Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten Relays

2006 USMS Top Ten SCY Relays for Men 45+

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

200 Freestyle Relay SCY Men 45+ (2006)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  IM  Illinois  Ted J Soltys (45)
 Jim Rowland (45)
 Charles G Groen (46)
 Dave Gibson (45) 
 1:32.46 
 2  NCMS  North Carolina  Jon W Blank (45)
 Jonathan E Klein (48)
 Donald B Gilchrist (52)
 Robert Schmitz (53) 
 1:33.29 
 3  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  Craig J Burns (53)
 John S Grzeszczak (47)
 David I Hoffman (54)
 Ambrose Gaines (47) 
 1:35.37 
 4  IM  Illinois  Phil Dodson (53)
 Tom Buck (48)
 Boyd Black (49)
 Kirk Bennewitz (51) 
 1:37.20 
 5  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  Bart J McDermott (50)
 Mark Wussler (50)
 Gerald C Livingston (47)
 James E Boswell (45) 
 1:38.21 
 6  ARIZ  Arizona  Barry Roth (51)
 Jim S Stites (48)
 Robert J Liotta (54)
 Scott D Shake (47) 
 1:38.71 
 7  FACT  Florida  Carl W Hawkins (53)
 Michael J Ruelf (52)
 Timothy J Carroll (54)
 Mark A Calvert (46) 
 1:38.92 
 8  LAPS  Southern Pacific  Buzz Harper (46)
 Duncan Q Mc Bride (51)
 Victor E Wagoner (50)
 Fram M Virjee (45) 
 1:39.16 
 9  OREG  Oregon  Steve Mann (53)
 Bob Bruce (58)
 Eric Steinhauff (46)
 Mike Tennant (52) 
 1:39.20 
 10  IM  Illinois  Andy Seibt (48)
 Bryan Bateman (58)
 Thomas McCabe (48)
 Donald Kretzschmar (62) 
 1:39.83 

200 Medley Relay SCY Men 45+ (2006)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  NCMS  North Carolina  Jonathan E Klein (48)
 Jon W Blank (45)
 Donald B Gilchrist (52)
 Robert Schmitz (53) 
 1:41.95 
 2  IM  Illinois  Dave Gibson (45)
 Charles G Groen (46)
 Ted J Soltys (45)
 Jim Rowland (45) 
 1:43.57 
 3  LAPS  Southern Pacific  Buzz Harper (46)
 Victor E Wagoner (50)
 Duncan Q Mc Bride (51)
 Fram M Virjee (45) 
 1:48.50 
 4  CMS  Colorado  John S Hughes (52)
 Greg C Scott (46)
 Mark A Johnston (45)
 Christopher Nolte (49) 
 1:49.37 
 5  ARIZ  Arizona  Scott D Shake (47)
 Robert J Liotta (54)
 Jim S Stites (48)
 Barry Roth (51) 
 1:49.77 
 6  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  Alan Voisard (45)
 Mark Wussler (50)
 James E Boswell (45)
 Gerald C Livingston (47) 
 1:50.50 
 7  MAM  Pacific  Mark R Huffman (48)
 Fred Farley (52)
 Robert H Heath (49)
 Grant M Inman (54) 
 1:50.65 
 8  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  Chris E Burt (51)
 John S Grzeszczak (47)
 Craig J Burns (53)
 Jeffrey P Service (49) 
 1:51.14 
 9  GAJA  Georgia  Richard D Bailey (52)
 Berry Hamilton (53)
 Rob Copeland (49)
 Dieter A Freer (48) 
 1:51.45 
 10  IM  Illinois  Boyd Black (49)
 Kirk Bennewitz (51)
 Phil Dodson (53)
 Tom Buck (48) 
 1:52.29 

400 Freestyle Relay SCY Men 45+ (2006)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  NEM  New England  Frank C Wuest (45)
 Fred J Schlicher (57)
 Larry Richardson (46)
 Peter Worland (48) 
 3:40.34 
 2  WCM  Pacific  Gene E Hart (53)
 Chris H Stewart (54)
 Kerry L O'Brien (49)
 Bryan D Volpp (48) 
 3:42.77 
 3  MARY  Maryland  Craig K Nelson (47)
 Paul Cain (48)
 John H Geyer (45)
 Jim O'Connor (52) 
 3:52.13 
 4  MAM  Pacific  Robert H Heath (49)
 Jim Clemmons (55)
 Mac D Mc Clelland (57)
 Cary D Mc Gregor (55) 
 3:53.08 
 5  USF  Pacific  Arthur W Mantey (49)
 Brad V Pence (54)
 Steve H Mundschau (52)
 Evan P Markiewicz (49) 
 3:53.86 
 6  WCM  Pacific  John A King (51)
 Wayne W Griffith (45)
 Peter M Guadagni (51)
 Kenneth A Halbrecht (45) 
 3:53.99 
 7  NCMS  North Carolina  Charles VanderHorst (54)
 Robert Schmitz (53)
 Terrence Lee (56)
 Donald Gilchrist (52) 
 3:54.30 
 8  NEM  New England  Robert T Bertrand (57)
 Bob Canning (47)
 Rick Rheinhardt (51)
 Homer W Lane (56) 
 3:54.46 
 9  GMUP  Potomac Valley  Robert M Hansen (51)
 Drew Moll (47)
 Paul A Grecco (45)
 Timothy T Timmons (59) 
 3:54.69 
 10  NEM  New England  George N Fountas (53)
 Rick Battistini (51)
 Daniel J Rogacki (58)
 Fred D Myers (54) 
 3:57.51 

