Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten Relays

2011 USMS Top Ten SCY Relays for Men 55+

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

200 Freestyle Relay SCY Men 55+ (2011)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  CMS  Colorado  Michael T Mann (56)
 Ed H Stehlin (55)
 Stuart S Waterbury (57)
 Richard T Abrahams (66) 
 1:36.15 
 2  RHMS  Pacific  Eric D van Boer (56)
 Philipp A Djang (56)
 Lee A Rider (55)
 Bill Adkison (55) 
 1:38.15 
 3  VCM  Southern Pacific  Glenn A Gruber (61)
 Hubie Kerns (61)
 Jim Mc Conica (60)
 Michael J Blatt (55) 
 1:38.75 
 4  PNA  Pacific Northwest  James A Kendrick (58)
 Alan Bell (61)
 Rick Colella (59)
 Donald Graham (56) 
 1:39.47 
 5  ARIZ  Arizona  Tom Hickcox (58)
 Robert J Ditolla (56)
 Bradley S Cahoon (55)
 Barry Roth (56) 
 1:39.98 
 6  LAPS  Southern Pacific  David P Lindstedt (55)
 Kenneth M Shoor (62)
 Greg Heyes (56)
 Duncan Q Mc Bride (56) 
 1:42.04 
 7  ELG  Illinois  Richard E Fox (55)
 James L Campana (59)
 Kenneth G Meyer (55)
 Jack D Eggar (58) 
 1:42.08 
 8  WMAC  Wisconsin  Geoff L Mykleby (58)
 Barry R Mandel (58)
 John P Kinsella (58)
 Steve R Forrer (58) 
 1:42.60 
 9  NMMS  New Mexico  Robert H Wilson (59)
 Alan D Vraspir (60)
 Keith Ortiz (55)
 Robert C Supple (56) 
 1:42.75 
 10  TOC  Pacific  Fred Ferroggiaro (57)
 Steve E Clark (67)
 Edward Rudloff (63)
 James E Elder (67) 
 1:43.20 

200 Medley Relay SCY Men 55+ (2011)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  RHMS  Pacific  Philipp A Djang (56)
 Lee A Rider (55)
 Bill Adkison (55)
 Eric D van Boer (56) 
 1:47.94 
 2  PNA  Pacific Northwest  Alan Bell (61)
 Rick Colella (59)
 Donald Graham (56)
 James A Kendrick (58) 
 1:49.26 
 3  SYSM  Florida  Casey Claflin (57)
 Rick B Walker (60)
 Kevin M McCormack (58)
 Bert Bowers (56) 
 1:51.37 
 4  VCM  Southern Pacific  Jim Mc Conica (60)
 Hubie Kerns (61)
 John M Derr (62)
 Michael J Blatt (55) 
 1:51.71 
 5  ARIZ  Arizona  Jeffrey S Krongaard (56)
 Douglas A Springer (64)
 Robert J Ditolla (56)
 Barry Roth (56) 
 1:52.08 
 6  1776  Delaware Valley  Dale W Keith (56)
 Jamie Hemmerle (55)
 Geoffrey A Meyer (59)
 James Thornton (58) 
 1:52.98 
 7  TAM  Pacific  Richard Burns (67)
 Kenneth A Frost (66)
 Rick Meyerhoff (64)
 Tate Holt (59) 
 1:54.89 
 8  ELG  Illinois  Kenneth G Meyer (55)
 James L Campana (59)
 Richard E Fox (55)
 Jack D Eggar (58) 
 1:56.03 
 9  LAPS  Southern Pacific  David P Lindstedt (55)
 Kenneth M Shoor (62)
 Duncan Q Mc Bride (56)
 Greg Heyes (56) 
 1:57.57 
 10  NMMS  New Mexico  Robert C Supple (56)
 Keith Ortiz (55)
 Robert H Wilson (59)
 Alan D Vraspir (60) 
 1:57.90 

400 Freestyle Relay SCY Men 55+ (2011)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  SYSM  Florida  Jack R Groselle (56)
 Kevin M McCormack (58)
 Casey Claflin (57)
 David S Hefner (56) 
 3:32.08 
 2  1776  Delaware Valley  James Thornton (58)
 Geoffrey A Meyer (59)
 Jamie Hemmerle (55)
 Dale W Keith (56) 
 3:43.13 
 3  WMAC  Wisconsin  Geoff L Mykleby (58)
 Barry R Mandel (58)
 Steve R Forrer (58)
 John P Kinsella (58) 
 3:46.81 
 4  SRM  Pacific  Tim A Birnie (65)
 Don C Foreaker (58)
 Hugh Wilder (63)
 Mark A Stanley (60) 
 3:53.59 
 5  WCM  Pacific  Peter M Guadagni (56)
 D Craig Dennis (64)
 Anthony J Moyes (56)
 Loren Druz (55) 
 3:59.99 
 6  USF  Pacific  Julian B Sapirstein (61)
 Steve H Mundschau (57)
 Richard E Atondo (61)
 Duke A Dahlin (62) 
 4:04.44 
 7  MAM  Pacific  John D Bruce (63)
 Jim Clemmons (60)
 Cary D Mc Gregor (60)
 Christopher Pankey (56) 
 4:06.61 
 8  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  Lars Ferron (55)
 Robert T Bertrand (62)
 Roger L Parsons (63)
 Timothy M Shead (58) 
 4:07.57 
 9  MESC  New England  Mike LePage (55)
 Alan M Johnston (58)
 Robert A Johnston (59)
 Varney J Hintlian (61) 
 4:08.35 
 10  NORT  Minnesota  Thomas G Pogue (57)
 Pat E Carroll (58)
 Perry Brown (59)
 Charles C Stewart (59) 
 4:17.96 

