1998 USMS Convention

USMS Committee Meeting Agendas

BOARD OF DIRECTORS

Wednesday, September 30, 1998 ~ 4:30 - 5:30
  1. Welcome and Introductions - Nancy Ridout (5 minutes)
  2. Convention Updates and Procedures - Nancy Ridout (5 minutes)
  3. Introduction of Ad Hoc Professional Management Committee Chair - Hugh Moore
    (40 minutes)
    1. Proposal to create expanded National Office (see annual report)
    2. Stipend for selected tasks or positions
  4. New business (10 minutes)

CHAMPIONSHIP COMMITTEE

Thursday, October 1, 1998 ~ 3:00 - 4:30
  1. Discussion of Bids for 2000 Short and Long Course National Championships
  2. Discussion of Recommendations of Committee to House of Delegates

Friday, October 2, 1998 ~ 9:00 - 10:30

  1. Introductions/Conduct of the Meeting
  2. Rules Proposals Discussion
  3. Review of 1998 Short Course Championships - Indianapolis, IN - Sandi Rousseau
  4. Review of 1998 Long Course Championships - Ft. Lauderdale, FL - Hill Carrow
  5. Update on 1999 Short Course Championships - Santa Clara, CA
    1. Approval of Individual/Team Award Designs
    2. Usage of National Qualifying Times
  6. Update on 1999 Long Course Championships - Minneapolis, MN
    1. Approval of Individual/Team Award Designs
    2. Usage of National Qualifying Times
  7. Championship Committee Mission
  8. Review of Championship Policies and Procedures
    1. Internet Entries
    2. E-mail Check-in for Distance Events
    3. Internet Results/Splits
    4. Relay Procedure
    5. Warm-up Procedures: Request for Marked Slower Lanes and Pull Buoys
    6. Warm-up Pool Temperatures
    7. Split Notification Information
    8. Coaches Hospitality
  9. Review of Proposed Changes to Meet Contract
  10. Goals for the Upcoming Year
  11. Other Business

Friday, October 2, 1998 ~ 10:30 - 12:30

  1. Championship Bid Presentations at House of Delegates

COACHES COMMITTEE

Thursday, October 1, 1998 ~ 1:00 - 3:00
  1. Welcome, Introductions and Roll Call
  2. Review USMS Coaches Committee Objectives
  3. Projects and Programs
    1. Communication
      • National Database
      • Coaches Committee Quarterly
      • USMS Web Site
    2. Clinics and Camps
      • Mentor Coach and Swimmer Clinics
      • NIKE Champions Clinic
      • Altitude Training Camp
    3. Education/Tools
      • Coaches Manual
      • Libraries - Video and Book
      • Ask the Coach
      • MACA
      • Snooper
    4. Coaching Assistance
      • On-deck coaching
    5. Recognition
      • Coach of the Year
  4. New Business
  5. Announcements
  6. Adjournment

COMPUTER ON-LINE COMMITTEE

Thursday, October 1, 1998 ~ 4:30 - 6:00
  1. Welcome and sign-in
  2. Web contributor roles and responsibilities and code of conduct
  3. LMSC/Club web site guidelines
  4. Committee project assignments review
  5. Advertising on the USMS site
  6. Future projects - Set Direction:
    1. Web Registrations
    2. Web Nationals Entries
    3. Web commerce - sell publications, etc.
    4. Database integration and tools needed
    5. Workouts?
    6. Brainstorm

CONVENTION COMMITTEE

Wednesday, September 30, 1998 ~ 5:00 - 6:00
  1. Assign tasks to committee members
  2. Discuss any feedback received from membership attending convention

FINANCE COMMITTEE

Thursday, October 1, 1998 ~ 3:00 - 5:15
  1. Welcome & Introductions
  2. Approval of minutes from 1997 convention
  3. Treasurer's report - Jeanne Ensign
  4. Controller's report - Roy Abramowitz
  5. Internal Audit report
  6. Old Business
    1. Report on 1997 over-budget items and vote to approve if necessary
    2. Report on 1998 over-budget items and vote to approve if necessary
    3. Other old business
  7. New Business
  8. Proposed changes to FOG
    1. Financial procedures for USMS-run meets
    2. Procedures for disposal/sale of USMS equipment
    3. Routine language clarifications
    4. Re-format FOG

Friday, October 2, 1998 ~ 10:30 - 2:00
Saturday, October 3, 1998 ~ 8:00 - 9:30 & 10:45 - 12:00

  1. Review 1999 Budget proposals
  2. Discuss projects and priorities for 1999
  3. Adjournment

FITNESS COMMITTEE

Friday, October 2, 1998 ~ 9:00 - 10:30
  1. Introductions
  2. Reports on 1998 Projects
    1. Fitness Events
    2. Fitness Package
    3. LMSC Newsletter Package
    4. SWIM Focus on Fitness column
    5. USMS Website, Fitness section
  3. Looking Forward to the Year 2000 and Beyond
    1. Mini-Brainstorm sessions to solicit ideas and thoughts on the following
      • How to further develop communication paths to the membership
      • Providing the membership with tools to measure their own progress in workouts (i.e., The Super Set)
      • SWIM Magazine Focus on Fitness topics
      • Setting direction for the 1999 sub-committees

