Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten Relays

2001 USMS Top Ten LCM Relays for Pacific LMSC

[ Export to: Plain Text File | CSV File (for Excel or other spreadsheet) ]

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

Men 72-99 LCM (2001)

 Place  Event  Club  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  400 Medley Relay  U OF SF  Pacific  Matthew Hunter (19)
 William Gunter (21)
 Chris Hunter (19)
 Holden Hardcastle (24) 
 4:49.46 

Men 100-119 LCM (2001)

 Place  Event  Club  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 5  200 Free Relay  U OF SF  Pacific  Matthew Hunter (19)
 Chris Hunter (19)
 Robert Kim (41)
 Holden Hardcastle (24) 
 1:51.35 
 6  200 Free Relay  WCM  Pacific  Nick A Christy (22)
 Stephen A Stahl (36)
 Roque Santos (33)
 Andy J Nonaka (22) 
 1:52.22 
 1  800 Free Relay  U OF SF  Pacific  Holden Hardcastle (24)
 Patrick Mc Bride (32)
 Eric Young (35)
 Joe McKenna (27) 
 9:38.36 

Men 120-159 LCM (2001)

 Place  Event  Club  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 8  200 Free Relay  WALNUT CREEK  Pacific  Andy Nonaka (22)
 Brian Volpp (44)
 Jeff Mellinger (22)
 Kerry O'Brien (44) 
 1:51.71 
 1  400 Medley Relay  WALNUT CREEK  Pacific  Jeff Mellinger (22)
 Brian Volpp (44)
 Kerry O'Brien (44)
 Andy Nonaka (22) 
 4:32.69 
 2  400 Medley Relay  U OF SF  Pacific  Curtice Smith (37)
 Jack Ewing (41)
 Robert Kim (41)
 Robert Bhisitkul (39) 
 4:42.80 
 4  400 Medley Relay  SAN MATEO  Pacific  Matt Rechtin (24)
 Erick Rasimus (37)
 Bryan McCormick (25)
 Thomas Huggins (38) 
 5:03.89 
 4  800 Free Relay  SAN MATEO  Pacific  James Taschek (31)
 Greg Ausley (36)
 Eric Rasmussen (37)
 Thomas Huggins (37) 
 9:52.53 
 6  800 Free Relay  SAN MATEO  Pacific  Steve Searson (34)
 Rob Hennessy (38)
 Kiko Aumondo (32)
 Jim Sweeney (48) 
 11:13.31 

Men 160-199 LCM (2001)

 Place  Event  Club  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  800 Free Relay  U OF SF  Pacific  Brian Skuse (45)
 Dan Veatch (36)
 Curtice Smith (37)
 Tim Harvey (47) 
 9:12.08 

Men 200-239 LCM (2001)

 Place  Event  Club  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  200 Free Relay  TOC  Pacific  Stuart E Corliss (45)
 Tim A Birnie (56)
 Robert Strand (55)
 Scott Williams (46) 
 1:46.44 
 2  200 Free Relay  TAM  Pacific  Robert Mackenzie (27)
 Richard Burns (58)
 Edward G Cazalet (59)
 Kenneth A Frost (57) 
 1:49.45 
 3  200 Free Relay  WCM  Pacific  Jesse B Smyers (55)
 D Craig Dennis (55)
 James R DeLacy (55)
 Kerry L O'Brien (44) 
 1:50.09 
 5  200 Free Relay  TOC  Pacific  Richard A Bassi (60)
 James M Beglinger (55)
 James Krueger (63)
 Mike Keck (42) 
 1:53.21 
 1  200 Medley Relay  TOC  Pacific  James M Beglinger (55)
 Robert Strand (55)
 Stuart E Corliss (45)
 Scott Williams (46) 
 2:02.01 
 3  400 Medley Relay  U OF SF  Pacific  Brian Andrews (50)
 Richard Atondo (51)
 Brad Pence (50)
 Randy Schiller (53) 
 5:22.50 
 7  800 Free Relay  SAN MATEO  Pacific  John Flanagan (51)
 Roger Campbell (71)
 Dick Peterson (64)
 Peter Borden (51) 
 11:57.38 
 10  800 Free Relay  U OF SF  Pacific  Bill Burke (47)
 Bryan Andrews (50)
 Randy Schiller (53)
 Elmer Tosta (53) 
 13:09.10 

Men 240-279 LCM (2001)

