Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten Relays

2004 USMS Top Ten LCM Relays for Men 200-239

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

200 Freestyle Relay LCM Men 200-239 (2004)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  FACT  Florida  David S Hefner (50)
 Timothy J Carroll (53)
 Robert W Nagle (53)
 Carl W Hawkins (52) 
 1:50.08 
 2  NCMS  North Carolina  Hill Carrow (49)
 George L Coxhead (52)
 Donald Gilchrist (50)
 Robert Schmitz (52) 
 1:52.38 
 3  NEM  New England  Homer W Lane (55)
 Daniel J Rogacki (57)
 Paul W Fuller (51)
 Rick A Battistini (50) 
 1:53.88 
 4  VMST  Virginia  G Tracy Hernlen (51)
 Gennard T Lanzara (46)
 Jim W Miller (54)
 Jeffrey Krongaard (50) 
 1:55.94 
 5  ARIZ  Arizona  Kimball Bernard (60)
 Gregory J Dozer (47)
 Ron D Joost (48)
 Robert Beardsley (46) 
 1:57.93 
 6  GAJA  Georgia  Patrick Laughlin (50)
 Andy R Dyer (46)
 Edward M Saltzman (54)
 Tim B Vanderwood (52) 
 2:00.36 
 7  FACT  Florida  Michael J Ruelf (51)
 John T McCall (53)
 Victor B Buehler (50)
 Bill Pillmore (56) 
 2:02.09 
 8  NOVA  Southern Pacific  Mark McCartin (50)
 Allen Todd (55)
 Craig Taylor (51)
 Eric Schmitt (54) 
 2:03.42 
 9  MVN  Southern Pacific  Patrick Dwyer (54)
 Chris Downey (53)
 Brian Hopp (46)
 Kelly Capps (47) 
 2:06.97 
 10  PIMM  South Carolina  Charles S Graber (59)
 John W Harris (52)
 Timothy Wood (54)
 Stephen Cheney (55) 
 2:09.26 

200 Medley Relay LCM Men 200-239 (2004)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  FACT  Florida  David S Hefner (50)
 Rick B Walker (54)
 John T McCall (53)
 Thomas G Bliss (50) 
 2:02.49 
 2  GAJA  Georgia  Bob E Couch (57)
 David C Ellwanger (50)
 Robert V Brown (52)
 Clayton Angell (47) 
 2:07.21 
 3  PALM  South Carolina  Hugh Wilder (57)
 David Parler (48)
 Joe Shake (46)
 Trenholm Walker (51) 
 2:08.25 
 4  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  Gerald C Livingston (46)
 Chris Dixon (47)
 Mike Freshley (63)
 James Ney (46) 
 2:09.29 
 5  NCMS  North Carolina  Hill Carrow (49)
 Donald Gilchrist (50)
 George L Coxhead (52)
 Robert Schmitz (52) 
 2:09.90 
 6  PCAT  North Texas  Tom Wolf (50)
 Xiaohang Peng (45)
 Michael Fox (55)
 David Young (55) 
 2:12.99 
 7  ARIZ  Arizona  Scott Shake (46)
 Jim Stites (47)
 Robert Di Tolla (50)
 Hop Bailey (57) 
 2:13.38 
 8  RHMS  Pacific  Eric Van Boer (50)
 Don Davis (60)
 Bill Adkison (49)
 George Viguie (60) 
 2:14.14 
 9  ARIZ  Arizona  Robert Beardsley (46)
 Kimball Bernard (60)
 Jan Lorant (42)
 Jack Salvatore (54) 
 2:14.16 
 10  NOVA  Southern Pacific  Mark McCartin (50)
 G Von Huffman (48)
 Michael Suttle (51)
 Eric Schmitt (54) 
 2:17.15 

