Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten Relays

2013 USMS Top Ten SCM Relays for Men 240-279

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

200 Freestyle Relay SCM Men 240-279 (2013)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  OREG  Oregon  Steve A Mann (61)
 Tom Landis (71)
 Peter R Metzger (58)
 Kris Calvin (51) 
 1:55.92 
 2  MOVY  Missouri Valley  Bill Sherman (55)
 Bob Welchlin (56)
 Bill Ryan (65)
 John Christiansen (66) 
 1:58.59 
 3  SYSM  Florida  Bob E Couch (66)
 Tom Cornell (66)
 Don A Claridge (68)
 Allen F Hillman (46) 
 2:08.78 
 4  1776  Delaware Valley  Stephen P Dougherty (62)
 Tom Tulenko (71)
 Robert B Jones (62)
 Craig W Stevens (60) 
 2:10.10 
 5  GSM  New Jersey  Sam Cynamon (63)
 Lawrence B Seidman (66)
 Jack S Zakim (68)
 Arthur M Wein (63) 
 2:10.23 
 6  OREG  Oregon  Bob A Bruce (65)
 Kermit D Yensen (60)
 Michael P Carew (64)
 Michael J Douglas (56) 
 2:10.46 
 7  NEM  New England  George E Alexandre (55)
 Michael T Garr (60)
 Frank McQuiggan (65)
 Tim Morse (65) 
 2:15.54 
 8  SFTL  Florida Gold Coast  Douglas T Buchan (70)
 William T Zenga (58)
 Paul W Nichols (62)
 Marty Hendrick (55) 
 2:16.06 
 9  WH2O  Southern Pacific  Robert Cook (55)
 Mike J Wallace (57)
 Neal T Wiener (69)
 Thomas J Wilson (59) 
 2:17.72 
 10  PSM  Pacific Northwest  Paul E Monohon (68)
 Steve Olsen (63)
 Thomas R Stevens (52)
 Doug S Thompson (65) 
 2:19.72 

200 Medley Relay SCM Men 240-279 (2013)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  OREG  Oregon  Peter R Metzger (58)
 Jim A Ivelich (51)
 Tom Landis (71)
 Steve A Mann (61) 
 2:11.17 
 2  SYSM  Florida  John E Sylvester (56)
 Rick B Walker (63)
 Bob E Couch (66)
 Don A Claridge (68) 
 2:19.85 
 3  RHMS  Pacific  Eric D van Boer (59)
 Eric L Sutton-Beattie (61)
 Scott Williams (58)
 James E Gloystein (62) 
 2:25.52 
 4  OREG  Oregon  Bob A Bruce (65)
 Michael P Carew (64)
 Kermit D Yensen (60)
 Jan Voeller (52) 
 2:28.54 
 5  1776  Delaware Valley  Stephen P Dougherty (62)
 Paul B Sweeney (62)
 Robert B Jones (62)
 Craig W Stevens (60) 
 2:29.03 
 6  WH2O  Southern Pacific  Paulo Figueiredo (67)
 Jay Olson (64)
 Charles A Larson (61)
 David B Kirvan (49) 
 2:34.30 
 7  GSM  New Jersey  Jack S Zakim (68)
 Arthur M Wein (63)
 Sam Cynamon (63)
 Lawrence B Seidman (66) 
 2:35.90 
 8  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  Terry Frogley (43)
 Jerry O'Mara (66)
 Fabio Astudillo (61)
 Tony Ralphs (70) 
 2:38.71 
 9  DCAC  Potomac Valley  Dawson Nash (60)
 David C Crane (58)
 Craig J Franz (60)
 John C Vail (65) 
 2:38.90 
 10  ANCM  Potomac Valley  Brian Oliver (54)
 Dan Morrow (64)
 David C Harmon (64)
 Thomas J deBettencourt (60) 
 2:41.07 

400 Freestyle Relay SCM Men 240-279 (2013)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  SYSM  Florida  Keefe L Lodwig (70)
 Tom Cornell (66)
 Rick B Walker (63)
 Jonathan C Fong (49) 
 4:33.91 
 2  LAPS  Southern Pacific  Gregory B Willis (65)
 Eric R Anderson (69)
 Duncan Q Mc Bride (59)
 Chuck Ponthier (50) 
 4:39.66 
 3  NEM  New England  George E Alexandre (55)
 Paul L Dow (60)
 Frank McQuiggan (65)
 Phil Wright (66) 
 4:53.50 
 4  RHMS  Pacific  Eric D van Boer (59)
 Scott Williams (58)
 Eric L Sutton-Beattie (61)
 James E Gloystein (62) 
 4:55.88 
 5  WH2O  Southern Pacific  Paulo Figueiredo (67)
 Jay R Olson (64)
 Charles A Larson (61)
 David B Kirvan (49) 
 5:00.25 
 6  GSM  New Jersey  Lawrence B Seidman (66)
 Arthur M Wein (63)
 Sam Cynamon (63)
 Jack S Zakim (68) 
 5:03.67 
 7  ROSE  Southern Pacific  Tom J Soderstrom (55)
 Erik A Sterne (61)
 Michael W Farmer (66)
 Peter E Ronay (71) 
 5:07.41 
 8  TNYA  Metropolitan  Daniel F Rosemarin (58)
 Richard W Chamberlain (67)
 Brian R Godshall (56)
 Charles A Carson (59) 
 5:11.00 
 9  DCAC  Potomac Valley  Dawson Nash (60)
 David C Crane (58)
 John C Vail (65)
 Craig J Franz (60) 
 5:12.70 
 10  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  Philip M Cullen (66)
 John S Grzeszczak (55)
 Jonathan B Olsen (50)
 Bill Dykstra (76) 
 5:26.85 

