Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten Relays

2010 USMS Top Ten SCY Relays for Men 55+

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

200 Freestyle Relay SCY Men 55+ (2010)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  MICH  Michigan  Randy J Parker (55)
 Chuck A Olson (60)
 Paul G Karas (55)
 James A Makarauskas (60) 
 1:36.58 
 2  OREG  Oregon  Mike L Pendleton (58)
 Doug Brockbank (56)
 Kermit D Yensen (56)
 Stephen D Kevan (55) 
 1:38.33 
 3  VCM  Southern Pacific  John M Derr (61)
 Hubie Kerns (60)
 Jim Mc Conica (59)
 Glenn A Gruber (60) 
 1:38.71 
 4  WMAC  Wisconsin  Geoffrey L Mykleby (57)
 Barry R Mandel (57)
 John P Kinsella (57)
 Steve R Forrer (57) 
 1:39.68 
 5  NMMS  New Mexico  Philipp A Djang (55)
 Alan D Vraspir (59)
 Robert H Wilson (58)
 Robert C Supple (55) 
 1:39.74 
 6  TAM  Pacific  Richard Burns (66)
 Kenneth A Frost (65)
 Rick Meyerhoff (63)
 Tate Holt (58) 
 1:40.20 
 7  MAAC  Pacific  Rick R Jones (58)
 David N Farrand (55)
 Douglas L Ryerson (56)
 Art Wickman (55) 
 1:41.15 
 8  NCMS  North Carolina  Donald B Gilchrist (56)
 Ernie Glass (60)
 Ricky Stevens (55)
 Terrence J Lee (60) 
 1:41.18 
 9  TXLA  South Texas  Larry W Wood (56)
 Don Murff (68)
 Charles F Lemaistre (56)
 Mike Harris (63) 
 1:41.36 
 10  WCM  Pacific  D Craig Dennis (63)
 Jesse B Smyers (63)
 Peter M Guadagni (55)
 James R De Lacy (63) 
 1:41.43 

200 Medley Relay SCY Men 55+ (2010)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  TAM  Pacific  Richard Burns (66)
 Kenneth A Frost (65)
 Rick Meyerhoff (63)
 Tate Holt (58) 
 1:49.85 
 2  VCM  Southern Pacific  Jim Mc Conica (59)
 John M Derr (61)
 Hubie Kerns (60)
 Glenn A Gruber (60) 
 1:50.34 
 3  OREG  Oregon  Doug Brockbank (56)
 Allen L Stark (61)
 Mike L Pendleton (58)
 Kermit D Yensen (56) 
 1:51.39 
 4  TMM  Florida  Carl W Hawkins (57)
 Michael J Ruelf (56)
 Timothy J Carroll (58)
 George C Corrigan (57) 
 1:53.50 
 5  MICH  Michigan  Frank L Thompson (58)
 Randy J Parker (55)
 James A Makarauskas (60)
 Chuck A Olson (60) 
 1:53.97 
 6  1776  Delaware Valley  Geoffrey A Meyer (58)
 Stephen P Dougherty (58)
 Paul B Sweeney (59)
 Paul T Trevisan (58) 
 1:54.44 
 7  NCMS  North Carolina  Ricky Stevens (55)
 Terrence J Lee (60)
 Donald B Gilchrist (56)
 Ernie Glass (60) 
 1:55.25 
 8  MARY  Maryland  Nick Burley (55)
 Michael Ehrlinger (58)
 Craig Sewell (58)
 Joseph A Jackins (62) 
 1:56.01 
 9  NMMS  New Mexico  Robert C Supple (55)
 Philipp A Djang (55)
 Robert H Wilson (58)
 Alan D Vraspir (59) 
 1:57.43 
 10  SYSM  Florida  David S Hefner (55)
 Rick B Walker (59)
 Bert Bowers (55)
 Jan Soderstrom (64) 
 1:59.45 

400 Freestyle Relay SCY Men 55+ (2010)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  WMAC  Wisconsin  Steve R Forrer (57)
 Barry R Mandel (57)
 Geoffrey L Mykleby (57)
 John P Kinsella (57) 
 3:42.41 
 2  SYSM  Florida  David S Hefner (55)
 Bert Bowers (55)
 Keefe L Lodwig (66)
 Rick B Walker (59) 
 3:44.87 
 3  1776  Delaware Valley  Jack R Martin (58)
 Stephen P Dougherty (58)
 Geoffrey A Meyer (58)
 Paul T Trevisan (58) 
 3:45.71 
 4  MESC  New England  James B Goodman (57)
 Varney J Hintlian (60)
 Robert A Johnston (58)
 Alan M Johnston (57) 
 3:50.14 
 5  NEM  New England  Rick Rheinhardt (55)
 Peter W Rufleth (60)
 Lloyd D Keigwin (63)
 Homer W Lane (60) 
 4:00.05 
 6  MARY  Maryland  Nick Burley (55)
 Michael Ehrlinger (58)
 Joseph A Jackins (62)
 Craig Sewell (58) 
 4:00.84 
 7  ROSE  Southern Pacific  David Strybel (55)
 Peter E Ronay (67)
 Tom Ettinger (61)
 Robert Strand (64) 
 4:14.55 
 8  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  George L Schmidt (60)
 Dane C Griffin (61)
 Tony Riker (65)
 Roger L Parsons (62) 
 4:15.49 
 9  MESC  New England  Scott Redmon (59)
 Robert H Nelson (63)
 Drew Darling (57)
 Jim Newton (61) 
 4:15.77 
 10  NEM  New England  Rick A Battistini (55)
 George J Coupe (69)
 Robert C Hicks (59)
 Mark A Keil (56) 
 4:18.54 

