona  1:16.79 
 2  Richard Burns  73  TAM  Pacific  1:17.65 
 3  David Quiggin  72  PBM  Florida Gold Coast  1:19.45 
 4  James R DeLacy  70  WCM  Pacific  1:20.87 
 5  Levente G Batizy  70  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:24.12 
 6  Steven B Peterson  70  PSM  Pacific Northwest  1:24.96 
 7  David R Gildea  73  MELO  Pacific  1:26.24 
 8  James E Elder  73  TOC  Pacific  1:26.63 
 9  Peter Andersen  73  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:26.96 
 10  Bob Welty  72  NTXL  North Texas  1:30.57 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 70-74 (2016)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Douglas A Springer  70  ARIZ  Arizona  2:46.61 
 2  Richard Burns  73  TAM  Pacific  2:52.15 
 3  James R DeLacy  70  WCM  Pacific  3:02.31 
 4  Steven B Peterson  70  PSM  Pacific Northwest  3:08.63 
 5  Robert M Poiletman  73  COLM  South Carolina  3:10.23 
 6  Levente G Batizy  70  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:12.53 
 7  Richard K Smith  71  EAM  Indiana  3:18.56 
 8  Jon D Stout  70  OREG  Oregon  3:20.75 
 9  Conner Bailey  70  AMS  Southeastern  3:23.09 
 10  Bob Welty  72  NTXL  North Texas  3:25.27 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 70-74 (2016)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Douglas A Springer  70  ARIZ  Arizona  6:04.55 
 2  Douglas K Miller  70  INDY  Indiana  6:16.26 
 3  Steven B Peterson  70  PSM  Pacific Northwest  6:44.68 
 4  David R Gildea  73  MELO  Pacific  6:58.15 
 5  Conner Bailey  70  AMS  Southeastern  7:08.44 
 6  Richard K Smith  71  EAM  Indiana  7:17.68 
 7  Rog Hardy  70  RICE  Gulf  7:25.17 
 8  John V Zeigler  71  GAJA  Georgia  7:42.07 
 9  Eliot Winokur  72  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  7:42.33 
 10  Bob Husson  71  NCMS  North Carolina  7:47.42 
Sponsor #52Sponsor #56Sponsor #41Sponsor #60Sponsor #49
Sponsor #13Sponsor #61Sponsor #62Sponsor #43Sponsor #20
Sponsor #29Sponsor #14Sponsor #42Sponsor #58Sponsor #25Sponsor #59Sponsor #36