USMS Top 10

2014 USMS Top 10 SCM for Men 80-84

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 80-84 (2014)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Yoshi Oyakawa  81  O*H*  Lake Erie  34.16 
 2  Clarke E Mitchell  82  GAJA  Georgia  34.19 
 3  Bob Best  82  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  35.19 
 4  Joel M Lockwood  80  MICH  Michigan  37.72 
 5  Norman G Bartner  80  GSM  New Jersey  37.73 
 6  John F Sulzbach  80  MELO  Pacific  38.44 
 7  Dren Geer  80  SYSM  Florida  39.05 
 8  Ashley O Jones  83  AAM  Pacific  39.97 
 9  Sherwin Drobner  81  SFTL  Florida Gold Coast  41.22 
 10  Arnold Meardon  84  NEM  New England  41.82 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 80-84 (2014)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David A Radcliff  80  OREG  Oregon  1:11.26 
 2  James B Zurcher  80  BLU  Florida  1:18.15 
 3  Graham M Johnston  83  MOST  South Texas  1:22.24 
 4  Bob Best  82  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:23.64 
 5  Joel M Lockwood  80  MICH  Michigan  1:24.82 
 6  Will Rauch  80  LVM  Southern Pacific  1:26.28 
 7  Wallie Jeffries  83  MICH  Michigan  1:28.21 
 8  John F Sulzbach  80  MELO  Pacific  1:32.25 
 9  Sherwin Drobner  81  SFTL  Florida Gold Coast  1:32.83 
 10  Norman E Stupfel  82  WCM  Pacific  1:36.61 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 80-84 (2014)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David A Radcliff  80  OREG  Oregon  2:38.25 
 2  Graham M Johnston  83  MOST  South Texas  3:06.07 
 3  Wallie Jeffries  83  MICH  Michigan  3:09.70 
 4  Joel M Lockwood  80  MICH  Michigan  3:11.61 
 5  Will Rauch  80  LVM  Southern Pacific  3:14.66 
 6  Bob Best  82  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:18.94 
 7  Sherwin Drobner  81  SFTL  Florida Gold Coast  3:38.98 
 8  Glenn A Tewksbury  81  ARIZ  Arizona  3:39.19 
 9  Norman E Stupfel  82  WCM  Pacific  3:41.40 
 10  Dick Chisholm  80  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:42.96 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 80-84 (2014)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David A Radcliff  80  OREG  Oregon  5:39.27 
 2  Graham M Johnston  83  MOST  South Texas  6:41.03 
 3  Will Rauch  80  LVM  Southern Pacific  6:45.52 
 4  Joel M Lockwood  80  MICH  Michigan  6:57.67 
 5  Bob Best  82  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  7:08.96 
 6  Dick Chisholm  80  O*H*  Lake Erie  7:39.89 
 7  John F Sulzbach  80  MELO  Pacific  7:54.73 
 8  Glenn A Tewksbury  81  ARIZ  Arizona  8:03.57 
 9  Jack Bevier  82  HMS  Inland Northwest  8:23.01 
 10  Tom Mitchell  81  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  8:28.91 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 80-84 (2014)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David A Radcliff  80  OREG  Oregon  11:35.71 
 2  Graham M Johnston  83  MOST  South Texas  13:29.14 
 3  Will Rauch  80  LVM  Southern Pacific  14:02.11 
 4  Joel M Lockwood  80  MICH  Michigan  14:31.92 
 5  Dick Chisholm  80  O*H*  Lake Erie  16:07.65 
 6  John F Sulzbach  80  MELO  Pacific  16:52.78 
 7  Tom Mitchell  81  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  17:10.75 
 8  Jack R Fritz  81  ARIZ  Arizona  17:56.22 
 9  William E Grohe  81  USF  Pacific  19:02.97 
 10  Brian F Head  81  ADMS  Adirondack  21:09.61 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 80-84 (2014)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David A Radcliff  80  OREG  Oregon  21:59.53 
 2  Will Rauch  80  LVM  Southern Pacific  26:24.53 
 3  Graham M Johnston  83  MOST  South Texas  26:30.74 
 4  Robert W Mayo  81  WCM  Pacific  28:39.68 
 5  Dick Chisholm  80  O*H*  Lake Erie  30:19.11 
 6  John F Sulzbach  80  MELO  Pacific  31:09.00 
 7  Fred Salzmann  82  WMAC  Wisconsin  39:33.66 
