Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten Relays

2009 USMS Top Ten SCY Relays for Men 35+

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

200 Freestyle Relay SCY Men 35+ (2009)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  Christopher E Beach (39)
 Daniel F Muth (42)
 Chris L Wall (47)
 Erik Hochstein (40) 
 1:27.75 
 2  JAM  New Jersey  William N Segal (44)
 Steve Hiltabiddle (42)
 Scott R Carpenter (45)
 Brent Matheson (42) 
 1:28.05 
 3  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  Robert C Bonewit (37)
 Patrick M Harrington (37)
 Eduard Tiozzo (35)
 Peer Snoep (43) 
 1:29.40 
 4  MESC  New England  Michael S Ross (40)
 Lee F Lindenau (42)
 Sam H Manhart (40)
 Timothy J Lecrone (36) 
 1:30.01 
 5  NCMS  North Carolina  Jeff Murray (39)
 Rob Butcher (36)
 Noel Brewick (40)
 Norman Schultz (43) 
 1:30.39 
 6  NITR  South Texas  Steven L Unruh (42)
 Jeff Marx (44)
 David H Gogulski (40)
 Kirk Stackle (41) 
 1:31.85 
 7  MHSC  Pacific  Sandy Trimble (46)
 David B Burnett (53)
 Charles A Short (50)
 Mace P Volzing (44) 
 1:32.51 
 8  VCM  Southern Pacific  Mike G Shaffer (43)
 John W Chung (38)
 Kurtis C Baron (44)
 Christopher E Cooper (44) 
 1:33.13 
 9  LVM  Southern Pacific  Mark A Magee (41)
 Keith Dennison (38)
 Morgan Bunker (40)
 Tom Dennis (43) 
 1:33.31 
 10  MICH  Michigan  Peter E Biglin (38)
 Daniel M Israel (41)
 Rick B Pifer (41)
 Jayson B Field (36) 
 1:33.45 

200 Medley Relay SCY Men 35+ (2009)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  TXLA  South Texas  Tyler J Blessing (36)
 Todd A Bartee (39)
 Bradley H Bailey (39)
 Mike J Varozza (41) 
 1:34.16 
 2  WCM  Pacific  Roque J Santos (41)
 Paul D Vanhoven (44)
 Stephen A Stahl (44)
 Michael W Chen (35) 
 1:38.89 
 3  CMS  Colorado  Karl M Stewart (43)
 David S Gray (50)
 Matthew S Eisenhuth (35)
 Michael T Mann (54) 
 1:39.48 
 4  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  Peer Snoep (43)
 Terry Lage (41)
 Robert C Bonewit (37)
 Patrick M Harrington (37) 
 1:41.83 
 5  VCM  Southern Pacific  Mike G Shaffer (43)
 Christopher E Cooper (44)
 John W Chung (38)
 Kurtis C Baron (44) 
 1:42.39 
 6  WMAC  Wisconsin  Laren A Tiltmann (39)
 Daniel J Schaetz (38)
 Mark A Kaczmarek (52)
 Timothy Young (38) 
 1:42.52 
 7  CVAS  Pacific  Scott Jett (36)
 Shawn E Anderson (39)
 Steven M Crass (35)
 Steve R Schmidt (37) 
 1:42.65 
 8  MAM  Pacific  William C Hale (38)
 Peter C Finney (41)
 Mark A Canepa (44)
 Joseph F Mc Carthy (39) 
 1:43.27 
 9  NCMS  North Carolina  Jeff Murray (39)
 Rob Butcher (36)
 Morten Andersen (38)
 Norman Schultz (43) 
 1:43.28 
 10  LVM  Southern Pacific  Mark A Magee (41)
 Keith Dennison (38)
 Tom Dennis (43)
 Morgan Bunker (40) 
 1:43.30 

400 Freestyle Relay SCY Men 35+ (2009)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  JAM  New Jersey  Scott R Carpenter (45)
 William N Segal (44)
 Brent Matheson (42)
 Steve Hiltabiddle (42) 
 3:15.40 
 2  MESC  New England  Sam H Manhart (40)
 Lee F Lindenau (42)
 Timothy J Lecrone (36)
 Michael S Ross (40) 
 3:18.40 
 3  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  Eduard Tiozzo (35)
 David Read (40)
 Peer Snoep (43)
 Patrick M Harrington (37) 
 3:20.06 
 4  NEM  New England  Glenn S Dixon (44)
 Bill Burnett (39)
 Stephen A Mugford (41)
 Edward M Anthos (41) 
 3:24.39 
 5  MICH  Michigan  Daniel M Israel (41)
 Rick B Pifer (41)
 Chuck Coffman (46)
 Peter E Biglin (38) 
 3:24.83 
 6  USF  Pacific  Josh Harris (39)
 Eric M Miller (42)
 Mikael D Langner (40)
 Gabriel D Speyer (35) 
 3:25.01 
 7  NOVA  Southern Pacific  Mike G McNeill (42)
 John J Kirker (38)
 Katsuya Takahashi (41)
 Dickie Fernandez (37) 
 3:27.16 
 8  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  David W LeClair (41)
 Jim Harper (41)
 Brian P McGloin (38)
 Sean P Frampton (42) 
 3:28.55 
 9  MAM  Pacific  Peter C Finney (41)
 William C Hale (38)
 Jim Clemmons (58)
 Joseph F Mc Carthy (39) 
 3:30.11 
 10  MHSC  Pacific  Sandy Trimble (46)
 David B Burnett (53)
 Charles A Short III (50)
 Mace P Volzing (43) 
 3:30.83 