 Place  Event  Club  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 7  200 Free Relay  WCM  Pacific  Robert W Mayo (68)
 Jim E Perilman (62)
 A Emory Haworth (65)
 Ken M Burr (57) 
 2:09.36 
 9  200 Free Relay  SAN MATEO  Pacific  Dick Peterson (64)
 Stan Panko (63)
 Ross Shoemaker (59)
 Don Galine (56) 
 2:19.54 
 3  200 Medley Relay  WCM  Pacific  Robert W Mayo (68)
 Jim E Perilman (62)
 James R DeLacy (55)
 D Craig Dennis (55) 
 2:15.90 
 3  400 Medley Relay  WALNUT CREEK  Pacific  Don Brown (68)
 Jim Perilman (62)
 Emory Haworth (65)
 Bob Mayo (68) 
 5:43.53 
 4  400 Medley Relay  SAN MATEO  Pacific  Dick Peterson (64)
 Stan Pnko (63)
 Don Galine (56)
 Ross Shoemaker (59) 
 6:19.23 
 1  800 Free Relay  WALNUT CREEK  Pacific  Emory Haworth (65)
 Jim Perilman (62)
 Bob Mayo (68)
 Jim Delacy (55) 
 11:45.87 

Men 280-319 LCM (2001)

 Place  Event  Club  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  200 Free Relay  SMMM  Pacific  Robert Cunningham (74)
 Raymond F Taft (82)
 Don L Stupfel (73)
 Donald L Galine (56) 
 2:23.63 
 3  200 Free Relay  WALNUT CREEK  Pacific  Richard Smith (81)
 Emory Hayworth (65)
 Robert Mayo (68)
 Donald Brown (68) 
 2:29.31 
 8  200 Free Relay  U OF SF  Pacific  Fred Rogers (78)
 Bill Grohe (68)
 Jack Fleming (66)
 Richard Schomburg (75) 
 3:01.47 
 2  200 Medley Relay  SMMM  Pacific  Don L Stupfel (73)
 Robert Cunningham (74)
 Raymond F Taft (82)
 Donald L Galine (56) 
 2:54.26 
 1  400 Medley Relay  SAN MATEO  Pacific  Ray Taft (82)
 Norm Stupfel (69)
 Robert Cunningham (74)
 Roger Campbell (71) 
 6:53.71 
 2  400 Medley Relay  U OF SF  Pacific  Fred Rogers (78)
 Jack Fleming (66)
 Bill Grohe (68)
 Richard Schomburg (75) 
 8:30.41 
 1  800 Free Relay  SAN MATEO  Pacific  Bob Cunningham (74)
 Don Stupfel (73)
 Fred Taioli (80)
 Ray Taft (82) 
 15:05.16 
 4  800 Free Relay  U OF SF  Pacific  Fred Rogers (78)
 Val Sakovich (58)
 Bob Danielson (71)
 Richard Schomburg (75) 
 17:52.40 

Women 100-119 LCM (2001)

 Place  Event  Club  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 5  200 Free Relay  SAN MATEO  Pacific  Melinda Mattes (24)
 Lena Mughannam (27)
 Leah Klinke (28)
 Jewel Beamon (38) 
 2:11.85 
 1  200 Medley Relay  TOC  Pacific  Joan A Schriger (37)
 Laureen K Welting (36)
 Margo S Diamond (23)
 Nicole D Omphroy (22) 
 2:09.40 
 1  400 Medley Relay  SAN MATEO  Pacific  Leah Klinke (28)
 Jewel Beamon (38)
 Melinda Mattes (24)
 Lena Mughannam (27) 
 5:52.46 
 3  800 Free Relay  SAN MATEO  Pacific  Lena Mughannam (27)
 Colleen Labadie (31)
 Leslie Wadel (25)
 Sara Squire (21) 
 11:25.40 

Women 120-159 LCM (2001)

 Place  Event  Club  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 10  200 Free Relay  MOUNTAIN VIEW  Pacific  Lisa Barella (26)
 Margaret Toppel (53)
 Lorry Thomas (25)
 Susan Donahue (41) 
 2:21.68 
 8  200 Medley Relay  MOUNTAIN VIEW  Pacific  Margaret Toppel (53)
 Lisa Barella (26)
 Susan Donahue (41)
 Lorry Thomas (25) 
 2:33.21 
 1  400 Medley Relay  WALNUT CREEK  Pacific  Patty Landers (45)
 Karen Duggan (31)
 Paula Roemer (40)
 Maureen Chalmers (35) 
 5:24.05 
 8  400 Medley Relay  U OF SF  Pacific  Beth Folkerth (35)
 Michelle Evans (35)
 Carol Ogilvie (46)
 Lynn Canning (40) 
 6:04.42 
 9  400 Medley Relay  SAN MATEO  Pacific  Denise Houchens (40)
 Leanne Hewlin (35)
 Angelee Frehner (31)
 Jennifer Hicks (35) 
 6:15.68 

