Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten Relays

2009 USMS Top Ten SCY Relays for Men 45+

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

200 Freestyle Relay SCY Men 45+ (2009)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  MESC  New England  Michael J Schmidt (46)
 Douglas M Pride (45)
 Hodding Carter (46)
 Andrew C Thomas (51) 
 1:30.10 
 2  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  Kurt Wienants (46)
 Joel L Dodds (46)
 James N Jacobson (46)
 Joe Wotton (50) 
 1:30.99 
 3  MICH  Michigan  Scott A Tyler (47)
 Chuck Coffman (46)
 John R Irwin (52)
 Mike L Schmitz (50) 
 1:31.24 
 4  CMS  Colorado  Michael T Mann (54)
 Greg C Scott (49)
 Mark A Johnston (48)
 Steven E Kahl (46) 
 1:31.28 
 5  NOVA  Southern Pacific  Jamie Fowler (49)
 Gerard Von Hoffmann (53)
 James M Riddle (46)
 Tord E Benner (49) 
 1:33.08 
 6  CMS  Colorado  Marshall M Lee (50)
 Andrew P Le Vasseur (45)
 Andrew C Dewey (50)
 Kirk H Anderson (49) 
 1:33.18 
 7  WCM  Pacific  Tom T Nootbaar (45)
 Greg A Remmert (46)
 Brad A Gothberg (47)
 Hector Chao (45) 
 1:33.76 
 8  OREG  Oregon  Tom C Fristoe (49)
 Patrick Allender (50)
 Brent C Washburne (47)
 Bill H Sumerfield (48) 
 1:34.03 
 9  NEM  New England  Mike Smith (47)
 Douglas M Bosley (46)
 Adam A Mitchell (45)
 Mark E Alexander (50) 
 1:35.70 
 10  LVM  Southern Pacific  R Scott Townsend (55)
 Sabri Ozun (45)
 Tryggvi Helgason (45)
 Sam D Franklin (51) 
 1:35.81 

200 Medley Relay SCY Men 45+ (2009)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  TXLA  South Texas  Anders M Rasmussen (45)
 David M Guthrie (48)
 Maxwell B Stinchcombe (52)
 Jon M Smiley (47) 
 1:38.90 
 2  NOVA  Southern Pacific  Tord E Benner (49)
 Gerard Von Hoffmann (53)
 Jamie Fowler (49)
 James M Riddle (46) 
 1:42.05 
 3  CMS  Colorado  Andrew P Le Vasseur (45)
 Greg C Scott (49)
 Mark A Johnston (48)
 Steven E Kahl (46) 
 1:44.23 
 4  OREG  Oregon  Brent C Washburne (47)
 James L Corbeau (45)
 David Hathaway (48)
 Bill H Sumerfield (48) 
 1:44.29 
 5  MESC  New England  Hodding Carter (46)
 Michael J Schmidt (46)
 Douglas M Pride (45)
 Andrew C Thomas (51) 
 1:44.61 
 6  WCM  Pacific  Hector Chao (45)
 Peter M Guadagni (54)
 Kenneth W Tittle (46)
 Greg A Remmert (46) 
 1:45.44 
 7  LVM  Southern Pacific  R Scott Townsend (55)
 Tryggvi Helgason (45)
 Sam D Franklin (51)
 Sabri Ozun (45) 
 1:46.23 
 8  MICH  Michigan  Mike Schmitz (50)
 John N Allen (45)
 Scott A Tyler (47)
 Duane T Crosthwaite (51) 
 1:46.72 
 9  WMAC  Wisconsin  Geoff L Mykleby (56)
 Peter J Allen (50)
 Peter D Alexander (50)
 Jeff Alexander (45) 
 1:46.98 
 10  CRUZ  Pacific  Karl G Tallman (50)
 David M Smith (51)
 Clay F Reed (52)
 Robert (Bob) L Kennedy (54) 
 1:47.46 

400 Freestyle Relay SCY Men 45+ (2009)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  MESC  New England  Michael J Schmidt (46)
 Douglas M Pride (45)
 Hodding Carter (46)
 Andrew C Thomas (51) 
 3:19.01 
 2  MICH  Michigan  Scott A Tyler (47)
 Mike L Schmitz (50)
 Chuck A Olson (59)
 John R Irwin (52) 
 3:29.11 
 3  WCM  Pacific  Greg A Remmert (46)
 Kenneth W Tittle (46)
 Hector Chao (45)
 Kerry O'Brien (52) 
 3:31.93 
 4  SRM  Pacific  John R Morales (51)
 Dave Hale (53)
 Mike W Carr (48)
 Warren Schenstrom (51) 
 3:35.75 
 5  NEM  New England  Frank C Wuest (48)
 Fred J Schlicher (60)
 Mark E Alexander (50)
 Adam A Mitchell (45) 
 3:38.28 
 6  TVM  Pacific  Bill Mc Cracken (47)
 Kenneth M Fattlar (52)
 Kurt A Stoll (49)
 Earl E Dozier (51) 
 3:45.57 
 7  MESC  New England  Mike J LePage (53)
 Maury S McKinney (48)
 Dale A Syphers (52)
 Dave R Sawyer (48) 
 3:48.85 
 8  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  Joe Wotton (49)
 John S Grzeszczak (50)
 Bill S Korey (45)
 Chris E Burt (53) 
 3:53.73 
 9  NEM  New England  Paul Philpy (48)
 Patrick C Costello (50)
 Jay Jones (62)
 Larry Richardson (49) 
 4:00.22 
 10  MARY  Maryland  Joseph A Jackins (61)
 Michael Ehrlinger (57)
 Jeffrey Viohl (51)
 Nick Burley (54) 
 4:01.17 

