Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten Relays

2009 USMS Top Ten SCM Relays for Men 160-199

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

200 Freestyle Relay SCM Men 160-199 (2009)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  TXLA  South Texas  Tyler J Blessing (37)
 Anders M Rasmussen (46)
 Todd A Bartee (40)
 Mike J Varozza (42) 
 1:36.53 
 2  MESC  New England  Michael J Schmidt (47)
 Michael S Ross (41)
 Zachary A Gray (26)
 Douglas M Pride (46) 
 1:37.87 
 3  BLU  Florida  Keith M Switzer (46)
 Scot H Weiss (44)
 Marc D Middleton (58)
 Ambrose Gaines (50) 
 1:40.72 
 4  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  Chris L Wall (47)
 James McCloskey (45)
 Dan P Leonard (55)
 Erik Hochstein (41) 
 1:42.46 
 5  NEM  New England  Edward M Anthos (41)
 Stephen A Mugford (42)
 Glenn S Dixon (45)
 Adam A Mitchell (46) 
 1:45.94 
 6  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  Sherif Shaalan (51)
 Jeffrey S Stafford (39)
 Tim D Erickson (53)
 Jarret M Streiner (34) 
 1:47.22 
 7  MVN  Southern Pacific  Kevin T Joyce (37)
 Jeffrey A Mitchell (40)
 John M Bright (45)
 Steve Gunnell (39) 
 1:47.49 
 8  SLAM  Ozark  Jonathan P Beck (39)
 Bruce E Hopson (43)
 Sean Malottke (44)
 Eric C Hunsaker (39) 
 1:50.32 
 9  AWJ  Georgia  Steve R Mortimer (39)
 Scott V Brown (21)
 Robert V Brown (57)
 Bob E Couch (62) 
 1:50.71 
 9  GBM  New England  Thomas D White (44)
 Edmund J Gendreau (47)
 Darwin W White (45)
 Brett G Zola (42) 
 1:50.71 

200 Medley Relay SCM Men 160-199 (2009)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  Jim Harper (42)
 Sean Frampton (43)
 Jonathan Olsen (46)
 Ricardo Valdivia (45) 
 1:55.88 
 2  NEM  New England  Edward M Anthos (41)
 Stephen A Mugford (42)
 Mike Smith (48)
 Adam A Mitchell (46) 
 1:55.93 
 3  MVN  Southern Pacific  David M Sumner (39)
 Andy Perer (44)
 Jeffrey A Mitchell (40)
 Steve Gunnell (39) 
 1:56.06 
 4  NOVA  Southern Pacific  Tord E Benner (50)
 Jim Dietrich (38)
 Gerard Von Hoffmann (53)
 Frank A Wasko (49) 
 1:58.67 
 5  WCM  Pacific  Hector Chao (45)
 Paul D Vanhoven (45)
 Tom T Nootbaar (46)
 Chuck F Allen (45) 
 1:58.73 
 6  TXLA  South Texas  Tyler J Blessing (37)
 Todd A Bartee (40)
 Jon M Smiley (48)
 Larry W Wood (55) 
 2:00.65 
 7  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  Chappie De Haven (40)
 Michael J Baird (49)
 James McCloskey (45)
 Michael J Boosin (43) 
 2:00.91 
 8  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  Jarret M Streiner (34)
 Jeffrey S Stafford (39)
 Andres Fischer (42)
 Tim D Erickson (53) 
 2:03.03 
 9  PAFC  Delaware Valley  Michael Matz (48)
 Adam Reuter (35)
 Val Perfanov (24)
 Jay Platt (62) 
 2:04.53 
 10  ROSE  Southern Pacific  Patrick B Mc Ginley (46)
 Peter M Hixson (43)
 Dan Borton (41)
 Julio Cienega (43) 
 2:04.84 

400 Freestyle Relay SCM Men 160-199 (2009)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  TXLA  South Texas  Anders M Rasmussen (46)
 Todd A Bartee (40)
 Tyler J Blessing (37)
 Mike J Varozza (42) 
 3:32.44 
 2  MVN  Southern Pacific  Steve Gunnell (39)
 Jeffrey A Mitchell (40)
 Douglas C Barker (46)
 Brian T Busacca (50) 
 3:50.85 
 3  NEM  New England  Edward M Anthos (41)
 Stephen A Mugford (42)
 Adam A Mitchell (46)
 Mike Smith (48) 
 3:54.64 
 4  NOVA  Southern Pacific  Marcel Rinzler (38)
 Jim Dietrich (38)
 Bill Sieck (46)
 Katsuya Takahashi (42) 
 3:58.38 
 5  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  William H Catterson (37)
 Scott L Adair (46)
 Kenneth R Rippetoe (40)
 Chappie De Haven (40) 
 4:00.54 
 6  WCM  Pacific  Scott C Abrams (42)
 Chuck F Allen (45)
 Tom T Nootbaar (46)
 Aaron J Mikuni (29) 
 4:04.54 
 7  MVN  Southern Pacific  Michael K Clark (41)
 Andy Perer (44)
 Michael J Lewis (44)
 Brett A Olson (47) 
 4:09.61 
 8  LVM  Southern Pacific  Sam D Franklin (52)
 Sabri Ozun (46)
 Tryggvi Helgason (46)
 Leo Rachmel (42) 
 4:09.62 
 9  GERM  Potomac Valley  Paul R Wolf (43)
 Karl E Wunderlich (44)
 Timothy E Brockway (48)
 John C Elliott (39) 
 4:10.10 
 10  NEM  New England  John V Dolan (52)
 Kevin J DeJong (33)
 Rick Sam (55)
 Fritz Bedford (46) 
 4:15.31 

