Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten Relays

1999 USMS Top Ten SCY Relays for Southern Pacific LMSC

[ Export to: Plain Text File | CSV File (for Excel or other spreadsheet) ]

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

Men 18+ SCY (1999)

 Place  Event  Club  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 4  200 Free Relay  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  Osiris Briseno (23)
 Dan Wegner (27)
 Ealing Jahn (23)
 Matthew D Monos (29) 
 1:29.78 
 2  200 Medley Relay  OSB  Southern Pacific  Scott W Reed (28)
 Michael L Garrett (24)
 Brian Alderman (30)
 Mike Shaffer (33) 
 1:37.05 
 5  200 Medley Relay  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  Dan Wegner (27)
 Matthew D Monos (29)
 Osiris Briseno (23)
 Ealing Jahn (23) 
 1:41.13 

Men 25+ SCY (1999)

 Place  Event  Club  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 3  200 Free Relay  SLUG  Southern Pacific  Bert Bergen (32)
 Marcel Rinzler (28)
 James Bergen (31)
 Derek Robinson (29) 
 1:27.38 
 10  200 Free Relay  OSB  Southern Pacific  Mike Shaffer (33)
 Scott W Reed (28)
 Bill A Kuhn (33)
 Brian Alderman (30) 
 1:30.26 
 3  200 Medley Relay  SLUG  Southern Pacific  Derek Robinson (29)
 John Harlow (30)
 Marcel Rinzler (28)
 Bert Bergen (32) 
 1:36.08 

Men 35+ SCY (1999)

 Place  Event  Club  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 7  800 Free Relay  SOUTH WEST MAST  Southern Pacific  Stephen Peck (42)
 David Strybel (44)
 Greg Nelson (39)
 Lance Keene (40) 
 8:41.65 

Men 45+ SCY (1999)

 Place  Event  Club  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  200 Free Relay  SLUG  Southern Pacific  Robert Whitley (49)
 John Templin (45)
 Boo Graner-Gallas (51)
 Mark Rubke (46) 
 1:32.82 
 2  200 Medley Relay  SLUG  Southern Pacific  Mark Rubke (46)
 John Templin (45)
 Boo Graner-Gallas (51)
 Robert Whitley (49) 
 1:43.95 
 6  400 Medley Relay  OJAI-SANTA BARB  Southern Pacific  Scott Wilson (47)
 Reed Harding (46)
 Rick Goeden (52)
 Dan O'Meara (52) 
 4:57.79 
 10  800 Free Relay  OJAI-SANTA BARB  Southern Pacific  Robert Smith (56)
 Tom Mitchell (66)
 John Johnston (56)
 Reed Harding (46) 
 12:05.98 

Men 65+ SCY (1999)

 Place  Event  Club  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 3  200 Free Relay  OSB  Southern Pacific  Tom Mitchell (66)
 Frank Piemme (74)
 Ed Farrell (66)
 Jurgen Schmidt (76) 
 2:02.26 
 2  200 Medley Relay  OSB  Southern Pacific  Frank Piemme (74)
 Ed Farrell (66)
 Tom Mitchell (66)
 Jurgen Schmidt (76) 
 2:24.23 
 4  400 Free Relay  OJAI-SANTA BARB  Southern Pacific  Ed Farrell (66)
 Tom Mitchell (66)
 Boyd Ford (74)
 Robert May (65) 
 5:33.34 
 6  400 Medley Relay  OJAI-SANTA BARB  Southern Pacific  Robert May (65)
 Vito Portanova (78)
 Tom Mitchell (66)
 Boyd Ford (74) 
 7:21.60 

Men 75+ SCY (1999)

 Place  Event  Club  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 2  200 Free Relay  OJAI-SANTA BARB  Southern Pacific  John Melville (79)
 Jerry Clark (86)
 Clark Webster (83)
 Vito Portanova (78) 
 4:22.06 

Women 25+ SCY (1999)

 Place  Event  Club  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  200 Free Relay  SLUG  Southern Pacific  D Graner-Gallas (35)
 Mary Edwards (26)
 Janet Harlow (30)
 Hannenian Kissel (28) 
 1:38.43 
 1  200 Medley Relay  SLUG  Southern Pacific  Mary Edwards (26)
 Janet Harlow (30)
 Hannenian Kissel (28)
 D Graner-Gallas (35) 
 1:47.70 
 7  800 Free Relay  VENICE BEACH CI  Southern Pacific  Margaret Pantonin (30)
 Emine Sarikaya (25)
 Corby Arthur (40)
 C Smits Van Oyen (28) 
 11:11.62 

Women 35+ SCY (1999)

 Place  Event  Club  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 7  400 Medley Relay  OJAI-SANTA BARB  Southern Pacific  June Sears (41)
 Barbara Wood (41)
 Michelle Bailey (35)
 Deirdre Shoemaker (35) 
 5:23.27 
 4  800 Free Relay  OJAI-SANTA BARB  Southern Pacific  Michelle Bailey (35)
 Barbara Wood (41)
 Kitty Johnston (56)
 June Sears (41) 
 11:39.74 

Women 55+ SCY (1999)

