1997 Pan Pacific Masters Swimming Championships

Men's 50-54 Results

 PL    Meet ID       Name                Age  Team            Finals     Points
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Men 50  Free
  1     1034     STEVE CLARK              54  TOC              26.71        -
  2     1095     JAMES ELDER              54  TOC              26.82        -
  3     1327     DAVID PADGETT            50  KONA             27.05        -
  4     1017     ROBERT STRAND            51  TOC              27.08        -
  4     1505     PAUL MEYER               50  HUMU             27.08        -
  6     1117     BOO GRANER-GALLAS        50  ESST             27.54        -
  7     1697     PAUL MC CORMICK          50  RMM              27.61        -
  8     1339     DICK THOMAS              50  LAM              27.95        -
  9     1698     DONALD GALINE            52  SMMM             28.11        -
 10     1093     JAMES KING               51  WCM              28.49        -
 11     1973     YASUFUMI NISHIHARA       51  JSOSI            28.55        -
 12     1088     JONATHAN VAN SCOYK       52  DSSM             28.81        -
 13     1365     KENNETH FROST            53  TAM              29.25        -
 14     1221     BARRY DAVIS              51  MSABC            29.38        -
 15     1078     JACK LANCE               54  WCM              29.59        -
 16     1107     PETER STRAKA             54  UWO              29.87        -
 17     1621     SHOJI NAKAOKI            54  JLVAN            30.31        -
 18     1542     ROBERT MAY               50  AMAM             30.87        -
 19     2038     ALADAR R. FILEP          53  BS               31.60        -
 20     1550     ROY ALAMEIDA             52  KMST             31.87        -
 21     1452     DAVID SHAPLEY            50  MINN             32.81        -
 22     1203     WAYNE SAPWELL            50  NL1              36.43        -
 23     1460     TSUNEO IMAI              54  JHLIN            38.61        -
 24     1740     RICHARD JUHALA           54  OREG             41.87        -
  -     1501     WILLIAM BARKER           51  ROSE               NS         -
  -     1024     TIM BIRNIE               52  TOC                NS         -
  -     1826     THOMAS DUNNION           52  UNATT              NS         -
  -     1043     CHARLES RAGAN            50  TOC                NS         -
  -     1038     KEN BURR                 53  WCM                NS         -
  -     1707     OSAMU ISHIKAWA           50  JIWCL              NS         -
  -     2039     FERENC LENKEI            51  BS                 NS         -
Men 100  Free
  1     1117     BOO GRANER-GALLAS        50  ESST             59.05        -
  2     1034     STEVE CLARK              54  TOC              59.85        -
  3     1024     TIM BIRNIE               52  TOC            1:00.30        -
  4     1017     ROBERT STRAND            51  TOC            1:00.32        -
  5     1505     PAUL MEYER               50  HUMU           1:01.13        -
  6     1697     PAUL MC CORMICK          50  RMM            1:01.77        -
  7     1095     JAMES ELDER              54  TOC            1:01.83        -
  8     1698     DONALD GALINE            52  SMMM           1:02.79        -
  9     2040     GABOR CSABA              50  BS             1:03.23        -
 10     1093     JAMES KING               51  WCM            1:04.39        -
 11     1380     DON DAVIS                53  WCM            1:04.80        -
 12     1973     YASUFUMI NISHIHARA       51  JSOSI          1:04.90        -
 13     1088     JONATHAN VAN SCOYK       52  DSSM           1:05.44        -
 14     1078     JACK LANCE               54  WCM            1:06.76        -
 15     1107     PETER STRAKA             54  UWO            1:07.73        -
 16     1663     CARLOS TORRES            54  ANV            1:11.11        -
 17     1376     JOHN MORRISON            54  QPN            1:12.60        -
 18     1550     ROY ALAMEIDA             52  KMST           1:15.23        -
 19     1452     DAVID SHAPLEY            50  MINN           1:15.48        -
 20     1749     BRIAN HAYES              52  NWG            1:15.68        -
 21     1877     SYLVAIN ELY              54  ABH            1:20.96        -
 22     1460     TSUNEO IMAI              54  JHLIN          1:27.08        -
 23     1203     WAYNE SAPWELL            50  NL1            1:27.34        -
 24     1740     RICHARD JUHALA           54  OREG           1:36.06        -
  -     1707     OSAMU ISHIKAWA           50  JIWCL              NS         -
  -     1299     RICHARD BURNS            54  TAM                NS         -
  -     1501     WILLIAM BARKER           51  ROSE               NS         -
  -     1043     CHARLES RAGAN            50  TOC                NS         -
  -     1038     KEN BURR                 53  WCM                NS         -
