Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2011 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 45-49

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 45-49 (2011)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Fritz Bedford  47  NEM  New England  21.72 
 2  Kip Fulbeck  46  WMAC  Wisconsin  21.91 
 3  David Sims  48  IM  Illinois  22.13 
 4  Anders M Rasmussen  47  TXLA  South Texas  22.23 
 5  William N Segal  46  JAM  New Jersey  22.26 
 6  Chris McCool  46  UNAT  South Carolina  22.32 
 7  Douglas M Pride  47  MESC  New England  22.43 
 8  Doug Robertson  46  GKMS  Southeastern  22.52 
 9  David E Boatwright  49  WCM  Pacific  22.53 
 10  Bryan R Tatterson  46  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  22.57 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 45-49 (2011)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Fritz Bedford  47  NEM  New England  48.85 
 2  Brian A Jones  45  NAM  Ohio  49.06 
 3  William N Segal  46  JAM  New Jersey  49.13 
 4  Chris McCool  46  UNAT  South Carolina  49.45 
 5  Kip Fulbeck  46  WMAC  Wisconsin  49.60 
 6  Doug Robertson  46  GKMS  Southeastern  49.72 
 7  Anders M Rasmussen  47  TXLA  South Texas  49.91 
 8  Terry A De Biase  46  ARIZ  Arizona  50.07 
 9  David E Boatwright  49  WCM  Pacific  50.28 
 10  Garrett J Thompson  48  LVM  Southern Pacific  50.57 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 45-49 (2011)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Keith M Switzer  48  BLU  Florida  1:47.12 
 2  Chris L Stevenson  46  VMST  Virginia  1:47.36 
 3  Brian A Jones  45  NAM  Ohio  1:47.64 
 4  Terry A De Biase  46  ARIZ  Arizona  1:47.71 
 5  Bobby Patten  48  DAMM  North Texas  1:48.73 
 6  David E Boatwright  49  WCM  Pacific  1:49.03 
 7  Jeff T Erwin  46  SAWS  Snake River  1:49.39 
 8  William N Segal  46  JAM  New Jersey  1:50.86 
 9  Charles H Lydecker  47  BLU  Florida  1:52.05 
 10  Rick Stecher  45  SKY  Kentucky  1:52.57 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 45-49 (2011)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeff T Erwin  46  SAWS  Snake River  4:47.50 
 2  Keith M Switzer  48  BLU  Florida  4:48.29 
 3  David E Sims  48  IM  Illinois  4:51.84 
 4  Chris L Stevenson  46  VMST  Virginia  4:52.46 
 5  Mike G Shaffer  45  VCM  Southern Pacific  4:54.57 
 6  Randy Eickhoff  45  SCA  Southern Pacific  4:58.85 
 7  Ricardo J Valdivia  46  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  5:00.47 
 8  Terry A De Biase  46  ARIZ  Arizona  5:01.01 
 9  Bobby Patten  48  DAMM  North Texas  5:01.76 
 10  Anders M Rasmussen  47  TXLA  South Texas  5:03.62 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 45-49 (2011)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeff T Erwin  46  SAWS  Snake River  9:48.64 
 2  Keith M Switzer  48  BLU  Florida  9:57.52 
 3  Randy M Eickhoff  45  SCA  Southern Pacific  10:04.01 
 4  Mike Shaffer  45  VCM  Southern Pacific  10:10.52 
 5  Bobby Patten  48  DAMM  North Texas  10:19.21 
 6  Matthew Dixon  48  AKMS  Alaska  10:35.76 
 7  Edward L Melanson  48  CMS  Colorado  10:38.05 
 8  Christopher E Cooper  46  VCM  Southern Pacific  10:45.48 
 9  Patrick Autissier  48  NEM  New England  10:47.54 
 10  Dennis N Tesch  45  UTAH  Utah  10:48.99 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 45-49 (2011)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike G Shaffer  45  VCM  Southern Pacific  17:04.07 
 2  Bobby Patten  48  DAMM  North Texas  17:06.05 
 3  Chris L Stevenson  46  VMST  Virginia  17:20.40 
 4  Matthew N Dixon  48  AKMS  Alaska  17:35.78 
 5  John A Engs  48  TOC  Pacific  17:58.97 
 6  John C Pearson  45  ROSE  Southern Pacific  18:10.19 
 7  Rob Jones  45  UNAT  Virginia  18:10.32 
 8  Dave Pushka  47  NWSC  Illinois  18:18.66 
 9  James M Riddle  48  NOVA  Southern Pacific  18:24.85 
