USMS Top 10

2016 USMS Top 10 SCY for Men 55-59

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 55-59 (2016)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Steve Wood  55  YCFM  Florida  22.22 
 2  Bruce C Kone  58  RICE  Gulf  22.90 
 3  Bill Sherman  57  MOVY  Missouri Valley  23.10 
 4  Kyle Stephenson  55  MOVY  Missouri Valley  23.22 
 5  David D Berry  56  MATT  Southeastern  23.48 
 6  Mark J Steinhafel  55  WMAC  Wisconsin  23.52 
 7  Larry Golden  55  ARKM  Arkansas  23.88 
 8  Kurt E Wilson  56  CRUZ  Pacific  23.89 
 9  Nelson Clark  55  NCMS  North Carolina  23.92 
 10  John R Beattie  55  YCFM  Florida  23.95 
 10  Douglas K Slater  58  1693  Virginia  23.95 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 55-59 (2016)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Steve Wood  55  YCFM  Florida  49.06 
 2  Mark J Steinhafel  55  WMAC  Wisconsin  51.44 
 3  Bill Sherman  57  MOVY  Missouri Valley  51.58 
 4  Kirk H Anderson  56  CMS  Colorado  51.65 
 5  James H Ritter  59  CSMT  Ohio  51.94 
 6  Dan Stephenson  59  ROSE  Southern Pacific  52.06 
 7  Paul V Carter  58  TOC  Pacific  52.12 
 8  David D Berry  56  MATT  Southeastern  52.23 
 9  Andy Dyer  57  AWJ  Georgia  52.33 
 10  Dave Gibson  55  IM  Illinois  52.58 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 55-59 (2016)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kirk H Anderson  56  CMS  Colorado  1:53.87 
 2  James H Ritter  59  CSMT  Ohio  1:54.88 
 3  Doug A Thain  56  MTSC  Southeastern  1:56.08 
 4  Bruce D Young  58  INDY  Indiana  1:56.19 
 5  Terry Richardson  55  ARIZ  Arizona  1:56.20 
 6  Craig Petersen  56  CMS  Colorado  1:56.55 
 7  Greg C Scott  56  CMS  Colorado  1:57.02 
 8  Eric A Johnson  55  REDT  Metropolitan  1:57.36 
 8  David A Bishop  56  SWOM  Ohio  1:57.36 
 10  Steve Cutting  58  TVM  Pacific  1:58.23 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 55-59 (2016)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bruce W Thomas  58  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  5:11.28 
 2  James H Ritter  59  CSMT  Ohio  5:15.12 
 3  Terry Richardson  55  ARIZ  Arizona  5:17.64 
 4  Craig Petersen  56  CMS  Colorado  5:18.83 
 5  Jim Callahan  58  NAM  Ohio  5:20.12 
 6  Mark E Evans  57  DAM  Pacific  5:20.41 
 7  Andreas K Seibt  58  IM  Illinois  5:21.61 
 8  Doug A Thain  56  MTSC  Southeastern  5:21.87 
 9  Scott D Shake  57  ARIZ  Arizona  5:25.45 
 10  Laurence T Jaffee  55  LVM  Southern Pacific  5:25.98 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 55-59 (2016)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bruce W Thomas  58  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  10:48.37 
 2  Jim Callahan  58  NAM  Ohio  10:56.35 
 3  James H Ritter  59  CSMT  Ohio  11:02.72 
 4  Doug A Thain  56  MTSC  Southeastern  11:06.98 
 5  Terry Richardson  55  ARIZ  Arizona  11:10.19 
 6  Andreas K Seibt  58  IM  Illinois  11:16.60 
 7  James B Biles  55  WMAC  Wisconsin  11:19.78 
 8  Guy S Davis  57  GBM  New England  11:21.13 
 9  Kurt D Nelson  56  CMS  Colorado  11:30.18 
 10  David A Berting  59  NCMS  North Carolina  11:30.93 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 55-59 (2016)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bruce W Thomas  58  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  18:05.74 
 2  James H Ritter  59  CSMT  Ohio  18:43.96 
 3  James B Biles  55  WMAC  Wisconsin  18:53.01 
 4  Brad Magit  58  UCLA  Southern Pacific  19:02.01 
 5  Franklin M Halley  58  DAS  Ohio  19:07.31 
 6  Kurt D Nelson  56  CMS  Colorado  19:09.89 
 7  Steven R Czekala  56  TSUN  Pacific  19:14.03 
 8  Steve Cutting  58  TVM  Pacific  19:17.50 
 9  Chris J Tainty  56  CRUZ  Pacific  19:19.66 