400 Freestyle Relay LCM Men 200-239 (2004)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  STAN  Pacific  K Shilling (47)
 Tim Broderick (53)
 Tim Mulcahy (50)
 H Coye (50) 
 4:07.69 
 2  RHMS  Pacific  Eric Van Boer (50)
 Don Davis (60)
 George Viguie (60)
 Bill Adkison (49) 
 4:23.02 
 3  GOLD COAST  Florida Gold Coast  John Grzeszczak (46)
 Craig Burns (52)
 Geir Ingolfsrud (61)
 Tim Erickson (48) 
 4:30.61 
 4  UCI  Southern Pacific  Howard Burns (53)
 Medhat Amr (62)
 Allen Murray (60)
 John Templin (50) 
 4:42.68 
 5  NOVA  Southern Pacific  Mark McCartin (50)
 Allen Todd (55)
 Eric Schmitt (54)
 David Hayward (44) 
 4:47.41 
 6  GSM  New Jersey  Richard S Wallace (57)
 Jerry Katz (66)
 Arthur Wein (54)
 Bill Reichle (56) 
 4:47.85 
 7  NSC  Minnesota  Jim Hafdahl (49)
 Perry Brown (52)
 Tom G Pogue (50)
 Paul Windrath (50) 
 4:54.43 
 8  WCM  Pacific  Hector Chao (40)
 Fred Trask (77)
 Jon Kubokawa (49)
 Mike Heaney (38) 
 4:56.04 
 9  SOUTHWEST AQUAT  Southern Pacific  John Conley (66)
 William Blake (67)
 Jim Dolan (53)
 Joseph Murray (45) 
 4:59.24 
 10  PLANO WETCATS  North Texas  Tom Wolf (50)
 David Young (55)
 Xiaohang Peng (45)
 Robert Solow (56) 
 5:04.08 

400 Medley Relay LCM Men 200-239 (2004)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  GSM  New Jersey  Jack Zakim (59)
 Ed Nessel (59)
 Tom Geiman (55)
 Larry Seidman (57) 
 5:15.22 
 2  TEAM RIDGLEA  North Texas  Tim Carter (49)
 Dennis Light (50)
 David Koslowsky (46)
 Tom Sparks (55) 
 5:33.31 
 3  PLANO WETCATS  North Texas  Robert Solow (56)
 Michael Fox (55)
 Xiaohang Peng (45)
 David Young (55) 
 6:09.98 
 4  SWIM KENTUCKY  Kentucky  Charles Francke (48)
 Larry Hunt (57)
 John Graham (59)
 Thomas Mester (53) 
 6:30.35 
 5  GAJA  Georgia  George Gfroerer (71)
 Gary D Vogin (41)
 John Zeigler (59)
 Jeffrey Tacca (38) 
 6:47.42 

800 Freestyle Relay LCM Men 200-239 (2004)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  NOVA  Southern Pacific  Craig Taylor (51)
 Allen Todd (55)
 Eric Schmitt (54)
 Mark McCartin (50) 
 9:17.43 
 2  SWIM KENTUCKY  Kentucky  Jon Shastid (56)
 Michael Johmann (42)
 James Grubbs (50)
 William Tingley (54) 
 10:15.45 
 3  TEAM RIDGLEA  North Texas  Gregory Ingram (56)
 Michael Wright (47)
 Tom Sparks (55)
 Dennis Light (50) 
 11:44.67 
 4  PLANO WETCATS  North Texas  Xiaohang Peng (45)
 Ken Pipkin (60)
 Robert Solow (56)
 Joe Palmer (39) 
 12:37.69 
 5  SWIM KENTUCKY  Kentucky  Frank Diebold (56)
 Woody Turrentine (56)
 Scott Whittemore (50)
 Thomas Finnegan (58) 
 12:48.48 
Sponsor #52Sponsor #35Sponsor #49Sponsor #33Sponsor #42
Sponsor #41Sponsor #21Sponsor #29Sponsor #50Sponsor #47Sponsor #13Sponsor #43
Sponsor #44Sponsor #36Sponsor #51Sponsor #20Sponsor #25Sponsor #14Sponsor #45