Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten Relays

1998 USMS Top Ten LCM Relays for Florida LMSC

[ Export to: Plain Text File | CSV File (for Excel or other spreadsheet) ]

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

Men 100-119 LCM (1998)

 Place  Event  Club  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 4  200 Free Relay  SPM  Florida  Will Lane (27)
 Rich Bjorkquist (20)
 Edwar McElhiney (32)
 Stuart Barton (30) 
 1:46.95 
 9  200 Free Relay  SWIM  Florida  Chris Connor (23)
 Dean Mitchinson (29)
 Robert Irving (29)
 Michael Barry (30) 
 1:53.88 
 6  200 Medley Relay  SWIM  Florida  Robert Irving (29)
 Michael Barry (30)
 Chris Connor (23)
 Dean Mitchinson (29) 
 2:16.21 

Men 120-159 LCM (1998)

 Place  Event  Club  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 9  200 Free Relay  SUN  Florida  Brian Vaile (36)
 Ryan Forrestel (44)
 Don Darling (42)
 Michael Halfast (32) 
 1:45.82 

Men 160-199 LCM (1998)

 Place  Event  Club  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 5  200 Free Relay  SPM  Florida  William Hempel (41)
 Michae Milligan (41)
 William Specht (40)
 Eddie Riach (45) 
 1:48.17 
 5  200 Medley Relay  SPM  Florida  Eddie Riach (45)
 Gary Bastie (48)
 William Specht (40)
 Stuart Barton (30) 
 1:59.79 

Men 200-239 LCM (1998)

 Place  Event  Club  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 3  200 Free Relay  SPM  Florida  Ton Cherrington (55)
 Jack Pyhel (54)
 Gary Bastie (48)
 Russell Frazier (44) 
 1:53.40 
 4  200 Free Relay  SWIM  Florida  Rick Walker (47)
 Dren Geer (64)
 Casey Claflin (45)
 Robert Davie (47) 
 1:54.05 
 8  200 Free Relay  HLJ  Florida  Graham Ginn (26)
 Bill Pillmore (50)
 John Smith (60)
 Rogers Holmes (76) 
 1:57.72 
 10  200 Free Relay  SWIM  Florida  James Redic (51)
 Mich Stollmeyer (60)
 Richard Brewer (53)
 Richard Degalan (37) 
 2:01.87 
 2  200 Medley Relay  SWIM  Florida  Casey Claflin (45)
 Rick Walker (47)
 Kevin McCormack (45)
 Dren Geer (64) 
 2:04.02 
 6  200 Medley Relay  SPM  Florida  Ton Cherrington (55)
 Peter Betzer (56)
 Stephan Freeman (42)
 Jack Pyhel (54) 
 2:13.55 

Men 240-279 LCM (1998)

 Place  Event  Club  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 9  200 Free Relay  SPM  Florida  Harold Ferris (67)
 Peter Arnold (59)
 Peter Betzer (56)
 John Cox (63) 
 2:15.67 
 9  200 Medley Relay  SWIM  Florida  Robert Coulter (65)
 James Redic (51)
 Doug Messineo (57)
 Farrell Devlin (70) 
 2:36.43 
 10  200 Medley Relay  SPM  Florida  John Risher (62)
 William Ballard (60)
 Peter Arnold (59)
 John Cox (63) 
 2:49.77 

Men 280-319 LCM (1998)

 Place  Event  Club  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 4  200 Free Relay  SPM  Florida  Richard Avery (75)
 Charles Kohnken (66)
 Robert Beach (68)
 Thomas Smith (71) 
 2:29.20 
 5  200 Free Relay  ORLM  Florida  Brud Cleaveland (80)
 E D McCullough (82)
 Jerry Glancy (60)
 Jack Beattie (63) 
 2:39.36 
 8  200 Free Relay  SPM  Florida  Ned Allen (67)
 Art Tebbens (68)
 Robert Atwood (78)
 Fred Walbolt (85) 
 3:26.73 
 2  200 Medley Relay  SPM  Florida  Richard Avery (75)
 Abrasha Brainin (75)
 Thomas Smith (71)
 Harold Ferris (67) 
 2:55.18 
 4  200 Medley Relay  ORLM  Florida  Jack Beattie (63)
 Brud Cleaveland (80)
 E D McCullough (82)
 Jerry Glancy (60) 
 3:05.40 

Women 100-119 LCM (1998)

 Place  Event  Club  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 4  200 Free Relay  SPM  Florida  Val Niedermeyer (29)
 Tanya Lane (26)
 Jamie Watkins (22)
 Caroli Hamilton (23) 
 2:04.03 
 2  200 Medley Relay  SPM  Florida  Tanya Lane (26)
 Lisa Summers (27)
 Mindy Harvard (32)
 Kelly Knetsch (32) 
 2:20.44 

