1997 LC Nationals
Men's 35-39 Results
 PL      Name               Age      Team                     Finals     Points
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Men 50  Free 
  1 Kevin Hook               36  Niagara Masters               24.95       11  
  2 Kurt Wienants            35  Gold Coast Masters            25.12        9  
  3 James Lilley             37  Rocky Mountain Masters        25.14        8  
  4 David Gibson             37  Illinois Masters              25.60        7  
  5 Skip Grantham            37  Minnesota Masters             25.63        6  
  6 Thomas McCabe            39  Illinois Masters              25.65        5  
  7 Brian Vaile              35  Suncoast Swim Academy         25.69        4  
  8 Gordon Andrews           37  Lake Lytal Masters            25.87        3  
  9 Donald Jennings          36  Las Vegas Masters             25.92        2  
 10 Randy Randolph           38  Georgia                       25.98        1  
 11 Alex Bailey              36  Atlanta Rainbow Trout         26.19        -  
 12 Matthew Painter          38  Wildcat Masters               26.46        -  
 13 Joe Shake                38  Palmetto Masters              26.78        -  
 14 Lucky Meisenheimer       39  Team Orlando Masters          26.81        -  
 15 James Ney                38  San Diego Swim Masters        27.03        -  
 16 Ted Soltys               37  Illinois Masters              27.23        -  
 17 John Riley               36  Unattached                    27.38        -  
 18 Larry Black              39  S.W.I.M. Florida Master       27.44        -  
 19 Ronald Counsell          36  Team Orlando Masters          27.73        -  
 20 John Gleason Jr.         37  Lakeside Masters              27.92        -  
 21 Tom Fusco                39  Team Orlando Masters          28.49        -  
 22 Craig Nixon              37  300 Club                      28.94        -  
 23 Jesse Devine             35  Downtown YMCA                 29.23        -  
 24 Douglas Frost            35  Downtown YMCA                 29.27        -  
 25 Ion Beza                 38  Illinois Masters              31.84        -  
 26 Earle Dornan             38  Arizona Masters               32.36        -  
  - Jeff Barber              36  Rocky Mountain Masters          NS         -  
  - Robert Schade            36  Plano Wetcats                   NS         -  
  - Michael Hess             36  New England Masters             NS         -  
  - Scott Weaver             35  Zura Aquatic                    NS         -  
 
Men 100  Free 
  1 Kevin Hook               36  Niagara Masters               53.72       11  
  2 James Lilley             37  Rocky Mountain Masters        55.62        9  
  3 Kurt Wienants            35  Gold Coast Masters            55.65        8  
  4 Skip Grantham            37  Minnesota Masters             56.29        7  
  5 Donald Jennings          36  Las Vegas Masters             56.41        6  
  6 Thomas McCabe            39  Illinois Masters              56.76        5  
  7 Alex Bailey              36  Atlanta Rainbow Trout         57.09        4  
  8 Lucky Meisenheimer       39  Team Orlando Masters          57.33        3  
  9 Randy Randolph           38  Georgia                       57.59        2  
 10 Matthew Painter          38  Wildcat Masters               58.61        1  
 11 Ted Soltys               37  Illinois Masters              59.31        -  
 12 Larry Black              39  S.W.I.M. Florida Master       59.47        -  
 13 Joe Shake                38  Palmetto Masters              59.56        -  
 14 Fred Munson              39  DC Masters                    59.84        -  
 15 John Riley               36  Unattached                  1:00.70        -  
 16 John Gleason Jr.         37  Lakeside Masters            1:01.20        -  
 17 Kent Ley                 39  S.W.I.M. Florida Master     1:01.31        -  
 18 Michael Wendt            35  Gamecock Masters            1:01.37        -  
 19 Tom Fusco                39  Team Orlando Masters        1:03.30        -  
 20 Robert Schade            36  Plano Wetcats               1:03.37        -  
 21 Breck Ballou             36  Gold Coast Masters          1:03.53        -  
 22 John Andrews             38  Gold Coast Masters          1:03.65        -  
 23 Jesse Devine             35  Downtown YMCA               1:05.02        -  
 24 Michael Johmann          35  Crescent Hill Masters       1:06.16        -  
 25 Jorge Lense              38  Team Orlando Masters        1:08.67        -  
  - Ion Beza                 38  Illinois Masters                NS         -  
  - Lane Hudson              36  Tampa Bay Aquatic Club          NS         -  
  - Michael Martin           36  Colonials 1776                  NS         -  
  - Jeff Barber              36  Rocky Mountain Masters          NS         -  
  - Scott Weaver             35  Zura Aquatic                    NS         -  
 