Women 160-199 LCM (2001)

 Place  Event  Club  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  200 Free Relay  WCM  Pacific  D Schultz-Santos (33)
 Martha Alexander (52)
 Lisa A Ward (37)
 Suzan Heim-Bowen (43) 
 2:01.93 
 7  200 Free Relay  WALNUT CREEK  Pacific  Patty Landers (45)
 Mindy Hamway (42)
 Maureen Chalmers (35)
 Paula Roemer (40) 
 2:09.33 
 4  200 Medley Relay  WCM  Pacific  Patty Landers (45)
 D Schultz-Santos (33)
 Charlene O'Brien (45)
 Lisa A Ward (37) 
 2:16.15 
 4  400 Medley Relay  ROLLING HILLS  Pacific  Susan Atamaniuk (51)
 Suzanne Cochrane (41)
 Beth Flynn (39)
 Cathy Dial (41) 
 6:50.36 
 1  800 Free Relay  SAN MATEO  Pacific  Cindy Lee (44)
 Denise Houchens (40)
 Dale Finch (51)
 Sue Free (39) 
 11:08.12 
 2  800 Free Relay  U OF SF  Pacific  Nancy Cutler (48)
 C Bon Durant (44)
 Barbara Byrnes (45)
 Maya Nasution (27) 
 12:21.06 

Women 200-239 LCM (2001)

 Place  Event  Club  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  200 Free Relay  TAM  Pacific  Susan J Jones-Roy (53)
 Nancy J Ridout (59)
 Shirley M Cazalet (52)
 Laura B Val (50) 
 2:06.52 
 3  400 Medley Relay  SAN MATEO  Pacific  Miek McCubbin (66)
 Dale Finch (51)
 Lynne Taft (59)
 Virginia Jonsson (59) 
 7:40.54 
 5  400 Medley Relay  U OF SF  Pacific  Margaret Vorhees (73)
 Elizabeth Kim (38)
 Barbara Owens (72)
 Martha Higdon (49) 
 8:34.39 

Women 240-279 LCM (2001)

 Place  Event  Club  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  800 Free Relay  WALNUT CREEK  Pacific  Donna Monroe (68)
 Betty McMillan (72)
 Bonnie Murphy (51)
 Martha Alexander (51) 
 13:52.14 
 2  800 Free Relay  U OF SF  Pacific  Martha Higdon (49)
 Sunny Blende (51)
 Margaret Vorhees (73)
 Barbara Owens (72) 
 15:18.94 

Women 280-319 LCM (2001)

 Place  Event  Club  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  200 Free Relay  WCM  Pacific  Jae Howell (79)
 Joan E Alexander (69)
 Ann M Hirsch (70)
 Midge S Kraetzer (63) 
 3:10.18 
 1  200 Medley Relay  WCM  Pacific  Jae Howell (79)
 Ann M Hirsch (70)
 Midge S Kraetzer (63)
 Joan E Alexander (69) 
 3:23.24 
 1  800 Free Relay  SAN MATEO  Pacific  Virginia Jonsson (59)
 Audrey Etienne (85)
 Zada Taft (82)
 Miek McCubbin (66) 
 18:04.91 

Women 320-359 LCM (2001)

 Place  Event  Club  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  200 Free Relay  SAN MATEO  Pacific  Zada Taft (82)
 Hilda Buel (87)
 Audrey Etienne (85)
 Gloria Stupfel (75) 
 4:55.17 
 1  400 Medley Relay  SAN MATEO  Pacific  Audrey Etienne (85)
 Hilda Buel (87)
 Gloria Stupfel (75)
 Zada Taft (82) 
 14:24.74 

Mixed 72-99 LCM (2001)

