Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten Relays

2003 USMS Top Ten SCY Relays for Mixed 35+

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

200 Freestyle Relay SCY Mixed 35+ (2003)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  RMM  Colorado  John C Smith (41)
 Sue Von Der Lippe (37)
 Collette H Sappey (38)
 Paul L Smith (43) 
 1:30.21 
 2  RMM  Colorado  Julia Von Evig (41)
 Kathy L Garnier (42)
 Mike Gonzales (36)
 Holden J Bank (43) 
 1:34.74 
 3  UCSB  Southern Pacific  Stanley Fujimoto (43)
 LO D Knapp (48)
 Marcie J Kjoller (35)
 Richard Schroeder (41) 
 1:34.91 
 4  IM  Illinois  Teresa R Zurick (37)
 Sue B Welker (41)
 John L Pratt (40)
 Dave Gibson (42) 
 1:36.55 
 5  RMM  Colorado  Ken A Classen (42)
 Kathryn Potter (38)
 Sheila Arredondo (38)
 James M Wise (38) 
 1:38.69 
 6  1776  Delaware Valley  Herbert B Merkert (38)
 Laurie Hug (37)
 Vibeke Swanson (41)
 Paul T Trevisan (51) 
 1:38.70 
 7  IM  Illinois  Sara Hacker (38)
 Amy H Ruble (40)
 Ron A Kurza (35)
 James M Russell (39) 
 1:39.59 
 8  OREG  Oregon  Chris Gaarder (38)
 Valerie G Jenkins (39)
 K Andrus-Hughes (45)
 Tom Landis (61) 
 1:40.33 
 9  MACO  Oregon  Timothy Haslach (41)
 Sharon Foley (42)
 Becky Obletz (43)
 Tomas Oliva (40) 
 1:40.81 
 10  PNA  Pacific Northwest  Lisa A Wilson (41)
 Lisa A Dahl (42)
 Eric T Dybdahl (43)
 James Littlefield (43) 
 1:40.87 

200 Medley Relay SCY Mixed 35+ (2003)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  ARIZ  Arizona  Marika W McCue (40)
 Greg Rhodenbaugh (40)
 Henry L Clark (37)
 Brigitte C Heuer (42) 
 1:40.52 
 2  RMM  Colorado  John C Smith (41)
 Holden J Bank (43)
 S Von Der Lippe (37)
 Anna Pettis Scott (40) 
 1:40.70 
 3  UCSB  Southern Pacific  Mike G Shaffer (37)
 Richard Schroeder (41)
 Arlette A Godges (39)
 Marcie J Kjoller (35) 
 1:43.89 
 4  RMM  Colorado  Collette H Sappey (38)
 David S Gray (44)
 Paul L Smith (43)
 Kathy L Garnier (42) 
 1:44.47 
 5  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  K Pipes-Neilsen (41)
 Caroline Krattli (41)
 Shaun P Whitaker (36)
 Alan Voisard (43) 
 1:44.86 
 6  IM  Illinois  Dave Gibson (42)
 Craig A Paller (37)
 Liz J Dillmann (38)
 Lyndsey A Leonard (35) 
 1:46.80 
 7  RMM  Colorado  Mike Gonzales (36)
 Sheila Arredondo (38)
 James E Lilley (43)
 Julia Von Evig (41) 
 1:47.13 
 8  TOC  Pacific  Joan A Schriger (38)
 Mike Keck (43)
 Laureen Welting (37)
 Kirk F Everist (36) 
 1:47.55 
 9  WCM  Pacific  Hector E Chao (39)
 Roque J Santos (35)
 Kathleen MacLaren (40)
 Laurie P Vidal (40) 
 1:48.23 
 10  CLVM  Southern Pacific  Mark A Magee (35)
 Bradley N Boodt (35)
 Diana R Philippi (35)
 Tish Carroll (41) 
 1:48.94 

400 Freestyle Relay SCY Mixed 35+ (2003)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  1776  Delaware Valley  Laurie Hug (37)
 Steve Kelly (45)
 Vibeke Swanson (41)
 Paul T Trevisan (51) 
 3:45.74 
 2  RED TIDE OF NYC  Metropolitan  Mark Quigley (44)
 Cindy Reeder (40)
 Michelle Faurot (42)
 Robert Guilmain (39) 
 3:54.46 
 3  1776  Delaware Valley  Kristine Jarecki (37)
 Curtis B Christie (38)
 Patricia A Webb (45)
 Warren J Fisher (46) 
 4:00.50 
 4  SPM  Florida  Christopher Burke (40)
 Maud Orlando (40)
 Kern Davis (48)
 Patty Conolly (45) 
 4:10.03 
 5  RED TIDE OF NYC  Metropolitan  Joseph Piscitelli (47)
 Marie-H Charlap (42)
 Susan Casey (40)
 R Piccirillo (36) 
 4:12.40 
 6  SSLM  San Diego - Imperial  Carla R Gilmore (40)
 Anne Cleveland (47)
 Jay Hoen (41)
 Tom Cummings (50) 
 4:14.15 
 7  VMST  Virginia  Dave Holland (35)
 Margaret P Gale (35)
 Debbie K Jaeger (40)
 David B Malsbury (41) 
 4:14.85 
 8  NE  New England  Julia Malloy (42)
 Gail Pentheny (40)
 Paul Griffin (42)
 Michael Bailey (40) 
 4:15.10 
 9  NE  New England  David Houghton (39)
 N O'Brien-MacKinn (50)
 Karen Houghton (40)
 Andy Jirak (43) 
 4:17.24 
 10  NE  New England  Russell Forman (41)
 Leena Mammen (38)
 Judith Sharlin (49)
 Drew Hayyden (36) 
 4:22.21 