INSURANCE COMMITTEE

Friday, October 2, 1998 ~ 10:30 - 12:00
  1. Introduction of Insurance Committee Members
  2. Appoint Recorder
  3. Roll Call
  4. Review of Current Policies and Premiums
  5. Vote on 1999 General Liability and Secondary Accident Programs
  6. Projected 1999 Programs
  7. Review of Loss History and Current Reserves
  8. Old Business
  9. New Business
  10. Adjournment

INTERNATIONAL COMMITTEE

Friday, October 2, 1998 ~ 9:00 - 10:30
  1. Introduction of members
  2. Distribution and discussion of report on Casablanca
  3. Old Business
  4. New Business
  5. Adjournment

LEGISLATION COMMITTEE

Thursday, October 1, 1998 ~ 1:00 - 3:00
  1. Introduction of committee members
  2. Discussion and action on emergency amendment proposals
  3. Discussion and action on housekeeping proposals
  4. Report from subcommittees:
    1. Committee Description Review: Jack Buchanan
    2. LMSC Handbook Review: Steve Peterson
    3. Postal/Fitness Event Sanctioning: Bill Earley
    4. Finance Section Review: Richard Smith
    5. LMSC Bylaw Review: Jerianne Donnelly
    6. Liability Release Statement: Elin Zander
  5. Committee membership issues
  6. Plan of work for the next year
  7. Other business

Friday, October 2, 1998 ~ 12:00 - 12:45 (if needed)

  1. Discussion and action on any late emergency amendment proposals from USMS Executive and/or standing committees.
  2. Completion of any unfinished business from first meeting

LONG DISTANCE COMMITTEE

Thursday, October 1, 1998 ~ 4:30 - 6:00
  1. Introduction of committee members (5 minutes)
  2. Chairman's report (15 minutes)
    1. 1998 Long Distance National Championship Event update
    2. 1999 Long Distance National Championship events - assignment of evaluators
    3. Open Water Manual review
    4. Review of long distance historical data accumulated this past year
    5. Medical/Evacuation guidelines for open water swims
  3. Subcommittee reports (15 minutes)
    1. All American - Peter Crumbine
    2. Long Distance Calendar and Bids - Lynn Hazlewood
    3. Awards - Robert Zeitner
    4. Records - Maureen Koss
  4. Discussion of Cable swims - should we allow various distances (10 minutes)
  5. 1998 Proposed changes to the Long Distance Rules (45 minutes)
  6. New business items for discussion today (if time allows)

Friday, October 2, 1998 ~ 9:00 - 10:30

  1. Financial report/budget review (5 minutes)
  2. Discussion of priorities/criteria for selection of National Postal Swim bids (5 minutes)
    1. Establish policy?
  3. Discussion of limiting the number of events to be run at a venue or in a region (5 minutes)
    1. Establish policy?
  4. 2000 Long Distance National Championship Bid Selection (45 minutes)
  5. New Business

MARKETING/PUBLICATIONS COMMITTEE

Friday, October 2, 1998 ~ 9:00 - 10:30
  1. Minutes of 1997 Marketing Committee Meeting, San Francisco
  2. 1998 Marketing Committee Report to House of Delegates
  3. Past USMS President's Report - Mel Goldstein
  4. Budget Update
  5. Proposed Subcommittees
    1. Overview
    2. Membership Marketing
    3. Research & Planning
    4. Brand Marketing
    5. Sponsorships
    6. Development
    7. USS Initiatives
    8. Leadership & Composition
  6. Marketing Plan
    1. Goals and Strategies
    2. Timelines
  7. Other Business
    1. 1999 USMS Long Course Nationals
    2. USMS Website
  8. Next Steps

OFFICIALS COMMITTEE

Thursday, October 1, 1998 ~ 3:00 - 4:30
  1. Introduction (5 minutes)
  2. Discussion of USMS approved certifying bodies for appropriateness and action Judy Gillies Test Review (25 minutes)
  3. Discussion of FINA Rule Changes (10 minutes)
  4. Discussion of USMS Certification and action (15 minutes)
  5. Discussion of legislation ensuring compliance of USMS officiating requirements for 1999 (10 minutes)
    1. Appointment of sub-committee to develop wording
  6. Review of 1998 Rule Proposals (20 minutes)
    1. Recommendation to the Rules Committee
  7. FINA Officials List #3 and FINA age limit on officials (10 minutes)
  8. Other business (5 minutes)
  9. Discussion to adjourn or recess to a Friday Meeting

PLANNING COMMITTEE

Friday, October 1, 1998 ~ 1:00 - 3:00
  1. Introduction of Committee Members
  2. Old Business
    1. Status of Executive Director position
    2. Status of Masters Altitude Training Camp(s) - Colorado Springs
    3. Status of USMS Foundation
  3. New Business
    1. Discussion of new topics and projects with assignment of committee members to take charge of same
    2. Discussion of new direction of USMS and how Planning will function within its changing framework