 8  Brian F Head  81  ADMS  Adirondack  40:47.00 
 9  Frank B Nieman  82  WCM  Pacific  42:14.90 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 80-84 (2014)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Yoshi Oyakawa  81  O*H*  Lake Erie  37.82 
 2  Clarke E Mitchell  82  GAJA  Georgia  41.82 
 3  Joel M Lockwood  80  MICH  Michigan  45.74 
 4  Graham M Johnston  83  MOST  South Texas  46.57 
 5  Bob Best  82  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  47.31 
 6  Frank T Manheim  84  RMST  Potomac Valley  49.33 
 7  Norman G Bartner  80  GSM  New Jersey  51.76 
 8  Eric Hubach  81  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  53.40 
 9  Sherwin Drobner  81  SFTL  Florida Gold Coast  53.85 
 10  Pierre Hathaway  84  AAM  Pacific  54.56 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 80-84 (2014)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Yoshi Oyakawa  81  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:28.01 
 2  Bob Best  82  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:46.88 
 3  Graham M Johnston  83  MOST  South Texas  1:49.76 
 4  Frank T Manheim  84  RMST  Potomac Valley  1:51.78 
 5  Eric Hubach  81  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:57.02 
 6  Pierre Hathaway  84  AAM  Pacific  2:02.95 
 7  Fred Salzmann  82  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:09.45 
 8  Alan S Rapperport  81  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:11.18 
 9  Harold E Peter  80  ARIZ  Arizona  2:12.25 
 10  Charles E Weatherbee  82  FMM  Florida  2:13.66 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 80-84 (2014)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob Best  82  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:40.62 
 2  Will Rauch  80  LVM  Southern Pacific  3:54.18 
 3  Jack Bevier  82  HMS  Inland Northwest  3:54.91 
 4  Graham M Johnston  83  MOST  South Texas  3:57.73 
 5  Frank T Manheim  84  RMST  Potomac Valley  4:15.58 
 6  Alfred C Newbury  80  VMST  Virginia  4:17.03 
 7  Pierre Hathaway  84  AAM  Pacific  4:30.07 
 8  Fred Salzmann  82  WMAC  Wisconsin  4:32.68 
 9  Alan S Rapperport  81  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  4:41.80 
 10  Brian F Head  81  ADMS  Adirondack  4:56.63 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 80-84 (2014)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Hal F Stolz  80  GAJA  Georgia  45.36 
 2  Bob Best  82  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  45.48 
 3  Mani Sanguily  81  SYSM  Florida  46.72 
 4  Joel M Lockwood  80  MICH  Michigan  49.20 
 5  Bob W Patten  80  CMS  Colorado  49.39 
 6  Ashley O Jones  83  AAM  Pacific  50.79 
 7  Norman E Stupfel  82  WCM  Pacific  51.41 
 8  Ronald W Hinding  82  T2NM  Florida  58.05 
 9  Harold E Peter  80  ARIZ  Arizona  58.08 
 10  Tom Mitchell  81  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  58.70 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 80-84 (2014)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Hal F Stolz  80  GAJA  Georgia  1:42.90 
 2  Bob Best  82  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:45.87 
 3  William J Lauer  80  GKMS  Southeastern  1:51.87 
 4  Bob W Patten  80  CMS  Colorado  1:53.13 
 5  Ashley O Jones  83  AAM  Pacific  1:55.20 
 6  John F Sulzbach  80  MELO  Pacific  1:57.66 
 7  Norman E Stupfel  82  WCM  Pacific  2:02.53 
 8  Mani Sanguily  81  SYSM  Florida  2:05.34 
 9  Harold E Peter  80  ARIZ  Arizona  2:10.44 
 10  Don L Rehfeldt  80  PSM  Pacific Northwest  2:16.93 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 80-84 (2014)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob Best  82  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  4:01.52 
 2  Bob W Patten  80  CMS  Colorado  4:07.10 
 3  Ashley O Jones  83  AAM  Pacific  4:07.56 
