Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten Relays

2001 USMS Top Ten LCM Relays for Men 200-239

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

200 Freestyle Relay LCM Men 200-239 (2001)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  TOC  Pacific  Stuart E Corliss (45)
 Tim A Birnie (56)
 Robert Strand (55)
 Scott Williams (46) 
 1:46.44 
 2  TAM  Pacific  Robert Mackenzie (27)
 Richard Burns (58)
 Edward G Cazalet (59)
 Kenneth A Frost (57) 
 1:49.45 
 3  WCM  Pacific  Jesse B Smyers (55)
 D Craig Dennis (55)
 James R DeLacy (55)
 Kerry L O'Brien (44) 
 1:50.09 
 4  TBAC  Florida  George Brick (54)
 Anders Bastman (54)
 Carl Hawkins (49)
 Michael Scott (44) 
 1:51.75 
 5  TOC  Pacific  Richard A Bassi (60)
 James M Beglinger (55)
 James Krueger (63)
 Mike Keck (42) 
 1:53.21 
 6  NCMS  North Carolina  Kevin L Facchine (46)
 John D Kortheuer (70)
 Hill Carrow (46)
 Fritz E Lehman (43) 
 1:53.31 
 7  CRESCENT HILL  Kentucky  Norman Scott (57)
 James Huguenard (47)
 John Voorhees (43)
 Jon Shastid (53) 
 1:54.01 
 8  OREG  Oregon  Allen L Stark (52)
 Jed P Cronin (53)
 Adrian Kalil (48)
 Robert A Bruce (53) 
 1:56.53 
 9  LAKESIDE MASTER  Kentucky  William Tingley (51)
 Thomas Finnegan (55)
 John Nolan (53)
 Charles Miesner (46) 
 2:03.19 
 10  VMST  Virginia  Chuck Wilmore (67)
 Eric R Miller (54)
 Jim W Miller (51)
 David B Malsbury (40) 
 2:04.50 

200 Medley Relay LCM Men 200-239 (2001)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  TOC  Pacific  James M Beglinger (55)
 Robert Strand (55)
 Stuart E Corliss (45)
 Scott Williams (46) 
 2:02.01 
 2  TBAC  Florida  Carl Hawkins (49)
 Grant Inman (50)
 George Brick (54)
 Anders Bastman (54) 
 2:14.76 
 3  CRESCENT HILL  Kentucky  Norman Scott (57)
 James Huguenard (47)
 James Grubbs (47)
 Jon Shastid (53) 
 2:15.95 
 4  ARIZ  Arizona  Gregory Gush (53)
 Dave Hildebrandt (50)
 Steve Lindstrom (54)
 Bob Liotta (50) 
 2:16.19 
 5  ARIZ  Arizona  Roger Panneton (53)
 Matthew Yingling (52)
 Kimball Bernard (57)
 James Vanloon (59) 
 2:17.25 
 6  MICHIGAN MASTER  Michigan  Frank Thompson (50)
 Stephen Cusack (40)
 Harvey Hoffmaster (45)
 Wally Dobler (67) 
 2:21.40 
 7  VMST  Virginia  David B Malsbury (40)
 Chuck Wilmore (67)
 Eric R Miller (54)
 Jim W Miller (51) 
 2:21.87 
 8  SPM  Florida  Timothy Kennedy (45)
 Teun Van Der Veen (57)
 Gary Bastie (51)
 Pat Marzulli (53) 
 2:22.43 
 9  HLJ  Florida  Harold J Murray (60)
 Bill Pillmore (53)
 Peter Nickodem (52)
 John V Conlon (46) 
 2:24.18 
 10  PNA  Pacific Northwest  Lee A Carlson (61)
 Steven B Peterson (55)
 Greg Collins (53)
 David R Addleman (66) 
 2:26.03 

400 Freestyle Relay LCM Men 200-239 (2001)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  UC IRVINE  Southern Pacific  John Templin (47)
 Howard Burns (50)
 Frank Foster (51)
 Pat L Schlup (61) 
 4:32.85 
 2  HLJ  Florida  Peter Nickodem (52)
 John V Conlon (46)
 Bill Pillmore (53)
 Harold J Murray (60) 
 4:58.06 
 3  IRVINE NOVAQUAT  Southern Pacific  Fred W Anderson (59)
 Philip H Bias (47)
 Brook Cross (51)
 Dan Neyenhuis (57) 
 5:01.99 