400 Medley Relay SCY Men 55+ (2010)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  VCM  Southern Pacific  Jim Mc Conica (59)
 John M Derr (61)
 Hubie Kerns (60)
 Glenn A Gruber (60) 
 4:06.31 
 2  MAAC  Pacific  David N Farrand (55)
 Douglas L Ryerson (56)
 Rick R Jones (58)
 Art Wickman (55) 
 4:17.31 
 3  MESC  New England  Varney J Hintlian (60)
 James B Goodman (57)
 Robert A Johnston (58)
 Alan M Johnston (57) 
 4:22.96 
 4  1776  Delaware Valley  Geoffrey A Meyer (58)
 Stephen P Dougherty (58)
 Robert B Jones (58)
 Paul T Trevisan (58) 
 4:28.27 
 5  NEM  New England  Rick Rheinhardt (55)
 Lloyd D Keigwin (63)
 Peter W Rufleth (60)
 Homer W Lane (60) 
 4:32.19 
 6  USF  Pacific  Duke A Dahlin (61)
 Richard E Atondo (60)
 Julius W Young (63)
 Julian B Sapirstein (60) 
 4:37.66 
 7  SRM  Pacific  Tim A Birnie (64)
 Fred C David (61)
 Erik A Sterne (57)
 Don C Foreaker (57) 
 4:39.57 
 8  DAM  Pacific  Robert F Norris (71)
 Stephen Grimes (58)
 Andrew M Mc Pherson (63)
 Stuart L Kahn (56) 
 4:41.13 
 9  MVN  Southern Pacific  Gregory L Fowler (56)
 Val K Trowbridge (56)
 Michael R Heather (56)
 Paul E Divan (58) 
 4:49.21 
 10  NEM  New England  Mark A Keil (56)
 Rick A Battistini (55)
 Fred D Myers (58)
 Robert C Hicks (59) 
 4:49.41 

800 Freestyle Relay SCY Men 55+ (2010)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  VCM  Southern Pacific  Jim Mc Conica (59)
 Hubie Kerns (60)
 John M Derr (61)
 Glenn A Gruber (60) 
 8:09.52 
 2  MAM  Pacific  Mac D Mc Clelland (61)
 Tom R Alderson (58)
 Christopher Pankey (55)
 Jim Clemmons (59) 
 8:49.23 
 3  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  Craig J Burns (57)
 David Quiggin (65)
 Lars Ferron (55)
 Chris Burt (55) 
 8:57.49 
 4  WCM  Pacific  Peter M Guadagni (55)
 James R De Lacy (63)
 John V Keller (60)
 Michael S Piazza (64) 
 9:02.94 
 5  MICH  Michigan  Chuck A Olson (59)
 King Yaeger (61)
 Doug A Tull (59)
 Frank L Thompson (58) 
 9:09.53 
 6  DAM  Pacific  Andrew M Mc Pherson (63)
 Jack S Mills (63)
 Curtis M Finley (56)
 Stuart L Kahn (56) 
 9:43.58 
 7  MVN  Southern Pacific  Michael R Heather (56)
 Val K Trowbridge (56)
 Paul E Divan (58)
 Michael A Colonnese (66) 
 10:06.53 
 8  NORT  Minnesota  Tom G Pogue (56)
 Pat E Carroll (57)
 Charles Stewart (58)
 Perry Brown (58) 
 10:10.68 
 9  NOVA  Southern Pacific  Henry Greenberg (61)
 Steven P Owen (58)
 Peter R Rennard (56)
 Richard H Andersen (66) 
 10:29.95 
 10  USF  Pacific  Michael W Moore (59)
 Julius W Young (63)
 John L Boland (60)
 Bryan W Andrews (58) 
 11:26.64 
Sponsor #33Sponsor #36Sponsor #20Sponsor #42Sponsor #49
Sponsor #35Sponsor #52Sponsor #47Sponsor #45Sponsor #13Sponsor #41Sponsor #50
Sponsor #51Sponsor #29Sponsor #44Sponsor #14Sponsor #25Sponsor #43Sponsor #21