400 Medley Relay SCM Men 160-199 (2009)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  TXLA  South Texas  Anders M Rasmussen (46)
 Todd A Bartee (40)
 Tyler J Blessing (37)
 Mike J Varozza (42) 
 3:53.09 
 2  RICE  Gulf  Richard F Kammerer (51)
 Cody Nath (29)
 Carlos A Jimenez (45)
 Bruce F Williams (56) 
 4:15.78 
 3  MVN  Southern Pacific  Derek L Guffey (35)
 Andy Perer (44)
 Michael J Lewis (44)
 Jeffrey A Mitchell (40) 
 4:19.14 
 4  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  Jim Harper (42)
 Sean Frampton (43)
 Jonathan Olsen (46)
 Joe Wotton (50) 
 4:19.95 
 5  NOVA  Southern Pacific  Tord E Benner (50)
 Steve T West (37)
 Katsuya Takahashi (42)
 Gerard Von Hoffmann (53) 
 4:22.80 
 6  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  Chappie De Haven (40)
 Kenneth R Rippetoe (40)
 Dan Wegner (38)
 James McCloskey (45) 
 4:28.28 
 7  NEM  New England  Glenn S Dixon (45)
 Edward M Anthos (41)
 Stephen A Mugford (42)
 Adam A Mitchell (46) 
 4:30.60 
 8  MVN  Southern Pacific  John M Bright (45)
 Brett A Olson (47)
 Justin K Sandvig (32)
 Kevin T Joyce (37) 
 4:38.28 
 9  LVM  Southern Pacific  R Scott Townsend (56)
 Sabri Ozun (46)
 Sam D Franklin (52)
 David D Battin (20) 
 4:41.09 
 10  SPM  Florida  Joshua C Smith (41)
 Jeff P Johnson (40)
 William L Specht (51)
 Stephan J Freeman (53) 
 4:46.70 

800 Freestyle Relay SCM Men 160-199 (2009)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  TXLA  South Texas  Tyler J Blessing (37)
 Mike J Varozza (42)
 Todd A Bartee (40)
 Anders M Rasmussen (46) 
 7:52.82 
 2  ARIZ  Arizona  Jim S Stites (52)
 Geoffrey S Glaser (45)
 Doug P Adamavich (40)
 Jeff P Commings (35) 
 8:39.79 
 3  VMST  Virginia  Michael F Picotte (37)
 Charles E Cockrell (41)
 Dave Holland (42)
 Chris L Stevenson (45) 
 8:43.47 
 4  OREG  Oregon  Kris Calvin (47)
 James L Proffitt (44)
 Rob Higley (44)
 Hardy C Lussier (44) 
 9:06.65 
 5  MVN  Southern Pacific  Douglas C Barker (46)
 Wayne A Deloney (49)
 Gregory L Fowler (56)
 John M Bright (45) 
 9:19.74 
 6  MVN  Southern Pacific  Michael R Heather (55)
 Brian T Busacca (50)
 David M Sumner (39)
 Jeffrey A Mitchell (40) 
 9:23.26 
 7  MOVY  Missouri Valley  Tony A Stewart (36)
 Jim Matysek (50)
 Jeffrey D Leonard (49)
 Anthony G Thompson (45) 
 9:28.80 
 8  GBM  New England  Matt G Denneen (38)
 Brett G Zola (42)
 Darwin W White (45)
 Guy S Davis (50) 
 9:39.74 
 9  ROSE  Southern Pacific  Dan Borton (41)
 Peter E Ronay (67)
 Chad A Durieux (30)
 Julio Cienega (43) 
 9:48.79 
 10  SOBA  Southern Pacific  Ricardo Monroy (46)
 Brian A Merrigan (49)
 James A Hoeschler (47)
 Scott C Lee (48) 
 9:53.56 
Sponsor #42Sponsor #35Sponsor #43Sponsor #20Sponsor #47
Sponsor #41Sponsor #33Sponsor #13Sponsor #29Sponsor #44Sponsor #36Sponsor #52
Sponsor #25Sponsor #21Sponsor #14Sponsor #50Sponsor #45Sponsor #51Sponsor #49