Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten Relays

2002 USMS Top Ten SCY Relays for Men 25+

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

200 Freestyle Relay SCY Men 25+ (2002)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  TOC  Pacific  John H Keppeler (35)
 Greg D Larson (32)
 Lee G Wanie (28)
 Brad H Kittredge (25) 
 1:25.06 
 2  NEW ENGLAND  New England  Benjamin Lo-Pinto (26)
 Brian Fehlau (27)
 Pete Cadwell (31)
 Jeff Brown (27) 
 1:26.55 
 3  RMM  Colorado  Aaron R McCormick (27)
 Mike S Gonzales (35)
 Paul L Smith (42)
 Robbert-Paul Smit (33) 
 1:26.85 
 4  YMCA INDY SWIMF  Indiana  Will Simmons (26)
 Grant Comer (27)
 Adam Dawkins (26)
 Ben Christoffel (26) 
 1:27.54 
 5  MINNESOTA  Minnesota  John E Housenga (28)
 Scott Kok (28)
 Brian L Jacobson (28)
 Scott P Tripps (32) 
 1:28.53 
 6  PALMETTO MAST  South Carolina  Steve Robling (31)
 Sean Stockton (25)
 Courtney Faller (28)
 Peter Hastings (34) 
 1:29.53 
 7  AMS  Southeastern  Peter Doig (31)
 Sean Coughlin (35)
 Rich Hughey (38)
 Lionel Moreau (27) 
 1:31.38 
 8  FXCM  Potomac Valley  Michael D Morgan (32)
 Hayden Codding (32)
 Timothy J Dunne (33)
 Craig Ammon (33) 
 1:31.59 
 9  MICHIGAN  Michigan  Butch Yerian (31)
 David Metts (31)
 Thomas Schardt (34)
 Tim Polack (33) 
 1:31.59 
 10  ROCKY MOUNTAIN  Colorado  Joel Siegel (30)
 Jeremy Alden (26)
 Michael Mann (47)
 Mike Wise (37) 
 1:31.95 

200 Medley Relay SCY Men 25+ (2002)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  TOC  Pacific  John H Keppeler (35)
 Greg D Larson (32)
 Lee G Wanie (28)
 Brad H Kittredge (25) 
 1:36.00 
 2  RMM  Colorado  Mike S Gonzales (35)
 Aaron R McCormick (27)
 Robbert-Paul Smit (33)
 Paul L Smith (42) 
 1:36.06 
 3  NEW ENGLAND  New England  Benjamin Lo-Pinto (26)
 Brian Fehlau (27)
 Jeff Brown (27)
 Pete Cadwell (31) 
 1:37.44 
 4  AMS  Southeastern  Rich Hughey (38)
 Sean Coughlin (35)
 Oswaldo Quevedo (25)
 Lionel Moreau (27) 
 1:37.65 
 5  YMCA INDY SWIMF  Indiana  Steve Hartsock (28)
 Ben Christoffel (26)
 Adam Dawkins (26)
 Will Simmons (26) 
 1:38.12 
 6  MICHIGAN  Michigan  Tim Polack (33)
 Butch Yerian (31)
 David Metts (31)
 Thomas Schardt (34) 
 1:41.65 
 7  OREG  Oregon  Steve George (42)
 John Hudson (36)
 Gregory Latta (32)
 Christopher Krenz (28) 
 1:43.19 
 8  NCMS  North Carolina  Michael Ek (26)
 Marcus Green (26)
 David Messenger (26)
 Jeff Murray (32) 
 1:43.48 
 9  ROCKY MOUNTAIN  Colorado  Aaron Hoffman (28)
 Paul Sherick (35)
 Daniel MacEachran (25)
 Tom Glass (30) 
 1:43.57 
 10  IM  Illinois  Ramon A Nayar (28)
 Chris Hagenbaumer (31)
 Chris Colburn (30)
 Ron A Kurza (34) 
 1:43.65 

400 Freestyle Relay SCY Men 25+ (2002)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  MAINE  New England  Steven Tenney (33)
 Jim Harvey (35)
 Douglas Pride (38)
 Michael Regan (41) 
 3:17.80 
 2  TERR  Potomac Valley  Michael P Lee (34)
 James S Crowder (25)
 Andrew L Martin (27)
 Chris Benedick (30) 
 3:21.20 
 3  DYNA  Georgia  Mark Bertz (42)
 Stuart A Barton (34)
 Eric Cornell (32)
 Scott Ayer (25) 
 3:22.14 
 4  HOTS  South Texas  Jeff Hobkirk (35)
 James Allen (35)
 Ron Orris (29)
 Clayton Welsh (40) 
 3:30.09 
 5  RED TIDE OF NYC  Metropolitan  Jonathan Simon (34)
 Jamie Kulla (32)
 Spencer Neyland (36)
 Brendan Doolan (28) 
 3:30.56 
 6  WIS MASTERS  Wisconsin  Kevin Welton (42)
 Jason Wrone (29)
 Chris Beyer (37)
 Mark Larkin (30) 
 3:31.90 
 7  STRAWBERRY CANY  Pacific  Kiet Tran (30)
 Doug Chuchro (33)
 Brian Kohlmeier (32)
 Eric Johnson (41) 
 3:32.59 
 8  NEW ENGLAND  New England  S VanKuilenburg (37)
 Rob Berry (33)
 Matthew Hunt (33)
 Brian Casey (38) 
 3:34.73 
 9  1776  Delaware Valley  Chris S Lewis (35)
 Keith T Wiley (34)
 Herbert B Merkert (37)
 Andrew F Ellis (33) 
 3:34.86 
 10  MOUNTAIN VIEW  Pacific  J R DeSousa (30)
 Mark Norman (47)
 Chris Campbell (40)
 Bob Stenz (40) 
 3:40.26 