 Place  Event  Club  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 5  200 Free Relay  OJAI-SANTA BARB  Southern Pacific  Tom Mitchell (66)
 John Johnston (56)
 Robert May (65)
 Boyd Ford (74) 
 2:21.19 
 6  400 Free Relay  OJAI-SANTA BARB  Southern Pacific  Grace Altus (75)
 Kitty Johnston (56)
 Ruth Farnham (69)
 Malchia Olshan (68) 
 6:39.71 
 4  400 Medley Relay  OJAI-SANTA BARB  Southern Pacific  Ruth Farnham (69)
 Kitty Johnston (56)
 Grace Altus (75)
 Malchia Olshan (68) 
 7:42.55 

Women 65+ SCY (1999)

 Place  Event  Club  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 3  200 Medley Relay  OJAI-SANTA BARB  Southern Pacific  Ruth Farnham (69)
 Malchia Olshan (68)
 Grace Altus (75)
 Jennie Taylor (81) 
 4:03.22 

Mixed 18+ SCY (1999)

 Place  Event  Club  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 7  200 Free Relay  SLUG  Southern Pacific  Robert Whitley (49)
 Janet Harlow (30)
 Maria Elm (23)
 James Bergen (31) 
 1:37.23 
 3  200 Medley Relay  SLUG  Southern Pacific  Derek Robinson (29)
 Maria Elm (23)
 Sharon Elm (32)
 Bert Bergen (32) 
 1:47.59 
 3  400 Free Relay  SOUTH WEST MAST  Southern Pacific  Lauralyn Beckley (23)
 David Johnson (29)
 Sarah Guthrie (24)
 David Strybel (44) 
 3:56.42 

Mixed 25+ SCY (1999)

 Place  Event  Club  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  200 Free Relay  SLUG  Southern Pacific  Mary Edwards (26)
 Derek Robinson (29)
 Laura Hajost (31)
 Bert Bergen (32) 
 1:32.91 
 5  200 Free Relay  OSB  Southern Pacific  Wenke Hansen (29)
 Mike Shaffer (33)
 Jane Cairns (28)
 Brian Alderman (30) 
 1:35.21 
 1  200 Medley Relay  SLUG  Southern Pacific  Mary Edwards (26)
 Janet Harlow (30)
 Marcel Rinzler (28)
 James Bergen (31) 
 1:43.03 
 3  200 Medley Relay  OSB  Southern Pacific  Scott W Reed (28)
 Wenke Hansen (29)
 Brian Alderman (30)
 Jane Cairns (28) 
 1:44.78 
 4  200 Medley Relay  SLUG  Southern Pacific  Alec J Campbell (33)
 John Harlow (30)
 Hannenian Kissel (28)
 Laura Hajost (31) 
 1:45.15 

Mixed 35+ SCY (1999)

 Place  Event  Club  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 6  200 Medley Relay  SLUG  Southern Pacific  D Graner-Gallas (35)
 John Templin (45)
 Margaret Miller (38)
 Mark Rubke (46) 
 1:48.80 
 4  400 Free Relay  SOUTH WEST MAST  Southern Pacific  Stephen Peck (42)
 Cheryl Plantz (44)
 Lance Keene (40)
 Theresa Murphy (41) 
 4:23.57 

Mixed 45+ SCY (1999)

 Place  Event  Club  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 4  200 Medley Relay  SLUG  Southern Pacific  Mimi Frank (52)
 Maureen Kikut (54)
 Boo Graner-Gallas (51)
 Robert Whitley (49) 
 1:59.95 

Mixed 65+ SCY (1999)

 Place  Event  Club  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 4  200 Free Relay  OSB  Southern Pacific  Tom Mitchell (66)
 Malchia Olshan (68)
 Ed Farrell (66)
 Gay Collins (68) 
 2:22.61 
 3  200 Medley Relay  OSB  Southern Pacific  Gay Collins (68)
 Ed Farrell (66)
 Tom Mitchell (66)
 Malchia Olshan (68) 
 2:43.15 

Mixed 75+ SCY (1999)

 Place  Event  Club  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  200 Free Relay  OSB  Southern Pacific  Ruth Baar (76)
 John Stern (75)
 Grace Altus (75)
 Jurgen Schmidt (76) 
 2:40.05 
 4  200 Free Relay  COAST MASTERS  Southern Pacific  Woodrow Bowersock (85)
 Walter Pfeiffer (85)
 Madeleine Miller (88)
 Maurine Kornfeld (77) 
 3:26.20 
 1  200 Medley Relay  OSB  Southern Pacific  Ruth Baar (76)
 John Stern (75)
 Jurgen Schmidt (76)
 Grace Altus (75) 
 2:57.98 
 1  400 Free Relay  COAST MASTERS  Southern Pacific  Maurine Kornfeld (77)
 Bob Merrick (78)
 Madeleine Miller (88)
 Woodrow Bowersock (85) 
 7:49.26 
 1  400 Medley Relay  COAST MASTERS  Southern Pacific  Woodrow Bowersock (85)
 Madeleine Miller (88)
 Walter Pfeiffer (85)
 Maurine Kornfeld (77) 
 9:20.73 
Sponsor #52Sponsor #13Sponsor #14Sponsor #50Sponsor #44
Sponsor #49Sponsor #21Sponsor #47Sponsor #35Sponsor #41Sponsor #36Sponsor #51
Sponsor #42Sponsor #20Sponsor #45Sponsor #29Sponsor #25Sponsor #43Sponsor #33