RECORDS AND TABULATIONS COMMITTEE

Thursday, October 1, 1998 ~ 3:00 - 4:30
  1. Introductions
  2. Rules Changes affecting Records & Tabulations
    1. Proposed by this Committee
    2. Proposed by Others
  3. Top-Ten Submissions Process
  4. Activities on the Web Sites
  5. Updating Data
    1. Top-Ten Web Site
    2. USMS Web Site
  6. Issuing Record Certificates to Swimmers
  7. Other Business
  8. Adjourn

REGISTRATION COMMITTEE

Thursday, October 1, 1998 ~ 1:00 - 3:00
  1. Introduction of Committee Members and recognition of LMSC Registrars in attendance
  2. Registration Update
  3. Old Business
    1. LMSC Handbook
    2. Internet
    3. Foundations (ISHOF and USMS)
    4. Registration Software
    5. National Registrar Position - Position Statement and Evaluation process
  4. New Business
    1. Registration privacy check-off
    2. USMS Professional Management/Registration
    3. Other New Business

RULE BOOK COMMITTEE

Thursday, October 1, 1998 ~ 4:30 - 6:00
  1. Appoint recorder, take roll
  2. Elect winner of cover design contest
  3. Decide who to dedicate the 1999 Rule Book to
  4. Discuss mini-rule book
  5. Discuss amendments proposed by Rule Book Committee
  6. Assign tasks for 1999 Rule Book

RULES COMMITTEE

Thursday, October 1, 1998 ~ 1:00 - 3:00, 3:00 - 4:30
Friday, October 2, 1998 ~ 10:30 - 12:00, 12:00 - 12:45 (if needed)
  1. Introduction of committee
  2. Discussion of procedures to be used by committee
  3. Consideration of proposed changes to the Rules
  4. Agenda for the coming year

SAFETY EDUCATION COMMITTEE

Thursday, October 1, 1998 ~ 4:30 - 6:00
  1. Introductions and attendance
  2. Completed projects
    1. SWIM Magazine articles
    2. Incident summary for May 1985 - March 1998
  3. Current Projects
    1. Newsletter safety fillers
    2. LMSC safety chair job description
    3. Safety section for LMSC notebook
    4. Open water safety
  4. Proposed changes to rule book relating to safety
  5. New Business
  6. Review/assign tasks for upcoming year
  7. Adjourn

SPORTS MEDICINE COMMITTEE

Thursday, October 1, 1998 ~ 4:30 - 6:00
  1. Introduction of Committee Members
  2. Old Business
    1. Review of articles published with feedback regarding future articles which may stem from those already published
    2. Altitude Training Camp - Results of planning and testing to be considered
    3. Extension of publication to include other journals, i.e., marketing via Sports Medicine
  3. New Business
    1. New topics with assignment of authors and dates
    2. New projects
    3. New direction of Committee and implications of the Foundation upon the Sports Medicine Committee

USMS ZONE COMMITTEE

Friday, October 1, 1998 ~ 9:00 - 10:30
  1. Review of improved LMSC address database process & verification of data
  2. LMSC election process survey
  3. Zone Committee tasks
  4. Zone Committee description
  5. Future direction of the zone committee
  6. Zone reports
  7. Election process for 1999
  8. Old business
  9. New business
  10. Adjourn
AGENDA FOR ZONE MEETINGS
Saturday, October 3, 1998 ~ 9:30 - 12:00
  1. Zone specific tasks (zone meets, newsletters, policies, budget/finance, LMSC highlights, etc.)
  2. Zone activities for upcoming year
  3. Coaches Mentor Program
  4. Verify LMSC election process database
  5. Verify LMSC address database
  6. Future direction of zones
  7. Discussion of "hot" convention topics
  8. New business
  9. Adjourn

AD HOC LEGAL COUNSELORS COMMITTEE

Friday, October 2, 1998 ~ 9:00 - 9:45
  1. Introduction of Committee Members
  2. Discussion of Survey
  3. Discussion of possible projects for legal counselors' committee in upcoming year (i.e., education)

AD HOC RECOGNITION AND AWARDS COMMITTEE

Thursday, October 1, 1998 ~ 4:30 - 6:00
  1. Introductions and attendance
  2. Old Business
    1. Ransom Arthur Award
    2. USMS Service Award
  3. New Business
    1. Other USMS Awards
    2. Status as Ad Hoc Committee
  4. Adjourn

AD HOC USMS ENDOWED FUND BOARD OF GOVERNORS

Thursday, October 1, 1998 ~ 5:15 - 6:00
  1. Welcome - Chairman, Doug Church
  2. Report on check-off collections - Jeanne Ensign
  3. Background of Legacy Fund - Teri Hansen
  4. Criteria for Grant Award - Doug Church
  5. Advancement Opportunities - Doug Church
  6. Sub-Committee Assignments - Doug Church
  7. New Business
  8. Adjourn
Sponsor #25Sponsor #21Sponsor #33Sponsor #42Sponsor #45
Sponsor #13Sponsor #35Sponsor #50Sponsor #36Sponsor #41Sponsor #47Sponsor #43
Sponsor #20Sponsor #29Sponsor #49Sponsor #52Sponsor #51Sponsor #44Sponsor #14