Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten Relays

2001 USMS Top Ten SCY Relays for Mixed 45+

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

200 Freestyle Relay SCY Mixed 45+ (2001)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  PNA  Pacific Northwest  Mary B Lippold (45)
 Ronald Jacobs (49)
 Debbie A Glassman (47)
 Steve A Sussex (45) 
 1:40.01 
 2  INDY SWIMFIT  Indiana  Ted Pollard (45)
 Susan Francis (48)
 Maryann Stevens (47)
 Bob Thomas (48) 
 1:43.25 
 3  ARIZ  Arizona  John T Piecuch (45)
 Katryn S James (45)
 Jonelle G Schmidt (50)
 Barry Roth (46) 
 1:46.35 
 4  1776  Delaware Valley  Richard Maxwell (53)
 Janet Bright (45)
 Dot Munger (49)
 Kevin Millerick (46) 
 1:46.75 
 5  WCM  Pacific  David C Ahlman (49)
 Martha Alexander (51)
 Sally G Kahn (50)
 Gene E Hart (48) 
 1:47.13 
 6  TAMALPAIS AQUA  Pacific  Sergio Silva (46)
 Nancy Ridout (59)
 Laura Val (48)
 Ed Cazalet (58) 
 1:47.21 
 7  DYNA  Georgia  Kenneth N Sharpe (48)
 Patricia Mattson (47)
 Pamela E Sharpe (47)
 Robert V Brown (48) 
 1:47.74 
 8  WCM  Pacific  James De Lacy (54)
 Debbie Flansburg (45)
 Kristina V King (53)
 Cary E Kent (49) 
 1:48.37 
 9  U OF SAN FRANC  Pacific  Richard Garrett (47)
 Jill Vanderfleet (46)
 Carol Ogilvie (45)
 Duke Dahlin (51) 
 1:49.58 
 10  MELO  Pacific  David R Gildea (57)
 Judy Strauss (46)
 Miki Armstrong (47)
 Jeff Strnad (48) 
 1:50.02 

200 Medley Relay SCY Mixed 45+ (2001)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  TAM  Pacific  Richard Burns (57)
 Gary J Parlapiano (54)
 Laura B Val (49)
 Susan J Jones-Roy (53) 
 1:52.72 
 2  PNA  Pacific Northwest  Ronald Jacobs (49)
 A Litzenberger (48)
 Steve A Sussex (45)
 Mary B Lippold (45) 
 1:54.67 
 3  ARIZ  Arizona  Katryn S James (45)
 Barry Roth (46)
 John T Piecuch (45)
 Jonelle G Schmidt (50) 
 1:57.20 
 4  WCM  Pacific  Gene E Hart (48)
 Mal Jester (52)
 Debbie Flansburg (45)
 Martha Alexander (51) 
 1:57.88 
 5  INDY SWIMFIT  Indiana  Bob Thomas (48)
 Sally Hasbrook (52)
 Maryann Stevens (47)
 Ted Pollard (45) 
 1:58.05 
 6  WCM  Pacific  Steven E Haufler (48)
 Kim A Fox-Yoder (45)
 Sally G Kahn (50)
 James De Lacy (54) 
 2:00.26 
 7  1776  Delaware Valley  Peter Graber (46)
 Janet Bright (45)
 Kevin Millerick (46)
 Dot Munger (49) 
 2:00.94 
 8  MELO  Pacific  Virginia Langmuir (48)
 David R Gildea (57)
 Jeff Strnad (48)
 Miki Armstrong (47) 
 2:03.08 
 9  DYNA  Georgia  Patrick Laughlin (46)
 Patricia Mattson (47)
 Steve P Thompson (47)
 Pamela E Sharpe (47) 
 2:03.37 
 10  MARYLAND  Maryland  Marti Betz (51)
 Thomas Matysek (46)
 Barbara Protzman (46)
 Philip Hoge (45) 
 2:05.49 

400 Freestyle Relay SCY Mixed 45+ (2001)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  1776  Delaware Valley  Richard Maxwell (53)
 Janet Bright (45)
 Kevin Millerick (46)
 Nancy Puckett (52) 
 4:19.19 
 2  NEM  New England  Robert Seltzer (50)
 Constance Sasser (54)
 David Schloerb (46)
 Joan Reilly (46) 
 4:21.90 
 3  WALNUT CREEK  Pacific  Pam Taub (50)
 Bonnie Murphy (51)
 Jim de Lacy (54)
 Cary Kent (48) 
 4:48.97 
 4  STRAWBERRY CANY  Pacific  Andrew Cassidy (55)
 Diane Sosnoski (56)
 Judy Sarna (61)
 Don Rhett (51) 
 5:01.16 
 5  IRCC  Florida  Consuelo Franson (50)
 Holley Hoier (47)
 Phil Lounibos (53)
 Scott McMillen (47) 
 5:05.96 
 6  WIS MASTERS  Wisconsin  John White (49)
 Edith Jacobsen (53)
 Tim Trowbridge (61)
  Arrietta (45) 
 5:06.54 
 7  MOB  Gulf  Bob Popp (54)
 Susy Reierson (49)
 Judy Wagner (56)
 Thomas Lalk (59) 
 5:15.63 
 8  MARYLAND  Potomac Valley  Jim Forsythe (62)
 Judy Callahan (47)
 Viki Anders (50)
 Gordon Haines (48) 
 5:15.69 
 9  NEM  New England  Lee Calderone (45)
 Susan Barbary (51)
 Byron Siegal (53)
 Marc Scheele (54) 
 5:18.09 
 10  O*H*I*O MASTERS  Lake Erie  Dave Barberic (48)
 Julio Aponte (55)
 Diane Rothenberg (47)
 Maureen Sloan (45) 
 5:19.12 

