Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten Relays

2001 USMS Top Ten SCM Relays for Men 160-199

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

200 Freestyle Relay SCM Men 160-199 (2001)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  RAINBOW TROUT  Georgia  Jim Ebert (38)
 Mark Kaiser (38)
 Alex Bailey (40)
 Carter Elliott (45) 
 1:45.27 
 2  SF TSUNAMI  Pacific  Tod Hill (38)
 Joe Healy (42)
 Brian Fitzgibbons (45)
 Geoffrey Glaser (37) 
 1:45.99 
 3  DC AQUATIC CLUB  Potomac Valley  Jose Cunningham (45)
 Alan Godfrey (44)
 John O'Keefe (34)
 Stanford Young (37) 
 1:46.51 
 4  MENLO MASTERS    Brian Keating (42)
 Al Humphrey (42)
 Phil Arcuni (43)
 George Tidmarsh (41) 
 1:46.69 
 5  WH2O  Southern Pacific  Jim Rhyne (36)
 Kurt Smith (41)
 Mauro Bordovsky (45)
 James Ballard (44) 
 1:46.73 
 6  OREG  Oregon  John Hudson (35)
 Peter Metzger (46)
 Chris Gaarder (36)
 Pat Allender (43) 
 1:48.18 
 7  MOVY  Missouri Valley  Bill Sherman (43)
 Brad R Wells (40)
 Sandy M Cohen (36)
 Robin Mitra (43) 
 1:48.26 
 8  O*H*I*O MASTERS  Lake Erie  Bob Sinsheimer (52)
 Jeffrey Dropsey (43)
 Karl Kazmaier (46)
 Lou Horwitz (48) 
 1:48.66 
 9  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  Jonathan Olsen (38)
 Marty Hendrick (43)
 John Greszczak (43)
 Chris Degiglio (38) 
 1:48.75 
 10  ARIZ  Arizona  Greg Stelzer (40)
 Jeff Legore (41)
 Mark Booth (42)
 Greg Dozer (44) 
 1:49.62 

200 Medley Relay SCM Men 160-199 (2001)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  FINS  Delaware Valley  Charlie Johnson (39)
 Charles Kennedy (44)
 Patrick Lee Loy (37)
 Mark McCandless (47) 
 1:57.96 
 2  METROPOLITAN  Metropolitan  Bruce Hayes (38)
 Todd Cooper (39)
 Charles Carson (47)
 Brad Cole (43) 
 1:58.57 
 3  GAJA  Georgia  Dan Beatty (35)
 William Connolly (40)
 Ed Opalach (44)
 Kevin Reel (45) 
 1:59.38 
 4  SF TSUNAMI  Pacific  Tod Hill (38)
 Wayne Rogers (42)
 Peter McAweeney (40)
 Brian Fitzgibbons (45) 
 1:59.69 
 5  NOVA  Southern Pacific  Tim Shumate (40)
 Terry Tongate (41)
 Dan Sullivan (41)
 Steve Eisenhaur (40) 
 2:00.57 
 6  MOVY  Missouri Valley  Brad R Wells (40)
 Sandy M Cohen (36)
 Robin Mitra (43)
 Bill Sherman (43) 
 2:00.93 
 7  WH2O  Southern Pacific  Jim Rhyne (36)
 Mauro Bordovsky (45)
 Matt Knight (40)
 Kurt Smith (41) 
 2:01.14 
 8  NEW ENGLAND  New England  Rob Carr (36)
 Michael Leitzmann (42)
 Frank C Wuest (41)
 Peter Worland (43) 
 2:01.58 
 9  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  Jonathan Olson (38)
 Marty Hendrick (43)
 Sean Frampton (35)
 Chris Burt (46) 
 2:01.87 
 10  SPM  Florida  Timothy Kennedy (45)
 John Galloway (36)
 William Specht (43)
 Russell Frazier (47) 
 2:03.72 

400 Freestyle Relay SCM Men 160-199 (2001)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  DC AQUATIC CLUB  Potomac Valley  Jose Cunningham (45)
 Alan Godfrey (44)
 Dean Putterman (39)
 Jerome Frentsos (36) 
 3:46.44 
 2  NEW ENGLAND  New England  Rob Carr (36)
 Doug Bosley (39)
 Peter Worland (43)
 Fred J Schlicher (53) 
 3:49.14 
 3  WH2O  Southern Pacific  Philip Hayman (40)
 Bruce Hatton (44)
 James Ballard (44)
 Kurt Smith (41) 
 3:51.35 
 4  SF TSUNAMI  Pacific  Tod Hill (38)
 Brian Fitzgibbons (45)
 Joe Healy (42)
 Peter McAweeney (40) 
 3:53.89 
 5  SPM  Florida  Russell Frazier (47)
 William Specht (43)
 Timothy Kennedy (45)
 John Galloway (36) 
 3:56.95 
 6  FINS  Delaware Valley  Jim Jordan (36)
 John Cigler (42)
 John Roman (46)
 Charlie Johnson (39) 
 4:00.59 
 7  NEW ENGLAND  New England  Chris V French (39)
 Mike N Hirst (41)
 Peter P Neilley (41)
 James P Duffy (44) 
 4:07.84 
 8  NOVA  Southern Pacific  Steve Eisenhaur (40)
 Dan Sullivan (41)
 Tim Shumate (40)
 Terry Tongate (41) 
 4:09.64 
 9  WH2O  Southern Pacific  Geoffrey Stier (42)
 John Huck (36)
 Matt Knight (40)
 Mauro Bordovsky (45) 
 4:11.53 
 10  NEW ENGLAND  New England  Charles Greenough (38)
 Gregory Miller (37)
 Frank Mockler (46)
 Algernon Keith (41) 
 4:14.55 

