Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten Relays

2001 USMS Top Ten LCM Relays for Men 280-319

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

200 Freestyle Relay LCM Men 280-319 (2001)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  SMMM  Pacific  Robert Cunningham (74)
 Raymond F Taft (82)
 Don L Stupfel (73)
 Donald L Galine (56) 
 2:23.63 
 2  ARIZ  Arizona  Ronald L Johnson (70)
 Mel Dyck (60)
 Gordon H Gillin (71)
 Max Von Isser (82) 
 2:25.44 
 3  WALNUT CREEK  Pacific  Richard Smith (81)
 Emory Hayworth (65)
 Robert Mayo (68)
 Donald Brown (68) 
 2:29.31 
 4  OJAI-SANTA BARB  Southern Pacific  Ed Farrell (68)
 Jurgen Schmidt (78)
 Tom Mitchell (68)
 Frank Piemme (76) 
 2:30.73 
 5  GAJA  Georgia  Hal Stolz (67)
 Jack Mitchell (74)
 Irwin Stolz (72)
 George Gfroerer (68) 
 2:31.69 
 6  TTEX  South Texas  Jesse B Coon (91)
 Frank P Campbell (75)
 Graham M Johnston (70)
 Keith F Bell (53) 
 2:39.37 
 7  FMM  Florida  Alan Maloney (72)
 Elmer L Luke (75)
 Joseph L Kurtzman (75)
 Paul Hutinger (77) 
 2:42.98 
 8  U OF SF  Pacific  Fred Rogers (78)
 Bill Grohe (68)
 Jack Fleming (66)
 Richard Schomburg (75) 
 3:01.47 
 9  SPM  Florida  Gary Bastie (51)
 Harold Ferris (71)
 Robert Atwood (81)
 Fred Walbolt (89) 
 3:11.17 
 10  ELMWOOD SHARKS  Southern  Robert Sharshan (49)
 Gerald Olivier (70)
 Maurice Stern (85)
 Elmer Frost (78) 
 3:13.69 

200 Medley Relay LCM Men 280-319 (2001)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  ARIZ  Arizona  Gordon H Gillin (71)
 Dan Gruender (72)
 Max Von Isser (82)
 Mel Dyck (60) 
 2:48.30 
 2  SMMM  Pacific  Don L Stupfel (73)
 Robert Cunningham (74)
 Raymond F Taft (82)
 Donald L Galine (56) 
 2:54.26 
 3  FMM  Florida  Paul Hutinger (77)
 Alan Maloney (72)
 Joseph L Kurtzman (75)
 Elmer L Luke (75) 
 2:56.06 
 4  GAJA  Georgia  Jack Mitchell (74)
 Irwin Stolz (72)
 Hal Stolz (67)
 Herb McAuley (79) 
 2:59.02 
 5  SPM  Florida  Charles Kohnken (70)
 Abrasha Brainin (79)
 Harold Ferris (71)
 Pete Arnold (62) 
 3:10.84 
 6  SLAM  Ozark  Michael B McNamee (60)
 Robert S Blake (77)
 Jack R Huber (79)
 James Pendelton (71) 
 3:23.05 
 7  ELMWOOD SHARKS  Southern  Gerald Olivier (70)
 Dick Bower (71)
 Bill Jennings (62)
 Maurice Stern (85) 
 4:17.95 

400 Freestyle Relay LCM Men 280-319 (2001)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  SLAM  New Jersey  Robert S Blake (77)
 William C Cannon (71)
 James K Pendleton (71)
 Donald J Sery (77) 
 6:48.90 
 2  CATM  Florida  A Ramirez-Miller (77)
 Elliott Schofield (79)
 Robert Lavanture (79)
 Don Smith (71) 
 7:58.82 

400 Medley Relay LCM Men 280-319 (2001)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  SAN MATEO  Pacific  Ray Taft (82)
 Norm Stupfel (69)
 Robert Cunningham (74)
 Roger Campbell (71) 
 6:53.71 
 2  U OF SF  Pacific  Fred Rogers (78)
 Jack Fleming (66)
 Bill Grohe (68)
 Richard Schomburg (75) 
 8:30.41 

800 Freestyle Relay LCM Men 280-319 (2001)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  SAN MATEO  Pacific  Bob Cunningham (74)
 Don Stupfel (73)
 Fred Taioli (80)
 Ray Taft (82) 
 15:05.16 
 2  SLAM  Ozark  William C Cannon (71)
 Jack R Huber (79)
 James Pendelton (71)
 Robert S Blake (77) 
 15:52.89 
 3  CATM  Florida  A Ramirez-Miller (77)
 Elliott Schofield (79)
 Robert Lavanture (79)
 Donald Pulchaski (62) 
 17:13.29 
 4  U OF SF  Pacific  Fred Rogers (78)
 Val Sakovich (58)
 Bob Danielson (71)
 Richard Schomburg (75) 
 17:52.40 
Sponsor #49Sponsor #52Sponsor #42Sponsor #50Sponsor #43
Sponsor #21Sponsor #13Sponsor #25Sponsor #41Sponsor #45Sponsor #44Sponsor #29
Sponsor #33Sponsor #20Sponsor #35Sponsor #14Sponsor #47Sponsor #51Sponsor #36