1997 LC Nationals
Men's 65-69 Results
 PL      Name               Age      Team                     Finals     Points
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Men 50  Free 
  1 Chuck Baldwin            67  Team Texas                    30.34       11  
  2 Dick Webber              68  North Carolina Masters        31.43        9  
  3 Donald Sonia             67  Gold Coast Masters            31.72        8  
  4 Donald Baker             66  San Diego Swim Masters        31.95        7  
  5 Robert Heritier          69  Michigan Masters              32.18        6  
  6 Kenneth Kimball          66  San Diego Swim Masters        32.36        5  
  7 John Ries                65  Michigan Masters              32.44        4  
  8 William Dolan            68  Gold Coast Masters            32.65        3  
  9 William Irwin            69  Gamecock Masters              33.48        1.5
  9 C. Denny Saunders        65  Tulsa Masters Swim Club       33.48        1.5
 11 Harold Ferris            66  St. Pete Masters              33.90        -  
 12 Charles Schlegel         67  Florida Maverick Master       34.74        -  
 13 Richard Labahn           68  San Diego Swim Masters        34.97        -  
 14 Jordan Wolle             69  Arizona Masters               36.22        -  
 15 Farrell Devlin           69  S.W.I.M. Florida Master       36.30        -  
 16 George Harpole           67  Rocky Mountain Masters        37.27        -  
  - John Kortheuer           66  North Carolina Masters          NS         -  
 
Men 100  Free 
  1 Chuck Baldwin            67  Team Texas                  1:09.42       11  
  2 Donald Baker             66  San Diego Swim Masters      1:11.66        9  
  3 John Ries                65  Michigan Masters            1:12.96        8  
  4 Donald Sonia             67  Gold Coast Masters          1:13.38        7  
  5 William Irwin            69  Gamecock Masters            1:14.14        6  
  6 Dick Webber              68  North Carolina Masters      1:14.66        5  
  7 William Dolan            68  Gold Coast Masters          1:16.39        4  
  8 Robert Macdonald         68  Florida Maverick Master     1:16.74        3  
  9 Richard Labahn           68  San Diego Swim Masters      1:18.40        2  
 10 Thomas Koenig            65  Ocala Masters Swim Club     1:19.53        1  
 11 Farrell Devlin           69  S.W.I.M. Florida Master     1:22.53        -  
 12 Jordan Wolle             69  Arizona Masters             1:25.30        -  
 13 C. Denny Saunders        65  Tulsa Masters Swim Club     1:27.85        -  
 14 George Harpole           67  Rocky Mountain Masters      1:29.15        -  
 15 Charles Schlegel         67  Florida Maverick Master     1:29.73        -  
  - Robert Heritier          69  Michigan Masters                NS         -  
 
Men 200  Free 
  1 William Irwin            69  Gamecock Masters            2:50.22       11  
  2 Donald Baker             66  San Diego Swim Masters      2:52.90        9  
  3 Donald Sonia             67  Gold Coast Masters          2:53.26        8  
  4 Richard Labahn           68  San Diego Swim Masters      2:59.79        7  
  5 Farrell Devlin           69  S.W.I.M. Florida Master     3:08.03        6  
  6 Jordan Wolle             69  Arizona Masters             3:09.54        5  
  7 George Harpole           67  Rocky Mountain Masters      3:25.09        4  
  8 George Busse             65  Gold Coast Masters          3:26.13        3  
  - John Ries                65  Michigan Masters                NS         -  
  - Graham Johnston          66  Dad's Club Masters YMCA         NS         -  
  - Robert Heritier          69  Michigan Masters                NS         -  
  - Dick Webber              68  North Carolina Masters          NS         -  
 
Men 400  Free 
  1 Robert Heritier          69  Michigan Masters            6:05.93       11  
  2 Kenneth Kimball          66  San Diego Swim Masters      6:17.05        9  
  3 Donald Sonia             67  Gold Coast Masters          6:18.47        8  
  4 Charles Kohnken          65  St. Pete Masters            6:29.12        7  
  5 Farrell Devlin           69  S.W.I.M. Florida Master     6:44.22        6  
  6 John Daily               69  O*H*I*O Masters Swim Cl     6:45.20        5  
  7 Jordan Wolle             69  Arizona Masters             6:49.06        4  
 