  -     2112     VADIM KUTSENKO           52  BEAV               NS         -
Men 200  Free
  1     1697     PAUL MC CORMICK          50  RMM            2:13.04        -
  2     1024     TIM BIRNIE               52  TOC            2:13.42        -
  3     1505     PAUL MEYER               50  HUMU           2:14.96        -
  4     1698     DONALD GALINE            52  SMMM           2:19.00        -
  5     1076     JAMES BEGLINGER          51  TOC            2:22.74        -
  6     1727     GARY BRENNER             50  SMMM           2:24.65        -
  7     1088     JONATHAN VAN SCOYK       52  DSSM           2:33.91        -
  8     1663     CARLOS TORRES            54  ANV            2:37.50        -
  9     1376     JOHN MORRISON            54  QPN            2:41.38        -
 10     1749     BRIAN HAYES              52  NWG            2:47.27        -
 11     1452     DAVID SHAPLEY            50  MINN           2:49.15        -
 12     1453     YOSHIO ASAKA             51  JOATU          3:07.94        -
 13     1740     RICHARD JUHALA           54  OREG           3:26.63        -
  -     1877     SYLVAIN ELY              54  ABH                NS         -
  -     1299     RICHARD BURNS            54  TAM                NS         -
  -     1392     MILTON ACKERMAN          50  HUMU               NS         -
  -     1380     DON DAVIS                53  WCM                NS         -
  -     1043     CHARLES RAGAN            50  TOC                NS         -
  -     1038     KEN BURR                 53  WCM                NS         -
  -     1976     HIROSHI TAKAHARA         53  JOAKI              NS         -
  -     2112     VADIM KUTSENKO           52  BEAV               NS         -
Men 400  Free
  1     1697     PAUL MC CORMICK          50  RMM            4:49.05        -
  2     1337     DONALD UYTENBOGAART      50  DOLF           4:52.90        -
  3     1392     MILTON ACKERMAN          50  HUMU           5:04.78        -
  4     1905     DOUGLAS RICE             52  HUMU           5:12.36        -
  5     1380     DON DAVIS                53  WCM            5:26.55        -
  6     1663     CARLOS TORRES            54  ANV            5:33.45        -
  7     1376     JOHN MORRISON            54  QPN            5:40.40        -
Men 800  Free
  1     1337     DONALD UYTENBOGAART      50  DOLF           9:57.36        -
  2     1697     PAUL MC CORMICK          50  RMM            9:58.43        -
  3     1392     MILTON ACKERMAN          50  HUMU          10:34.39        -
  4     1905     DOUGLAS RICE             52  HUMU          10:44.62        -
  5     1727     GARY BRENNER             50  SMMM          11:06.42        -
  6     1380     DON DAVIS                53  WCM           11:23.97        -
  7     1663     CARLOS TORRES            54  ANV           11:29.60        -
  8     1376     JOHN MORRISON            54  QPN           11:46.29        -
Men 50  Back
  1     1024     TIM BIRNIE               52  TOC              31.57        -
  2     1339     DICK THOMAS              50  LAM              31.72        -
  3     2037     JOZSEF CSIKANY           54  BS               32.31        -
  4     1698     DONALD GALINE            52  SMMM             34.83        -
  5     1076     JAMES BEGLINGER          51  TOC              35.48        -
  6     1749     BRIAN HAYES              52  NWG              36.92        -
  7     1550     ROY ALAMEIDA             52  KMST             44.61        -
  8     1203     WAYNE SAPWELL            50  NL1              48.36        -
  -     1043     CHARLES RAGAN            50  TOC                NS         -
  -     1299     RICHARD BURNS            54  TAM                NS         -
  -     1231     TADASHI KAMIMURA         50  JHTOK              NS         -
Men 100  Back
  1     1024     TIM BIRNIE               52  TOC            1:08.66        -
  2     1339     DICK THOMAS              50  LAM            1:10.66        -
  3     2037     JOZSEF CSIKANY           54  BS             1:11.80        -
  4     1093     JAMES KING               51  WCM            1:13.85        -
  5     1076     JAMES BEGLINGER          51  TOC            1:15.80        -
  6     1698     DONALD GALINE            52  SMMM           1:17.48        -
  7     1034     STEVE CLARK              54  TOC            1:17.65        -
  8     1231     TADASHI KAMIMURA         50  JHTOK          1:19.14        -
  9     1749     BRIAN HAYES              52  NWG            1:23.83        -
 10     1556     KINICHIRO ITOYA          50  JSNWY          1:28.97        -
 11     2016     TONG CHAO                54  ANM            1:37.40        -
 12     1877     SYLVAIN ELY              54  ABH            1:43.38        -
 13     2057     WU-HSIANG HUANG          54  CTS            1:49.02        -
  -     1043     CHARLES RAGAN            50  TOC                NS         -