400 Medley Relay SCY Men 25+ (2002)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  NEM  New England  Benjamin Lo-Pinto (26)
 Brian Fehlau (27)
 Jason Eaddy (26)
 Pete Cadwell (31) 
 3:33.89 
 2  U SAN FRANCISC  Pacific  Andrew Kelly (27)
 Christian Claytor (26)
 John Renko (28)
 Luis Bazan (27) 
 3:43.33 
 3  MOUNTAIN VIEW  Pacific  JR DeSousa (30)
 Alan Lin (29)
 Jochen Thiele (34)
 Brent Lang (34) 
 3:50.00 
 4  MANATEE AQUATIC  Pacific  William Hale (31)
 Peter Finney (34)
 Joel Garfinkle (32)
 Paul Fordyce (32) 
 3:52.59 
 5  MENLO MASTERS  Pacific  Shannon Crothers (32)
 Andres Medivilla (27)
 Darius Palzuski (31)
 Ed Owen (30) 
 3:53.65 
 6  BURLINGAME M  Pacific  Colin Reed (39)
 Michael McAweeney (38)
 Nico Ghilardi (31)
 Richard Garrett (48) 
 3:55.69 
 7  STRAWBERRY CANY  Pacific  Brian Kohlmeir (32)
 Dov Rothman (26)
 Kiet Tran (30)
 K Sarrigeorgidis (27) 
 3:57.17 
 8  1776  Delaware Valley  Richard Chappell (45)
 David S Burt (40)
 Chris S Lewis (35)
 Keith T Wiley (34) 
 3:58.76 
 9  NEM  New England  Matthew Hunt (33)
 Gregory Miller (38)
 Mark Goldman (30)
 William Riddell (33) 
 4:02.93 
 10  MANATEE AQUATIC  Pacific  Mark Huffman (44)
 Craig Sihner (41)
 Brandon Haberman (25)
 Seth Kaufman (33) 
 4:06.37 

800 Freestyle Relay SCY Men 25+ (2002)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  WALNUT CREEK  Pacific  Matt Mundelius (29)
 Jim Gordon (40)
 Mike Heaney (35)
 Roque Santos (34) 
 7:53.71 
 2  MANATEE AQUATIC  Pacific  Brandon Haberman (25)
 William Hale (31)
 Peter Finney (34)
 Paul Fordyce (32) 
 7:53.85 
 3  STRAWBERRY CANY  Pacific  Kiet Tran (30)
 Brendon Wen (32)
 Doug Chuchro (33)
 Andreas Dreuw (30) 
 8:15.06 
 4  NEW ENGLAND  New England  Brian Fehlau (27)
 Mark Murphy (36)
 William Riddell (33)
 Erik Sassaman (28) 
 8:18.01 
 5  MENLO MASTERS  Pacific  Ed Owen (30)
 Derrick Hanson (31)
 Scott Marshall (40)
 Tom Anderson (40) 
 8:18.19 
 6  NEW ENGLAND  New England  James Howorth (34)
 Nathan McBride (28)
 Brendan Scanlon (25)
 John Kovacs (34) 
 8:32.14 
 7  STRAWBERRY CANY  Pacific  K Sarrigeorgidis (27)
 Dov Rothman (26)
 James Grey (27)
 Alex Su (25) 
 8:36.17 
 8  METR  Metropolitan  Jack Mackenroth (32)
 Tom Malcolm (48)
 Jun Maruta (31)
 Philip Hess (39) 
 9:01.26 
 9  HCYM  Maryland  John Siebs (54)
 David Ofstead (38)
 Kimo Phillips (30)
 Raymond Toy (35) 
 9:06.55 
 10  NEW ENGLAND  New England  Brad Turpen (28)
 Michael Bolz (27)
 Jonathan Wood (56)
 Al Prescott (33) 
 9:48.98 
Sponsor #25Sponsor #20Sponsor #29Sponsor #33Sponsor #41
Sponsor #13Sponsor #42Sponsor #14Sponsor #51Sponsor #52Sponsor #21Sponsor #43
Sponsor #45Sponsor #49Sponsor #50Sponsor #36Sponsor #35Sponsor #47Sponsor #44