400 Medley Relay SCY Men 45+ (2006)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  CUBU  Potomac Valley  Mark F Heinrich (48)
 Richard A Ikeda (49)
 Louis G Balla (45)
 David C Nichols (47) 
 4:24.88 
 2  NEM  New England  Robert L Seltzer (55)
 Fred J Schlicher (57)
 Frank Wuest (45)
 Jay Jones (59) 
 4:29.46 
 3  ISF  Indiana  Steven Counsell (46)
 James Peck (48)
 Brian Cummings (46)
 Tom Barnes (49) 
 4:29.94 
 4  ISF  Indiana  David Lewis (54)
 Jim Fox (53)
 Dan Meek (49)
 Ken Catellier (45) 
 4:40.03 
 5  NEM  New England  Joel M Meltz (49)
 Rick Battistini (51)
 Fred D Myers (54)
 Daniel J Rogacki (58) 
 4:41.38 
 6  NOVA  Southern Pacific  Greg R Bonano (48)
 Michael W Yarwood (51)
 David S Hayward (45)
 Don M Cholodenko (49) 
 4:45.98 
 7  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  Chris E Burt (50)
 Edward J Steblein (47)
 Lars Ferron (50)
 Sherif K Shaalan (47) 
 4:51.64 
 8  MVN  Southern Pacific  Michael Heather (51)
 Richard L Carlsen (46)
 Byron R Snow (54)
 Mark J Longworth (54) 
 4:54.31 
 9  NEM  New England  Fred R Bartlett (50)
 Michael Garr (52)
 Paul McCaffrey (51)
 Robert Ballou (45) 
 5:00.80 
 10  NEM  New England  Gerald Caruso (46)
 Cliff Jennings (52)
 George Fountas (53)
 Carlton Cronin (49) 
 5:13.29 

800 Freestyle Relay SCY Men 45+ (2006)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  WCM  Pacific  Brook R Heath (46)
 Peter M Guadagni (51)
 Kerry L O'Brien (48)
 Bryan D Volpp (48) 
 8:24.31 
 2  CRUZ  Pacific  Joel R Wilson (57)
 Ken S Wagman (51)
 Steve L Hoberg (59)
 Kurt A Montgomery (46) 
 9:01.87 
 3  CUBU  Potomac Valley  Mark F Heinrich (48)
 David C Nichols (47)
 Louis G Balla (45)
 Ben L Viellieu (51) 
 9:12.89 
 4  MVN  Southern Pacific  Mark J Longworth (54)
 Philip W Albright (46)
 Byron R Snow (54)
 Michael Heather (51) 
 9:13.16 
 5  CLVM  Southern Pacific  Tom E Martin (46)
 Will Rauch (71)
 Galen D Denio (58)
 Thomas F Christensen (50) 
 9:16.47 
 6  MAM  Pacific  Robert H Heath (49)
 Alan R Levinson (54)
 Mac D Mc Clelland (56)
 Jim Clemmons (55) 
 9:23.45 
 7  SKY  Kentucky  James Hansbrough (51)
 Scott Whittemore (51)
 Thomas Mester (54)
 Barry Whaley (47) 
 9:50.77 
 8  RMST  Potomac Valley  Charles W Tupitza (51)
 Kevin J Appleton (50)
 Laurence W Paulson (57)
 William L Sickenberger Jr (46) 
 10:16.39 
 9  CUBU  Potomac Valley  David J Upp (45)
 Kerry L Dearfield (53)
 Richard A Ikeda (49)
 Patrick J Hathaway (52) 
 10:19.25 
 10  NSC  Minnesota  Perry Brown (54)
 Jim Hafdahl (50)
 Robert P Hafdahl (47)
 Tom G Pogue (52) 
 11:17.95 
Sponsor #43Sponsor #47Sponsor #36Sponsor #45Sponsor #52
Sponsor #33Sponsor #14Sponsor #21Sponsor #20Sponsor #29Sponsor #35
Sponsor #51
Sponsor #25Sponsor #42Sponsor #41Sponsor #44Sponsor #49Sponsor #50Sponsor #13