400 Medley Relay SCM Men 160-199 (2001)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  FINS  Delaware Valley  Charlie Johnson (39)
 Charles Kennedy (44)
 Patrick Lee Loy (37)
 Mark McCandless (47) 
 4:21.25 
 2  DC AQUATIC CLUB  Potomac Valley  Alan Godfrey (44)
 Jose Cunningham (45)
 Jerome Frentsos (36)
 Stanford Young (37) 
 4:22.47 
 3  SF TSUNAMI  Pacific  Tod Hill (38)
 Matthew Chappell (37)
 Peter McAweeney (40)
 Brian Fitzgibbons (45) 
 4:27.75 
 4  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  Jonathan Olson (38)
 Sean Frampton (35)
 John Grzeszczak (43)
 Chris Burt (46) 
 4:28.57 
 5  NEW ENGLAND  New England  Mark Alexander (43)
 S Vankuilenburg (36)
 Frank C Wuest (41)
 Robert L Seltzer (50) 
 4:29.04 
 6  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  Mark Spratt (46)
 Abel Menchaca (44)
 Paul Stricker (41)
 Michael Ahern (56) 
 4:41.55 
 7  NEW ENGLAND  New England  Frank Mockler (46)
 Gregory Miller (37)
 Charles Greenough (38)
 Algernon Keith (41) 
 4:42.13 
 8  MOVY  Missouri Valley  Brad R Wells (40)
 Sandy M Cohen (36)
 Robin Mitra (43)
 Bill Sherman (43) 
 4:42.28 
 9  WH2O  Southern Pacific  Jim Rhyne (36)
 Matt Knight (40)
 Kurt Smith (41)
 Kelly King (43) 
 4:42.95 
 10  SACRAMENTO  Pacific  David Ugarkovich (54)
 Andrew Brenan (41)
 Scott Reuss (40)
 Markus Boedtker (37) 
 4:43.07 

800 Freestyle Relay SCM Men 160-199 (2001)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  VCM  Southern Pacific  Jim McConica (51)
 Don Smith (40)
 Tim Hedrick (38)
 Mike Shaffer (36) 
 8:05.09 
 2  WH2O  Southern Pacific  Kurt Smith (41)
 Kelly King (43)
 Jim Rhyne (36)
 Philip Hayman (40) 
 8:44.71 
 3  FINS  Delaware Valley  Charlie Johnson (39)
 Patrick Lee Loy (37)
 Mark McCandless (47)
 Charles Kennedy (44) 
 8:46.36 
 4  DC AQUATIC CLUB  Potomac Valley  Jose Cunningham (45)
 Stanford Young (37)
 Alan Godfrey (44)
 Jerome Frentsos (36) 
 8:56.80 
 5  METROPOLITAN  Metropolitan  Brad Cole (43)
 Charles Carson (47)
 Wiley Kidd (41)
 Matt Clark (45) 
 9:11.79 
 6  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  Jonathan Olson (38)
 Bill Korey (38)
 Marty Hendrick (43)
 John Grzeszczak (43) 
 9:16.13 
 7  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  Mark Spratt (46)
 Abel Menchaca (44)
 Michael Ahern (56)
 Paul Stricker (41) 
 9:22.07 
 8  SACRAMENTO  Pacific  Markus Boedtker (37)
 David Ugarkovich (54)
 Scott Reuss (40)
 Andrew Brenan (41) 
 9:37.92 
 9  RAINBOW TROUT  Georgia  John Ladky (50)
 David Eng (43)
 Carter Elliott (45)
 Scott Friedlander (44) 
 10:05.39 
 10  WH2O  Southern Pacific  Errol Graham (42)
 Matt Knight (40)
 Geoffrey Stier (42)
 Tom Grosvenor (42) 
 10:07.27 
Sponsor #50Sponsor #21Sponsor #33Sponsor #20Sponsor #14
Sponsor #47Sponsor #49Sponsor #35Sponsor #41Sponsor #36Sponsor #45Sponsor #52
Sponsor #43Sponsor #44Sponsor #42Sponsor #25Sponsor #51Sponsor #13Sponsor #29