Women 120-159 LCM (1998)

 Place  Event  Club  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 2  200 Free Relay  SPM  Florida  Lisa Summers (27)
 Andrea Nauta (39)
 Cath Shonkwiler (38)
 Charlo Petersen (34) 
 1:55.70 
 4  200 Free Relay  SWIM  Florida  Michelle Sutton (29)
 Martha Liggett (28)
 Adrienne Seal (33)
 Liz Burchett (36) 
 2:04.91 
 8  200 Free Relay  SPM  Florida  Mindy Harvard (32)
 Maud Orlando (35)
 Kim Stott (39)
 Kelly Knetsch (33) 
 2:10.13 
 2  200 Medley Relay  SPM  Florida  Tanya Lane (26)
 Maud Orlando (35)
 Lisa Summers (27)
 Charlo Petersen (34) 
 2:08.97 
 6  200 Medley Relay  SPM  Florida  Andrea Nauta (39)
 Juy Tibma (42)
 Cathy Shonkwiler (38)
 Lisa Flanagan (35) 
 2:21.54 
 7  200 Medley Relay  TBAC  Florida  Maureen Jones (34)
 Merit Greaves (34)
 Becky Nelson (34)
 Carol Carter (34) 
 2:25.35 
 9  200 Medley Relay  SWIM  Florida  Martha Liggett (28)
 Liz Burchett (36)
 Michelle Sutton (29)
 Adrienne Seal (33) 
 2:26.71 

Women 160-199 LCM (1998)

 Place  Event  Club  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 5  200 Free Relay  SPM  Florida  Judy Tibma (42)
 Melissa Dipple (38)
 Joann Harrelson (42)
 Tricia Moses (38) 
 2:09.66 
 9  200 Free Relay  TBAC  Florida  Caryl Albergo (35)
 Susan Curtin (44)
 Janet Thompson (52)
 Becky Nelson (34) 
 2:19.98 
 9  200 Medley Relay  SPM  Florida  Kim Stott (39)
 Joann Harrelson (42)
 Tricia Moses (38)
 Pam Geiger (45) 
 2:36.04 

Women 200-239 LCM (1998)

 Place  Event  Club  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  200 Free Relay  SWIM  Florida  Deb Walker (47)
 Jean Garbus (64)
 Lynn Cartee (51)
 Martha Dodd (40) 
 2:16.84 
 5  200 Free Relay  SPM  Florida  Lindsay Powell (49)
 Pam Geiger (45)
 Leslie Treat (49)
 Jayne Lambke (59) 
 2:25.36 
 3  200 Medley Relay  SPM  Florida  Lindsay Powell (49)
 Leslie Treat (49)
 Anne Page (50)
 Jayne Lambke (59) 
 2:38.05 
 5  200 Medley Relay  SWIM  Florida  Martha Dodd (40)
 Deb Walker (47)
 Lynn Cartee (51)
 Jean Garbus (64) 
 2:40.93 

Women 240-279 LCM (1998)

 Place  Event  Club  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 4  200 Free Relay  SPM  Florida  Ka Knight-Perry (63)
 Beverley Tucker (63)
 Elaine Bromwich (55)
 Sandy Steer (59) 
 2:58.50 
 4  200 Medley Relay  SPM  Florida  Barbara Allen (65)
 Beverley Tucker (63)
 Florence Carr (73)
 Ka Knight-Perry (63) 
 3:38.08 

Women 280-319 LCM (1998)

 Place  Event  Club  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 3  200 Free Relay  SPM  Florida  Florence Carr (73)
 Win Kennedy (85)
 June Reynolds (76)
 Barbara Allen (65) 
 3:35.46 
 3  200 Medley Relay  SPM  Florida  Barbara Allen (64)
 June Reynolds (76)
 Florence Carr (73)
 Mary Lou Mitchell (67) 
 3:56.00 

Mixed 100-119 LCM (1998)

 Place  Event  Club  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 2  200 Free Relay  SPM  Florida  Lisa Summers (27)
 Will Lane (27)
 Stuart Barton (30)
 Charlo Petersen (34) 
 1:48.39 
 3  200 Medley Relay  SPM  Florida  Will Lane (27)
 Tanya Lane (26)
 Stuart Barton (30)
 Lisa Summers (27) 
 2:04.81 

Mixed 120-159 LCM (1998)

