Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten Relays

2014 USMS Top Ten SCY Relays for Men 55+

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

200 Freestyle Relay SCY Men 55+ (2014)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  SYSM  Florida  Richard T Abrahams (69)
 Jack R Groselle (59)
 Trip Hedrick (60)
 Steve Allbritton (56) 
 1:32.76 
 2  IM  Illinois  Marty J Krug (56)
 Thomas J McCabe (56)
 Kevin A Lange (55)
 Andreas K Seibt (56) 
 1:33.46 
 3  PSM  Pacific Northwest  Carl J Hamry (60)
 David R Hannula (60)
 Rick Colella (62)
 Donald Graham (59) 
 1:36.22 
 4  TOC  Pacific  James M Griffith (61)
 Greg A Myers (62)
 Fred Ferroggiaro (60)
 Paul V Carter (56) 
 1:39.46 
 5  RICE  Gulf  Bruce C Kone (56)
 Steven V Heck (64)
 Bruce F Williams (60)
 Bruce W Rollins (64) 
 1:39.67 
 6  CMS  Colorado  Russell L Marsh (58)
 Stuart S Waterbury (60)
 David S Gray (55)
 Frank T Orten (55) 
 1:39.76 
 7  VCM  Southern Pacific  Hubie Kerns (64)
 Glenn A Gruber (64)
 Jim Mc Conica (63)
 Michael J Blatt (58) 
 1:39.91 
 8  CRUZ  Pacific  Karl G Tallman (55)
 David M Smith (56)
 Clay F Reed (57)
 Bob L Kennedy (59) 
 1:40.65 
 9  WMAC  Wisconsin  Dean T Fochios (60)
 Geoff L Mykleby (61)
 Peter D Alexander (55)
 Barry R Mandel (61) 
 1:40.74 
 10  MINN  Minnesota  Marc S Anderson (65)
 Jeffrey Lukens (60)
 Didier B Lamour (57)
 Darrell J Smith (57) 
 1:41.98 

200 Medley Relay SCY Men 55+ (2014)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  SYSM  Florida  Jeffrey J Perout (61)
 Bill Brenner (55)
 Trip Hedrick (60)
 Jack R Groselle (59) 
 1:45.51 
 2  PSM  Pacific Northwest  Donald Graham (59)
 Rick Colella (62)
 Carl J Hamry (60)
 David R Hannula (60) 
 1:46.54 
 3  CRUZ  Pacific  Karl G Tallman (55)
 David M Smith (56)
 Clay F Reed (57)
 Bob L Kennedy (59) 
 1:49.56 
 4  VCM  Southern Pacific  Jim Mc Conica (63)
 Hubie Kerns (64)
 Glenn A Gruber (64)
 Michael J Blatt (58) 
 1:52.07 
 5  CMS  Colorado  John Stanback (60)
 Russell L Marsh (58)
 Frank T Orten (55)
 Stuart S Waterbury (60) 
 1:52.89 
 6  WMAC  Wisconsin  Dean T Fochios (60)
 David A Holland (55)
 Geoff L Mykleby (61)
 Barry R Mandel (61) 
 1:53.47 
 7  1776  Delaware Valley  Tom Steel (57)
 Brian Keyser (57)
 Geoffrey A Meyer (62)
 James Thornton (61) 
 1:53.95 
 8  TOC  Pacific  James M Griffith (61)
 Paul V Carter (56)
 Lee D Haris (60)
 Greg A Myers (62) 
 1:54.20 
 9  MINN  Minnesota  Jeffrey Lukens (60)
 Didier B Lamour (57)
 Darrell J Smith (57)
 Marc S Anderson (65) 
 1:54.38 
 10  RICE  Gulf  Bruce F Williams (60)
 Steven V Heck (64)
 Bruce C Kone (56)
 Bruce W Rollins (64) 
 1:54.98 

400 Freestyle Relay SCY Men 55+ (2014)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  SYSM  Florida  Jack R Groselle (59)
 Casey Claflin (60)
 Bill Brenner (55)
 Steve Allbritton (56) 
 3:33.49 
 2  1776  Delaware Valley  Dale W Keith (59)
 Craig W Stevens (61)
 Tom Steel (57)
 James Thornton (61) 
 3:47.62 
 3  MINN  Minnesota  Bruce Paakh (56)
 Bill Gilman (55)
 Didier B Lamour (57)
 Brian K Holthus (56) 
 3:53.76 
 4  MESC  New England  Varney J Hintlian (64)
 Scott Redmon (63)
 James B Goodman (61)
 Dale A Syphers (57) 
 4:00.44 
 5  ROSE  Southern Pacific  Tom Ettinger (65)
 Tom J Soderstrom (55)
 Dan Stephenson (57)
 Winston S Uchiyama (56) 
 4:01.74 
 6  BUMS  Niagara  Arthur L Munson (61)
 Daniel S Kornblatt (64)
 Flip J Campon (55)
 John Lomasney (56) 
 4:03.45 
 7  GBM  New England  Thomas R Newkirk (65)
 Steve J Miller (59)
 Tom J Mack (55)
 Guy S Davis (55) 
 4:03.94 
 8  SYSM  Florida  Jeffrey A Elliott (55)
 Bill J Ewell (59)
 John M Burke (62)
 Ross S Knowles (58) 
 4:16.01 
 9  NEM  New England  Paul A McCaffrey (59)
 David R Carchedi (59)
 Fred R Bartlett (58)
 George E Alexandre (56) 
 4:25.11 
 10  OJAI  Southern Pacific  Kerry L Ellison (60)
 Rick L Goeden (67)
 Ken Umholtz (62)
 Marc Whitman (56) 
 4:30.59 