400 Medley Relay SCY Men 45+ (2009)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  MESC  New England  Douglas M Pride (45)
 Maury S McKinney (48)
 Michael J Schmidt (46)
 Hodding Carter (46) 
 3:47.23 
 2  NOVA  Southern Pacific  Tord E Benner (49)
 Gerard Von Hoffmann (53)
 Jamie Fowler (49)
 Jeffrey W Crosson (47) 
 3:58.63 
 3  IM  Illinois  Bryan Bateman (61)
 Andreas Seibt (50)
 Ted Soltys (48)
 Kevin Lange (50) 
 4:04.14 
 4  NEM  New England  Mark E Alexander (50)
 Paul Philpy (48)
 Frank C Wuest (48)
 Adam A Mitchell (45) 
 4:10.69 
 5  FXCM  Potomac Valley  Stan D Calvert (46)
 Jay T Kress (46)
 Roger Andelin (45)
 David B Deitch (45) 
 4:14.39 
 6  DAS  Ohio  Franklin M Halley (51)
 David E Weeks (48)
 Thomas J Herringer (47)
 Richard A Kipp (51) 
 4:18.04 
 7  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  Kurt Wienants (46)
 John S Grzeszczak (50)
 Joe Wotton (49)
 Bill S Korey (45) 
 4:22.46 
 8  SWYM  Gulf  Robert M Perkins (46)
 David W Bell (46)
 Russell Hubbard (47)
 Tim H Welsh (45) 
 4:24.01 
 9  SWAM  North Texas  Robert Kelsoe (55)
 Ted Leovich (60)
 Joseph Murray (49)
 Steve James (48) 
 4:26.25 
 10  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  Marty Hendrick (50)
 William T Zenga (53)
 Tim D Erickson (52)
 William J Munro (54) 
 4:29.45 

800 Freestyle Relay SCY Men 45+ (2009)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  MESC  New England  Michael J Schmidt (46)
 Douglas M Pride (45)
 Hodding Carter (46)
 Fritz W Homans (51) 
 7:26.55 
 2  IM  Illinois  Andreas Seibt (50)
 Kevin Lange (50)
 Ted Soltys (48)
 Bryan Bateman (61) 
 7:59.52 
 3  MVN  Southern Pacific  Wayne A Deloney (49)
 Philip W Albright (49)
 Mike K Gibson (47)
 Steven P Willment (50) 
 8:29.39 
 4  DAS  Ohio  Craig F Murray (50)
 Franklin M Halley (51)
 Richard A Kipp (51)
 Thomas J Herringer (47) 
 8:31.74 
 5  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  Bill S Korey (45)
 Jonathan B Olsen (46)
 John S Grzeszczak (50)
 Chris E Burt (53) 
 8:46.30 
 6  MVN  Southern Pacific  Kevin C Weissman (46)
 Keith R Gierut (47)
 Coochung (JJ) Chao (53)
 Michael R Heather (54) 
 9:04.51 
 7  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  Jose P Barradas (45)
 Marty Hendrick (50)
 Beda C Dondi (53)
 William T Zenga (53) 
 9:22.29 
 8  NORT  Minnesota  John L Muhich (46)
 Steven D Erickson (51)
 Aaron R Kelson (48)
 Jeffrey A Brown (47) 
 9:48.06 
 9  NOVA  Southern Pacific  John W Dauser (53)
 Gregg A Amber (52)
 David S Hayward (48)
 Brad Arshat (46) 
 9:58.06 
 10  VMST  Virginia  John W McCorkle (57)
 Ralph B Swiger 2nd (52)
 Edward H Gaulrapp (66)
 Wayne M White (54) 
 10:17.32 
Sponsor #29Sponsor #33Sponsor #13Sponsor #47Sponsor #44
Sponsor #14Sponsor #43Sponsor #20Sponsor #36Sponsor #45Sponsor #25Sponsor #50
Sponsor #49Sponsor #41Sponsor #35Sponsor #42Sponsor #21Sponsor #51Sponsor #52