Men 200  Free 
  1 Kevin Hook               36  Niagara Masters             1:58.66       11  
  2 Kurt Wienants            35  Gold Coast Masters          2:03.08        9  
  3 Gordon Andrews           37  Lake Lytal Masters          2:05.15        8  
  4 Cris Williams            36  Bob Ruth Aquatic Team       2:05.40        7  
  5 Thomas McCabe            39  Illinois Masters            2:05.88        6  
  6 Scott Rabalais           38  Crawfish Masters            2:06.77        5  
  7 Larry Black              39  S.W.I.M. Florida Master     2:09.90        4  
  8 Fred Munson              39  DC Masters                  2:11.57        3  
  9 Karl Kolb                36  New England Masters         2:11.76        2  
 10 Lane Hudson              36  Tampa Bay Aquatic Club      2:13.31        1  
 11 Randy Randolph           38  Georgia                     2:13.86        -  
 12 Jim McFarland            39  Virginia Masters Swim       2:16.76        -  
 13 Robert Schade            36  Plano Wetcats               2:17.73        -  
 14 John Andrews             38  Gold Coast Masters          2:19.50        -  
 15 Breck Ballou             36  Gold Coast Masters          2:21.81        -  
 16 Ronald Counsell          36  Team Orlando Masters        2:23.96        -  
 17 Alan Braaten             39  Crawfish Masters            2:28.69        -  
 18 Michael Wendt            35  Gamecock Masters            2:30.16        -  
 19 Ion Beza                 38  Illinois Masters            2:32.22        -  
  - Michael Hess             36  New England Masters             NS         -  
  - Ted Soltys               37  Illinois Masters                NS         -  
  - Lucky Meisenheimer       39  Team Orlando Masters            NS         -  
  - Bill Staebell            35  Plantation Masters              NS         -  
  - Skip Grantham            37  Minnesota Masters               NS         -  
  - James Lilley             37  Rocky Mountain Masters          NS         -  
  - Alex Bailey              36  Atlanta Rainbow Trout           NS         -  
 
Men 400  Free 
  1 Cris Williams            36  Bob Ruth Aquatic Team       4:25.55       11  
  2 Scott Rabalais           38  Crawfish Masters            4:29.21        9  
  3 Larry Black              39  S.W.I.M. Florida Master     4:37.52        8  
  4 Andreas Seibt            39  Illinois Masters            4:39.16        7  
  5 Karl Kolb                36  New England Masters         4:42.54        6  
  6 Alex Bailey              36  Atlanta Rainbow Trout       4:43.07        5  
  7 Fred Munson              39  DC Masters                  4:47.51        4  
  8 Michael Wendt            35  Gamecock Masters            4:52.89        3  
  9 Jim McFarland            39  Virginia Masters Swim       4:55.16        2  
 10 John Andrews             38  Gold Coast Masters          4:56.13        1  
 11 Lael Martin              37  Plano Wetcats               4:58.91        -  
 12 Bill Staebell            35  Plantation Masters          4:59.92        -  
 13 Donald Combs             36  Team Orlando Masters        5:56.03        -  
  - Lucky Meisenheimer       39  Team Orlando Masters            NS         -  
 
