1997 LC Nationals
Men's 55-59 Results
 PL      Name               Age      Team                     Finals     Points
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Men 50  Free 
  1 Jack Geoghegan           55  Connecticut Masters           27.76       11  
  2 Richard Bassi            56  The Olympic club              28.24        9  
  3 Jerry Clark              59  North Carolina Masters        28.34        8  
  4 Tony Cherrington         55  Cheltenham      (Englan       28.38        7  
  5 John Smith               59  Holmes Lumber Jax             28.53        6  
  6 Rolffs Pinkerton         58  North Carolina Masters        29.54        5  
  7 Lee Bettis               59  DC Masters                    31.99        4  
  8 Bill Rodenfels           55  300 Club                      32.25        3  
  9 Michael Stollmeyer       59  S.W.I.M. Florida Master       32.90        2  
 10 Ron Welpott              56  Team Orlando Masters          33.91        1  
 11 Bruce Meintjies          55  Florida League of Aquat       34.33        -  
 12 Martin O'Toole           57  Lakeside Masters              35.09        -  
  - Carl House               58  Gold Coast Masters              DQ         -  
  - Bob Hopkins              55  Jersey Masters Swim Tea         NS         -  
  - George Mann              59  Team Orlando Masters            NS         -  
  - Richard Potsubay         56  St. Pete Masters                NS         -  
  - Harris Rosen             57  Team Orlando Masters            NS         -  
 
Men 100  Free 
  1 Jack Geoghegan           55  Connecticut Masters           59.82       11  
  2 Jerry Clark              59  North Carolina Masters      1:03.85        9  
  3 Tony Cherrington         55  Cheltenham      (Englan     1:04.10        8  
  4 Robert Williams          55  San Diego Swim Masters      1:06.69        7  
  5 Mike Freshley            56  San Diego Swim Masters      1:07.08        6  
  6 Rolffs Pinkerton         58  North Carolina Masters      1:10.49        5  
  7 Lee Bettis               59  DC Masters                  1:11.36        4  
  8 George Mann              59  Team Orlando Masters        1:11.48        3  
  9 Jerry Glancy             59  Team Orlando Masters        1:12.01        2  
 10 Bill Rodenfels           55  300 Club                    1:12.44        1  
 11 Michael Stollmeyer       59  S.W.I.M. Florida Master     1:13.58        -  
 12 Ron Welpott              56  Team Orlando Masters        1:15.99        -  
 13 Martin O'Toole           57  Lakeside Masters            1:21.90        -  
  - Harris Rosen             57  Team Orlando Masters            NS         -  
  - Richard Bassi            56  The Olympic club                NS         -  
  - John Smith               59  Holmes Lumber Jax               NS         -  
 
Men 200  Free 
  1 Jack Geoghegan           55  Connecticut Masters         2:17.67       11  
  2 Jerry Clark              59  North Carolina Masters      2:25.67        9  
  3 Mike Freshley            56  San Diego Swim Masters      2:28.71        8  
  4 George Mann              59  Team Orlando Masters        2:36.46        7  
  5 Lee Bettis               59  DC Masters                  2:39.50        6  
  6 Bill Rodenfels           55  300 Club                    2:46.82        5  
  7 Michael Stollmeyer       59  S.W.I.M. Florida Master     2:59.17        4  
  8 Richard Olden            55  Rocky Mountain Masters      3:01.57        3  
  - Jerry Glancy             59  Team Orlando Masters            NS         -  
 
Men 400  Free 
  1 Jack Geoghegan           55  Connecticut Masters         4:53.53       11  
  2 Robert Williams          55  San Diego Swim Masters      5:26.26        9  
  3 Jerry Clark              59  North Carolina Masters      5:29.87        8  
  4 Steven Thrasher          55  Pacific Northwest Aquat     5:31.63        7  
  5 George Mann              59  Team Orlando Masters        5:34.77        6  
  6 Bob Hopkins              55  Jersey Masters Swim Tea     5:42.21        5  
  7 Bill Rodenfels           55  300 Club                    5:48.80        4  
  8 Bill Fisher              59  Rockville Masters           7:34.68        3  
 
Men 800  Free 
  1 Mel Goldstein            58  Greater Indiana Masters    11:08.78       11  
  2 Robert Williams          55  San Diego Swim Masters     11:16.38        9  
  3 George Mann              59  Team Orlando Masters       11:28.51        8  
  4 Jerry Clark              59  North Carolina Masters     11:34.49        7  
  5 Bob Hopkins              55  Jersey Masters Swim Tea    11:49.12        6  
  6 Bill Rodenfels           55  300 Club                   12:15.21        5  
  7 Bill Fisher              59  Rockville Masters          15:03.69        4  
 