 Place  Event  Club  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 10  200 Free Relay  SPM  Florida  Bob Buresh (40)
 Maud Orlando (35)
 Tanya Lane (26)
 Jack Pyhel (54) 
 1:57.62 
 2  200 Medley Relay  SPM  Florida  Bob Buresh (40)
 Caroli Hamilton (23)
 Stuart Barton (30)
 Charlo Petersen (34) 
 2:04.45 
 8  200 Medley Relay  SPM  Florida  Cathy Shonkwiler (38)
 Lisa Flanagan (35)
 William Specht (40)
 Timothy Kennedy (41) 
 2:09.42 

Mixed 160-199 LCM (1998)

 Place  Event  Club  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 4  200 Free Relay  SPM  Florida  Eddie Riach (45)
 Cath Shonkwiler (38)
 Andrea Nauta (39)
 William Specht (40) 
 1:50.95 
 9  200 Free Relay  SPM  Florida  Judy Tibma (42)
 William Hempel (41)
 Michae Milligan (41)
 Tricia Moses (38) 
 1:58.51 
 3  200 Medley Relay  SPM  Florida  Eddie Riach (45)
 Judy Tibma (42)
 William Specht (40)
 Cath Shonkwiler (38) 
 2:04.39 

Mixed 200-239 LCM (1998)

 Place  Event  Club  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 2  200 Free Relay  SPM  Florida  Gary Bastie (48)
 Lindsay Powell (49)
 Anne Page (50)
 Ton Cherrington (55) 
 2:01.86 
 3  200 Free Relay  SWIM  Florida  Larry Black (40)
 Deb Walker (47)
 Lynn Cartee (51)
 Dren Geer (64) 
 2:02.00 
 10  200 Free Relay  SPM  Florida  Stephan Freeman (42)
 Jayne Lambke (59)
 Pam Geiger (45)
 Peter Betzer (56) 
 2:09.39 
 6  200 Medley Relay  SWIM  Florida  Dren Geer (64)
 Deb Walker (47)
 Kevin McCormack (45)
 Lynn Cartee (51) 
 2:22.20 
 7  200 Medley Relay  SWIM  Florida  Liz Burchett (36)
 Rick Walker (47)
 John Wagner (55)
 Jean Garbus (64) 
 2:24.08 
 10  200 Medley Relay  SPM  Florida  Lindsay Powell (49)
 Pat Marzulli (49)
 Jack Pyhel (54)
 Anne Page (50) 
 2:26.26 

Mixed 240-279 LCM (1998)

 Place  Event  Club  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 5  200 Free Relay  SPM  Florida  John Risher (62)
 Jayne Lambke (58)
 Jacquelyn Piper (61)
 Peter Arnold (59) 
 2:33.48 
 7  200 Free Relay  SPM  Florida  Charles Kohnken (66)
 Elaine Bromwich (55)
 Sandy Steer (59)
 Harold Ferris (67) 
 2:36.86 
 9  200 Medley Relay  SPM  Florida  Charles Kohnken (66)
 Beverley Tucker (63)
 Art Tebbens (68)
 Ka Knight-Perry (63) 
 3:10.24 
 10  200 Medley Relay  SPM  Florida  Richard Avery (75)
 Leslie Treat (49)
 John Cox (63)
 Sandy Steer (59) 
 3:10.31 

Mixed 280-319 LCM (1998)

 Place  Event  Club  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 2  200 Free Relay  SPM  Florida  Abrasha Brainin (75)
 Florence Carr (73)
 Thomas Smith (71)
 Ka Knight-Perry (63) 
 2:40.82 
 1  200 Medley Relay  SPM  Florida  Barbara Allen (65)
 Abrasha Brainin (75)
 Thomas Smith (71)
 Florence Carr (73) 
 3:04.84 
 9  200 Medley Relay  SPM  Florida  Robert Atwood (78)
 June Reynolds (76)
 John Cox (63)
 Mary Lou Mitchell (67) 
 3:59.88 

Mixed 320-359 LCM (1998)

 Place  Event  Club  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 2  200 Free Relay  SPM  Florida  Kermit Hotvedt (83)
 Win Kennedy (85)
 June Reynolds (76)
 Robert Atwood (78) 
 3:35.78 
 2  200 Medley Relay  SPM  Florida  Kermit Hotvedt (83)
 Win Kennedy (85)
 June Reynolds (76)
 Robert Atwood (78) 
 4:44.26 
Sponsor #42Sponsor #43Sponsor #51Sponsor #36Sponsor #20
Sponsor #33Sponsor #21Sponsor #13Sponsor #45Sponsor #14Sponsor #49
Sponsor #50
Sponsor #29Sponsor #35Sponsor #41Sponsor #25Sponsor #52Sponsor #47Sponsor #44