Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten Relays

2001 USMS Top Ten SCM Relays for Men 200-239

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

200 Freestyle Relay SCM Men 200-239 (2001)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  OREG  Oregon  George Thayer (65)
 Larry Philbrick (49)
 Mike Tennant (48)
 Tom Landis (59) 
 1:54.62 
 2  SWIM  Florida  Dave Hefner (47)
 Richard Brewer (56)
 Kevin McCormak (49)
 Robert W Davie (49) 
 1:54.82 
 3  1776  Delaware Valley  Jerry Crossland (45)
 Warren Detemple (51)
 Thomas J Farrell (51)
 Richard W Maxwell (54) 
 1:58.28 
 4  ARIZ  Arizona  Dave Hildebrandt (50)
 Bob Liotta (50)
 Gregory Gush (53)
 Matt Yingling (52) 
 1:58.98 
 5  NEW ENGLAND  New England  Stanley Longstaff (50)
 Patrick E Stevens (48)
 David Bright (48)
 Bruce E Mohl (55) 
 1:59.70 
 6  WH2O  Southern Pacific  Paulo Figueiredo (55)
 Michael Mealiffe (61)
 Jon Bauer (49)
 Charles Larson (49) 
 1:59.80 
 7  ARIZ  Arizona  Patrick Sparr (54)
 Hop Bailey (54)
 Mark Lambert (43)
 James Bly (55) 
 2:01.92 
 8  ROLLING HILLS  Pacific  James Cochrane (43)
 Jim Gloystein (50)
 Don Pierce (56)
 Don Davis (57) 
 2:02.76 
 9  OREG  Oregon  Jon Stout (55)
 Michael Silvey (56)
 Robert Rice (58)
 Terry Olson (55) 
 2:03.66 
 10  DC AQUATIC CLUB  Potomac Valley  Tony MacDonald (48)
 Jack Markey (49)
 John Vail (53)
 Doug Wilson (51) 
 2:05.34 

200 Medley Relay SCM Men 200-239 (2001)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  WH2O  Southern Pacific  James Ballard (44)
 Jon Bauer (49)
 Paulo Figueiredo (55)
 Michael Mealiffe (61) 
 2:07.19 
 2  RHMS  Pacific  Eric Van Boer (47)
 Don Davis (57)
 Bill Adkison (46)
 George Viguie (57) 
 2:13.25 
 3  NEW ENGLAND  New England  George Coupe (61)
 Fred D Myers (50)
 Joel Meltz (45)
 Mark Keil (48) 
 2:14.20 
 4  ORLM  Florida  Jack Beattie (67)
 Brian Hendrickson (39)
 John McCall (50)
 Fred Ehmke (47) 
 2:14.30 
 5  NEW ENGLAND  New England  David Bright (48)
 Bruce E Mohl (55)
 Jack Ceckler (45)
 Marc Scheele (55) 
 2:16.02 
 6  OREG  Oregon  Peter Metzger (46)
 Terry Olson (55)
 Michael Silvey (56)
 Robert Rice (58) 
 2:18.63 
 7  ANCM  Potomac Valley  Marshall Greer (65)
 Dan Morrow (52)
 Hugh Roddin (59)
 David Harmon (52) 
 2:20.40 
 8  DC AQUATIC CLUB  Potomac Valley  Doug Wilson (51)
 Jack Markey (49)
 Tony MacDonald (48)
 John Vail (53) 
 2:22.85 
 9  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  Mark Spratt (46)
 Dan McCullar (48)
 Michael Ahern (56)
 Mike Greenberg (55) 
 2:23.28 
 10  ARIZ  Arizona  Bob Liotta (50)
 Hop Bailey (54)
 James Bly (55)
 Patrick Sparr (54) 
 2:23.50 

400 Freestyle Relay SCM Men 200-239 (2001)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  NEW ENGLAND  New England  George Coupe (61)
 Fred D Myers (50)
 Bill C Geary (43)
 Mark Keil (48) 
 4:25.62 
 2  NEW ENGLAND  New England  David Bright (48)
 Bruce E Mohl (55)
 Ken Walsh (50)
 Patrick E Stevens (48) 
 4:30.00 
 3  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  Mike Zimmerman (56)
 Michael Dively (63)
 Jonathan Olson (38)
 Marty Hendrick (43) 
 4:30.38 
 4  WH2O  Southern Pacific  Paulo Figueiredo (55)
 Charles Larson (49)
 Michael Mealiffe (61)
 Jon Bauer (49) 
 4:30.64 
 5  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  Roger L Hawkins (53)
 Cookie Ramos (41)
 Jeff Gill (61)
 Barry Gollop (46) 
 4:31.75 
 6  UCI  Southern Pacific  Patrick Schlup (61)
 John Templin (47)
 Craig Bluell (54)
 Howard Burns (50) 
 4:35.87 
 7  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  Michael Ahern (56)
 Mike Greenberg (55)
 Mark Spratt (46)
 Abel Menchaca (44) 
 4:36.27 
 8  OREG  Oregon  Ed Ramsey (45)
 Roy Lambert (55)
 Gary Wallis (48)
 Jim Teisher (52) 
 4:37.18 
 9  WH2O  Southern Pacific  Kelly King (43)
 David Hay (51)
 Neal Wiener (57)
 Neil Fenn (49) 
 4:41.02 
 10  SF TSUNAMI  Pacific  Ralph Thomas (49)
 John Bonck (51)
 Richard Fabian (59)
 Wayne Rogers (42) 
 4:41.71 

