Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten Relays

1999 USMS Top Ten SCY Relays for Potomac Valley LMSC

[ Export to: Plain Text File | CSV File (for Excel or other spreadsheet) ]

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

Men 18+ SCY (1999)

 Place  Event  Club  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 7  400 Free Relay  GERMANTOWN MAST  Potomac Valley  Mark Walters (46)
 Jorge Silva (22)
 Daniel Blitz (32)
 Steve Phillips (22) 
 3:45.54 
 2  400 Medley Relay  GERMANTOWN MAST  Potomac Valley  William Bare (24)
 Steve Phillips (22)
 Daniel Blitz (32)
 John Folk (39) 
 4:00.86 

Men 25+ SCY (1999)

 Place  Event  Club  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 2  200 Free Relay  MONTG ANCIENT M  Potomac Valley  Michael Fell (37)
 Wally Dicks (36)
 Jeffrey Roddin (29)
 Dale McElhattan (37) 
 1:26.74 
 2  200 Medley Relay  MONTG ANCIENT M  Potomac Valley  Clay Britt (38)
 Wally Dicks (36)
 Jeffrey Roddin (30)
 Timothy Boyd (28) 
 1:35.91 
 1  400 Free Relay  MONTG ANCIENT M  Potomac Valley  Michael Fell (37)
 Wally Dicks (36)
 Jeffrey Roddin (29)
 Dale McElhattan (37) 
 3:13.88 
 1  400 Medley Relay  MONTG ANCIENT M  Potomac Valley  Michael Fell (37)
 Wally Dicks (36)
 Jeffrey Roddin (29)
 Dale McElhattan (37) 
 3:32.80 
 6  400 Medley Relay  MONTG ANCIENT M  Potomac Valley  Thomas Denes (41)
 G Schaefer (25)
 Nate Gordon (29)
 David Harmon (49) 
 4:13.27 

Women 18+ SCY (1999)

 Place  Event  Club  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 9  200 Medley Relay  FAIRFAX COUNTY  Potomac Valley  Kim M Williams (24)
 Kathy Waggoner (31)
 Tami A Carlow (31)
 Klaya Aardahl (19) 
 2:03.47 
 3  400 Medley Relay  GERMANTOWN MAST  Potomac Valley  Jennifer Stowe (24)
 Amy Cooley (42)
 Eunice Ching (28)
 Lesley Evans (43) 
 4:45.27 

Women 25+ SCY (1999)

 Place  Event  Club  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 5  400 Free Relay  DC MASTERS  Potomac Valley  Teresa Allen (26)
 Amy Demasi (36)
 Cheryl Bruner (39)
 Rose Rice (25) 
 4:04.92 

Women 45+ SCY (1999)

 Place  Event  Club  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 8  200 Free Relay  DC MASTERS  Potomac Valley  E Amesbury (48)
 Andrea Haines (51)
 K Bove-Bettis (46)
 Ann Lyttle (51) 
 2:08.00 
 10  200 Free Relay  ANCM  Potomac Valley  Myriam Pero (49)
 Margot Pettijohn (52)
 Kristine Pierce (47)
 Judy Lim-Sharpe (47) 
 2:08.13 
 5  200 Medley Relay  DC MASTERS  Potomac Valley  Andrea Haines (51)
 Ann Lyttle (51)
 Denise Kirwan (47)
 Ruth Bennett (52) 
 2:21.96 
 9  200 Medley Relay  MARYLAND  Potomac Valley  Marti Betz (49)
 P Wingerter (54)
 Sally Cliff (53)
 B Johnson (47) 
 2:28.79 
 5  400 Free Relay  DC MASTERS  Potomac Valley  K Bove-Bettis (46)
 Ruth Bennett (52)
 Andrea Haines (51)
 E Amesbury (48) 
 5:02.43 
 1  800 Free Relay  DC MASTERS  Potomac Valley  Denise Kirwan (47)
 Ann Lyttle (51)
 Andrea Haines (51)
 Ruth Bennett (52) 
 9:54.07 

Women 55+ SCY (1999)

 Place  Event  Club  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  200 Free Relay  DC MASTERS  Potomac Valley  Barbara Frid (57)
 Jayne Bruner (64)
 Joann Leilich (60)
 Beth Schreiner (58) 
 2:05.80 
 1  200 Medley Relay  DC MASTERS  Potomac Valley  Barbara Frid (57)
 Joann Leilich (60)
 Jayne Bruner (64)
 Beth Schreiner (58) 
 2:22.15 
 1  400 Free Relay  DC MASTERS  Potomac Valley  Barbara Frid (57)
 Jayne Bruner (64)
 Joann Leilich (60)
 Beth Schreiner (58) 
 4:57.11 
 1  800 Free Relay  DC MASTERS  Potomac Valley  Barbara Frid (57)
 Jayne Bruner (64)
 Joann Leilich (60)
 Beth Schreiner (58) 
 11:06.76 