 10  David Hathaway  55  OREG  Oregon  19:22.47 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 55-59 (2016)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Steve Wood  55  YCFM  Florida  25.66 
 2  Bruce C Kone  58  RICE  Gulf  26.34 
 3  Glenn S Patching  57  ARIZ  Arizona  26.52 
 4  Doug A Thain  56  MTSC  Southeastern  27.49 
 5  Jonathan E Klein  58  NCMS  North Carolina  27.58 
 6  Douglas K Slater  58  1693  Virginia  27.64 
 7  Larry Golden  55  ARKM  Arkansas  27.72 
 8  Dave Gibson  55  IM  Illinois  27.78 
 9  Tom Barton  59  NTXL  North Texas  27.82 
 10  Carl Haynie  55  PSM  Pacific Northwest  27.85 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 55-59 (2016)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Steve Wood  55  YCFM  Florida  54.88 
 2  Tom Barton  59  NTXL  North Texas  58.49 
 3  Eric A Johnson  55  REDT  Metropolitan  58.70 
 4  Carl Haynie  55  PSM  Pacific Northwest  59.22 
 5  Jonathan E Klein  58  NCMS  North Carolina  59.66 
 6  Douglas K Slater  58  1693  Virginia  59.71 
 7  Dave Gibson  55  IM  Illinois  1:00.26 
 8  Doug A Thain  56  MTSC  Southeastern  1:00.35 
 9  Thomas P Roemer  55  UC40  Iowa  1:00.88 
 10  Dan Stephenson  59  ROSE  Southern Pacific  1:01.42 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 55-59 (2016)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Eric A Johnson  55  REDT  Metropolitan  2:07.84 
 2  Jonathan E Klein  58  NCMS  North Carolina  2:10.10 
 3  Carl Haynie  55  PSM  Pacific Northwest  2:10.11 
 4  Tom Barton  59  NTXL  North Texas  2:10.22 
 5  Craig Petersen  56  CMS  Colorado  2:11.89 
 6  Doug Kajiwara  59  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:13.04 
 7  Douglas K Slater  58  1693  Virginia  2:13.79 
 8  Steve Cutting  58  TVM  Pacific  2:14.94 
 9  Andreas K Seibt  58  IM  Illinois  2:15.37 
 10  Scott D Shake  57  ARIZ  Arizona  2:16.28 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 55-59 (2016)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David M Guthrie  55  RICE  Gulf  27.60 
 2  Steve Wood  55  YCFM  Florida  28.48 
 3  Bruce C Kone  58  RICE  Gulf  28.49 
 4  Michael Aubrey  55  SFTL  Florida Gold Coast  28.51 
 5  Andy Dyer  57  AWJ  Georgia  28.52 
 6  Larry Golden  55  ARKM  Arkansas  28.67 
 7  Richard Neville  59  FAST  North Texas  28.98 
 8  Plamen D Alexandrov  55  NYAC  Metropolitan  29.36 
 9  James L Kochendorfer  55  MINN  Minnesota  29.48 
 10  Zdravko Divjak  59  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  29.69 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 55-59 (2016)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David M Guthrie  55  RICE  Gulf  1:00.34 
 2  Steve Wood  55  YCFM  Florida  1:02.48 
 3  Larry Golden  55  ARKM  Arkansas  1:04.49 
 4  Greg C Scott  56  CMS  Colorado  1:04.56 
 5  Andy Dyer  57  UC55  South Carolina  1:04.83 
 6  James L Kochendorfer  55  MINN  Minnesota  1:05.34 
 7  Michael Aubrey  55  SFTL  Florida Gold Coast  1:05.41 
 8  Brian E Kelca  55  LAPS  Southern Pacific  1:05.52 
 9  Plamen D Alexandrov  55  NYAC  Metropolitan  1:05.92 
 10  Richard Neville  59  FAST  North Texas  1:06.01 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 55-59 (2016)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David M Guthrie  55  RICE  Gulf  2:11.95 
 2  Andy Dyer  57  AWJ  Georgia  2:21.59 
 3  Greg C Scott  56  CMS  Colorado  2:24.70 
 4  Michael L Hamm  58  KM  Inland Northwest  2:26.13 
 5  Brian E Kelca  55  LAPS  Southern Pacific  2:26.72 
 6  Michael Aubrey  55  SFTL  Florida Gold Coast  2:29.10 
 7  Dave Evans  55  ARIZ  Arizona  2:30.54 
 8  Andreas K Seibt  58  IM  Illinois  2:30.98 
 9  Franklin M Halley  58  DAS  Ohio  2:31.01 
 10  Gerard Von Hoffmann  59  NOVA  Southern Pacific  2:31.72 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 55-59 (2016)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bruce C Kone  58  RICE  Gulf  24.00 