Men 1500  Free 
  1 George Mann              59  Team Orlando Masters       22:11.30       11  
  2 William Crowley          58  Plano Wetcats              24:05.29        9  
 
Men 50  Back 
  1 Jack Geoghegan           55  Connecticut Masters           32.36       11  
  2 Richard Bassi            56  The Olympic club              34.02        9  
  3 Tony Cherrington         55  Cheltenham      (Englan       34.18        8  
  4 Steven Thrasher          55  Pacific Northwest Aquat       34.64        7  
  5 Peter Betzer             55  St. Pete Masters              36.13        6  
  6 Rolffs Pinkerton         58  North Carolina Masters        37.29        5  
  7 Jerry Glancy             59  Team Orlando Masters          37.87        4  
  8 David Diehl              55  Terrapin Masters              38.20        3  
  9 George Quigley           57  Greater Indiana Masters       38.38        2  
 10 Lee Bettis               59  DC Masters                    38.46        1  
 11 Bruce Meintjies          55  Florida League of Aquat       47.20        -  
  - Bob Hopkins              55  Jersey Masters Swim Tea         NS         -  
  - Bill Fisher              59  Rockville Masters               NS         -  
  - John Smith               59  Holmes Lumber Jax               NS         -  
  - Harris Rosen             57  Team Orlando Masters            NS         -  
 
Men 100  Back 
  1 Steven Thrasher          55  Pacific Northwest Aquat     1:15.60       11  
  2 Richard Bassi            56  The Olympic club            1:16.69        9  
  3 Tony Cherrington         55  Cheltenham      (Englan     1:17.69        8  
  4 Peter Betzer             55  St. Pete Masters            1:20.36        7  
  5 George Quigley           57  Greater Indiana Masters     1:20.78        6  
  6 Lee Bettis               59  DC Masters                  1:22.20        5  
  7 Rolffs Pinkerton         58  North Carolina Masters      1:23.14        4  
  8 David Diehl              55  Terrapin Masters            1:31.37        3  
  - Jerry Glancy             59  Team Orlando Masters            NS         -  
  - John Smith               59  Holmes Lumber Jax               NS         -  
  - Harris Rosen             57  Team Orlando Masters            NS         -  
 
Men 200  Back 
  1 Tony Cherrington         55  Cheltenham      (Englan     2:53.73       11  
  2 George Quigley           57  Greater Indiana Masters     2:55.41        9  
  3 Peter Betzer             55  St. Pete Masters            2:57.35        8  
  4 John Smith               59  Holmes Lumber Jax           3:02.35        7  
  5 Lee Bettis               59  DC Masters                  3:02.82        6  
  6 Rolffs Pinkerton         58  North Carolina Masters      3:07.88        5  
  7 David Diehl              55  Terrapin Masters            3:29.83        4  
  - Richard Bassi            56  The Olympic club                NS         -  
  - Bob Hopkins              55  Jersey Masters Swim Tea         NS         -  
  - Harris Rosen             57  Team Orlando Masters            NS         -  
  - Jerry Glancy             59  Team Orlando Masters            NS         -  
  - Steven Thrasher          55  Pacific Northwest Aquat         NS         -  
 
Men 50  Breast 
  1 Peter Betzer             55  St. Pete Masters              37.57       11  
  2 Richard Olden            55  Rocky Mountain Masters        37.88        9  
  3 Jim Perilman             58  Unattached                    39.52        8  
  4 Patrick Madden           56  O*H*I*O Masters Swim Cl       39.53        7  
  5 Mike Freshley            56  San Diego Swim Masters        39.81        6  
  6 Doug Messineo            56  Suncoast Masters Swimmi       40.54        5  
  7 William Crowley          58  Plano Wetcats                 40.70        4  
  8 Tim Timken               58  The Olympic club              41.75        3  
  9 Jerry Clark              59  North Carolina Masters        42.03        2  
 10 Martin O'Toole           57  Lakeside Masters              42.18        1  
 11 Michael Stollmeyer       59  S.W.I.M. Florida Master       44.87        -  
 12 David Diehl              55  Terrapin Masters              45.19        -  
 13 Carl House               58  Gold Coast Masters            46.11        -  
 