400 Medley Relay SCY Mixed 35+ (2003)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  NE  New England  K Nisley-Black (47)
 Kevin Hunt (39)
 Peter Neilley (42)
 Tracy Grilli (45) 
 4:20.97 
 2  NOVA  Southern Pacific  Fred Anderson (60)
 Paul Grecco (42)
 David Hayward (42)
 Peter Barbrick (39) 
 4:32.28 
 3  MOST  South Texas  Susan Ingraham (43)
 Shannon Walsh (39)
 Elvis L Ruiz (39)
 Jeff S Seaman (36) 
 4:43.61 
 4  VMST  Virginia  Debbie K Jaeger (40)
 Patricia M Powis (42)
 Lang H Meem (48)
 Ralph Swiger (46) 
 4:56.07 
 5  MAINE  New England  Bill Rupert (59)
 Martha Samuelson (53)
 James Connors (57)
 Pamela Torrey (41) 
 5:00.30 
 6  MVN  Southern Pacific  John Campbell (55)
 Val Trowbridge (49)
 Tami Engel (39)
 Jennifer Richter (35) 
 5:02.22 
 7  NE  New England  Sarah O'Donnell (44)
 Glenna Ryan (47)
 Chip Pettibone (41)
 Tim Morse (54) 
 5:05.84 
 8  NE  New England  Marcia Misiorski (45)
 Joel Meltz (46)
 Louise Deveaux (40)
 Charles Case (37) 
 5:12.18 
 9  MCM  North Texas  Frank Kolbaba (71)
 Jane Birkhead (62)
 Robert T Carter (39)
 Dorothy Kolbaba (70) 
 6:08.89 

800 Freestyle Relay SCY Mixed 35+ (2003)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  MENLO MASTERS  Pacific  Jeff Strnad (50)
 George Tidmarsh (42)
 Jane Stites-Burks (45)
 Tasha Capen (36) 
 8:30.99 
 2  WALNUT CREEK  Pacific  Mike Heaney (36)
 Carol Kessler (38)
 Maria Monica (36)
 Eric Bohm (36) 
 8:35.06 
 3  NE  New England  K Nisley-Black (47)
 Michael Hirst (42)
 Bill Volckening (37)
 Tracy Grilli (45) 
 8:39.32 
 4  VMST  Virginia  Jack Schiltz (60)
 Margaret P Gale (35)
 Andrew J Gale (36)
 Alice W Phillips (37) 
 8:48.94 
 5  SAN MATEO  Pacific  Mobby Loquitard (40)
 Nancy Stern (38)
 Jewel Beamon (39)
 James Kelly (39) 
 8:50.33 
 6  WIS MASTERS  Wisconsin  Arrietta Clauss (47)
 Jeff Bauer (38)
 Suzi Green (41)
 Mike Rubens (41) 
 9:13.06 
 7  SAN MATEO  Pacific  Daniel Kelly (45)
 Sarah Nebeling (44)
 Lezlee Miller (44)
 Frank Elliott (50) 
 9:26.50 
 8  KENTUCKY  Kentucky  Martha Eastman (37)
 Barry Whaley (44)
 Caroline Donnelly (40)
 Thomas Finnegan (56) 
 9:29.18 
 9  MENLO MASTERS  Pacific  Scott Marshall (41)
 Peter Shepherd (36)
 Rebecca Pinto (48)
 Judith Schwartz (48) 
 9:31.12 
 10  U OF SAN FRANC  Pacific  Sunny Blende (52)
 John Ottersberg (40)
 Curtice Smith (38)
 Tait Michael (39) 
 9:34.86 
Sponsor #25Sponsor #50Sponsor #47Sponsor #36Sponsor #35
Sponsor #44Sponsor #41Sponsor #33Sponsor #14Sponsor #13Sponsor #29Sponsor #42
Sponsor #43Sponsor #45Sponsor #52Sponsor #20Sponsor #51Sponsor #49Sponsor #21