Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten Relays

2002 USMS Top Ten SCY Relays for Mixed 35+

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

200 Freestyle Relay SCY Mixed 35+ (2002)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  RMM  Colorado  Paul L Smith (42)
 Kathy L Garnier (41)
 Mike S Gonzales (35)
 Collette H Sappey (37) 
 1:32.67 
 2  TYR  Minnesota  Chris Cavanaugh (39)
 John C Smith (40)
 Karen J Killeen (35)
 Tori T Smith (36) 
 1:34.19 
 3  ARIZ  Arizona  Ronald D Karnaugh (35)
 Henry L Clark (36)
 Paula J Pollard (38)
 Laura H Winslow (42) 
 1:34.95 
 4  HIMA  Hawaii  Joseph G Lileikis (39)
 Nancy F Duran (40)
 Kathy Shipman (41)
 Keith E Johnson (44) 
 1:36.55 
 5  MACO  Oregon  Timothy F Haslach (40)
 Douglas E Otto (43)
 Sharon E Foley (42)
 Robin B Parisi (47) 
 1:37.46 
 6  MAINE  New England  Douglas Pride (38)
 Pamela Torrey (40)
 Jim Harvey (35)
 Constance Hallett (42) 
 1:37.83 
 7  HIMA  Hawaii  Peer Blichfeldt (41)
 June Ford (40)
 Jennifer Wiseman (41)
 Tom G Lileikis (35) 
 1:38.06 
 8  RMM  Colorado  Kim H Crouch (40)
 Norman J Paxton (53)
 Heather Hagadorn (37)
 James M Wise (37) 
 1:38.99 
 9  1776  Delaware Valley  Alyson C Chick (39)
 Vibeke Swanson (40)
 David S Burt (40)
 Herbert B Merkert (37) 
 1:39.10 
 10  OREG  Oregon  Rick A Rodriguez (39)
 Valerie G Jenkins (38)
 Barbara P Harris (42)
 Peter R Metzger (46) 
 1:39.54 

200 Medley Relay SCY Mixed 35+ (2002)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  HOTS  South Texas  Jon M Smiley (40)
 Beth P Helwig (40)
 M Stinchcombe (45)
 Sally Maddox (42) 
 1:30.69 
 2  ARIZ  Arizona  Liz A Hobbs (40)
 Ronald D Karnaugh (35)
 Henry L Clark (36)
 Laura H Winslow (42) 
 1:45.08 
 3  TYR  Minnesota  Tori T Smith (36)
 Chris Cavanaugh (39)
 Karen J Killeen (35)
 John C Smith (40) 
 1:45.44 
 4  RMM  Colorado  Mike S Gonzales (35)
 Sarah B Lee (35)
 Kim H Crouch (40)
 Paul L Smith (42) 
 1:46.97 
 5  HIMA  Hawaii  Brett B Phillips (44)
 Dietrich Lawrence (36)
 Kathy Shipman (41)
 June Ford (40) 
 1:48.44 
 6  OREG  Oregon  Rick A Rodriguez (39)
 Peter R Metzger (46)
 Valerie G Jenkins (38)
 Barbara P Harris (42) 
 1:50.04 
 7  RMM  Colorado  James M Wise (37)
 Julia Von Evig (40)
 Marshall M Lee (43)
 Heather Hagadorn (37) 
 1:51.55 
 8  HIMA  Hawaii  Joseph G Lileikis (39)
 Chris W Woo (44)
 Nancy F Duran (40)
 Allison H Reid (39) 
 1:51.67 
 9  MACO  Oregon  David O Burleson (45)
 Becky C Obletz (42)
 Robin B Parisi (47)
 Timothy F Haslach (40) 
 1:52.71 
 10  SPM  Florida  Maud Orlando (39)
 John Galloway (36)
 William Specht (43)
 Charlott Petersen (37) 
 1:53.23 

400 Freestyle Relay SCY Mixed 35+ (2002)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  U SAN FRANCISC  Pacific  C Edmund-Waters (39)
 Jennifer Kitchin (35)
 S von Winckler (41)
 Geoffrey Glaser (37) 
 3:44.43 
 2  NEW ENGLAND  New England  Shereen Barry (39)
 Edmund Gendreau (39)
 Bruce Johansson (40)
 Patti DelGrosso (36) 
 3:44.86 
 3  WALNUT CREEK  Pacific  Ken Halbrecht (41)
 Mary Jo Ferris (40)
 Mo Chalmers (36)
 Eric Bohm (35) 
 3:45.64 
 4  VMST  Virginia  Andrew J Gale (35)
 Wendy W Weil (43)
 Matthew A Livsey (45)
 Alice W Phillips (36) 
 3:47.64 
 5  HOTS  South Texas  M Stinchcombe (45)
 Jon M Smiley (40)
 Beth P Helwig (40)
 Sally Maddox (42) 
 3:47.83 
 6  CHICO MASTERS  Pacific  Jim Aird (35)
 Christin Lockhart (43)
 Betsy Aird (35)
 Ray Peck (42) 
 3:48.35 
 7  MENLO MASTERS  Pacific  George Tidmarsh (41)
 Jane Balks (44)
 Tasha Capen (35)
 Phil Arcuni (43) 
 3:49.08 
 8  LOS GATOS SWIM  Pacific  Susan Wall (44)
 Jackie Herr (35)
 Jim Deming (43)
 Joe Wall (43) 
 3:51.77 
 9  BURLINGAME M  Pacific  Michael McAweeney (38)
 Donna Elliott (37)
 Steve Pratt (44)
 Felicia Ferlin (38) 
 3:55.66 
 10  U SAN FRANCISC  Pacific  Chrisopher Camut (39)
 Lynn Canning (40)
 Michelle Evans (35)
 Paul Frentsos (40) 
 3:59.07 

