Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten Relays

2005 USMS Top Ten SCM Relays for Men 240-279

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

200 Freestyle Relay SCM Men 240-279 (2005)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  George Schmidt (55)
 Geir Ingolfsrud (62)
 Scott Woodburn (62)
 David R Quiggin (61) 
 1:56.67 
 2  SWOM  Ohio  Russ Witte (89)
 Ray M Witte (56)
 James Witte (50)
 Dick Chisholm (71) 
 2:02.19 
 3  MESC  New England  Fred Pierce (62)
 James Connors (60)
 Bill Rupert (62)
 David Vail (62) 
 2:05.67 
 4  TCAM  Pacific  Mike Q Jones (60)
 Frank Helm (65)
 David Fairfield (66)
 Richard Todd (63) 
 2:10.93 
 5  PNA  Pacific Northwest  Rick Almberg (61)
 Allan McDougall (64)
 Lee Carlson (65)
 James McCleery (59) 
 2:19.06 
 6  SMMM  Pacific  Randy I Brown (57)
 Roger Campbell (75)
 Stanley Panko (67)
 Thomas Huggins (42) 
 2:19.71 
 7  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  Cav Cavanaugh (70)
 Roger Parsons (58)
 Larry J Baca (53)
 Michael Dively (67) 
 2:25.16 
 8  GRIN  Indiana  Gary H Rodefeld (52)
 Richard K Smith (60)
 George Murphy (68)
 Stephen B Heiny (61) 
 2:25.73 
 9  MESC  New England  Frank Giustra (68)
 Peter Giustra (67)
 Don Mudd (69)
 William Jones (68) 
 2:27.56 
 10  MICH    Donald Kroeger (62)
 Don Ferencz (62)
 James Willey (62)
 Neil Robb (62) 
 2:29.55 

200 Medley Relay SCM Men 240-279 (2005)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  OREG  Oregon  Robert Smith (62)
 Allen Stark (56)
 Bert Petersen (67)
 Jon Stout (59) 
 2:07.11 
 2  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  Roger Parsons (58)
 Cav Cavanaugh (70)
 Barry Gollop (50)
 Michael Dively (67) 
 2:25.74 
 3  PNA  Pacific Northwest  Lee Carlson (65)
 Allan McDougall (64)
 Rick Almberg (61)
 Jim McCleery (59) 
 2:39.55 
 4  GERM  Potomac Valley  Kenneth J Wall (64)
 Richard S Durham (64)
 Mark C Walters (53)
 David L Robinson (62) 
 2:41.59 
 5  MOVY  Missouri Valley  Landon C Kirchner (67)
 Bill Mackey (63)
 Joe Lechner (63)
 Bob Welchlin (48) 
 2:45.05 
 6  GRIN  Indiana  Gary H Rodefeld (52)
 George Murphy (68)
 Richard K Smith (60)
 Stephen B Heiny (61) 
 2:48.33 
 7  SKY  Kentucky  Ralph Johanson (65)
 Glenn Reed (59)
 John Graham (60)
 Larry Speaker (70) 
 2:53.66 
 8  SWOM    Jim Witte (50)
 Russ Witte (89)
 Robert B Williams (66)
 Ray M Witte (56) 
 2:54.75 
 9  NEM  New England  Art Scott (72)
 David Prior (60)
 Frank McQuiggan (57)
 Rick Bushnell (64) 
 2:55.50 
 10  MESC  New England  Peter Giustra (67)
 Hans Wendel (69)
 Fred Pierce (62)
 Frank Giustra (68) 
 2:57.56 

400 Freestyle Relay SCM Men 240-279 (2005)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  George Schmidt (55)
 Geir Ingolfsrud (62)
 Scott Woodburn (62)
 David R Quiggin (61) 
 4:24.41 
 2  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  Mike Freshley (64)
 Bob Best (73)
 Donald J Baker (74)
 Vinus van Baalen (63) 
 5:01.39 
 3  O*H*  Lake Erie  Steve Hamilton (70)
 Bruce Allen (58)
 Gerry Meyer (61)
 Lou Horwitz (52) 
 5:32.62 
 4  GERM  Potomac Valley  Kenneth J Wall (64)
 Roger Wilks (50)
 John C Norvell (65)
 Richard S Durham (64) 
 6:33.07 
 5  NEM  New England  Allen Fardie (87)
 Lee Lovitz (60)
 Eric Winn (51)
 Fred Bartlett (49) 
 7:31.32 

400 Medley Relay SCM Men 240-279 (2005)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  GSM  New Jersey  Jack S Zakim (60)
 Arthur M Wein (55)
 Larry Lengle (72)
 Frank J McElroy (57) 
 5:24.26 
 2  MESC  New England  Bill Rupert (62)
 Fred Pierce (62)
 James Connors (60)
 David Vail (62) 
 5:32.18 
 3  NOVA  Southern Pacific  Dan Neyenhuis (61)
 Fred Anderson (63)
 Henry Greenberg (57)
 Tom Angell (65) 
 6:02.52 
 4  MOVY  Missouri Valley  Landon C Kirchner (67)
 Bill Mackey (63)
 Joe Lechner (63)
 Bob Welchlin (48) 
 6:11.56 
 5  SMMM  Pacific  Ross E Shoemaker (63)
 Stanley Panko (67)
 Joel Swartz (47)
 Roger Campbell (75) 
 6:47.73 

800 Freestyle Relay SCM Men 240-279 (2005)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  OREG  Oregon  Jed Cronin (57)
 Robert Smith (62)
 Kermit Yensen (52)
 David Radcliff (71) 
 9:57.34 
 2  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  Geir Ingolfsrud (62)
 David R Quiggin (61)
 David McIntyre (68)
 George L Schmidt (55) 
 10:24.76 
 3  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  Cav Cavanaugh (70)
 Roger Parsons (58)
 Michael Dively (67)
 Blaise O'Neill (47) 
 11:01.93 
 4  SMMM  Pacific  Donald L Galine (60)
 Don Stupfel (77)
 Ross Shoemaker (63)
 Thomas Huggins (42) 
 12:22.45 
 5  GAJA  Georgia  John V Zeigler (60)
 Gary Vogin (42)
 Jack Mitchell (78)
 Ray Huebschmann (61) 
 14:58.58 
Sponsor #50Sponsor #36Sponsor #51Sponsor #21Sponsor #20
Sponsor #25Sponsor #43Sponsor #42Sponsor #33Sponsor #47Sponsor #41Sponsor #29
Sponsor #13Sponsor #49Sponsor #52Sponsor #45Sponsor #44Sponsor #14Sponsor #35