400 Medley Relay SCY Men 55+ (2011)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  1776  Delaware Valley  Geoffrey A Meyer (59)
 Jamie Hemmerle (55)
 Stephen P Dougherty (59)
 James Thornton (58) 
 4:19.39 
 2  MESC  New England  Mike LePage (55)
 Varney J Hintlian (61)
 Robert A Johnston (59)
 Alan M Johnston (58) 
 4:40.68 
 3  MOST  South Texas  Don Morley (60)
 Buz Kroner (57)
 Jim M Crane (69)
 Steven V Heck (61) 
 4:54.40 
 4  NORT  Minnesota  Charles C Stewart (59)
 Pat E Carroll (58)
 Thomas G Pogue (57)
 Perry Brown (59) 
 4:54.62 
 5  BUMS  Niagara  Daniel S Kornblatt (61)
 Arthur L Munson (58)
 Stephen L Paushter (59)
 Eugene T Pot (60) 
 5:09.72 
 6  WM  Metropolitan  Noel Duguet (62)
 Richard M Grose (61)
 Paul G Hoffmann (55)
 Martin J Healy (67) 
 5:15.33 
 7  NEM  New England  Jim Dooley (60)
 Rick Rheinhardt (56)
 Peter W Rufleth (60)
 Gary E Hansis (57) 
 5:18.18 
 8  RMST  Potomac Valley  Steven A Levenson (57)
 William L Chadsey (68)
 Laurence W Paulson (62)
 David Tipler (55) 
 5:25.10 
 9  MESC  New England  Drew Darling (58)
 Scott Redmon (60)
 Robert H Nelson (64)
 Derek M Cerjanec (59) 
 5:32.27 
 10  NEM  New England  Michael T Garr (57)
 Michael J Forbes (60)
 Paul A McCaffrey (56)
 Phil Wright (63) 
 6:00.47 

800 Freestyle Relay SCY Men 55+ (2011)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  VCM  Southern Pacific  Glenn A Gruber (61)
 Hubie Kerns (61)
 Jim Mc Conica (60)
 Michael J Blatt (55) 
 8:08.33 
 2  1776  Delaware Valley  Jamie Hemmerle (55)
 Jack R Martin (59)
 Dale W Keith (56)
 James Thornton (58) 
 8:13.77 
 3  NOVA  Southern Pacific  Eric J Schmitt (61)
 Allen C Todd (62)
 Henry Greenberg (62)
 Mike Selna (62) 
 9:47.73 
 4  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  Beda C Dondi (55)
 Richardson Rivera (60)
 Joel J Burns (64)
 William T Zenga (55) 
 9:50.73 
 5  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  James R Mogal (64)
 Timothy M Shead (58)
 Chris Burt (55)
 Scott Woodburn (67) 
 9:50.82 
 6  NORT  Minnesota  Charles C Stewart (59)
 Thomas G Pogue (57)
 Pat E Carroll (58)
 Perry Brown (59) 
 9:51.39 
 7  BUMS  Niagara  Tom J Meade (63)
 Stephen L Paushter (59)
 Eugene T Pot (60)
 Daniel S Kornblatt (61) 
 10:09.09 
 8  MVN  Southern Pacific  Coochung (JJ) Chao (55)
 Howard W Burns (59)
 Michael R Heather (57)
 Jim M Stewart (69) 
 10:18.56 
 9  O*H*  Lake Erie  Robert B R Williams (71)
 Neil R Wasserman (55)
 Yoshi Oyakawa (77)
 William R Learmonth (71) 
 11:35.24 
 10  AAA  Maryland  R John Shields (62)
 Robert G Gensler (60)
 John D Zarkowsky (60)
 Rand M Vaillancourt (64) 
 12:00.66 
Sponsor #43Sponsor #52Sponsor #21Sponsor #47Sponsor #49
Sponsor #42Sponsor #33Sponsor #45Sponsor #41Sponsor #13Sponsor #14Sponsor #25
Sponsor #20Sponsor #35Sponsor #36Sponsor #50Sponsor #29Sponsor #51Sponsor #44