Men 800  Free 
  1 Scott Rabalais           38  Crawfish Masters            9:18.46       11  
  2 Larry Black              39  S.W.I.M. Florida Master     9:34.54        9  
  3 Karl Kolb                36  New England Masters         9:54.45        8  
  4 Ron Collins              35  Clearwater Aquatic Team     9:57.21        7  
  5 Jim McFarland            39  Virginia Masters Swim      10:12.47        6  
  6 Chris Roth               38  Oregon                     10:13.39        5  
  7 Bill Staebell            35  Plantation Masters         10:25.47        4  
  8 Donald Combs             36  Team Orlando Masters       12:46.82        3  
 
Men 1500  Free 
  1 Scott Rabalais           38  Crawfish Masters           17:47.82       11  
  2 Larry Black              39  S.W.I.M. Florida Master    18:21.11        9  
  3 Chris Roth               38  Oregon                     19:01.02        8  
  4 James Ney                38  San Diego Swim Masters     19:08.31        7  
  5 Ron Collins              35  Clearwater Aquatic Team    19:16.77        6  
  6 Lucky Meisenheimer       39  Team Orlando Masters       19:20.69        5  
  7 Fred Munson              39  DC Masters                 19:21.57        4  
  8 Brian Vaile              35  Suncoast Swim Academy      19:37.82        3  
  9 Jim McFarland            39  Virginia Masters Swim      19:47.05        2  
 10 Ion Beza                 38  Illinois Masters           22:02.37        1  
 11 Paul Fortoul             39  Empire State Masters       22:41.74        -  
 12 Donald Combs             36  Team Orlando Masters       24:29.36        -  
  - Steve Willis             36  Tampa Bay Aquatic Club          NS         -  
 
Men 50  Back 
  1 William Specht           39  St. Pete Masters              29.08       11  
  2 Donald Jennings          36  Las Vegas Masters             29.82        9  
  3 James Lilley             37  Rocky Mountain Masters        29.85        8  
  4 David Gibson             37  Illinois Masters              30.38        7  
  5 Bob Buresh               39  St. Pete Masters              30.41        6  
  6 Brian Pakkala            35  Georgia                       30.84        5  
  7 Brian Vaile              35  Suncoast Swim Academy         30.86        4  
  8 Ken Nolan                36  Plantation Masters            31.13        3  
  9 John Riley               36  Unattached                    32.17        2  
 10 Thomas McCabe            39  Illinois Masters              32.38        1  
 11 Joe Shake                38  Palmetto Masters              32.41        -  
 12 Matthew Painter          38  Wildcat Masters               32.74        -  
 13 John Gleason Jr.         37  Lakeside Masters              33.46        -  
 14 Michael Johmann          35  Crescent Hill Masters         33.68        -  
 15 Tom Fusco                39  Team Orlando Masters          34.55        -  
 16 Jesse Devine             35  Downtown YMCA                 35.73        -  
  - Marty Hendrick           39  Gold Coast Masters              NS         -  
  - Ted Soltys               37  Illinois Masters                NS         -  
 
Men 100  Back 
  1 William Specht           39  St. Pete Masters            1:03.88       11  
  2 Bob Buresh               39  St. Pete Masters            1:04.73        9  
  3 David Gibson             37  Illinois Masters            1:06.27        8  
  4 Donald Jennings          36  Las Vegas Masters           1:06.48        7  
  5 Ken Nolan                36  Plantation Masters          1:07.12        6  
  6 Brian Pakkala            35  Georgia                     1:07.38        5  
  7 Gordon Andrews           37  Lake Lytal Masters          1:08.45        4  
  8 Matthew Painter          38  Wildcat Masters             1:09.15        3  
  9 Fred Munson              39  DC Masters                  1:10.65        2  
 10 Tom Fusco                39  Team Orlando Masters        1:13.11        1  
 11 Kent Ley                 39  S.W.I.M. Florida Master     1:13.34        -  
 12 Michael Johmann          35  Crescent Hill Masters       1:15.00        -  
 13 John Andrews             38  Gold Coast Masters          1:19.57        -  
  - John Gleason Jr.         37  Lakeside Masters                DQ         -  
  - James Lilley             37  Rocky Mountain Masters          NS         -  
  - Marty Hendrick           39  Gold Coast Masters              NS         -  
 