400 Medley Relay SCY Men 55+ (2014)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  NCMS  North Carolina  Jonathan E Klein (56)
 Neal L Vestal (59)
 John M Phillips (55)
 Paul T Trevisan (62) 
 3:57.78 
 2  1776  Delaware Valley  Geoffrey A Meyer (62)
 Brian Keyser (57)
 James Thornton (61)
 Tom Steel (57) 
 4:19.41 
 3  MESC  New England  Varney J Hintlian (64)
 James B Goodman (61)
 Andrew Thomas (56)
 Dale A Syphers (57) 
 4:22.35 
 4  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  George L Schmidt (64)
 John S Grzeszczak (55)
 Lars Ferron (59)
 Chris Burt (59) 
 4:48.78 
 5  VMST  Virginia  Robert A Romo (55)
 Ralph B Swiger (57)
 John W Mccorkle (62)
 Jim McFarland (56) 
 5:01.38 
 6  GBM  New England  Guy S Davis (55)
 John M Lewis (67)
 Thomas R Newkirk (65)
 Steve J Miller (59) 
 5:05.67 
 7  BUMS  Niagara  Steven M Kristek (55)
 Arthur L Munson (61)
 Stephen L Paushter (62)
 John Lomasney (56) 
 5:10.66 
 8  NEM  New England  Fred R Bartlett (58)
 George E Alexandre (56)
 Paul A McCaffrey (59)
 Neil R Greenspan (55) 
 5:14.17 
 9  BUMS  Niagara  Daniel S Kornblatt (64)
 Eugene T Pot (63)
 Jack Cothren (64)
 Tom J Meade (66) 
 5:15.28 
 10  ARIZ  Arizona  Rick T Rodriguez (55)
 Jack Allison (63)
 Ke Wang (57)
 Fred G Graeber (72) 
 5:30.48 

800 Freestyle Relay SCY Men 55+ (2014)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  1776  Delaware Valley  James Thornton (61)
 Dale W Keith (59)
 Stephen P Dougherty (62)
 Craig W Stevens (61) 
 8:40.68 
 2  WCM  Pacific  Peter M Guadagni (59)
 Kerry L O'Brien (57)
 Neil Sullivan (56)
 Gordon E Bell (61) 
 8:56.85 
 3  MINN  Minnesota  Thomas W Emison (55)
 Didier B Lamour (56)
 Brian K Holthus (56)
 Darrell J Smith (57) 
 9:01.99 
 4  VMST  Virginia  Jim McFarland (56)
 Robert A Romo (55)
 Ralph B Swiger (57)
 John W Mccorkle (62) 
 9:49.54 
 5  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  Chris Burt (59)
 Lars Ferron (59)
 Matthew P Gill (58)
 John S Grzeszczak (55) 
 9:52.13 
 6  BUMS  Niagara  Steven M Kristek (55)
 Flip J Campon (55)
 Arthur L Munson (61)
 John Lomasney (56) 
 9:57.23 
 7  ARIZ  Arizona  Rick T Rodriguez (55)
 Ke Wang (57)
 Jack Allison (63)
 Ed Thompson (67) 
 10:31.42 
 8  BUMS  Niagara  Stephen L Paushter (62)
 Eugene T Pot (63)
 Tom J Meade (66)
 Daniel S Kornblatt (64) 
 10:49.93 
 9  RMST  Potomac Valley  Muraji Nakazawa (57)
 Jon C Rysdon (62)
 David Tipler (58)
 Michael F Boyle (62) 
 11:26.13 
 10  USF  Pacific  Julian B Sapirstein (64)
 Patrick V Powers (69)
 Gabriel J Sider (70)
 Dale C Freeman (70) 
 13:03.64 
Sponsor #33Sponsor #44Sponsor #21Sponsor #35Sponsor #13
Sponsor #45Sponsor #20Sponsor #42Sponsor #25Sponsor #52Sponsor #47Sponsor #41
Sponsor #43Sponsor #51Sponsor #36Sponsor #14Sponsor #50Sponsor #49Sponsor #29