  -     1711     SAT0SHI SUGIYAMA         53  JIWCL              NS         -
  -     1299     RICHARD BURNS            54  TAM                NS         -
  -     1826     THOMAS DUNNION           52  UNATT              NS         -
Men 200  Back
  1     1024     TIM BIRNIE               52  TOC            2:29.35        -
  2     2037     JOZSEF CSIKANY           54  BS             2:40.45        -
  3     1093     JAMES KING               51  WCM            2:44.59        -
  4     1076     JAMES BEGLINGER          51  TOC            2:47.77        -
  5     1231     TADASHI KAMIMURA         50  JHTOK          3:03.50        -
  6     1749     BRIAN HAYES              52  NWG            3:08.37        -
  7     1556     KINICHIRO ITOYA          50  JSNWY          3:11.25        -
  8     2057     WU-HSIANG HUANG          54  CTS            3:49.65        -
  9     1877     SYLVAIN ELY              54  ABH            3:50.39        -
  -     1299     RICHARD BURNS            54  TAM                NS         -
  -     1711     SAT0SHI SUGIYAMA         53  JIWCL              NS         -
Men 50  Breast
  1     1619     DON MC KENZIE            50  SNM              32.44        -
  2     1017     ROBERT STRAND            51  TOC              33.52        -
  3     1365     KENNETH FROST            53  TAM              33.96        -
  4     1973     YASUFUMI NISHIHARA       51  JSOSI            36.15        -
  5     2066     TSUN-TIEN CHEN           54  CTS              36.87        -
  6     2039     FERENC LENKEI            51  BS               37.02        -
  7     1078     JACK LANCE               54  WCM              38.44        -
  8     2038     ALADAR R. FILEP          53  BS               38.53        -
  9     1221     BARRY DAVIS              51  MSABC            38.75        -
 10     1542     ROBERT MAY               50  AMAM             39.90        -
 11     1857     JUAREZ PLASSMANN         51  AQB              40.36        -
 12     1095     JAMES ELDER              54  TOC              40.62        -
 13     1874     JEREMY HUNTER-CODDINGTON 54  MANX             41.31        -
 14     1452     DAVID SHAPLEY            50  MINN             42.30        -
 15     1740     RICHARD JUHALA           54  OREG             45.14        -
 16     1160     JOHN TRUBNICK            54  SC1              46.78        -
  -     1779     MASAHIRO TAGAMI          50  JHAPY              DQ         -
  -     1460     TSUNEO IMAI              54  JHLIN              NS         -
  -     1429     SCOTT GUTHRIE            53  BRAT               NS         -
Men 100  Breast
  1     1619     DON MC KENZIE            50  SNM            1:12.32        -
  2     1017     ROBERT STRAND            51  TOC            1:14.45        -
  3     1365     KENNETH FROST            53  TAM            1:16.91        -
  4     1973     YASUFUMI NISHIHARA       51  JSOSI          1:21.36        -
  5     1221     BARRY DAVIS              51  MSABC          1:25.86        -
  6     2039     FERENC LENKEI            51  BS             1:27.42        -
  7     1542     ROBERT MAY               50  AMAM           1:28.00        -
  8     2038     ALADAR R. FILEP          53  BS             1:29.58        -
  9     1857     JUAREZ PLASSMANN         51  AQB            1:32.42        -
 10     1874     JEREMY HUNTER-CODDINGTON 54  MANX           1:38.11        -
 11     1740     RICHARD JUHALA           54  OREG           1:40.65        -
 12     1160     JOHN TRUBNICK            54  SC1            1:53.44        -
  -     2066     TSUN-TIEN CHEN           54  CTS                NS         -
  -     1078     JACK LANCE               54  WCM                NS         -
  -     1429     SCOTT GUTHRIE            53  BRAT               NS         -
Men 200  Breast
  1     1017     ROBERT STRAND            51  TOC            2:45.85        -
  2     1365     KENNETH FROST            53  TAM            2:51.88        -
  3     1337     DONALD UYTENBOGAART      50  DOLF           2:58.68        -
  4     1663     CARLOS TORRES            54  ANV            3:26.07        -
  5     1857     JUAREZ PLASSMANN         51  AQB            3:30.35        -
  6     1453     YOSHIO ASAKA             51  JOATU          3:50.83        -
  7     1874     JEREMY HUNTER-CODDINGTON 54  MANX           3:51.12        -
  8     2057     WU-HSIANG HUANG          54  CTS            4:24.02        -
  -     1979     YUKIKAZU WATANABE        51  JSGWA              DQ         -
  -     1380     DON DAVIS                53  WCM                DQ         -
Men 50  Fly
  1     1415     STEVE BOROWSKI           50  KONA             28.03        -
  2     1117     BOO GRANER-GALLAS        50  ESST             28.92        -
  3     1339     DICK THOMAS              50  LAM              29.38        -
  4     1095     JAMES ELDER              54  TOC              29.64        -
