Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten Relays

2009 USMS Top Ten LCM Relays for Men 240-279

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

200 Freestyle Relay LCM Men 240-279 (2009)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  David Quiggin (65)
 Roger L Parsons (62)
 Craig J Burns (57)
 George L Schmidt (59) 
 1:52.63 
 2  WCM  Pacific  Robert H Olson (65)
 D Craig Dennis (63)
 James R De Lacy (63)
 Gary L Patterson (50) 
 1:55.33 
 3  NCMS  North Carolina  John M Phillips (51)
 Clarke E Mitchell (77)
 Jerry Clark (72)
 Ernie Glass (60) 
 1:58.23 
 4  DAS  Ohio  Curtis G Tenney (48)
 Burt Bronk (78)
 Carl Bromer (63)
 Richard A Kipp (52) 
 2:07.91 
 5  USF  Pacific  Duke A Dahlin (61)
 Julius W Young (63)
 Lance Wiscomb (64)
 Julian B Sapirstein (60) 
 2:08.62 
 6  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  Joseph M Lammert (70)
 Alan S Rapperport (76)
 Bill D Dykstra (72)
 David W LeClair (42) 
 2:09.73 
 7  SLAM  Ozark  Steven D Reed (58)
 Rick Upton (59)
 John T Pohlmann (66)
 Thomas C North (61) 
 2:13.39 
 8  MOST  South Texas  Steven V Heck (60)
 Henry M Halff (67)
 Graham M Johnston (78)
 Alonso O Blanco (35) 
 2:13.90 
 9  SKY  Kentucky  Larry Hunt (62)
 William Tingley (59)
 Thomas Mester (58)
 Keith Meiklereid (65) 
 2:14.02 
 10  FACT  Florida  Martin G Boyd (60)
 Bryan A Kutchins (66)
 Dennis P Hirr (61)
 Alistair B Pentreath (54) 
 2:17.34 

200 Medley Relay LCM Men 240-279 (2009)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  OREG  Oregon  Wes Edwards (56)
 Allen L Stark (60)
 Bert L Petersen (71)
 Mike J Tennant (56) 
 2:04.44 
 2  TAM  Pacific  Richard Burns (66)
 Kenneth A Frost (65)
 Rick D Meyerhoff (62)
 Tate Holt (58) 
 2:05.25 
 3  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  David Quiggin (65)
 Karl E Wiedamann (71)
 Joe Wotton (50)
 George L Schmidt (59) 
 2:14.06 
 4  MICH  Michigan  Frank L Thompson (58)
 Ronald D Dubois (60)
 Gregory C Pash (62)
 Joe D Buys (65) 
 2:19.16 
 5  WMST  Gulf  Greg J Tharp (59)
 Dan Thompson (63)
 Bruce W Rollins (60)
 J Scott Campbell (61) 
 2:22.47 
 6  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  Bill D Dykstra (72)
 John S Grzeszczak (51)
 David W LeClair (42)
 Wally E Dobler (75) 
 2:25.19 
 7  MOVY  Missouri Valley  Bruce N Diel (61)
 Dave N Noble (66)
 Neil J Salkind (62)
 Robert W Wright (59) 
 2:25.77 
 8  O*H*  Lake Erie  Todd W Stultz (49)
 Gerald H Meyer (65)
 Jack R Groselle (55)
 Peter Van Dijk (80) 
 2:27.00 
 9  ISF  Indiana  Jim M Thompson (58)
 Douglas K Miller (63)
 Thomas C Perrin (59)
 Russ W Desserich (66) 
 2:27.64 
 10  SKY  Kentucky  Stephen D Hellmann (65)
 Larry Hunt (62)
 David Bates (61)
 Keith Meiklereid (65) 
 2:30.36 

400 Freestyle Relay LCM Men 240-279 (2009)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  O*H*  Lake Erie  Jack R Groselle (55)
 Yoshi Oyakawa (76)
 Thomas W Motheral (61)
 Todd W Stultz (49) 
 4:16.06 
 2  MICH  Michigan  Frank L Thompson (58)
 Gregory C Pash (62)
 Gaard Arneson (61)
 Chuck A Olson (59) 
 4:33.94 
 3  WMST  Gulf  Dan Thompson (63)
 Thomas D Boak (66)
 Bruce W Rollins (60)
 Niels Wolfhagen (53) 
 4:39.34 
 4  DAS  Ohio  Burt Bronk (78)
 Carl Bromer (63)
 Curtis G Tenney (48)
 Richard A Kipp (52) 
 5:00.89 
 5  SKY  Kentucky  Stephen D Hellmann (65)
 Larry Hunt (62)
 Keith Meiklereid (65)
 Keith Shepherd (50) 
 5:02.44 
 6  RICE  Gulf  Bruce F Williams (56)
 Alvin L Thomas (63)
 Randy D Ernst (58)
 Rog Hardy (63) 
 5:12.80 
 7  SLAM  Ozark  Steven D Reed (58)
 Wallace N Davidson (57)
 John T Pohlmann (66)
 Thomas C North (61) 
 5:17.94 
 8  MESC  New England  Bill Rupert (66)
 H Douglas Pride (67)
 Varney J Hintlian (59)
 Maury S McKinney (49) 
 5:19.37 
 9  MICH  Michigan  Don J Kroeger (66)
 Tom F Schardt (42)
 Allan Charlton (72)
 Erik Lokensgard (67) 
 5:26.59 
 10  RMST  Potomac Valley  Frank T Manheim (79)
 Steven C Pohnert (39)
 William L Chadsey (67)
 Nick Nobbe (71) 
 5:30.30 

