Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten Relays

2009 USMS Top Ten SCM Relays for Men 240-279

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

200 Freestyle Relay SCM Men 240-279 (2009)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  Joe Wotton (50)
 Cav Cavanaugh (74)
 David Quiggin (65)
 Craig J Burns (57) 
 1:49.69 
 2  TULS  Oklahoma  Kelly Childers (48)
 Dennis Wilson (61)
 Steve Allen (73)
 Glenn Storey (60) 
 1:59.22 
 3  ANCM  Potomac Valley  Dan Morrow (60)
 Peter M Levine (61)
 Roger F Leonard (61)
 David C Harmon (60) 
 2:06.58 
 4  SYSM  Florida  Keefe L Lodwig (66)
 Gary Trimble (67)
 Dean Dye (68)
 David W Oakes (69) 
 2:07.30 
 5  GAJA  Georgia  Berry Hamilton (56)
 Bill Dudley (65)
 Doug Michalke (56)
 John V Zeigler (64) 
 2:08.14 
 6  DAS  Ohio  Burt Bronk (78)
 Craig F Murray (51)
 Carl Bromer (63)
 Franklin M Halley (52) 
 2:10.02 
 7  GERM  Potomac Valley  John R Farrell (59)
 Dan Thomas (52)
 Kenneth J Wall (68)
 Timothy C Miller (64) 
 2:10.55 
 8  MVN  Southern Pacific  Richard L Carlsen (50)
 Jim M Stewart (68)
 Michael A Colonnese (65)
 Mark J Longworth (58) 
 2:14.14 
 9  WM  Metropolitan  Richard Grose (60)
 Noel Duguet (61)
 Carl Hoegler (67)
 Martin Healy (65) 
 2:18.58 
 10  STAN  Pacific  Peter A Gregg (59)
 Barry A Fasbender (72)
 Louis G Ceci (59)
 Edward O Rooch (59) 
 2:22.63 

200 Medley Relay SCM Men 240-279 (2009)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  George Schmidt (59)
 Timothy Shead (57)
 Joe Wotton (50)
 Cav Cavanaugh (74) 
 2:01.03 
 2  SYSM  Florida  Burwell Jones (76)
 Rick B Walker (59)
 Kevin M McCormack (57)
 Bill Brenner (51) 
 2:05.75 
 3  WCM  Pacific  David M Ugarkovich (62)
 Peter M Guadagni (54)
 Ken M Burr (65)
 Jesse B Smyers (63) 
 2:20.11 
 4  ANCM  Potomac Valley  Roger F Leonard (61)
 Dan Morrow (60)
 Peter M Levine (61)
 David C Harmon (60) 
 2:20.48 
 5  GAJA  Georgia  John V Zeigler (64)
 Berry Hamilton (56)
 Doug Michalke (56)
 Bill Dudley (65) 
 2:26.64 
 6  NOVA  Southern Pacific  Mike Selna (61)
 Eric J Schmitt (59)
 Henry Greenberg (61)
 Edward L Jacobs (63) 
 2:26.65 
 7  DAS  Ohio  Carl Bromer (63)
 Franklin M Halley (52)
 Craig F Murray (51)
 Burt Bronk (78) 
 2:28.25 
 8  ARIZ  Arizona  Gordon S Taylor (58)
 Robert Liotta (58)
 Kimball V Bernard (65)
 Dave G Gemmill (62) 
 2:29.35 
 9  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  Roger Parsons (62)
 Tony Riker (65)
 Lars Ferron (54)
 Ken Beier (60) 
 2:29.49 
 10  O*H*  Lake Erie  Yoshi Oyakawa (76)
 John C Medici (71)
 Todd W Stultz (49)
 Bruce C Allen (62) 
 2:29.52 