400 Medley Relay SCY Men 35+ (2009)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  TXLA  South Texas  Anders Rasmussen (46)
 Todd Bartee (39)
 Tyler Blessing (36)
 Mike Varozza (41) 
 3:28.46 
 2  MESC  New England  Michael S Ross (40)
 Lee F Lindenau (42)
 Sam H Manhart (40)
 Timothy J Lecrone (36) 
 3:35.54 
 3  NEM  New England  Edward M Anthos (41)
 Stephen A Mugford (41)
 Glenn S Dixon (44)
 Douglas M Bosley (46) 
 3:45.26 
 4  ISF  Indiana  Chris A Clarke (40)
 Ryan K Stephens (37)
 Robert D Simon (38)
 Trey Harrison (38) 
 3:57.31 
 5  NEM  New England  Michael D Yunker (39)
 Will Wright (48)
 Joseph E Turk (41)
 Mike Broglio (37) 
 3:59.38 
 6  DCAC  Potomac Valley  Neill C Williams (41)
 Jose E V Cunningham (52)
 Frederick E Dever Jr (43)
 Robert T Jeter (35) 
 4:02.10 
 7  CUBU  Potomac Valley  Mark T Ruckstuhl (42)
 John E Buechler (41)
 Jim Tuchler (44)
 Todd R Newnam (38) 
 4:05.96 
 8  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  Larry E Caldwell (44)
 Jim Harper (41)
 Brian P McGloin (38)
 Ricardo J Valdivia (44) 
 4:06.18 
 9  NOVA  Southern Pacific  Gil B Ines (41)
 Magid Ahmadi-Kashani (36)
 Michael D Collins (43)
 John J Kirker (38) 
 4:07.50 
 10  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  Matt Hooper (35)
 Alex Blavatnik (44)
 Stephen A Andreades (36)
 Andrew J Farrell (38) 
 4:07.73 

800 Freestyle Relay SCY Men 35+ (2009)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  David W LeClair (41)
 Sean P Frampton (42)
 David M Walley (43)
 Larry E Caldwell (44) 
 8:04.55 
 2  CUBU  Potomac Valley  Denis Crean (48)
 John E Buechler (41)
 Marcus B Odinec (39)
 Jim Tuchler (44) 
 8:09.88 
 3  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  Matt Hooper (35)
 Stephen A Andreades (36)
 Andrew J Farrell (38)
 Tim D Erickson (52) 
 8:17.29 
 4  NOVA  Southern Pacific  Dickie Fernandez (37)
 Ray Greene (39)
 Mike G McNeill (42)
 David T Bartels (37) 
 8:20.24 
 5  MICH  Michigan  Joe F Aumiller (51)
 Tom N Cobau (43)
 James W Ringer (48)
 Scott A Baker (46) 
 8:39.80 
 6  FINS  Delaware Valley  Patrick A Lee Loy (45)
 Thomas D Creech (42)
 Blake Marshall (50)
 Dennis P Clegg (39) 
 8:44.08 
 7  NOVA  Southern Pacific  Ira B Cholodenko (44)
 Abel S Tong (44)
 Gil B Ines (41)
 Keith G Rejino (44) 
 8:51.20 
 8  CMYM  Maryland  Raymond Toy (41)
 Philippe Homassel (42)
 Michael Jacobson (40)
 Harold T Bernadzikowski (37) 
 9:39.47 
 9  MVN  Southern Pacific  Steve Ripic (36)
 Scott Belnap (38)
 Warren J Booth (43)
 Richard L Carlsen (49) 
 9:47.00 
 10  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  R Daniel Arlotto (38)
 Garner T Degollado (38)
 John L Roe (40)
 Mark S Kowalak (41) 
 9:50.53 
Sponsor #50Sponsor #21Sponsor #13Sponsor #45Sponsor #52
Sponsor #36Sponsor #25Sponsor #47Sponsor #35Sponsor #49Sponsor #51Sponsor #33
Sponsor #20Sponsor #14Sponsor #43Sponsor #29Sponsor #41Sponsor #44Sponsor #42