400 Medley Relay LCM Men 240-279 (2009)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  CMS  Colorado  Craig R Petersen (49)
 Mel Dyck (68)
 Richard T Abrahams (64)
 Carl H Selles (62) 
 4:49.24 
 2  O*H*  Lake Erie  Yoshi Oyakawa (76)
 Jack R Groselle (55)
 Todd W Stultz (49)
 Thomas W Motheral (61) 
 4:56.90 
 3  MICH  Michigan  Frank L Thompson (58)
 Ronald D Dubois (60)
 Gregory C Pash (62)
 Gaard Arneson (61) 
 5:14.86 
 4  DAS  Ohio  Carl Bromer (63)
 Richard A Kipp (52)
 Curtis G Tenney (48)
 Burt Bronk (78) 
 5:57.12 
 5  SKY  Kentucky  Stephen D Hellmann (65)
 Larry Hunt (62)
 Thomas Mester (58)
 Keith Meiklereid (65) 
 6:01.14 
 6  USF  Pacific  Duke A Dahlin (61)
 Lance Wiscomb (64)
 Julius W Young (63)
 Julian B Sapirstein (60) 
 6:03.75 
 7  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  Jerry Livingston (51)
 Fabio Astudillo (57)
 Jorge E Martinez (62)
 Donald J Baker (78) 
 6:05.23 
 8  MESC  New England  Bill Rupert (66)
 Varney J Hintlian (59)
 Maury S McKinney (49)
 H Douglas Pride (67) 
 6:12.43 
 9  MICH  Michigan  Erik Lokensgard (67)
 Frank Cody (69)
 Tom F Schardt (42)
 Don J Kroeger (66) 
 6:19.42 
 10  GAJA  Georgia  John D Teel (62)
 Justus Baird (66)
 Rob Copeland (53)
 Walter D Leen (67) 
 6:23.62 

800 Freestyle Relay LCM Men 240-279 (2009)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  DOC  Indiana  John P Kinsella (57)
 David A Tanner (59)
 Alan B Somers (68)
 Gary W Hall (58) 
 9:55.32 
 2  MICH  Michigan  Frank L Thompson (58)
 Gregory C Pash (62)
 Gaard Arneson (61)
 Chuck A Olson (59) 
 10:06.62 
 3  GAJA  Georgia  Bob Bugg (52)
 Irwin W Stolz (80)
 John D Teel (62)
 Rob Copeland (53) 
 10:41.55 
 4  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  John S Grzeszczak (51)
 Wally E Dobler (75)
 Alan S Rapperport (76)
 David W LeClair (42) 
 11:11.00 
 5  DAS  Ohio  Burt Bronk (78)
 Carl Bromer (63)
 Curtis G Tenney (48)
 Richard A Kipp (52) 
 11:47.69 
 6  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  Chris E Burt (54)
 Michael A Dively (71)
 Doug B Brown (70)
 Blaise M O'Neill (51) 
 12:02.40 
 7  MICH  Michigan  Don J Kroeger (66)
 Allan Charlton (72)
 Tom F Schardt (42)
 Erik Lokensgard (67) 
 12:05.85 
 8  NAST  Indiana  Greg S Baker (57)
 Doug D Church (65)
 Bill Roach (60)
 Dick A Sidner (60) 
 12:51.15 
 9  O*H*  Lake Erie  Thomas W Motheral (61)
 Gerald H Meyer (65)
 Thomas E Spence (65)
 Keith E Washburn (65) 
 12:52.53 
 10  USF  Pacific  Julian B Sapirstein (60)
 Lance Wiscomb (64)
 Richard E Ensor (62)
 Bill Burke (55) 
 13:30.91 
Sponsor #36Sponsor #45Sponsor #29Sponsor #33Sponsor #47
Sponsor #42Sponsor #13Sponsor #43Sponsor #41Sponsor #44Sponsor #25Sponsor #49
Sponsor #20Sponsor #35Sponsor #21Sponsor #14Sponsor #51Sponsor #52Sponsor #50