 10  Thomas E Huggins  47  ISF  Indiana  18:41.21 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 45-49 (2011)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Fritz Bedford  47  NEM  New England  24.41 
 2  Chris Stevenson  46  VMST  Virginia  24.44 
 3  Anders Rasmussen  47  TXLA  South Texas  24.94 
 4  Jim Tuchler  46  IM  Illinois  25.82 
 5  Clay Britt  49  ANCM  Potomac Valley  26.14 
 6  Nathan M Breazeale  47  TXLA  South Texas  26.30 
 7  Mike G Shaffer  45  VCM  Southern Pacific  26.38 
 8  Douglas M Pride  47  MESC  New England  26.52 
 9  Jeff Sargent  46  CONN  Connecticut  26.88 
 10  Todd Stalnaker  49  GCPS  Southeastern  27.14 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 45-49 (2011)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Chris L Stevenson  46  VMST  Virginia  51.55 
 2  Fritz Bedford  47  NEM  New England  53.76 
 3  Douglas M Pride  47  MESC  New England  56.08 
 4  Jim Tuchler  46  IM  Illinois  56.16 
 5  Nathan M Breazeale  47  TXLA  South Texas  56.39 
 6  Clay Britt  49  ANCM  Potomac Valley  56.42 
 7  Dave Pushka  47  NWSC  Illinois  57.98 
 8  Dan C Beatty  45  GAJA  Georgia  58.22 
 9  Philip J Sundahl  45  WMST  Gulf  58.28 
 10  Todd Stalnaker  49  GCPS  Southeastern  58.31 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 45-49 (2011)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rich E Saeger  47  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:53.97 
 2  Chris L Stevenson  46  VMST  Virginia  1:55.04 
 3  Jim Tuchler  46  IM  Illinois  2:02.89 
 4  Anders M Rasmussen  47  TXLA  South Texas  2:03.21 
 5  Keith M Switzer  48  BLU  Florida  2:04.12 
 6  Nathan M Breazeale  47  TXLA  South Texas  2:04.75 
 7  Philip J Sundahl  45  WMST  Gulf  2:05.77 
 8  Dave Pushka  47  NWSC  Illinois  2:06.33 
 9  Rick Stecher  45  SKY  Kentucky  2:06.49 
 10  Hector Chao  47  WCM  Pacific  2:07.13 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 45-49 (2011)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James L Corbeau  46  OREG  Oregon  26.91 
 2  Wally C Dicks  48  RMST  Potomac Valley  27.67 
 3  Mark Rutledge  45  PALM  South Carolina  27.74 
 4  Jeff Marx  46  NITR  South Texas  28.27 
 5  Jim Tuchler  46  IM  Illinois  28.34 
 6  Tryggvi Helgason  47  LVM  Southern Pacific  28.78 
 7  Anders M Rasmussen  47  TXLA  South Texas  28.80 
 8  Drew Campbell  45  NEM  New England  28.88 
 9  Michael X Mattone  45  POST  Metropolitan  28.97 
 10  Michael S Unger  46  BLU  Florida  28.99 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 45-49 (2011)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Wally C Dicks  47  RMST  Potomac Valley  1:00.37 
 2  James L Corbeau  46  OREG  Oregon  1:00.49 
 3  Mark Rutledge  45  PALM  South Carolina  1:01.39 
 4  Jeff Marx  46  NITR  South Texas  1:01.40 
 5  Jim Tuchler  46  IM  Illinois  1:01.53 
 6  Glenn D Mills  49  AGUA  Metropolitan  1:02.72 
 7  Drew Campbell  45  NEM  New England  1:02.89 
 8  Marshall Pepe  46  SYSM  Florida  1:03.84 
 9  Tryggvi Helgason  47  LVM  Southern Pacific  1:04.05 
 10  Brian K Duffield  45  ARIZ  Arizona  1:04.28 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 45-49 (2011)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeff Marx  46  NITR  South Texas  2:17.04 
 2  Jim Tuchler  46  IM  Illinois  2:17.71 
 3  Glenn D Mills  49  AGUA  Metropolitan  2:18.13 
 4  Drew Campbell  45  NEM  New England  2:19.52 
 5  Tryggvi Helgason  47  LVM  Southern Pacific  2:21.45 
 6  Wally C Dicks  48  RMST  Potomac Valley  2:22.25 
 7  Dave Pushka  47  NWSC  Illinois  2:22.41 
 8  Anders M Rasmussen  47  TXLA  South Texas  2:22.95 
 9  Lars A Wennborg  47  NCMS  North Carolina  2:23.09 
 10  Ricardo J Valdivia  46  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:24.33 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 45-49 (2011)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Fritz Bedford  47  NEM  New England  23.46 
