Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten Relays

2002 USMS Top Ten LCM Relays for Mixed 240-279

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

200 Freestyle Relay LCM Mixed 240-279 (2002)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  SAN DIEGO  San Diego - Imperial  Caroline Krattli (40)
 Betsy Jordan (65)
 Donald Baker (71)
 Bill Early (66) 
 2:06.10 
 2  IM  Illinois  Cynthia L Jones (52)
 Mary M Pohlmann (57)
 Fred O Lehman (72)
 Peter Andersen (59) 
 2:11.53 
 3  NCMS  North Carolina  Mary R Sansbury (49)
 Sally N Newell (65)
 Jerry Clark (65)
 Richard Kitchell (62) 
 2:14.04 
 4  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  Kenneth Kimball (72)
 Gini Baker (52)
 Lynne Lund (62)
 Vinus Van Baalen (60) 
 2:16.93 
 5  OREG  Oregon  Joy Ward (60)
 Barbara Frid (60)
 Gilbert N Young (80)
 Keith T Uebele (41) 
 2:18.61 
 6  MICH  Michigan  Wally E Dobler (68)
 Eva M Pospisil (55)
 Jennifer A Parks (59)
 Paul A Chaffee (60) 
 2:21.10 
 7  VMST  Virginia  Tom M Woods (59)
 Betsy Durrant (61)
 Laura S Walker (65)
 Jack H Schiltz (60) 
 2:25.30 
 8  ARIZ  Arizona  J Swagerty-Hill (51)
 Dan F Gruender (73)
 Edie Gruender (74)
 Gordon H Gillin (72) 
 2:32.69 
 9  PARRIS ISLAND  South Carolina  David Painter (64)
 Pete Palmer (67)
 Joann Chapman (58)
 Carolyn Radclife (52) 
 2:39.01 
 10  SAN MATEO  Pacific  Virginia Johnson (60)
 Norm Stupfel (70)
 Roger Campbell (72)
 Mitzi Zwerlain (42) 
 2:41.57 

200 Medley Relay LCM Mixed 240-279 (2002)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  Betsy Jordan (65)
 Caroline Krattli (40)
 Bill Earley (66)
 Donald Baker (71) 
 2:21.08 
 2  NCMS  North Carolina  Beverly O Amick (48)
 Sally N Newell (65)
 Richard Kitchell (62)
 Dick Webber (73) 
 2:29.82 
 3  IM  Illinois  Mary M Pohlmann (57)
 Peter Andersen (59)
 Catherine J Quill (52)
 Fred O Lehman (72) 
 2:32.01 
 4  ANCM  Potomac Valley  Marshall R Greer (66)
 Margot Pettijohn (56)
 Hugh J Roddin (60)
 Ruth A Roddin (59) 
 2:32.71 
 5  WMAC  Wisconsin  Betty S Lorenzi (75)
 Wesley G Mayer (70)
 Melinda J Mann (46)
 Tom G Meehan (55) 
 2:33.51 
 6  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  Kenneth Kimball (72)
 Mike Freshley (61)
 Lynne Lund (62)
 Gini Baker (52) 
 2:44.22 
 7  O*H*I*O MASTERS  Lake Erie  Yoshi Oyakawa (69)
 Jack Florance (80)
 Melinda Smith (50)
 Ann Guins (49) 
 2:44.94 
 8  VMST  Virginia  Betsy Durrant (61)
 Jack H Schiltz (60)
 Tom M Woods (59)
 Laura S Walker (65) 
 2:51.26 
 9  VMST  Virginia  Forrest Sullivan (73)
 Judy Martin (60)
 Susan E Marens (60)
 Jim Miller (52) 
 2:58.01 
 10  O*H*  Lake Erie  Marianne Brogan (67)
 Diane Rothenberg (49)
 David R Quiggin (58)
 Dick Chisholm (68) 
 2:58.26 

400 Freestyle Relay LCM Mixed 240-279 (2002)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  O*H*I*O MASTERS  Lake Erie  Anne Guins (49)
 Melinda Smith (50)
 Yoshi Oyakawa (69)
 John Florance (80) 
 5:34.94 
 2  MACO  Oregon  Lavelle Stoinoff (69)
 Ginger Pierson (56)
 Jim Bigler (67)
 Frank Parisi (54) 
 5:42.35 
 3  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  Douglas Selby (57)
 Marlee Valderhaug (61)
 Marilyn Ramey (62)
 Graham Judson (74) 
 6:23.75 

400 Medley Relay LCM Mixed 240-279 (2002)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  OREG  Oregon  Joy Ward (60)
 David Keudell (62)
 Tom Landis (60)
 Barbara Frid (60) 
 5:55.91 
 2  SPM  Florida  Thomas Smith (75)
 Jacquelyn Piper (65)
 Charles Kohnken (71)
 Kate Knight-Perry (67) 
 7:28.77 
 3  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  Douglas Selby (57)
 Marlee Valderhaug (61)
 Marilyn Ramey (62)
 Graham Judson (74) 
 7:29.21 
 4  SAN MATEO  Pacific  Norris Stupfel (70)
 Jenny Hicks (35)
 Robert Cunningham (75)
 Virginia Johnson (60) 
 7:29.65 
 5  SPM  Florida  Harold Ferris (72)
 Elaine Bromwich (60)
 Mike Torsney (72)
 Sandy Steer (63) 
 7:37.23 
 6  SAN MATEO  Pacific  Sandy Peters (53)
 Stan Panko (64)
 Lynn Taft (60)
 Roger Campbell (72) 
 7:55.98 
 7  U SAN FRANCISCO  Pacific  Bill Grohe (69)
 Carol Requadt (65)
 Jack Fleming (66)
 Mary Allen (69) 
 8:02.13 

800 Freestyle Relay LCM Mixed 240-279 (2002)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  Cav Cavanaugh (67)
 Marcia L Barry (54)
 Anne G Laborwit (52)
 Alan S Rapperport (69) 
 10:42.42 
 2  SAN MATEO  Pacific  Ann Lambertson (72)
 Virginia Jonsson (60)
 Roger Campbell (72)
 Dick Peterson (65) 
 14:42.16 
Sponsor #13Sponsor #49Sponsor #45Sponsor #51Sponsor #33
Sponsor #50Sponsor #21Sponsor #44Sponsor #29Sponsor #47Sponsor #35Sponsor #41
Sponsor #14Sponsor #20Sponsor #42Sponsor #52Sponsor #43Sponsor #36Sponsor #25