Men 200  Back 
  1 William Specht           39  St. Pete Masters            2:20.07       11  
  2 Gordon Andrews           37  Lake Lytal Masters          2:25.58        9  
  3 Andreas Seibt            39  Illinois Masters            2:25.69        8  
  4 Bob Buresh               39  St. Pete Masters            2:27.95        7  
  5 Matthew Painter          38  Wildcat Masters             2:30.49        6  
  6 Ken Nolan                36  Plantation Masters          2:30.64        5  
  7 Kent Ley                 39  S.W.I.M. Florida Master     2:39.51        4  
  8 John Gleason Jr.         37  Lakeside Masters            2:43.74        3  
  9 Michael Johmann          35  Crescent Hill Masters       2:46.47        2  
 10 John Andrews             38  Gold Coast Masters          2:52.04        1  
  - Marty Hendrick           39  Gold Coast Masters              NS         -  
 
Men 50  Breast 
  1 Jan Vandersluis          36  North Palm Beach Master       32.53       11  
  2 Pete Zsoldos             39  Colonials 1776                32.86        9  
  3 Gilbert Beck             36  Tupelo Aquatic Masters        32.96        8  
  4 Edmund Gendreau          35  New England Masters           34.23        7  
  5 Matthew Painter          38  Wildcat Masters               34.30        5.5
  5 Jeff Barber              36  Rocky Mountain Masters        34.30        5.5
  7 Richard De Galan         36  S.W.I.M. Florida Master       34.33        4  
  8 Gordon Andrews           37  Lake Lytal Masters            35.33        3  
  9 Douglas Frost            35  Downtown YMCA                 35.44        2  
 10 Alex Bailey              36  Atlanta Rainbow Trout         35.75        1  
 11 Lane Hudson              36  Tampa Bay Aquatic Club        35.85        -  
 12 Alan Braaten             39  Crawfish Masters              36.64        -  
 13 Peter Turner             38  Space Coast Masters           36.72        -  
 14 Joe Shake                38  Palmetto Masters              36.84        -  
 15 Craig Nixon              37  300 Club                      38.34        -  
 16 Michael Powers           35  New England Masters           39.50        -  
 17 Paul Randall             36  Gold Coast Masters            39.86        -  
  - Michael Martin           36  Colonials 1776                  NS         -  
 
Men 100  Breast 
  1 Edmund Gendreau          35  New England Masters         1:13.97       11  
  2 Pete Zsoldos             39  Colonials 1776              1:15.40        9  
  3 Jan Vandersluis          36  North Palm Beach Master     1:15.76        8  
  4 Gilbert Beck             36  Tupelo Aquatic Masters      1:16.45        7  
  5 Richard De Galan         36  S.W.I.M. Florida Master     1:18.06        6  
  6 Jeff Barber              36  Rocky Mountain Masters      1:18.14        5  
  7 Richard Forrestel        39  Niagara Masters             1:18.20        4  
  8 Douglas Frost            35  Downtown YMCA               1:20.69        3  
  9 Peter Turner             38  Space Coast Masters         1:22.39        2  
 10 Alan Braaten             39  Crawfish Masters            1:22.73        1  
 11 Michael Powers           35  New England Masters         1:27.80        -  
  - Michael Martin           36  Colonials 1776                  NS         -  
  - Lane Hudson              36  Tampa Bay Aquatic Club          NS         -  
  - Paul Randall             36  Gold Coast Masters              NS         -  
 
Men 200  Breast 
  1 Edmund Gendreau          35  New England Masters         2:42.15       11  
  2 Gilbert Beck             36  Tupelo Aquatic Masters      2:51.32        9  
  3 Jeff Barber              36  Rocky Mountain Masters      2:52.12        8  
  4 Richard De Galan         36  S.W.I.M. Florida Master     2:54.65        7  
  5 Richard Forrestel        39  Niagara Masters             2:55.69        6  
  6 Alan Braaten             39  Crawfish Masters            2:56.99        5  
  7 Peter Turner             38  Space Coast Masters         3:02.94        4  
  8 Lael Martin              37  Plano Wetcats               3:05.65        3  
  9 Paul Randall             36  Gold Coast Masters          3:27.92        2  
  - Jan Vandersluis          36  North Palm Beach Master         NS         -  
  - Michael Martin           36  Colonials 1776                  NS         -  
 