 2  Bobby Patten  48  DAMM  North Texas  23.78 
 3  Anders M Rasmussen  47  TXLA  South Texas  23.91 
 4  William N Segal  46  JAM  New Jersey  24.21 
 5  Chuck Ponthier  48  LAPS  Southern Pacific  24.25 
 6  Chris Stevenson  46  VMST  Virginia  24.29 
 7  Kip Fulbeck  46  WMAC  Wisconsin  24.32 
 8  Doug Robertson  46  GKMS  Southeastern  24.42 
 9  Douglas M Pride  47  MESC  New England  24.45 
 10  Bryan R Tatterson  46  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  24.56 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 45-49 (2011)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Chris L Stevenson  46  VMST  Virginia  51.72 
 2  Bobby Patten  48  DAMM  North Texas  51.76 
 3  Mike G Shaffer  45  VCM  Southern Pacific  53.43 
 4  William N Segal  46  JAM  New Jersey  53.63 
 5  Terry A De Biase  46  ARIZ  Arizona  53.64 
 6  Dennis G Baker  49  OREG  Oregon  54.46 
 7  Douglas M Pride  47  MESC  New England  54.49 
 8  Bryan R Tatterson  46  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  54.50 
 9  Jim Tuchler  46  IM  Illinois  54.56 
 10  Kenneth W Tittle  48  WCM  Pacific  55.17 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 45-49 (2011)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike G Shaffer  45  VCM  Southern Pacific  1:56.21 
 2  David E Sims  48  IM  Illinois  1:56.84 
 3  Chris L Stevenson  46  VMST  Virginia  1:57.21 
 4  Randy M Eickhoff  45  SCA  Southern Pacific  2:03.73 
 5  Jim Tuchler  46  IM  Illinois  2:05.30 
 6  Edward L Melanson  48  CMS  Colorado  2:06.66 
 7  Michael J Schmidt  48  MESC  New England  2:06.92 
 8  Mark Hontas  47  SCA  Southern Pacific  2:08.21 
 9  Kenneth W Tittle  48  WCM  Pacific  2:09.32 
 10  Bruce E Hopson  45  SLAM  Ozark  2:11.80 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 45-49 (2011)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Anders M Rasmussen  47  TXLA  South Texas  54.78 
 2  Jim Tuchler  45  IM  Illinois  55.83 
 3  Fritz Bedford  47  NEM  New England  55.96 
 4  Chris McCool  46  UNAT  South Carolina  56.23 
 5  Richard L Hughey  47  AMS  Southeastern  56.56 
 6  Terry A De Biase  46  ARIZ  Arizona  56.93 
 7  Dan C Beatty  45  GAJA  Georgia  56.97 
 8  Brian A Jones  45  NAM  Ohio  57.03 
 9  Dave Pushka  47  NWSC  Illinois  57.28 
 10  Carlos A Jimenez  46  RICE  Gulf  57.54 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 45-49 (2011)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David E Sims  48  IM  Illinois  1:58.94 
 2  Anders M Rasmussen  47  TXLA  South Texas  1:59.81 
 3  Jim Tuchler  45  IM  Illinois  2:02.27 
 4  Dennis G Baker  49  OREG  Oregon  2:03.52 
 5  Chris L Stevenson  46  VMST  Virginia  2:05.11 
 6  Dan C Beatty  45  GAJA  Georgia  2:05.46 
 7  Dave Pushka  47  NWSC  Illinois  2:05.75 
 8  Carlos A Jimenez  46  RICE  Gulf  2:06.28 
 9  Keith D Peters  45  OREG  Oregon  2:06.63 
 10  Tyge Pistorio  45  NCMS  North Carolina  2:06.84 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 45-49 (2011)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Anders M Rasmussen  47  TXLA  South Texas  4:18.48 
 2  David E Sims  48  IM  Illinois  4:19.29 
 3  Dennis G Baker  49  OREG  Oregon  4:21.83 
 4  Randy M Eickhoff  45  SCA  Southern Pacific  4:25.67 
 5  Jeff T Erwin  46  SAWS  Snake River  4:26.39 
 6  Mike G Shaffer  45  VCM  Southern Pacific  4:27.14 
 7  Jim Tuchler  46  IM  Illinois  4:27.85 
 8  Chris L Stevenson  46  VMST  Virginia  4:28.46 
 9  Ricardo J Valdivia  46  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  4:32.35 
 10  Dave Pushka  47  NWSC  Illinois  4:33.39 
Sponsor #47Sponsor #20Sponsor #35Sponsor #13Sponsor #45
Sponsor #52Sponsor #33Sponsor #51Sponsor #14Sponsor #29Sponsor #42Sponsor #43
Sponsor #21Sponsor #36Sponsor #50Sponsor #44Sponsor #49Sponsor #25Sponsor #41