USMS Top 10

2016 USMS Top 10 SCY for Men 60-64

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 60-64 (2016)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Doug Martin  62  UC23  Arkansas  22.66 
 2  Gary Schatz  61  RICE  Gulf  23.31 
 3  Jack R Groselle  61  SYSM  Florida  23.34 
 4  Paul T Trevisan  63  NCMS  North Carolina  23.35 
 5  Larry J Bierwirth  60  NKSM  Kentucky  23.88 
 6  Bruce F Williams  62  RICE  Gulf  24.05 
 7  David J Hague  62  UC43  South Texas  24.12 
 8  Trip Hedrick  62  UC30  Minnesota  24.20 
 9  Steve L Baxter  61  CLOV  Pacific  24.23 
 10  Jim Helm  60  SVAM  Pacific  24.25 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 60-64 (2016)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack R Groselle  61  SYSM  Florida  51.50 
 2  Bruce F Williams  62  RICE  Gulf  52.16 
 3  Gary Schatz  61  RICE  Gulf  52.19 
 4  Tom Barton  60  NTXL  North Texas  52.31 
 5  Trip Hedrick  62  UC30  Minnesota  52.80 
 6  Richard Hartman  60  SMS  Southern  52.81 
 7  Paul T Trevisan  63  NCMS  North Carolina  52.88 
 8  Jim Helm  60  SVAM  Pacific  53.05 
 9  David J Hague  62  UC43  South Texas  53.52 
 10  James S Thornton  63  1776  Delaware Valley  54.11 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 60-64 (2016)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack R Groselle  61  SYSM  Florida  1:53.64 
 2  Jim Helm  60  SVAM  Pacific  1:57.61 
 3  James S Thornton  63  1776  Delaware Valley  2:00.13 
 4  Richard Hartman  60  SMS  Southern  2:02.59 
 5  Mark Wussler  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:03.99 
 6  Jack W Gooding  62  ARKM  Arkansas  2:04.21 
 7  Craig E Saint-Amour  63  AGUA  Metropolitan  2:04.26 
 8  Dean T Fochios  62  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:04.27 
 9  Paul T Trevisan  63  NCMS  North Carolina  2:04.72 
 10  Kern M Davis  61  SPM  Florida  2:04.97 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 60-64 (2016)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James S Thornton  63  1776  Delaware Valley  5:31.57 
 2  Kern M Davis  61  SPM  Florida  5:34.24 
 3  Howard Jay  60  CMS  Colorado  5:34.97 
 4  Richard Hartman  60  SMS  Southern  5:36.17 
 5  Christopher E Gibson  60  PAA  New Jersey  5:37.80 
 6  Larry W Wood  62  TXLA  South Texas  5:40.24 
 7  John P Nelson  62  JAMM  Pacific  5:42.33 
 8  Scott J Collier  61  AKMS  Alaska  5:42.63 
 9  Mark Wussler  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:43.03 
 10  Craig E Saint-Amour  63  AGUA  Metropolitan  5:44.09 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 60-64 (2016)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Howard Jay  60  CMS  Colorado  11:16.30 
 2  Kern M Davis  61  SPM  Florida  11:29.22 
 3  Christopher E Gibson  60  PAA  New Jersey  11:29.89 
 4  James S Thornton  63  1776  Delaware Valley  11:41.55 
 5  Mark E Modjeska  63  ARIZ  Arizona  11:48.30 
 6  Larry W Wood  62  TXLA  South Texas  11:48.80 
 7  Dean T Fochios  62  WMAC  Wisconsin  11:49.22 
 8  Richard Hartman  60  SMS  Southern  11:50.10 
 9  Scott J Collier  61  AKMS  Alaska  11:54.90 
 10  Barry Roth  61  ARIZ  Arizona  12:01.55 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 60-64 (2016)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jerry De Muro  60  L4S  Potomac Valley  18:14.34 
 2  Howard Jay  60  CMS  Colorado  18:53.33 
 3  Christopher E Gibson  60  PAA  New Jersey  18:54.67 
 4  Kern M Davis  61  SPM  Florida  18:57.45 
 5  John P Nelson  62  JAMM  Pacific  19:29.42 
 6  Richard Hartman  60  SMS  Southern  19:36.07 
 7  Scott J Collier  61  AKMS  Alaska  19:42.60 
 8  Dean T Fochios  62  WMAC  Wisconsin  19:46.14 
 9  Neil R Wasserman  60  O*H*  Lake Erie  19:55.99 
 10  Mark Wussler  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  19:57.53 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 60-64 (2016)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tom Barton  60  NTXL  North Texas  26.91 