Men 50  Fly 
  1 William Specht           39  St. Pete Masters              26.75       11  
  2 Kurt Wienants            35  Gold Coast Masters            26.83        9  
  3 David Gibson             37  Illinois Masters              26.89        8  
  4 Skip Grantham            37  Minnesota Masters             26.91        7  
  5 Thomas McCabe            39  Illinois Masters              27.01        6  
  6 Edmund Gendreau          35  New England Masters           27.23        5  
  7 Brian Pakkala            35  Georgia                       27.40        4  
  8 Bob Buresh               39  St. Pete Masters              27.64        3  
  9 Randy Randolph           38  Georgia                       27.69        2  
 10 Brian Vaile              35  Suncoast Swim Academy         28.11        1  
 11 Chris Roth               38  Oregon                        28.36        -  
 12 Ron Collins              35  Clearwater Aquatic Team       29.08        -  
 13 Richard Forrestel        39  Niagara Masters               29.12        -  
 14 Lane Hudson              36  Tampa Bay Aquatic Club        29.35        -  
 15 Tom Fusco                39  Team Orlando Masters          29.42        -  
 16 Michael Wendt            35  Gamecock Masters              29.49        -  
 17 John Riley               36  Unattached                    29.51        -  
 18 Breck Ballou             36  Gold Coast Masters            30.60        -  
 19 Michael Johmann          35  Crescent Hill Masters         32.11        -  
 20 Jorge Lense              38  Team Orlando Masters          32.42        -  
  - Donald Jennings          36  Las Vegas Masters               NS         -  
  - Scott Weaver             35  Zura Aquatic                    NS         -  
  - Ted Soltys               37  Illinois Masters                NS         -  
  - Joe Shake                38  Palmetto Masters                NS         -  
  - Gordon Andrews           37  Lake Lytal Masters              NS         -  
  - Jim Yanchunis            39  Tampa Bay Aquatic Club          NS         -  
 
Men 100  Fly 
  1 William Specht           39  St. Pete Masters              58.65       11  
  2 Kurt Wienants            35  Gold Coast Masters          1:00.32        9  
  3 Skip Grantham            37  Minnesota Masters           1:00.40        8  
  4 Edmund Gendreau          35  New England Masters         1:00.60        7  
  5 David Gibson             37  Illinois Masters            1:01.48        6  
  6 Chris Roth               38  Oregon                      1:01.78        4.5
  6 James Lilley             37  Rocky Mountain Masters      1:01.78        4.5
  8 Thomas McCabe            39  Illinois Masters            1:01.94        3  
  9 Brian Pakkala            35  Georgia                     1:02.49        2  
 10 Ron Collins              35  Clearwater Aquatic Team     1:03.58        1  
 11 Randy Randolph           38  Georgia                     1:03.63        -  
 12 Richard Forrestel        39  Niagara Masters             1:04.89        -  
 13 Bob Buresh               39  St. Pete Masters            1:04.94        -  
 14 John Riley               36  Unattached                  1:06.58        -  
 15 Lael Martin              37  Plano Wetcats               1:07.31        -  
 16 Kent Ley                 39  S.W.I.M. Florida Master     1:08.16        -  
 17 Robert Schade            36  Plano Wetcats               1:09.27        -  
 18 Jim Yanchunis            39  Tampa Bay Aquatic Club      1:09.40        -  
 19 Breck Ballou             36  Gold Coast Masters          1:09.95        -  
 20 Paul Fortoul             39  Empire State Masters        1:10.16        -  
 21 Jorge Lense              38  Team Orlando Masters        1:18.38        -  
 22 Michael Powers           35  New England Masters         1:20.85        -  
  - Michael Wendt            35  Gamecock Masters                DQ         -  
  - Karl Kolb                36  New England Masters             NS         -  
  - Scott Weaver             35  Zura Aquatic                    NS         -  
  - Donald Jennings          36  Las Vegas Masters               NS         -  
  - Ted Soltys               37  Illinois Masters                NS         -  
 