400 Medley Relay LCM Men 200-239 (2001)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  GOLD COAST  Florida Gold Coast  George Schmidt (51)
 David Danner (32)
 Joel Burns (55)
 Cav Cavanaugh (66) 
 4:47.38 
 2  GSM  New Jersey  Kirby Burkholder (40)
 Edward H Nessel (56)
 Richard Bohan (50)
 Jack Zakim (56) 
 5:05.18 
 3  U OF SF  Pacific  Brian Andrews (50)
 Richard Atondo (51)
 Brad Pence (50)
 Randy Schiller (53) 
 5:22.50 
 4  MOVY  Missouri Valley  Greg Wilhelm (39)
 Landon C Kirchner (63)
 Anthony Thompson (37)
 Mike N Calwell (61) 
 5:32.20 
 5  UC IRVINE  Southern Pacific  Pat L Schlup (61)
 Allen K Murray (57)
 John Templin (47)
 Charles Hurst (44) 
 5:40.29 
 6  HLJ  Florida  Peter Nickodem (52)
 John V Conlon (46)
 John Bynon (43)
 Harold J Murray (60) 
 5:44.31 
 7  HLJ  Florida  Doug Rowe (48)
 Bill Pillmore (53)
 John Tilley (52)
 Edward Tolisano (47) 
 5:49.51 
 8  IRVINE NOVAQUAT  Southern Pacific  Everett Smethurst (66)
 Terry Tongate (41)
 Fred W Anderson (59)
 Dan Neyenhuis (57) 
 6:20.90 
 9  CRESCENT HILL  Kentucky  Norvin Casper (46)
 Larry Hunt (54)
 John Graham (56)
 James Cross (54) 
 6:33.68 

800 Freestyle Relay LCM Men 200-239 (2001)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  NEW ENGLAND  New England  Robert Seltzer (50)
 Jerry DeMuro (46)
 Daniel Rogacki (54)
 Greg Shaw (50) 
 9:15.88 
 2  SWIM  Florida  Rick Walker (51)
 James Redic (55)
 Jim Sweeting (45)
 Rudy Vazmina (51) 
 10:09.72 
 3  MOVY  Missouri Valley  Greg Wilhelm (39)
 Landon C Kirchner (63)
 Mike N Calwell (61)
 John Carl Becker (37) 
 10:38.92 
 4  UC IRVINE  Southern Pacific  Pat L Schlup (61)
 Allen K Murray (57)
 Med Amr (59)
 Tory M Dober (27) 
 10:49.28 
 5  LAKESIDE MASTER  Kentucky  Charles Miesner (46)
 Theodore Wathen (54)
 Tony Ambrose (56)
 Glenn Hubbuch (56) 
 11:41.00 
 6  SPM  Florida  Gary Bastie (51)
 Jason Breese (32)
 Harold Ferris (71)
 Pete Arnold (62) 
 11:50.57 
 7  SAN MATEO  Pacific  John Flanagan (51)
 Roger Campbell (71)
 Dick Peterson (64)
 Peter Borden (51) 
 11:57.38 
 8  MOVY  Missouri Valley  Daniel Fisher (50)
 David Longhurst (58)
 Edward A Ogle (48)
 Mark Begert (49) 
 12:25.47 
 9  300 CLUB  Florida  Bill Rodenfels (59)
 Barry McEwen (54)
 Victor Buehler (47)
 Ron Davis (60) 
 12:44.34 
 10  U OF SF  Pacific  Bill Burke (47)
 Bryan Andrews (50)
 Randy Schiller (53)
 Elmer Tosta (53) 
 13:09.10 
Sponsor #41Sponsor #52Sponsor #51Sponsor #33Sponsor #25
Sponsor #47Sponsor #50Sponsor #42Sponsor #45Sponsor #20Sponsor #35Sponsor #44
Sponsor #49Sponsor #36Sponsor #13Sponsor #21Sponsor #14Sponsor #29Sponsor #43