 2  Philipp A Djang  61  SFTL  Florida Gold Coast  27.60 
 3  Bruce F Williams  62  RICE  Gulf  27.88 
 4  Geoff L Mykleby  63  WMAC  Wisconsin  28.09 
 5  Donald Graham  61  PSM  Pacific Northwest  28.31 
 6  Jeffrey J Perout  63  SYSM  Florida  28.43 
 7  Dave Hannula  62  PSM  Pacific Northwest  28.94 
 8  John H Stanback  62  CMS  Colorado  29.33 
 9  Gary Schatz  61  RICE  Gulf  29.42 
 10  Carl Colvard  60  STAN  Pacific  29.44 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 60-64 (2016)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tom Barton  60  NTXL  North Texas  57.46 
 2  Philipp A Djang  61  SFTL  Florida Gold Coast  1:00.57 
 3  Bruce F Williams  62  RICE  Gulf  1:01.02 
 4  Dave Hannula  62  PSM  Pacific Northwest  1:01.46 
 5  Geoff L Mykleby  63  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:01.68 
 6  Jeffrey J Perout  63  SYSM  Florida  1:02.10 
 7  John H Stanback  62  CMS  Colorado  1:02.71 
 8  Gary Schatz  61  RICE  Gulf  1:02.92 
 9  Donald Graham  61  PSM  Pacific Northwest  1:03.95 
 10  Eric D Van Boer  61  RHMS  Pacific  1:04.78 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 60-64 (2016)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tom Barton  60  NTXL  North Texas  2:07.91 
 2  Philipp A Djang  61  SFTL  Florida Gold Coast  2:14.63 
 3  Gary Schatz  61  RICE  Gulf  2:16.22 
 4  John H Stanback  62  CMS  Colorado  2:17.64 
 5  Jeffrey J Perout  63  SYSM  Florida  2:19.71 
 6  Todd A Keil  60  LIB  Illinois  2:20.73 
 7  Donald Graham  61  PSM  Pacific Northwest  2:21.23 
 8  Geoff L Mykleby  63  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:21.51 
 9  Mark S Comfort  62  MM  Montana  2:22.31 
 10  Berry Hamilton  63  NTXL  North Texas  2:23.47 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 60-64 (2016)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Timothy M Shead  63  SFTL  Florida Gold Coast  29.04 
 2  Gerard Von Hoffmann  60  NOVA  Southern Pacific  29.23 
 3  Randy J Parker  61  MICH  Michigan  29.59 
 4  Rick Colella  64  PSM  Pacific Northwest  30.14 
 5  Stuart S Waterbury  62  CMS  Colorado  30.15 
 6  Jack R Groselle  61  SYSM  Florida  30.53 
 7  David P Lindstedt  60  LAPS  Southern Pacific  30.73 
 8  Craig J Conrad  61  UC38  Pacific  30.81 
 9  Neal L Vestal  61  NCMS  North Carolina  30.89 
 10  Karl H Kazmaier  60  SYSM  Florida  31.29 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 60-64 (2016)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Timothy M Shead  63  SFTL  Florida Gold Coast  1:03.75 
 2  Randy J Parker  61  MICH  Michigan  1:04.18 
 3  Gerard Von Hoffmann  60  NOVA  Southern Pacific  1:04.26 
 4  Jack R Groselle  61  SYSM  Florida  1:05.18 
 5  Stuart S Waterbury  62  CMS  Colorado  1:07.37 
 6  David P Lindstedt  60  LAPS  Southern Pacific  1:08.11 
 7  Neal L Vestal  61  NCMS  North Carolina  1:09.07 
 8  Karl H Kazmaier  60  SYSM  Florida  1:09.34 
 9  Berry Hamilton  63  NTXL  North Texas  1:09.66 
 10  Kern M Davis  61  SPM  Florida  1:10.48 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 60-64 (2016)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gerard Von Hoffmann  60  NOVA  Southern Pacific  2:25.71 
 2  Randy J Parker  61  MICH  Michigan  2:27.98 
 3  Stuart S Waterbury  62  CMS  Colorado  2:31.65 
 4  Berry Hamilton  63  NTXL  North Texas  2:33.93 
 5  Kern M Davis  61  SPM  Florida  2:34.10 
 6  Donald B Gilchrist  61  NCMS  North Carolina  2:36.21 
 7  John N Evers  61  MINN  Minnesota  2:38.68 
 8  Karl H Kazmaier  60  SYSM  Florida  2:39.28 
 9  Steven E Haufler  63  OCCM  Pacific  2:39.53 
 10  Neil R Wasserman  60  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:42.00 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 60-64 (2016)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Donald Graham  61  PSM  Pacific Northwest  24.84 