400 Medley Relay SCM Men 200-239 (2001)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  WH2O  Southern Pacific  James Ballard (44)
 Mauro Bordovsky (45)
 Paulo Figueiredo (55)
 Tom McClay (56) 
 4:52.92 
 2  GSM  New Jersey  Jack Zakim (56)
 Winston Uchiyama (44)
 Larry Seidman (54)
 Arthur M Wein (51) 
 4:58.80 
 3  WH2O  Southern Pacific  Michael Mealiffe (61)
 Jon Bauer (49)
 Mike Wallace (45)
 Thomas Wilson (47) 
 5:13.68 
 4  WH2O  Southern Pacific  Bruce Hatton (44)
 David Hay (51)
 Neil Fenn (49)
 Neal Wiener (57) 
 5:23.50 
 5  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  Mike Zimmerman (56)
 Michael Dively (63)
 Cookie Ramos (41)
 Marty Hendrick (43) 
 5:26.88 
 6  UCI  Southern Pacific  Patrick Schlup (61)
 Allen Murray (57)
 Craig Bluell (54)
 Gary Singer (49) 
 5:28.91 
 7  NEW ENGLAND  New England  David Bright (48)
 Bruce E Mohl (55)
 Jack Ceckler (45)
 Marc Scheele (55) 
 5:29.31 
 8  SF TSUNAMI  Pacific  John Bonck (51)
 Ralph Thomas (49)
 Richard Fabian (59)
 Joe Healy (42) 
 5:38.99 
 9  DC AQUATIC CLUB  Potomac Valley  Dawson Nash (48)
 Jack Markey (49)
 Richard Keiser (57)
 Tony MacDonald (48) 
 5:46.39 
 10  ALEX  Potomac Valley  Michael Davey (57)
 Ray Novitske (46)
 Donald Parsons (60)
 William Robert (40) 
 5:47.60 

800 Freestyle Relay SCM Men 200-239 (2001)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  WH2O  Southern Pacific  David Hay (51)
 Bruce Hatton (44)
 Michael Mealiffe (61)
 James Ballard (44) 
 9:39.70 
 2  WH2O  Southern Pacific  Neil Fenn (49)
 Jon Bauer (49)
 Charles Larson (49)
 Paulo Figueiredo (55) 
 10:04.53 
 3  MOVY  Missouri Valley  Greg Wilhelm (39)
 Landon C Kirchner (63)
 Mike N Calwell (61)
 John Carl Becker (37) 
 10:15.88 
 4  WH2O  Southern Pacific  Neal Wiener (57)
 Tom McClay (56)
 Thomas Wilson (47)
 Mike Wallace (45) 
 10:54.10 
 5  DC AQUATIC CLUB  Potomac Valley  Doug Wilson (51)
 Tony MacDonald (48)
 John Vail (53)
 Dawson Nash (48) 
 10:58.35 
 6  SF TSUNAMI  Pacific  Richard Fabian (59)
 John Bonck (51)
 Ralph Thomas (49)
 Joe Healy (42) 
 11:04.66 
 7  NEW ENGLAND  New England  Stanley Longstaff (50)
 Patrick E Stevens (48)
 David Bright (48)
 Bruce E Mohl (55) 
 11:15.50 
 8  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  Mike Zimmerman (56)
 Michael Dively (63)
 Barry Gollop (46)
 Chris Burt (46) 
 11:18.23 
 9  MOVY  Missouri Valley  Daniel Fisher (50)
 David Longhurst (58)
 Mark Begert (49)
 Neil J Salkind (54) 
 11:31.69 
 10  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  Dennis Lucarelli (49)
 Mike Greenberg (55)
 Thomas Herbert (47)
 David Lynch (49) 
 11:54.55 
Sponsor #25Sponsor #21Sponsor #47Sponsor #50Sponsor #20
Sponsor #42Sponsor #45Sponsor #44Sponsor #35Sponsor #13Sponsor #52Sponsor #33
Sponsor #36Sponsor #49Sponsor #29Sponsor #51Sponsor #14Sponsor #43Sponsor #41