Men 200  Fly 
  1 William Specht           39  St. Pete Masters            2:09.82       11  
  2 Chris Roth               38  Oregon                      2:20.80        9  
  3 Ron Collins              35  Clearwater Aquatic Team     2:25.33        8  
  4 Scott Halliburton        35  St. Louis Masters           2:26.52        7  
  5 Andreas Seibt            39  Illinois Masters            2:26.88        6  
  6 Bill Staebell            35  Plantation Masters          2:29.27        5  
  7 Scott Rabalais           38  Crawfish Masters            2:33.46        4  
  8 Karl Kolb                36  New England Masters         2:34.50        3  
  9 Paul Fortoul             39  Empire State Masters        2:44.48        2  
 10 Robert Schade            36  Plano Wetcats               2:47.60        1  
 11 Michael Wendt            35  Gamecock Masters            2:50.27        -  
  - Edmund Gendreau          35  New England Masters             DQ         -  
  - Breck Ballou             36  Gold Coast Masters              NS         -  
  - Lael Martin              37  Plano Wetcats                   NS         -  
  - Skip Grantham            37  Minnesota Masters               NS         -  
 
Men 200  IM
  1 Kurt Wienants            35  Gold Coast Masters          2:20.17       11  
  2 Andreas Seibt            39  Illinois Masters            2:24.47        9  
  3 Brian Vaile              35  Suncoast Swim Academy       2:24.82        8  
  4 David Gibson             37  Illinois Masters            2:25.25        7  
  5 Richard Forrestel        39  Niagara Masters             2:28.63        6  
  6 Kent Ley                 39  S.W.I.M. Florida Master     2:33.36        5  
  7 Bob Buresh               39  St. Pete Masters            2:33.44        4  
  8 John Riley               36  Unattached                  2:34.71        3  
  9 Lael Martin              37  Plano Wetcats               2:35.62        2  
 10 Joe Shake                38  Palmetto Masters            2:39.55        1  
 11 Tom Fusco                39  Team Orlando Masters        2:41.11        -  
 12 Michael Johmann          35  Crescent Hill Masters       2:44.93        -  
 13 Richard De Galan         36  S.W.I.M. Florida Master     2:45.58        -  
 14 Alan Braaten             39  Crawfish Masters            2:47.30        -  
 15 Douglas Frost            35  Downtown YMCA               2:48.03        -  
  - Michael Hess             36  New England Masters             NS         -  
  - Jan Vandersluis          36  North Palm Beach Master         NS         -  
 
Men 400  IM
  1 Andreas Seibt            39  Illinois Masters            5:09.77       11  
  2 Scott Rabalais           38  Crawfish Masters            5:15.80        9  
  3 Brian Vaile              35  Suncoast Swim Academy       5:18.47        8  
  4 Ron Collins              35  Clearwater Aquatic Team     5:21.04        7  
  5 Chris Roth               38  Oregon                      5:21.34        6  
  6 Richard Forrestel        39  Niagara Masters             5:27.13        5  
  7 Karl Kolb                36  New England Masters         5:32.01        4  
  8 Kent Ley                 39  S.W.I.M. Florida Master     5:35.40        3  
  9 James Ney                38  San Diego Swim Masters      5:37.98        2  
 10 Lael Martin              37  Plano Wetcats               5:42.66        1  
 11 Paul Fortoul             39  Empire State Masters        6:18.02        -  
  - Richard De Galan         36  S.W.I.M. Florida Master         NS         -  
  - Bill Staebell            35  Plantation Masters              NS         -  

Sponsor #33Sponsor #42Sponsor #20Sponsor #47Sponsor #35
Sponsor #49Sponsor #14Sponsor #25Sponsor #13Sponsor #52Sponsor #43Sponsor #36
Sponsor #51Sponsor #21Sponsor #45Sponsor #44Sponsor #50Sponsor #41Sponsor #29