  5     2040     GABOR CSABA              50  BS               30.37        -
  6     1076     JAMES BEGLINGER          51  TOC              30.43        -
  7     1107     PETER STRAKA             54  UWO              31.63        -
  8     1221     BARRY DAVIS              51  MSABC            32.59        -
  9     1365     KENNETH FROST            53  TAM              33.19        -
 10     1452     DAVID SHAPLEY            50  MINN             36.28        -
 11     2016     TONG CHAO                54  ANM              37.93        -
 12     1203     WAYNE SAPWELL            50  NL1              52.18        -
 13     2057     WU-HSIANG HUANG          54  CTS              55.78        -
  -     1038     KEN BURR                 53  WCM                NS         -
  -     1505     PAUL MEYER               50  HUMU               NS         -
  -     1034     STEVE CLARK              54  TOC                NS         -
  -     1681     ULRICH KLINKE            53  HUMU               NS         -
  -     1160     JOHN TRUBNICK            54  SC1                NS         -
  -     1501     WILLIAM BARKER           51  ROSE               NS         -
  -     1826     THOMAS DUNNION           52  UNATT              NS         -
Men 100  Fly
  1     1117     BOO GRANER-GALLAS        50  ESST           1:02.94        -
  2     2040     GABOR CSABA              50  BS             1:08.67        -
  3     1034     STEVE CLARK              54  TOC            1:10.05        -
  4     1095     JAMES ELDER              54  TOC            1:12.85        -
  5     1107     PETER STRAKA             54  UWO            1:15.20        -
  6     1453     YOSHIO ASAKA             51  JOATU          1:29.28        -
  7     2016     TONG CHAO                54  ANM            1:43.31        -
  -     1160     JOHN TRUBNICK            54  SC1                NS         -
  -     1339     DICK THOMAS              50  LAM                NS         -
  -     1505     PAUL MEYER               50  HUMU               NS         -
  -     1501     WILLIAM BARKER           51  ROSE               NS         -
  -     1681     ULRICH KLINKE            53  HUMU               NS         -
  -     1299     RICHARD BURNS            54  TAM                NS         -
Men 200  Fly
  1     1117     BOO GRANER-GALLAS        50  ESST           2:26.17        -
  2     2040     GABOR CSABA              50  BS             2:42.12        -
  3     1337     DONALD UYTENBOGAART      50  DOLF           2:46.21        -
  4     1681     ULRICH KLINKE            53  HUMU           2:58.38        -
  5     1095     JAMES ELDER              54  TOC            2:59.94        -
  6     1107     PETER STRAKA             54  UWO            3:14.76        -
  -     1826     THOMAS DUNNION           52  UNATT              NS         -
Men 200  IM
  1     1017     ROBERT STRAND            51  TOC            2:32.19        -
  2     1076     JAMES BEGLINGER          51  TOC            2:39.80        -
  3     1337     DONALD UYTENBOGAART      50  DOLF           2:40.07        -
  4     1339     DICK THOMAS              50  LAM            2:40.97        -
  5     1365     KENNETH FROST            53  TAM            2:41.55        -
  6     1221     BARRY DAVIS              51  MSABC          2:55.09        -
  7     1556     KINICHIRO ITOYA          50  JSNWY          3:03.79        -
  8     2016     TONG CHAO                54  ANM            3:25.38        -
  9     1453     YOSHIO ASAKA             51  JOATU          3:25.93        -
 10     1460     TSUNEO IMAI              54  JHLIN          3:51.22        -
 11     1976     HIROSHI TAKAHARA         53  JOAKI          3:52.70        -
 12     1160     JOHN TRUBNICK            54  SC1            4:18.83        -
 13     2057     WU-HSIANG HUANG          54  CTS            4:25.14        -
  -     1877     SYLVAIN ELY              54  ABH                NS         -
  -     1203     WAYNE SAPWELL            50  NL1                NS         -
  -     2039     FERENC LENKEI            51  BS                 NS         -
  -     1093     JAMES KING               51  WCM                NS         -
  -     1078     JACK LANCE               54  WCM                NS         -
  -     2112     VADIM KUTSENKO           52  BEAV               NS         -
Men 400  IM
  1     1337     DONALD UYTENBOGAART      50  DOLF           5:36.39        -
  2     1221     BARRY DAVIS              51  MSABC          6:25.88        -
  3     1556     KINICHIRO ITOYA          50  JSNWY          6:44.50        -
  -     2112     VADIM KUTSENKO           52  BEAV               NS         -

Back to main Pan Pacific championships page
Sponsor #51Sponsor #44Sponsor #41Sponsor #21Sponsor #25
Sponsor #29Sponsor #14Sponsor #50Sponsor #42Sponsor #47Sponsor #20Sponsor #36
Sponsor #52Sponsor #35Sponsor #33Sponsor #49Sponsor #43Sponsor #13Sponsor #45