Men 800  Free 
  1 Robert Heritier          69  Michigan Masters           12:56.26       11  
  2 Kenneth Kimball          66  San Diego Swim Masters     13:07.93        9  
  3 Charles Kohnken          65  St. Pete Masters           13:29.33        8  
  4 Farrell Devlin           69  S.W.I.M. Florida Master    13:42.69        7  
  5 John Daily               69  O*H*I*O Masters Swim Cl    14:11.68        6  
  6 Jordan Wolle             69  Arizona Masters            14:19.98        5  
  7 Richard Labahn           68  San Diego Swim Masters     14:20.54        4  
 
Men 1500  Free 
  1 Stephen Mullins          65  Illinois Masters           25:39.25       11  
  2 Charles Kohnken          65  St. Pete Masters           26:03.09        9  
  3 Jordan Wolle             69  Arizona Masters            26:46.55        8  
  4 John Daily               69  O*H*I*O Masters Swim Cl    27:22.33        7  
  5 George Busse             65  Gold Coast Masters         29:11.66        6  
  6 Alan Maloney             68  Florida Maverick Master    30:07.33        5  
  - Harold Ferris            66  St. Pete Masters                NS         -  
 
Men 50  Back 
  1 Clarke Mitchell          65  Crawfish Masters              38.35       11  
  2 Horace Knowlton          68  Utah Masters                  40.03        9  
  3 C. Denny Saunders        65  Tulsa Masters Swim Club       40.17        8  
  4 Kenneth Kimball          66  San Diego Swim Masters        41.34        7  
  5 Richard Labahn           68  San Diego Swim Masters        45.89        6  
  6 Harold Ferris            66  St. Pete Masters              48.44        5  
 
Men 100  Back 
  1 Horace Knowlton          68  Utah Masters                1:23.81       11  
  2 Clarke Mitchell          65  Crawfish Masters            1:26.44        9  
  3 Kenneth Kimball          66  San Diego Swim Masters      1:31.77        8  
  4 C. Denny Saunders        65  Tulsa Masters Swim Club     1:38.56        7  
  5 Mike Torsney             67  St. Pete Masters            1:42.31        6  
  6 Richard Labahn           68  San Diego Swim Masters      1:42.51        5  
  7 John Daily               69  O*H*I*O Masters Swim Cl     1:46.66        4  
 
Men 200  Back 
  1 Clarke Mitchell          65  Crawfish Masters            3:08.36       11  
  2 Horace Knowlton          68  Utah Masters                3:10.81        9  
  3 Kenneth Kimball          66  San Diego Swim Masters      3:27.56        8  
  4 Ralph Coxhead            69  St. Pete Masters            3:36.75        7  
  5 John Daily               69  O*H*I*O Masters Swim Cl     3:52.76        6  
  6 Harold Ferris            66  St. Pete Masters            4:05.81        5  
  7 Ned Allen                67  St. Pete Masters            4:59.70        4  
  - F.H. Ted Haartz          69  New England Masters             NS         -  
  - Thomas Koenig            65  Ocala Masters Swim Club         NS         -  
 
Men 50  Breast 
  1 John Kortheuer           66  North Carolina Masters        37.32       11  
  2 Chuck Baldwin            67  Team Texas                    38.95        9  
  3 Robert Macdonald         68  Florida Maverick Master       42.29        8  
  4 F.H. Ted Haartz          69  New England Masters           44.01        7  
  5 Horace Knowlton          68  Utah Masters                  44.20        6  
  6 Robert Cunningham        69  San Mateo Master Marlin       44.46        5  
  7 Charles Schlegel         67  Florida Maverick Master       45.48        4  
  8 John Pilger              65  Niagara Masters               47.47        3  
  9 Mike Torsney             67  St. Pete Masters              48.56        2  
 10 C. Denny Saunders        65  Tulsa Masters Swim Club       51.49        1  
  - John Ries                65  Michigan Masters                NS         -  
  - Thomas Koenig            65  Ocala Masters Swim Club         NS         -  
 