400 Freestyle Relay SCM Men 240-279 (2009)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  SYSM  Florida  Bill Brenner (51)
 Rick B Walker (59)
 Kevin M McCormack (57)
 Burwell Jones (76) 
 4:09.88 
 2  MVN  Southern Pacific  Michael A Colonnese (65)
 Dick Stewart (69)
 Mike K Gibson (48)
 Mark J Longworth (58) 
 4:41.89 
 3  MESC  New England  Bill Rupert (66)
 Varney J Hintlian (59)
 Robert H Nelson (62)
 Dale A Syphers (53) 
 4:45.65 
 4  WCM  Pacific  Jesse B Smyers (63)
 Ken M Burr (65)
 Harold O Boscovich (67)
 David M Ugarkovich (62) 
 5:10.55 
 5  WH2O  Southern Pacific  Paulo Figueiredo (63)
 Bill W Donovan (66)
 Charles A Larson (57)
 Jay Olson (60) 
 5:34.50 
 6  NEM  New England  David A Schubert (48)
 Mingjie Song (62)
 James B Terry (65)
 David C Baxter (65) 
 5:48.18 
 7  GBM  New England  Jim E Robertson (40)
 John M Lewis (63)
 Phil E Read (67)
 Richard P Arnold (77) 
 5:48.31 
 8  O*H*  Lake Erie  Steve F Hamilton (74)
 Bruce C Allen (62)
 Dave A Rockwell (51)
 Kevin T McCardle (54) 
 5:51.77 
 9  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  David E Szuch (66)
 Paul M Nagel (63)
 Bruce Menzies (60)
 Herb Kimpel (60) 
 6:12.36 
 10  NEM  New England  Bill Davis (52)
 John M McLaren (54)
 David A Jaye (56)
 Joseph Massik (81) 
 7:39.86 

400 Medley Relay SCM Men 240-279 (2009)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  George Schmidt (59)
 Timothy Shead (57)
 David Quiggin (65)
 Roger Parsons (62) 
 4:38.68 
 2  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  Federico Sicard (59)
 Mark Wussler (54)
 Frank Williams (69)
 Harry G Duffield (59) 
 5:26.80 
 3  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  Alan Rapperport (76)
 Dick Brewer (64)
 Lars Ferron (54)
 Andrew Cole (46) 
 5:32.23 
 4  GERM  Potomac Valley  John R Farrell (59)
 Timothy C Miller (64)
 Mark C Walters (57)
 David L Robinson (66) 
 5:40.33 
 5  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  John J Quinn (59)
 Michael J Baird (49)
 Hubie Kerns (60)
 Louis Carter (72) 
 5:47.01 
 6  MVN  Southern Pacific  Jim M Stewart (68)
 Michael A Colonnese (65)
 Mike K Gibson (48)
 Dick Stewart (69) 
 5:48.06 
 7  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  Donald J Baker (78)
 Jim W Harden (46)
 Kenton R Jones (42)
 Tom Mitchell (76) 
 5:58.64 

800 Freestyle Relay SCM Men 240-279 (2009)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  Frank Williams (69)
 Kenton R Jones (42)
 Bob Best (77)
 Fabio Astudillo (57) 
 10:48.45 
 2  MVN  Southern Pacific  Richard J Neiswonger (50)
 Robert A Russell (66)
 Michael A Colonnese (65)
 Jim M Stewart (68) 
 12:16.32 
 3  O*H*  Lake Erie  Steve F Hamilton (74)
 Gerry H Meyer (65)
 Larry A Terkel (62)
 Kevin T McCardle (54) 
 12:56.45 
 4  SKY  Kentucky  Stanley Bearden (66)
 Theodore M Wathen (62)
 Woody Turrentine (61)
 Larry H Isom (69) 
 14:06.23 
 5  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  David E Szuch (66)
 Paul M Nagel (63)
 Bruce Menzies (60)
 Herb Kimpel (60) 
 14:18.15 
Sponsor #51Sponsor #36Sponsor #44Sponsor #20Sponsor #47
Sponsor #43Sponsor #33Sponsor #41Sponsor #50Sponsor #35Sponsor #13Sponsor #14
Sponsor #25Sponsor #29Sponsor #42Sponsor #21Sponsor #52Sponsor #49Sponsor #45