Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten Relays

2004 USMS Top Ten SCM Relays for Men 200-239

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

200 Freestyle Relay SCM Men 200-239 (2004)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  RHMS  Pacific  Eric Van Boer (50)
 Don Davis (60)
 Bill Adkison (49)
 Ken Ericsson (44) 
 1:48.84 
 2  MAM  Pacific  Mac Mc Clelland (55)
 Gordon Jacoby (61)
 Jim Clemmons (54)
 Robert Heath (47) 
 1:58.65 
 3  NEM  New England  Frank McQuiggan (56)
 Tim Morse (56)
 Bob Bourassa (63)
 Stephen P Joe (29) 
 1:58.76 
 4  METR  Metropolitan  Kent Osband (49)
 Gregory Fernicola (47)
 Martin Clarke (54)
 Bruce Goldberg (53) 
 1:59.23 
 5  FACT  Florida  Gilberto Hall (48)
 Pat Liem (45)
 Jim McIntosh (52)
 Christian Iselin (61) 
 2:01.00 
 6  NEM  New England  Andre A Kostousov (41)
 David J Welch (48)
 George J Coupe (64)
 Joel M Meltz (48) 
 2:04.77 
 7  MVN  Southern Pacific  Steven Willment (46)
 Val Trowbridge (50)
 John Campbell (57)
 Pat Dwyer (54) 
 2:05.08 
 8  UCI  Southern Pacific  Gary Singer (52)
 Allen Murray (60)
 Doug Thiessen (43)
 Howard Burns (53) 
 2:08.31 
 9  METR  Metropolitan  Michael D'Amico (51)
 Charles Carson (50)
 Tom Malcolm (50)
 Daniel Rosemarin (49) 
 2:11.85 
 10  NEM  New England  Hong An (44)
 Gary P Pemberton (56)
 Mingjie Song (57)
 David C Baxter (60) 
 2:16.06 

200 Medley Relay SCM Men 200-239 (2004)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  NEM  New England  Gerald B Sullivan (53)
 Stephen Schonholz (48)
 Louis R Kronfeld (61)
 John J Mooney (44) 
 2:13.35 
 2  NEM  New England  Mark A Keil (51)
 Cliff Jennings (51)
 Richard Borroff (42)
 George J Coupe (64) 
 2:16.69 
 3  WMAC  Wisconsin  Greg Hollub (57)
 James Biles (43)
 Mike Ziniel (57)
 Bob LaViolette (44) 
 2:18.24 
 4  UCI  Southern Pacific  Gary Singer (52)
 Allen Murray (60)
 Howard Burns (53)
 Patrick Schlup (64) 
 2:21.74 
 5  NOVA  Southern Pacific  Everett Smethurst (69)
 Pete Barbrick (41)
 Henry Greenberg (56)
 Wes Stone (42) 
 2:23.77 
 6  SWIM KENTUCKY  Kentucky  Jon Shastid (56)
 James Keller (51)
 Thomas Mester (53)
 John Graham (59) 
 2:25.64 
 7  GAJA  Georgia  Scott Arnold (54)
 Bob Manley (49)
 John Zeigler (59)
 Jeffrey Tacca (38) 
 2:27.81 
 8  PNA  Pacific Northwest  Brian Russell (47)
 Eric Hutchinson (62)
 James Jacobson (49)
 R Voegtlen (55) 
 2:28.71 
 9  MVN  Southern Pacific  John Campbell (57)
 Val Trowbridge (50)
 Gerry Leutner (40)
 Robert Rolph (73) 
 2:33.09 
 10  NEM  New England  Shi Lun Lai (63)
 Mingjie Song (57)
 David C Baxter (60)
 Garry B Ferguson (41) 
 2:35.87 