 4  Mani Sanguily  81  SYSM  Florida  4:17.74 
 5  John F Sulzbach  80  MELO  Pacific  4:23.81 
 6  Norman E Stupfel  82  WCM  Pacific  4:35.17 
 7  Harold E Peter  80  ARIZ  Arizona  4:49.86 
 8  Eric Hubach  81  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  4:52.33 
 9  Don L Rehfeldt  80  PSM  Pacific Northwest  4:57.31 
 10  Charles E Weatherbee  82  FMM  Florida  5:07.47 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 80-84 (2014)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William J Lauer  80  GKMS  Southeastern  41.76 
 2  Clarke E Mitchell  82  GAJA  Georgia  42.59 
 3  Bob Best  82  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  44.96 
 4  Ashley O Jones  83  AAM  Pacific  46.78 
 5  Tom Mitchell  81  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:02.10 
 6  Donald J Baker  83  ARIZ  Arizona  1:07.95 
 7  Walter S Pesetsky  80  SFTL  Florida Gold Coast  1:14.71 
 8  Brian F Head  81  ADMS  Adirondack  1:24.49 
 9  Richard Arnold  82  GBM  New England  1:44.96 
 10  William E Grohe  81  USF  Pacific  1:46.81 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 80-84 (2014)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William J Lauer  80  GKMS  Southeastern  1:42.85 
 2  Bob Best  82  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:53.57 
 3  John F Sulzbach  80  MELO  Pacific  2:15.82 
 4  Tom Mitchell  81  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:25.18 
 5  John J Huson  80  NCMS  North Carolina  2:35.90 
 6  H Donald Messer  83  DCRP  Potomac Valley  3:23.92 
 7  Brian F Head  81  ADMS  Adirondack  3:30.39 
 8  William E Grohe  81  USF  Pacific  4:04.02 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 80-84 (2014)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John F Sulzbach  80  MELO  Pacific  5:02.81 
 2  William E Grohe  81  USF  Pacific  8:36.63 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 80-84 (2014)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James B Zurcher  80  BLU  Florida  1:29.29 
 2  William J Lauer  80  GKMS  Southeastern  1:32.99 
 3  Bob Best  82  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:34.68 
 4  Clarke E Mitchell  82  GAJA  Georgia  1:38.04 
 5  Ashley O Jones  83  AAM  Pacific  1:48.50 
 6  John F Sulzbach  80  MELO  Pacific  1:50.40 
 7  Tom Mitchell  81  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:58.05 
 8  Frank T Manheim  84  RMST  Potomac Valley  2:04.19 
 9  Dick Chisholm  80  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:07.90 
 10  Don L Rehfeldt  80  PSM  Pacific Northwest  2:08.08 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 80-84 (2014)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James B Zurcher  80  CMS  Colorado  3:22.25 
 2  William J Lauer  80  GKMS  Southeastern  3:27.53 
 3  Bob Best  82  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:39.22 
 4  Ashley O Jones  83  AAM  Pacific  4:01.48 
 5  John F Sulzbach  80  MELO  Pacific  4:09.61 
 6  Tom Mitchell  81  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  4:26.66 
 7  Charles E Weatherbee  82  FMM  Florida  4:31.03 
 8  Yu-Jin N Lee  80  MARY  Maryland  4:51.25 
 9  Brian F Head  81  ADMS  Adirondack  5:35.25 
 10  Richard Arnold  82  GBM  New England  6:40.45 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 80-84 (2014)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William J Lauer  80  GKMS  Southeastern  7:33.77 
 2  John F Sulzbach  80  MELO  Pacific  9:21.28 
 3  Tom Mitchell  81  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  9:38.78 
 4  Charles E Weatherbee  82  FMM  Florida  9:43.65 
 5  William E Grohe  81  USF  Pacific  12:49.29 
Sponsor #25Sponsor #49Sponsor #41Sponsor #59Sponsor #20
Sponsor #29Sponsor #61Sponsor #36Sponsor #14Sponsor #60
Sponsor #43Sponsor #42Sponsor #62