400 Medley Relay SCM Men 240-279 (2013)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  NEM  New England  Fred R Bartlett (57)
 Phil Wright (66)
 Vincent P Burks (53)
 Frank McQuiggan (65) 
 5:30.87 
 2  CVMM  Southern Pacific  Nick Boshoff (45)
 Lloyd G Johnson (73)
 Robert A Rosen (63)
 Frank B Freeman (68) 
 5:43.22 
 3  SFTL  Florida Gold Coast  Marty Hendrick (55)
 Paul W Nichols (62)
 William T Zenga (58)
 Douglas T Buchan (70) 
 5:49.40 
 4  WH2O  Southern Pacific  Paulo Figueiredo (67)
 Robert Cook (55)
 Charles A Larson (61)
 Mike J Wallace (57) 
 5:49.54 
 5  DCAC  Potomac Valley  John C Vail (65)
 David C Crane (58)
 Dawson Nash (60)
 Craig J Franz (60) 
 6:00.92 
 6  GERM  Potomac Valley  John A Abbott (63)
 Ronald E Greger (69)
 David L Robinson (70)
 Dan Thomas (56) 
 6:18.94 
 7  ARIZ  Arizona  Rick T Rodriguez (55)
 Jack Allison (62)
 Ke Wang (57)
 Ed Thompson (67) 
 6:25.56 
 8  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  Steven J Plackemeier (59)
 Fabio Astudillo (61)
 Michael A Given (49)
 Donald J Baker (82) 
 6:32.23 
 9  MICH  Michigan  Thomas Neal (70)
 Steve Marshall (71)
 Bill Palmer (63)
 Kevin F Gilmore (51) 
 6:38.25 
 10  ROSE  Southern Pacific  H Lee Purgason (57)
 Michael W Farmer (66)
 Erik A Sterne (61)
 Douglas J Goode (74) 
 6:55.06 

800 Freestyle Relay SCM Men 240-279 (2013)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  1776  Delaware Valley  Craig W Stevens (60)
 Stephen P Dougherty (62)
 Robert B Jones (62)
 Paul B Sweeney (62) 
 10:25.18 
 2  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  Mike R Freshley (72)
 Kenton R Jones (46)
 Steven J Plackemeier (59)
 Tony Ralphs (70) 
 10:33.67 
 3  WH2O  Southern Pacific  Paulo Figueiredo (67)
 Charles A Larson (61)
 Jay Olson (64)
 David B Kirvan (49) 
 11:09.41 
 4  DCAC  Potomac Valley  Craig J Franz (60)
 David C Crane (58)
 John C Vail (65)
 Dawson Nash (60) 
 11:44.90 
 5  MOVY  Missouri Valley  Allen F Kossoy (60)
 Richard A Hynick (63)
 Chip Glidden (63)
 Neil J Salkind (66) 
 12:20.29 
 6  TNYA  Metropolitan  Richard W Chamberlain (67)
 Michael Goldring (61)
 Edward M Johnson (63)
 Brian R Godshall (56) 
 12:41.74 
 7  O*H*  Lake Erie  David A Rockwell (55)
 Bruce C Allen (66)
 Lawrence A Terkel (66)
 Kevin T McCardle (58) 
 13:00.36 
 8  WH2O  Southern Pacific  Robert Cook (55)
 Bill W Donovan (70)
 Charles W Myers (60)
 Thomas J Wilson (59) 
 13:03.64 
 9  ARIZ  Arizona  Kenneth O McKinney (74)
 Ed Thompson (67)
 Carl B Marriott (65)
 Jack Allison (62) 
 13:59.09 
Sponsor #33Sponsor #49Sponsor #25Sponsor #21Sponsor #20
Sponsor #45Sponsor #36Sponsor #14Sponsor #51Sponsor #50Sponsor #41Sponsor #13
Sponsor #29Sponsor #43Sponsor #52Sponsor #44Sponsor #42Sponsor #35Sponsor #47