Women 75+ SCY (1999)

 Place  Event  Club  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  200 Free Relay  DC MASTERS  Potomac Valley  Minna Hamner (76)
 Ruth Thorsen (78)
 Mimi Lee (79)
 Anne Walker (83) 
 3:17.13 
 1  200 Medley Relay  DC MASTERS  Potomac Valley  Anne Walker (83)
 Minna Hamner (76)
 Mimi Lee (79)
 Ruth Thorsen (78) 
 3:47.69 
 2  400 Free Relay  DC MASTERS  Potomac Valley  Mary Lathram (83)
 Ruth Thorsen (78)
 Mimi Lee (79)
 Anne Walker (83) 
 8:17.49 

Mixed 18+ SCY (1999)

 Place  Event  Club  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 2  400 Free Relay  GERMANTOWN MAST  Potomac Valley  Eunice Ching (28)
 John Folk (39)
 Jennifer Stowe (24)
 William Bare (24) 
 3:49.79 
 6  400 Medley Relay  GERMANTOWN MAST  Potomac Valley  Jennifer Stowe (24)
 Daniel Blitz (32)
 Steve Phillips (22)
 Eunice Ching (28) 
 4:21.29 
 6  800 Free Relay  GERMANTOWN MAST  Potomac Valley  Eunice Ching (28)
 Matt Ellenburg (24)
 Jennifer Stowe (24)
 John Folk (39) 
 8:51.68 

Mixed 25+ SCY (1999)

 Place  Event  Club  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 4  400 Free Relay  MONTG ANCIENT M  Potomac Valley  Nate Gordon (29)
 Carole Kammel (30)
 Penny Bates (37)
 John Feinstein (43) 
 3:51.93 
 8  400 Medley Relay  DC MASTERS  Potomac Valley  S Moretto (33)
 Charles Evans (27)
 Rose Rice (25)
 Teresa Allen (26) 
 4:25.03 
 5  800 Free Relay  DC MASTERS  Potomac Valley  Amy Demasi (36)
 Charles Evans (27)
 Drew Moll (40)
 Rose Rice (25) 
 8:30.70 

Mixed 45+ SCY (1999)

 Place  Event  Club  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 4  400 Free Relay  DC MASTERS  Potomac Valley  Denise Kirwan (47)
 Ann Lyttle (51)
 Paul Grueneberger (52)
 John Abbott (49) 
 4:13.99 
 7  400 Free Relay  DC MASTERS  Potomac Valley  Andrea Haines (51)
 Ruth Bennett (52)
 Frederick Zamon (57)
 Clay Beall (52) 
 4:43.42 
 1  400 Medley Relay  DC MASTERS  Potomac Valley  Denise Kirwan (47)
 Joann Leilich (60)
 John Calvert (53)
 Paul Grueneberger (52) 
 4:30.61 
 1  800 Free Relay  DC MASTERS  Potomac Valley  Denise Kirwan (47)
 Ann Lyttle (51)
 Paul Grueneberger (52)
 John Calvert (53) 
 8:48.91 

Mixed 55+ SCY (1999)

 Place  Event  Club  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 6  200 Free Relay  DC MASTERS  Potomac Valley  Edward Emes (70)
 Lee Bettis (61)
 Beth Schreiner (58)
 Barbara Frid (57) 
 2:03.40 
 7  200 Free Relay  DC MASTERS  Potomac Valley  Kenneth Flynn (69)
 Frederick Zamon (57)
 Jayne Bruner (64)
 Joann Leilich (60) 
 2:04.38 
 5  200 Medley Relay  DC MASTERS  Potomac Valley  Lee Bettis (61)
 Joann Leilich (60)
 Barbara Frid (57)
 Frederick Zamon (57) 
 2:16.31 
 2  400 Free Relay  DC MASTERS  Potomac Valley  Kenneth Flynn (69)
 Lee Bettis (61)
 Beth Schreiner (58)
 Barbara Frid (57) 
 4:42.94 
 1  800 Free Relay  DC MASTERS  Potomac Valley  Joann Leilich (60)
 Barbara Frid (57)
 Kenneth Flynn (69)
 Lee Bettis (61) 
 10:47.06 

Mixed 65+ SCY (1999)

 Place  Event  Club  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 2  200 Medley Relay  MARYLAND  Potomac Valley  Don Rice (65)
 Betsy Rogan (66)
 Sarah Allnutt (75)
 Thomas Powers (67) 
 2:34.22 
Sponsor #36Sponsor #50Sponsor #52Sponsor #49Sponsor #13
Sponsor #20Sponsor #35Sponsor #51Sponsor #33Sponsor #21Sponsor #47Sponsor #29
Sponsor #25Sponsor #45Sponsor #43Sponsor #42Sponsor #41Sponsor #44Sponsor #14