400 Freestyle Relay SCM Men 200-239 (2004)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  NEM  New England  Frank McQuiggan (56)
 Tim Morse (56)
 Bob Bourassa (63)
 Stephen P Joe (29) 
 4:24.57 
 2  NEM  New England  George J Coupe (64)
 Cliff Jennings (51)
 Mark A Keil (51)
 Richard Borroff (42) 
 4:42.34 
 3  GAJA  Georgia  Jeffrey Tacca (38)
 Bob Manley (49)
 Scott Arnold (54)
 John Zeigler (59) 
 4:49.38 
 4  MVN  Southern Pacific  Richard Carlsen (45)
 Val Trowbridge (50)
 Robert Rolph (73)
 Terry Tongate (44) 
 4:59.87 
 5  NEM  New England  Mark E Alexander (46)
 Jay Jones (58)
 Michael A Aronson (65)
 Ken Kwa (31) 
 5:04.64 
 6  GBM  New England  Stephen W Smith (54)
 John A Hall (51)
 Alan T Johnson (67)
 Barry Fussell (51) 
 5:05.24 
 7  FACT  Florida  Harold Murray (63)
 Walter Steele (40)
 Bill Pillmore (56)
 Peter Nickodem (55) 
 5:15.37 
 8  NEM  New England  David C Baxter (60)
 Shi Lun Lai (63)
 Mingjie Song (57)
 Garry B Ferguson (41) 
 5:27.87 
 9  NAST  Indiana  Randy Crutchfield (46)
 Dick A Sidner (55)
 Doug D Church (60)
 Edward K Keefe (66) 
 6:00.46 

400 Medley Relay SCM Men 200-239 (2004)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  WCM  Pacific  Chris Stewart (53)
 Bryan Volpp (47)
 Kerry O'Brien (47)
 Samuel Schiff (54) 
 4:52.13 
 2  RHMS  Pacific  Eric Van Boer (50)
 Ken Ericsson (44)
 Bill Adkison (49)
 Don Davis (60) 
 4:53.32 
 3  MICH  Michigan  Frank Thompson (53)
 Sekhar Varansi (52)
 Greg Pash (57)
 Paul Chadwick (47) 
 5:03.19 
 4  WMAC  Wisconsin  Paul Hollub (35)
 Bela Sandor (69)
 Mike Ziniel (57)
 Bob LaViolette (44) 
 5:05.27 
 5  SWIM KENTUCKY  Kentucky  William Tingley (54)
 Barry Whaley (45)
 John Graham (59)
 James Keller (51) 
 5:10.24 
 6  NEM  New England  Daniel J Rogacki (57)
 Joel M Meltz (48)
 Fred D Myers (53)
 George J Coupe (64) 
 5:34.10 
 7  GERM  Potomac Valley  Bob Maul (70)
 Richard S Durham (63)
 Mark C Walters (52)
 Roger Wilks (49) 
 6:13.43 
 8  LBG  Southern Pacific  Jim Shaughnessy (44)
 Barton Parnes (48)
 Howard Ferguson (50)
 Bill Armstrong (62) 
 6:26.46 
 9  NEM  New England  Robert C Hicks (54)
 Peter P Phildius (74)
 Frank Kjaersgaard (37)
 Ali Azarbayejani (37) 
 7:07.68 
 10  NAST  Indiana  Randy Crutchfield (46)
 Dick A Sidner (55)
 Doug D Church (60)
 Edward K Keefe (66) 
 7:12.14 

800 Freestyle Relay SCM Men 200-239 (2004)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  SWIM KENTUCKY  Kentucky  Michael Neal (40)
 William Tingley (54)
 Thomas Mester (53)
 John Graham (59) 
 10:13.51 
 2  WCM  Pacific  Stephen B Puryear (56)
 Jesse Smyers (58)
 Brook Heath (44)
 Kenneth Halbrecht (44) 
 10:16.28 
 3  MVN  Southern Pacific  Val Trowbridge (50)
 Richard Carlsen (45)
 Robert Rolph (73)
 Terry Tongate (44) 
 12:08.59 
 4  ART  Georgia  Jay Uys (52)
 David Saitta (54)
 David Faulkner (47)
 Pete Raby (47) 
 13:40.38 
Sponsor #49Sponsor #25Sponsor #36Sponsor #33Sponsor #42
Sponsor #51Sponsor #45Sponsor #50Sponsor #41Sponsor #20Sponsor #44Sponsor #35
Sponsor #52Sponsor #13Sponsor #21Sponsor #29Sponsor #43Sponsor #47Sponsor #14