Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten Relays

2003 USMS Top Ten LCM Relays for Men 280-319

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

200 Freestyle Relay LCM Men 280-319 (2003)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  O*H*  Lake Erie  Sid Hall (68)
 John C Medici (65)
 John R Florance (81)
 Yoshi Oyakawa (70) 
 2:12.20 
 2  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  Bob Best (71)
 Duane L Draves (77)
 Donald J Baker (72)
 C W Muter (61) 
 2:13.87 
 3  NEM  New England  James K Edwards (81)
 F H Ted Haartz (75)
 Walter J Lincoln (70)
 Frank McQuiggan (55) 
 2:25.95 
 4  NORTH CAROLINA  North Carolina  Clarke Mitchell (71)
 John Kortheuer (72)
 Richard Kitchell (63)
 Dick Webber (74) 
 2:27.15 
 5  SMMM  Pacific  Norman Stupfel (71)
 Roger Campbell (73)
 Don Stupfel (75)
 Robert Cunningham (76) 
 2:32.81 
 6  FMM  Florida  Elmer L Luke (77)
 Robert MacDonald (75)
 Amar G Lathi (67)
 C Weatherbee (71) 
 2:39.86 
 7  OREG  Oregon  Gilbert Young (81)
 Eric Guest (74)
 Andrew Holden (84)
 Milton Marks (73) 
 2:40.07 
 8  GAJA  Georgia  Jack Mitchell (76)
 Hal Stolz (69)
 Irwin Stolz (74)
 Bill McClung (64) 
 2:44.46 
 9  SPM  Florida  Charles Kohnken (72)
 Harold Ferris (73)
 Robert Beach (73)
 A Ramirez-Miller (79) 
 2:50.87 
 10  WCM  Pacific  W Johnston (85)
 Jack Daniel (70)
 R Smith (83)
 F Trask (75) 
 2:59.04 

200 Medley Relay LCM Men 280-319 (2003)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  NORTH CAROLINA  North Carolina  Clarke Mitchell (71)
 John Kortheuer (72)
 Richard Kitchell (63)
 Dick Webber (74) 
 2:26.17 
 2  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  Duane L Draves (77)
 Bob Best (71)
 C W Muter (61)
 Donald J Baker (72) 
 2:28.46 
 3  MASTERS S TEXAS  South Texas  Graham Johnston (72)
 Chuck Baldwin (73)
 Bob Bailie (68)
 Gene Ferguson (71) 
 2:29.40 
 4  O*H*  Lake Erie  Yoshi Oyakawa (70)
 John C Medici (65)
 Sid Hall (68)
 John R Florance (81) 
 2:35.09 
 5  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  Bill D Dykstra (66)
 Chris S Frogley (60)
 Alan S Rapperport (70)
 Ned E Smith (88) 
 2:47.24 
 6  FMM  Florida  Elmer L Luke (77)
 Robert MacDonald (75)
 Amar G Lathi (67)
 C Weatherbee (71) 
 2:53.49 
 7  GAJA  Georgia  Jack Mitchell (76)
 Hal Stolz (69)
 Irwin Stolz (74)
 Bill McClung (64) 
 2:58.50 
 8  NEM  New England  William T Murray (66)
 F H Ted Haartz (75)
 Walter J Lincoln (70)
 James K Edwards (81) 
 3:00.89 
 9  ARIZ  Arizona  Gordon Gillin (73)
 Max vonIsser (83)
 Mel Dyck (62)
 Art Kelley (78) 
 3:17.97 
 10  1776  Delaware Valley  Clarence Webb (81)
 David Gladfelter (67)
 Roger G Franks (76)
 Jack Kirlin (65) 
 3:19.60 

400 Freestyle Relay LCM Men 280-319 (2003)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  MASTERS S TEXAS  South Texas  Chuck Baldwin (73)
 Gene Ferguson (71)
 Graham Johnston (72)
 Bob Bailie (68) 
 4:53.16 
 2  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  Bob Best (71)
 Duane L Draves (77)
 Donald J Baker (72)
 Ken Kimball (73) 
 5:38.20 
 3  FMM  Florida  Richard Criche (64)
 Brud Cleaveland (86)
 Robert Williams (76)
 James Browne (65) 
 7:35.56 

400 Medley Relay LCM Men 280-319 (2003)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  MASTERS S TEXAS  South Texas  Graham Johnston (72)
 Chuck Baldwin (73)
 Bob Bailie (68)
 Gene Ferguson (71) 
 5:58.28 
 2  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  Duane L Draves (77)
 Bob Best (71)
 C W Muter (61)
 Donald J Baker (72) 
 6:01.91 
 3  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  Bill Dykstra (66)
 Augustin DeLaVega (78)
 Herb Kern (71)
 Cav Cavanaugh (68) 
 6:23.89 
 4  SMMM  Pacific  Don Stupfel (75)
 Norman Stupfel (71)
 Robert Cunningham (76)
 Roger Campbell (73) 
 7:26.78 
 5  USF  Pacific  Fred Rogers (80)
 Barry Galvin (70)
 William Grohe (70)
 Richard Schomburg (77) 
 9:13.02 

800 Freestyle Relay LCM Men 280-319 (2003)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  MASTERS S TEXAS  South Texas  Graham Johnston (72)
 Chuck Baldwin (73)
 Gene Ferguson (71)
 Bob Bailie (68) 
 11:01.65 
 2  WCM  Pacific  William Johnston (85)
 Richard Smith (83)
 Fred Trask (76)
 Kerry O'Brien (46) 
 14:26.99 
 3  SMMM  Pacific  Robert Cunningham (76)
 Don Stupfel (75)
 Joe Seliber (78)
 Ross Shoemaker (61) 
 15:22.01 
 4  USF  Pacific  Fred Rogers (80)
 William Grohe (70)
 Elmer Tosta (55)
 Richard Schomburg (77) 
 16:16.32 
Sponsor #13Sponsor #44Sponsor #50Sponsor #45Sponsor #42
Sponsor #14Sponsor #43Sponsor #51Sponsor #29Sponsor #36Sponsor #41Sponsor #33
Sponsor #47Sponsor #52Sponsor #49Sponsor #35Sponsor #25Sponsor #21Sponsor #20