 2  Trip Hedrick  62  UC30  Minnesota  25.16 
 3  Gary Schatz  61  RICE  Gulf  25.83 
 4  Doug Martin  62  UC23  Arkansas  25.86 
 5  Gerard Von Hoffmann  60  NOVA  Southern Pacific  25.99 
 6  David J Hague  62  UC43  South Texas  26.14 
 7  David P Lindstedt  60  LAPS  Southern Pacific  26.22 
 8  Steve L Baxter  61  CLOV  Pacific  26.25 
 9  Geoff L Mykleby  63  WMAC  Wisconsin  26.30 
 10  Kevin M McCormack  63  SYSM  Florida  26.40 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 60-64 (2016)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack R Groselle  61  SYSM  Florida  57.97 
 2  Donald Graham  61  PSM  Pacific Northwest  58.09 
 3  Kevin M McCormack  63  SYSM  Florida  59.63 
 4  Bruce F Williams  62  RICE  Gulf  1:00.09 
 5  David P Lindstedt  60  LAPS  Southern Pacific  1:00.57 
 6  Jack W Gooding  62  ARKM  Arkansas  1:00.69 
 7  David C Hildebrandt  61  GAJA  Georgia  1:01.48 
 8  Robert Kelsoe  62  NTXL  North Texas  1:01.69 
 9  Steven E Haufler  63  OCCM  Pacific  1:01.75 
 10  David K Vandam  60  TXLA  South Texas  1:02.14 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 60-64 (2016)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David K Vandam  60  TXLA  South Texas  2:18.19 
 2  Donald Graham  61  PSM  Pacific Northwest  2:20.44 
 3  Kern M Davis  61  SPM  Florida  2:22.00 
 4  Jack W Gooding  62  ARKM  Arkansas  2:23.89 
 5  Mark E Modjeska  63  ARIZ  Arizona  2:27.80 
 6  Dale R Wiseley  63  MM  Montana  2:30.72 
 7  Steve Mundschau  62  USF  Pacific  2:32.22 
 8  Lee E Mench  62  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:32.39 
 9  John B Chambers  60  CHEL  Metropolitan  2:32.44 
 10  Phil L Dodson  63  IM  Illinois  2:33.63 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 60-64 (2016)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Timothy M Shead  63  SFTL  Florida Gold Coast  58.88 
 2  Jack R Groselle  61  SYSM  Florida  59.77 
 3  Rick Colella  64  PSM  Pacific Northwest  1:00.15 
 4  David P Lindstedt  60  LAPS  Southern Pacific  1:01.11 
 5  Randy J Parker  61  MICH  Michigan  1:01.84 
 6  Donald Graham  61  PSM  Pacific Northwest  1:01.93 
 7  Geoff L Mykleby  63  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:02.33 
 8  Scott P McMillen  62  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:02.34 
 9  Paul T Trevisan  63  NCMS  North Carolina  1:02.56 
 10  Michael J Blatt  60  VCM  Southern Pacific  1:03.50 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 60-64 (2016)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Timothy M Shead  63  SFTL  Florida Gold Coast  2:12.41 
 2  Gerard Von Hoffmann  60  NOVA  Southern Pacific  2:16.42 
 3  Donald Graham  61  PSM  Pacific Northwest  2:20.86 
 4  Neal L Vestal  61  NCMS  North Carolina  2:21.51 
 5  Donald B Gilchrist  62  NCMS  North Carolina  2:21.89 
 6  Berry Hamilton  63  NTXL  North Texas  2:22.66 
 7  Steven E Haufler  63  OCCM  Pacific  2:22.74 
 8  John H Stanback  62  CMS  Colorado  2:23.40 
 9  Scott J Collier  61  AKMS  Alaska  2:23.60 
 10  Richard Hartman  60  SMS  Southern  2:24.17 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 60-64 (2016)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Neil R Wasserman  61  O*H*  Lake Erie  5:03.05 
 2  Scott J Collier  61  AKMS  Alaska  5:05.22 
 3  Kern M Davis  61  SPM  Florida  5:06.88 
 4  John H Stanback  62  CMS  Colorado  5:08.14 
 5  Greg J Shaw  64  NEM  New England  5:11.11 
 6  Richard Hartman  60  SMS  Southern  5:13.85 
 7  Scott P McMillen  62  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  5:17.06 
 8  Rod Bergstrom  61  GAJA  Georgia  5:17.88 
 9  David Bright  63  NEM  New England  5:20.58 
 10  William W Reeves  62  SALT  Utah  5:20.73 
Sponsor #36Sponsor #20Sponsor #59Sponsor #62Sponsor #52
Sponsor #42Sponsor #29Sponsor #14Sponsor #49Sponsor #13
Sponsor #58Sponsor #61Sponsor #41Sponsor #60Sponsor #43Sponsor #56Sponsor #25