400 Medley Relay SCY Mixed 35+ (2002)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  VMST  Virginia  Andrew J Gale (35)
 Patricia M Powis (41)
 Matthew A Livsey (45)
 Beth O Baker (41) 
 4:18.57 
 2  NEW ENGLAND  New England  Patti DelGrosso (36)
 Edmund Gendreau (39)
 Bruce Johansson (40)
 Gail Pentheny (39) 
 4:20.03 
 3  STRAWBERRY CANY  Pacific  Brian Kohlmeier (41)
 Paul Endres (38)
 Rachel Shigekane (38)
 Linda Buchanan (44) 
 4:27.94 
 4  MARYLAND  Maryland  John Protzman (44)
 Carol DeClue (36)
 Luke Daniel (45)
 Gladney McKay (41) 
 4:34.02 
 5  NEW ENGLAND  New England  Jenny Marshall (44)
 Beth Eggimann (40)
 Rodney Green (35)
 David Houghton (38) 
 4:47.39 
 6  MICHIGAN  Michigan  Jonathan Riggs (44)
 Alison Badger (35)
 Harvey Hoffmaster (45)
 Sally Guthrie (51) 
 4:48.33 
 7  NEW ENGLAND  New England  Mark Murphy (36)
 Cheryl Ruane (37)
 Vicki Volz (42)
 David Riley (40) 
 5:01.83 
 8  SWAM  North Texas  Steve James (41)
 Lisa Umholtz (48)
 Ken Woolley (43)
 Anne Rowe (46) 
 5:12.31 
 9  STAR  South Texas  Colleen Holloway (48)
 Andrea Warkentin (36)
 Michael Guerra (40)
 Steven Harris (38) 
 5:25.76 
 10  MOVY  Missouri Valley  Stuart Beals (50)
 Mark Begert (49)
 Ann E Weber (38)
 Megan Fisher (38) 
 5:30.72 

800 Freestyle Relay SCY Mixed 35+ (2002)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  MAINE  New England  Jim Harvey (35)
 Pamela Torrey (40)
 Constance Hallett (42)
 Douglas Pride (38) 
 7:51.16 
 2  STRAWBERRY CANY  Pacific  Eric Johnson (41)
 Paul Endres (38)
 Rachel Shigekane (44)
 Anna Rainer (40) 
 8:23.00 
 3  U SAN FRANCISC  Pacific  Geoffrey Glaser (37)
 Katherine Michael (38)
 Paul Frentsos (40)
 Jennifer Kitchin (35) 
 8:26.65 
 4  CHICO MASTERS  Pacific  Jim Aird (35)
 Christin Lockhart (43)
 Betsy Lee Aird (35)
 Ray Peck (43) 
 8:36.18 
 5  ANCM  Potomac Valley  John Feinstein (46)
 Penny S Bates (40)
 April Oliver (40)
 Thomas A Denes (44) 
 8:43.70 
 6  LAKESIDE MASTER  Kentucky  Amy Pope (41)
 Caroline Donnelly (39)
 David Buttery (43)
 Kirk Buese (41) 
 8:58.13 
 7  MOUNTAIN VIEW  Pacific  David Connell (45)
 Annika Lewis (35)
 Susan Donahue (41)
 Mark Norman (47) 
 8:59.09 
 8  U SAN FRANCISC  Pacific  Robert Kim (41)
 Martha Gerhan (40)
 Michelle Evans (35)
 Curtice Smith (37) 
 9:18.13 
 9  U SAN FRANCISC  Pacific  Christopher Camut (39)
 Elizabet Folkerth (36)
 Mike Mc Cormack (42)
 Lisa Kabot (37) 
 9:31.71 
 10  STRAWBERRY CANY  Pacific  Palmyra Contravas (35)
 Vince Niebler (39)
 Chris Nelson (44)
 Carol Ridell (54) 
 10:15.49 
Sponsor #36Sponsor #14Sponsor #43Sponsor #29Sponsor #33
Sponsor #42Sponsor #35Sponsor #50Sponsor #21Sponsor #47Sponsor #51Sponsor #20
Sponsor #49Sponsor #52Sponsor #13Sponsor #45Sponsor #44Sponsor #25Sponsor #41