Men 100  Breast 
  1 John Kortheuer           66  North Carolina Masters      1:26.44       11  
  2 Chuck Baldwin            67  Team Texas                  1:34.62        9  
  3 Thomas Koenig            65  Ocala Masters Swim Club     1:34.72        8  
  4 Robert Macdonald         68  Florida Maverick Master     1:35.91        7  
  5 F.H. Ted Haartz          69  New England Masters         1:40.96        6  
  6 Alan Maloney             68  Florida Maverick Master     1:42.53        5  
  7 Robert Cunningham        69  San Mateo Master Marlin     1:43.93        4  
  8 John Pilger              65  Niagara Masters             1:51.32        3  
  9 Charles Schlegel         67  Florida Maverick Master     1:55.00        2  
 
Men 200  Breast 
  1 John Kortheuer           66  North Carolina Masters      3:19.86       11  
  2 Robert Macdonald         68  Florida Maverick Master     3:33.87        9  
  3 F.H. Ted Haartz          69  New England Masters         3:40.91        8  
  4 Alan Maloney             68  Florida Maverick Master     3:45.60        7  
  5 Robert Cunningham        69  San Mateo Master Marlin     3:51.06        6  
  6 John Pilger              65  Niagara Masters             3:55.99        5  
  7 John Daily               69  O*H*I*O Masters Swim Cl     4:32.66        4  
  - Donald Baker             66  San Diego Swim Masters          DQ         -  
 
Men 50  Fly 
  1 Chuck Baldwin            67  Team Texas                    34.76       11  
  2 William Irwin            69  Gamecock Masters              36.25        9  
  3 Clarke Mitchell          65  Crawfish Masters              36.39        8  
  4 Donald Sonia             67  Gold Coast Masters            37.58        7  
  5 Dick Webber              68  North Carolina Masters        39.29        6  
  6 C. Denny Saunders        65  Tulsa Masters Swim Club       44.40        5  
  7 Harold Ferris            66  St. Pete Masters              45.74        4  
  - John Ries                65  Michigan Masters                NS         -  
  - John Kortheuer           66  North Carolina Masters          NS         -  
  - Robert Macdonald         68  Florida Maverick Master         NS         -  
 
Men 100  Fly 
  1 Clarke Mitchell          65  Crawfish Masters            1:29.49       11  
  2 William Irwin            69  Gamecock Masters            1:36.21        9  
  3 Mike Torsney             67  St. Pete Masters            1:36.27        8  
  4 Robert Macdonald         68  Florida Maverick Master     1:37.87        7  
  5 Donald Baker             66  San Diego Swim Masters      1:39.26        6  
  6 Alan Maloney             68  Florida Maverick Master     1:48.22        5  
  7 Robert Cunningham        69  San Mateo Master Marlin     1:51.79        4  
  - Donald Sonia             67  Gold Coast Masters              NS         -  
 
Men 200  Fly 
  1 Mike Torsney             67  St. Pete Masters            3:49.14       11  
  2 Charles Kohnken          65  St. Pete Masters            4:14.11        9  
  3 Ned Allen                67  St. Pete Masters            5:30.13        8  
 
Men 200  IM
  1 Horace Knowlton          68  Utah Masters                3:16.14       11  
  2 Donald Baker             66  San Diego Swim Masters      3:23.76        9  
  3 William Irwin            69  Gamecock Masters            3:24.35        8  
  4 Thomas Koenig            65  Ocala Masters Swim Club     3:36.04        7  
  5 Mike Torsney             67  St. Pete Masters            3:38.33        6  
  6 Alan Maloney             68  Florida Maverick Master     3:39.69        5  
  7 Robert Cunningham        69  San Mateo Master Marlin     3:43.15        4  
  - John Kortheuer           66  North Carolina Masters          NS         -  
  - Graham Johnston          66  Dad's Club Masters YMCA         NS         -  
 
Men 400  IM
  1 Horace Knowlton          68  Utah Masters                7:08.29       11  
  2 Mike Torsney             67  St. Pete Masters            7:36.16        9  
  3 Charles Kohnken          65  St. Pete Masters            7:48.42        8  
  4 Robert Cunningham        69  San Mateo Master Marlin     8:14.49        7  
  - Ned Allen                67  St. Pete Masters                DQ         -  

Sponsor #47Sponsor #20Sponsor #51Sponsor #43Sponsor #36
Sponsor #13Sponsor #44Sponsor #29Sponsor #50Sponsor #42Sponsor #35Sponsor #33
Sponsor #25Sponsor #21Sponsor #49Sponsor #41Sponsor #52Sponsor #14Sponsor #45