 2  Paul V Carter  58  TOC  Pacific  24.39 
 3  Steve Wood  55  YCFM  Florida  24.40 
 4  Larry Golden  55  ARKM  Arkansas  24.67 
 5  Jim H Pogue  55  MICH  Michigan  25.48 
 6  Brian E Kelca  55  LAPS  Southern Pacific  25.49 
 7  Ted J Soltys  55  IM  Illinois  25.69 
 8  David D Berry  56  MATT  Southeastern  25.83 
 9  Kyle Stephenson  55  MOVY  Missouri Valley  25.93 
 10  John R Beattie  55  YCFM  Florida  25.94 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 55-59 (2016)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Steve Wood  55  YCFM  Florida  54.22 
 2  Paul V Carter  58  TOC  Pacific  54.26 
 3  Bruce C Kone  58  RICE  Gulf  56.18 
 4  Eric A Johnson  55  REDT  Metropolitan  56.29 
 5  Larry Golden  55  ARKM  Arkansas  56.51 
 6  Brian E Kelca  55  LAPS  Southern Pacific  56.87 
 7  Mike LaMonica  55  GRSC  Florida Gold Coast  56.89 
 8  Ted J Soltys  55  IM  Illinois  57.73 
 9  Scott J Richards  55  WMAC  Wisconsin  57.82 
 10  John R Beattie  55  YCFM  Florida  58.28 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 55-59 (2016)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike LaMonica  55  GRSC  Florida Gold Coast  2:10.06 
 2  Ted J Soltys  55  IM  Illinois  2:15.20 
 3  Franklin M Halley  58  DAS  Ohio  2:16.76 
 4  Steve Waters  57  UC43  South Texas  2:18.00 
 5  Jonathan E Mann  55  CMS  Colorado  2:18.60 
 6  Andreas K Seibt  58  IM  Illinois  2:18.89 
 7  Laurence T Jaffee  55  LVM  Southern Pacific  2:19.06 
 8  Mark E Evans  58  DAM  Pacific  2:20.10 
 9  Ron Neugent  55  MOVY  Missouri Valley  2:21.04 
 10  James H Ritter  59  CSMT  Ohio  2:21.20 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 55-59 (2016)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Steve Wood  55  YCFM  Florida  55.85 
 2  Larry Golden  55  ARKM  Arkansas  57.32 
 3  Bruce C Kone  58  RICE  Gulf  57.33 
 4  Andrey A Komissarov  55  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  58.32 
 5  Paul V Carter  58  TOC  Pacific  59.06 
 6  Eric A Johnson  55  REDT  Metropolitan  59.35 
 7  Brian E Kelca  55  LAPS  Southern Pacific  59.73 
 8  Carl Haynie  55  PSM  Pacific Northwest  59.92 
 9  David D Berry  55  MATT  Southeastern  1:00.07 
 10  Bill Sherman  57  MOVY  Missouri Valley  1:00.23 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 55-59 (2016)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Eric A Johnson  55  REDT  Metropolitan  2:08.43 
 2  Steve Wood  55  YCFM  Florida  2:09.37 
 3  Paul V Carter  58  TOC  Pacific  2:10.24 
 4  Andy Dyer  57  AWJ  Georgia  2:11.08 
 5  Andrey A Komissarov  55  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:12.28 
 6  Greg C Scott  56  CMS  Colorado  2:12.34 
 7  Doug Kajiwara  59  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:14.13 
 8  Guy S Davis  57  GBM  New England  2:14.30 
 9  Kirk H Anderson  56  CMS  Colorado  2:14.52 
 10  Franklin M Halley  58  DAS  Ohio  2:14.96 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 55-59 (2016)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Andreas K Seibt  58  IM  Illinois  4:46.64 
 2  Franklin M Halley  58  DAS  Ohio  4:50.78 
 3  Scott D Shake  57  ARIZ  Arizona  4:52.30 
 4  Steve Waters  57  UC43  South Texas  4:52.66 
 5  Jonathan E Mann  55  CMS  Colorado  4:54.45 
 6  Jim Callahan  58  NAM  Ohio  4:54.66 
 7  Steven R Czekala  56  TSUN  Pacific  4:54.88 
 8  Bryan D Volpp  58  WCM  Pacific  4:59.01 
 9  Steve Cutting  59  TVM  Pacific  4:59.63 
 10  Robert C Menches  55  PALM  South Carolina  5:00.27 
Sponsor #62Sponsor #25Sponsor #49Sponsor #29Sponsor #61
Sponsor #20Sponsor #41Sponsor #43Sponsor #42Sponsor #56
Sponsor #52Sponsor #59Sponsor #14Sponsor #36Sponsor #60Sponsor #58Sponsor #13