 Place  Event  Club  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 4  200 Medley Relay  U OF SF  Pacific  Matthew Hunter (19)
 Maya Nasution (28)
 Caron Lee (25)
 Chris Hunter (19) 
 2:14.35 
 5  200 Medley Relay  WALNUT CREEK  Pacific  Karen Duggan (31)
 Andy Honaka (22)
 Nick Christy (21)
 Sarah Smith (22) 
 2:14.94 
 1  400 Free Relay  U OF SF  Pacific  Chris Hunter (19)
 Caron Lee (25)
 Matt Hunter (19)
 Maya Nasution (28) 
 4:24.69 
 2  400 Free Relay  SAN MATEO  Pacific  Matt Rechtin (24)
 Sarah Squire (21)
 Leah Klinke (28)
 Bryan McCormick (25) 
 4:39.57 

Mixed 100-119 LCM (2001)

 Place  Event  Club  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 4  200 Free Relay  WCM  Pacific  Colleen M Hazlett (38)
 Nick A Christy (22)
 D Schultz-Santos (33)
 Andy J Nonaka (22) 
 1:58.33 
 3  400 Free Relay  WALNUT CREEK  Pacific  Nick Christy (21)
 Sarah Smith (22)
 Maureen Chalmers (35)
 Andy Honaka (22) 
 4:18.00 

Mixed 120-159 LCM (2001)

 Place  Event  Club  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 2  200 Medley Relay  WCM  Pacific  Lisa A Ward (37)
 Roque Santos (33)
 Suzan Heim-Bowen (43)
 Andy J Nonaka (22) 
 2:02.72 
 2  400 Free Relay  U OF SF  Pacific  Holden Hardcastle (24)
 Carrie Kraeger (30)
 Shawn Jones (34)
 S von Winckler (41) 
 4:28.56 
 6  400 Free Relay  SAN MATEO  Pacific  Lena Mughannan (29)
 Jennifer Hicks (35)
 Thomas Huggins (37)
 James Taschell (31) 
 4:52.99 
 9  400 Free Relay  WEST COAST AQ  Pacific  Sharon Richard (28)
 Bruce Arvin (54)
 Andy McKay (41)
 Cari Collins (23) 
 5:09.79 
 10  400 Free Relay  SAN MATEO  Pacific  Tim Mobley (30)
 Katie Mobley (29)
 Colleen Labadie (31)
 Don Galine (55) 
 5:10.68 

Mixed 160-199 LCM (2001)

 Place  Event  Club  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 3  200 Free Relay  TOC  Pacific  Richard A Bassi (60)
 Margo S Diamond (23)
 Laureen K Welting (36)
 Scott Williams (46) 
 1:52.74 
 4  200 Free Relay  WCM  Pacific  Kerry L O'Brien (44)
 Lisa A Ward (37)
 Suzan Heim-Bowen (43)
 Stephen A Stahl (36) 
 1:52.88 
 1  200 Medley Relay  TOC  Pacific  Tim A Birnie (56)
 Robert Strand (55)
 Joan A Schriger (37)
 Laureen K Welting (36) 
 2:03.89 
 1  400 Free Relay  SAN MATEO  Pacific  Leanne Hewlin (35)
 Denise Houchens (40)
 Jim Sweeney (48)
 Taite Darlington (45) 
 4:40.25 
 3  400 Free Relay  ROLLING HILLS  Pacific  Jim Gloystein (50)
 Sharon Saltzman (43)
 Cathy Dial (41)
 Eric van Boer (47) 
 4:48.49 
 6  400 Free Relay  SAN MATEO  Pacific  Sue Free (39)
 Lezlee Miller (41)
 Gary Brenner (53)
 Dennis Frank (52) 
 5:05.78 
 8  400 Free Relay  U OF SF  Pacific  Elise Bauer (39)
 C Bon Durant (44)
 Robert Kim (41)
 Curtice Smith (37) 
 5:20.61 

Mixed 200-239 LCM (2001)

 Place  Event  Club  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 3  200 Free Relay  TAM  Pacific  Richard Burns (58)
 Susan J Jones-Roy (53)
 Laura B Val (50)
 Edward G Cazalet (59) 
 1:56.11 
 5  200 Free Relay  WCM  Pacific  Patty Landers (45)
 D Craig Dennis (55)
 Charlene O'Brien (45)
 James R DeLacy (55) 
 1:57.49 
 9  200 Free Relay  TAM  Pacific  Sergio B Silva (46)
 Kenneth A Frost (57)
 Nancy J Ridout (59)
 Shirley M Cazalet (52) 
 2:04.35 
 2  200 Medley Relay  TAM  Pacific  Richard Burns (58)
 Kenneth A Frost (57)
 Laura B Val (50)
 Susan J Jones-Roy (53) 
 2:09.90 
 3  200 Medley Relay  WCM  Pacific  Patty Landers (45)
 Jesse B Smyers (55)
 James R DeLacy (55)
 Charlene O'Brien (45) 
 2:11.87 
 9  200 Medley Relay  TAM  Pacific  Shirley M Cazalet (52)
 Ben Wright (59)
 Sergio B Silva (46)
 Nancy J Ridout (59) 
 2:28.40 
 1  400 Free Relay  WALNUT CREEK  Pacific  Suzann Heim-Bowen (43)
 Deb Flansburg (45)
 Jim Perilman (62)
 Jim Delacy (55) 
 4:49.77 
 3  400 Free Relay  U OF SF  Pacific  Elizabeth Storz (35)
 Richard Schomburg (75)
 Carol Ogilvie (46)
 Kurt Hensch (71) 
 7:23.96 

