Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten Relays

2001 USMS Top Ten SCM Relays for Men 240-279

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

200 Freestyle Relay SCM Men 240-279 (2001)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  George Schmidt (51)
 Joel Burns (55)
 Alan Rapperport (68)
 Cav Cavanaugh (66) 
 1:55.36 
 2  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  Mike Freshley (60)
 Ricky Evans (60)
 Bill Earley (65)
 Michael Ahern (56) 
 2:05.30 
 3  ARIZ  Arizona  Don Hill (69)
 Jim Van Loon (59)
 Phil Whitten (58)
 Bob Olson (57) 
 2:06.27 
 4  SWIM  Florida  Kevin McCormack (49)
 Charlie Randall (73)
 Robert Coulter (68)
 Richard Brewer (56) 
 2:14.60 
 5  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  Nestor Miyares (66)
 Jay F Schmidt (60)
 Philip Lustig (58)
 Chris Frogley (58) 
 2:21.72 
 6  MINNESOTA  Minnesota  Paul Windrath (47)
 Marc Anderson (52)
 Frank Preston (73)
 Raymond Hakomaki (81) 
 2:25.26 
 7  GAJA  Georgia  Dick Prior (62)
 Bill McClung (62)
 John Zeigler (56)
 Hal Stolz (67) 
 2:26.79 
 8  ARIZ  Arizona  Ron Johnson (70)
 Marshall Webster (57)
 Dan Gruender (72)
 Carsten Wilms (61) 
 2:32.75 
 9  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  Cookie Ramos (41)
 Agustin DeLa Vega (76)
 Loring Holmes (72)
 Roger Parsons (54) 
 2:33.09 
 10  CONNECTICUT  Connecticut  Ray Thornberg (62)
 Val Ouchakof (78)
 Brian Quinn (46)
 Jack Geoghegan (59) 
 2:37.15 

200 Medley Relay SCM Men 240-279 (2001)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  Alan Rapperport (68)
 George Schmidt (51)
 Joel Burns (55)
 Cav Cavanaugh (66) 
 2:09.05 
 2  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  Ricky Evans (60)
 Mike Freshley (60)
 Michael Ahern (56)
 Bill Earley (65) 
 2:16.48 
 3  SAN DIEGO SWIM  San Diego - Imperial  Ken Kimball (71)
 Donald Baker (70)
 Chris Dixon (44)
 Steve Moseley (63) 
 2:25.59 
 4  GAJA  Georgia  John Zeigler (56)
 Irwin Stolz (72)
 Bill McClung (62)
 Hal Stolz (67) 
 2:40.52 
 5  MINNESOTA  Minnesota  Raymond Hakomaki (81)
 Paul Windrath (47)
 Jim Pelissier (57)
 Frank Preston (73) 
 2:48.04 
 6  SPM  Florida  Pete Arnold (62)
 Abrasha Brainin (79)
 Gary Bastie (51)
 Harold Ferris (71) 
 2:49.86 
 7  CONNECTICUT  Connecticut  Arthur Figur (70)
 Julian Niemetz (70)
 Bruce Berstein (65)
 Bob Hiess (48) 
 3:03.37 
 8  NIAGARA  Niagara  Dan Kornblatt (52)
 Jim Chivers (62)
 James Kowalski (48)
 Robert Johnson (84) 
 3:06.20 
 9  NEW ENGLAND  New England  Edward W Sorel (66)
 Harry Ingram (69)
 Dean L Kavanagh (67)
 Norman March (75) 
 3:20.57 

400 Freestyle Relay SCM Men 240-279 (2001)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  NEW ENGLAND  New England  Edward W Sorel (66)
 Harry Ingram (69)
 Dean L Kavanagh (67)
 Norman March (75) 
 7:12.13 

400 Medley Relay SCM Men 240-279 (2001)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  WALNUT CREEK  Pacific  Gene Hart (49)
 Jim Perilman (62)
 James DeLacy (55)
 Fred Trask (74) 
 5:16.60 
 2  MICHIGAN  Michigan  Robert Weddell (71)
 Donald Kroeger (58)
 Frank Thompson (50)
 John Ries (70) 
 5:44.18 
 3  GAJA  Georgia  George Gfroerer (68)
 Hal Stolz (67)
 Bill McClung (62)
 John Zeigler (56) 
 6:38.68 
 4  NEW ENGLAND  New England  Bruce C Kurtz (65)
 Harry Ingram (69)
 Dean L Kavanagh (67)
 Norman March (75) 
 7:59.95 

800 Freestyle Relay SCM Men 240-279 (2001)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  GAJA  Georgia  Bill Lotz (52)
 John Zeigler (56)
 Hal Stolz (67)
 George Gfroerer (68) 
 12:01.55 
 2  SLAM  Potomac Valley  Robert S Blake (77)
 William C Cannon (71)
 Matthew G Shirley (40)
 Jim Pendleton (71) 
 13:42.28 
 3  O*H*I*O MASTERS  Lake Erie  George Roudebush (76)
 Doug Brogan (69)
 Steve Hamilton (66)
 Julio Aponte (56) 
 16:00.20 
Sponsor #41Sponsor #14Sponsor #13Sponsor #51Sponsor #43
Sponsor #21Sponsor #52Sponsor #50Sponsor #44Sponsor #25Sponsor #42
Sponsor #29
Sponsor #33Sponsor #36Sponsor #45Sponsor #20Sponsor #35Sponsor #49Sponsor #47