Men 100  Breast 
  1 Peter Betzer             55  St. Pete Masters            1:25.45       11  
  2 Richard Olden            55  Rocky Mountain Masters      1:27.22        9  
  3 Doug Messineo            56  Suncoast Masters Swimmi     1:29.54        8  
  4 William Crowley          58  Plano Wetcats               1:29.66        7  
  5 Mike Freshley            56  San Diego Swim Masters      1:29.71        6  
  6 Jim Perilman             58  Unattached                  1:30.71        5  
  7 Patrick Madden           56  O*H*I*O Masters Swim Cl     1:33.44        4  
  8 Martin O'Toole           57  Lakeside Masters            1:39.92        3  
  9 David Diehl              55  Terrapin Masters            1:41.87        2  
 10 Michael Stollmeyer       59  S.W.I.M. Florida Master     1:42.50        1  
  - Bob Hopkins              55  Jersey Masters Swim Tea         NS         -  
 
Men 200  Breast 
  1 Peter Betzer             55  St. Pete Masters            3:12.41       11  
  2 William Crowley          58  Plano Wetcats               3:14.31        9  
  3 Richard Olden            55  Rocky Mountain Masters      3:16.94        8  
  4 Mike Freshley            56  San Diego Swim Masters      3:17.02        7  
  5 Doug Messineo            56  Suncoast Masters Swimmi     3:24.28        6  
  6 Patrick Madden           56  O*H*I*O Masters Swim Cl     3:25.50        5  
  7 Jim Perilman             58  Unattached                  3:33.66        4  
  - Martin O'Toole           57  Lakeside Masters                NS         -  
 
Men 50  Fly 
  1 Richard Bassi            56  The Olympic club              29.55       11  
  2 Robert Williams          55  San Diego Swim Masters        30.81        9  
  3 Jim Perilman             58  Unattached                    35.26        8  
  4 Bill Rodenfels           55  300 Club                      35.52        7  
  5 Ron Welpott              56  Team Orlando Masters          43.49        6  
  - Tim Timken               58  The Olympic club                NS         -  
  - John Smith               59  Holmes Lumber Jax               NS         -  
  - Harris Rosen             57  Team Orlando Masters            NS         -  
 
Men 100  Fly 
  1 Jack Geoghegan           55  Connecticut Masters         1:10.10       11  
  2 Tim Timken               58  The Olympic club            1:16.93        9  
  3 Mel Goldstein            58  Greater Indiana Masters     1:20.10        8  
  4 Robert Williams          55  San Diego Swim Masters      1:22.63        7  
  5 Jim Perilman             58  Unattached                  1:25.58        6  
  6 Patrick Madden           56  O*H*I*O Masters Swim Cl     1:31.29        5  
  7 Ron Welpott              56  Team Orlando Masters        1:52.03        4  
  8 Carl House               58  Gold Coast Masters          1:52.87        3  
 
Men 200  Fly 
  1 Mel Goldstein            58  Greater Indiana Masters     3:06.66       11  
  2 Tim Timken               58  The Olympic club            3:09.30        9  
  3 Patrick Madden           56  O*H*I*O Masters Swim Cl     3:25.63        8  
  4 Jim Perilman             58  Unattached                  3:31.56        7  
  5 Carl House               58  Gold Coast Masters          4:30.93        6  
  - Doug Messineo            56  Suncoast Masters Swimmi         NS         -  
  - Richard Olden            55  Rocky Mountain Masters          NS         -  
 
Men 200  IM
  1 Robert Williams          55  San Diego Swim Masters      2:52.58       11  
  2 Mel Goldstein            58  Greater Indiana Masters     2:54.26        9  
  3 Mike Freshley            56  San Diego Swim Masters      2:55.35        8  
  4 Tim Timken               58  The Olympic club            2:57.41        7  
  5 George Quigley           57  Greater Indiana Masters     3:00.69        6  
  6 William Crowley          58  Plano Wetcats               3:04.14        5  
 
Men 400  IM
  1 Mel Goldstein            58  Greater Indiana Masters     6:28.67       11  
  2 Tim Timken               58  The Olympic club            6:30.67        9  
  3 George Quigley           57  Greater Indiana Masters     6:40.09        8  
  4 William Crowley          58  Plano Wetcats               6:40.52        7  
  5 Patrick Madden           56  O*H*I*O Masters Swim Cl     7:05.11        6  
  6 Doug Messineo            56  Suncoast Masters Swimmi     7:18.48        5  

Sponsor #51Sponsor #20Sponsor #43Sponsor #36Sponsor #42
Sponsor #14Sponsor #35Sponsor #21Sponsor #47Sponsor #49Sponsor #52Sponsor #33
Sponsor #44Sponsor #13Sponsor #45Sponsor #41Sponsor #25Sponsor #50Sponsor #29