400 Medley Relay SCY Mixed 45+ (2001)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  1776  Delaware Valley  Peter Graber (46)
 Dot Munger (49)
 S Walsh Beilman (51)
 Kevin Millerick (46) 
 4:42.07 
 2  NEM  New England  Homer Lane (51)
 Glenna Ryan (45)
 Frank McQuiggan (52)
 Jacki Hirsty (48) 
 4:50.51 
 3  U OF SAN FRANC  Pacific  Olga Burliga (49)
 Richard Garrett (47)
 Carol Ogilvie (45)
 Guy Vaillancourt (54) 
 4:57.29 
 4  MANATEE AQUAT  Pacific  Ruth Shaps (53)
 Jim Clemmons (51)
 Larry Taggasell (48)
 Sue Stanton (48) 
 4:59.00 
 5  NEM  New England  Constance Sasser (54)
 Joan Reilly (46)
 Robert Seltzer (50)
 Tim Duncan (45) 
 5:00.08 
 6  GREAT OHIO SWIM  Ohio  Ann Guins (47)
 Melinda Smith (48)
 Robert Burns (48)
 David Quiggin (56) 
 5:07.52 
 7  IRCC  Florida  Tom Harmon (50)
 Scott McMillen (47)
 Peggy McDonnell (45)
 Holley Hoier (47) 
 5:10.81 
 8  SAN MATEO  Pacific  Anne Taft (59)
 Dick Peterson (64)
 Randy Brown (53)
 Dale Finch (50) 
 5:28.30 
 9  LAKESIDE MASTER  Kentucky  M Blaske-Hull (51)
 Tony Ambrose (55)
 Glenn Hubbuch (55)
 Wendy Medley (46) 
 5:41.48 
 10  NEM  New England  Alice Seidel (59)
 Charles Doleac (53)
 Lee Calderone (45)
 Brian L McSweeney (53) 
 7:06.30 

800 Freestyle Relay SCY Mixed 45+ (2001)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  NEM  New England  Jacki Hirsty (48)
 Tim Morse (52)
 Glenna Ryan (45)
 Homer Lane (51) 
 9:02.02 
 2  U OF SAN FRANC  Pacific  Tim Harvey (46)
 Nancy Cutler (47)
 Mary Saal (47)
 Duke Dahlin (52) 
 9:05.91 
 3  WALNUT CREEK  Pacific  Bonnie Murphy (51)
 Mary Alexander (51)
 Jesse Smyers (54)
 Cary Kent (48) 
 9:50.78 
 4  1776  Delaware Valley  James Ryan (48)
 Thomas J Farrell (50)
 Dot Munger (49)
 S Walsh Beilman (51) 
 9:53.26 
 5  NEM  New England  Joan Reilly (46)
 Constance Sasser (54)
 Robert Seltzer (50)
 Tim Duncan (45) 
 9:53.43 
 6  GREAT OHIO SWIM  Ohio  Melinda Smith (48)
 Robert Burns (48)
 Ann Guins (47)
 David Quiggin (56) 
 10:30.20 
 7  U OF SAN FRANC  Pacific  Mark Block (49)
 Sunny Blende (50)
 Martha Campbell (52)
 George Orbelian (46) 
 10:55.35 
 8  U OF SAN FRANC  Pacific  Randy Schiller (52)
 Martha Higdon (48)
 Marcia Orbelian (49)
 Frank Hatch (47) 
 10:59.07 
 9  MOB  Gulf  Bob Popp (54)
 Susy Reierson (49)
 Judy Wagner (56)
 Thomas Lalk (59) 
 11:37.34 
 10  SAN MATEO  Pacific  Dale Finch (50)
 Anne Lamberton (70)
 Vim Kutsenko (56)
 Larry Radnitch (52) 
 11:43.28 
Sponsor #50Sponsor #44Sponsor #42Sponsor #20Sponsor #36
Sponsor #29Sponsor #52Sponsor #33Sponsor #45Sponsor #51Sponsor #25Sponsor #43
Sponsor #49Sponsor #35Sponsor #47Sponsor #14Sponsor #21Sponsor #13Sponsor #41