Mixed 240-279 LCM (2001)

 Place  Event  Club  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 6  200 Free Relay  WCM  Pacific  Robert W Mayo (68)
 Ann M Hirsch (70)
 Mindy A Hamway (43)
 A Emory Haworth (65) 
 2:22.64 
 4  200 Medley Relay  WCM  Pacific  Robert W Mayo (68)
 Ann M Hirsch (70)
 A Emory Haworth (65)
 Mindy A Hamway (43) 
 2:38.62 
 6  200 Medley Relay  WALNUT CREEK  Pacific  Midge Kraetzer (62)
 Jim Perilman (62)
 Jim Delacy (55)
 Donna Monroe (68) 
 2:46.27 
 10  200 Medley Relay  SAN MATEO  Pacific  Miek McCubbin (66)
 Norm Stupfel (68)
 Dick Peterson (64)
 Virginia Jonsson (59) 
 2:59.10 
 2  400 Free Relay  WALNUT CREEK  Pacific  Emory Haworth (65)
 Midge Kraetzer (63)
 Martha Alexander (51)
 Stan Morner (67) 
 5:22.21 
 3  400 Free Relay  SAN MATEO  Pacific  Stan Panko (63)
 Lynne Taft (59)
 Virginia Jonssen (59)
 Ross Shoemaker (59) 
 6:13.74 
 4  400 Free Relay  WALNUT CREEK  Pacific  Neil Stratton (59)
 Donna Monroe (68)
 Joyce Haworth (64)
 Jesse Smyers (55) 
 6:22.38 

Mixed 280-319 LCM (2001)

 Place  Event  Club  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 5  200 Free Relay  WCM  Pacific  Jae Howell (79)
 Midge S Kraetzer (63)
 Richard T Smith (81)
 Ken M Burr (57) 
 2:55.66 
 4  200 Medley Relay  WALNUT CREEK  Pacific  Betty McMillan (72)
 Ann Hirsch (70)
 Ken Burr (57)
 Richard Smith (81) 
 3:17.35 
 9  200 Medley Relay  U OF SF  Pacific  Margaret Vorhees (73)
 Kurt Hensch (71)
 Barbara Owens (72)
 Richard Schomburg (75) 
 4:04.90 
 1  400 Free Relay  WALNUT CREEK  Pacific  Richard Smith (81)
 Betty McMillan (72)
 Ann Hirsch (70)
 Ken Burr (57) 
 6:23.10 
 2  400 Free Relay  U OF SF  Pacific  Dan Osborne (67)
 Margaret Vorhees (73)
 Bill Grohe (68)
 Barbara Owens (72) 
 6:50.51 

Mixed 320-359 LCM (2001)

 Place  Event  Club  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  200 Medley Relay  SAN MATEO  Pacific  Fred High (80)
 Audrey Etienne (85)
 Hilda Buel (87)
 Robert Schulze (78) 
 6:36.88 
 1  400 Free Relay  SAN MATEO  Pacific  M Knochenhauer (74)
 Audrey Etienne (85)
 Ray Taft (82)
 Fred Taioli (80) 
 7:45.38 
 3  400 Free Relay  SAN MATEO  Pacific  Robert Schulte (78)
 Fred High (80)
 Zada Taft (80)
 Hilda Buel (87) 
 11:02.70 
Sponsor #25Sponsor #20Sponsor #50Sponsor #41Sponsor #47
Sponsor #29Sponsor #35Sponsor #42Sponsor #44Sponsor #14Sponsor #52Sponsor #43
Sponsor #45Sponsor #13Sponsor #21Sponsor #49Sponsor #51Sponsor #33Sponsor #36