Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten Relays

2001 USMS Top Ten SCY Relays for Mixed 35+

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

200 Freestyle Relay SCY Mixed 35+ (2001)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  WCM  Pacific  James G Middleton (38)
 Laurie P Vidal (38)
 Paula J Roemer (40)
 David Boatwright (39) 
 1:34.18 
 2  TOC  Pacific  Kirk L Jensen (40)
 Maureen E O'Toole (40)
 Laureen K Welting (35)
 David Lundberg (40) 
 1:34.64 
 3  WCM  Pacific  Charles M Daniels (44)
 Lisa A Ward (37)
 Stephen A Stahl (36)
 Suzann Heim-Bowen (42) 
 1:37.12 
 4  RMM  Colorado  Kurt D Nelson (41)
 Collette H Sappey (36)
 Kathy Garnier (40)
 Bill A Brackett (43) 
 1:37.29 
 5  SNM  Pacific  Brant C Allen (38)
 Sharon M Weiss (38)
 Janna D Jensen (37)
 David Vidimos (40) 
 1:37.49 
 6  OREG  Oregon  Barbara Harris (41)
 K Andrus-Hughes (43)
 Steve A George (41)
 Steve Parmentier (35) 
 1:38.10 
 7  ARIZ  Arizona  Rob Richardson (40)
 Jim S Stites (43)
 Liz A Hobbs (39)
 Marika Mc Cue (38) 
 1:38.20 
 8  PNA  Pacific Northwest  Michael P Jones (40)
 Carolyn W Mathews (38)
 Lisa A Wilson (39)
 Robert A Fish (37) 
 1:39.10 
 9  VMST  Virginia  Beth O Baker (40)
 Jim W Miller (50)
 Patricia M Powis (40)
 Christopher Flood (38) 
 1:39.73 
 10  IM  Illinois  Jim Rowland (40)
 Amy H Ruble (38)
 Sara Hacker (36)
 Plamen Alexandrov (40) 
 1:40.17 

200 Medley Relay SCY Mixed 35+ (2001)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  ANCM  Potomac Valley  L Van Pelt-Diller (42)
 Wally C Dicks (38)
 Andrea J Block (39)
 Michael A Fell (39) 
 1:44.39 
 2  WCM  Pacific  Paula J Roemer (40)
 Patrick M Duggan (37)
 Suzann Heim-Bowen (42)
 David Boatwright (39) 
 1:47.29 
 3  ARIZ  Arizona  Marika Mc Cue (38)
 Rob Richardson (40)
 Jim S Stites (43)
 Liz A Hobbs (39) 
 1:49.54 
 4  OREG  Oregon  Steve A George (41)
 Pat Allender (42)
 Barbara Harris (41)
 K Andrus-Hughes (43) 
 1:49.70 
 5  RMM  Colorado  Kurt D Nelson (41)
 Tom A Gould (36)
 Collette H Sappey (36)
 Kathy Garnier (40) 
 1:50.57 
 6  VMST  Virginia  Beth O Baker (40)
 Patricia M Powis (40)
 Christopher Flood (38)
 Jim W Miller (50) 
 1:50.94 
 7  TOC  Pacific  Kirk L Jensen (40)
 Maureen E O'Toole (40)
 Laureen K Welting (35)
 Greg A Myers (49) 
 1:51.11 
 8  WAVE    Sara Hacker (36)
 Craig Paller (35)
 Sue Welker (39)
 Ted Soltys (40) 
 1:51.59 
 9  SNM  Pacific  Brant C Allen (38)
 Janna D Jensen (37)
 David Vidimos (40)
 Gwen S Shonkwiler (43) 
 1:51.70 
 10  MARYLAND  Potomac Valley  Kristen Corbett (35)
 Michael Collins (38)
 John Protzman (43)
 Carolyn Voorhees (39) 
 1:52.46 

400 Freestyle Relay SCY Mixed 35+ (2001)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  NEM  New England  Shereen Barry (38)
 Tom Mack (42)
 Edmund Gendreau (38)
 Constance Hallett (41) 
 3:48.91 
 2  SAN MATEO  Pacific  Cindy Lee (44)
 Joel Swartz (43)
 Nancy Stern (35)
 John Schwenger (35) 
 3:55.73 
 3  STRAWBERRY CANY  Pacific  Anna Ranier (39)
 Greg Cross (37)
 Rachel Shigekane (37)
 Paul Endres (37) 
 3:58.79 
 4  NEM  New England  S Vankuilenburg (36)
 Laurie Ellis (37)
 Martha Gerhan (39)
 Mark T Murphy (35) 
 4:03.96 
 5  WALNUT CREEK  Pacific  B J Henry (37)
 Kara Helsing (35)
 Gene Hart (48)
 Jesse Smyers (54) 
 4:08.65 
 6  NEM  New England  Andre R Bonte (47)
 Lucyann Zeller (38)
 Elizabet MacBride (41)
 Bryan Ray (46) 
 4:13.51 
 7  GAJA  Georgia  Steve Justice (43)
 Steve McDonald (44)
 Karen Uzpurvis (43)
 Karol Welling (40) 
 4:17.04 
 8  SWIM  Florida  Martha Dodd (43)
 Richard Brewer (55)
 Pamela Mumma (45)
 James Redic (54) 
 4:19.28 
 9  LAKESIDE MASTER  Kentucky  Kirk Buese (40)
 John Nolan (52)
 Pamela Haeberlin (37)
 Margaret Duncan (38) 
 4:24.20 
 10  SPORT FREMONT  Pacific  Claudia Holt (38)
 Steve Bobay (50)
 Laura Colette (36)
 Eric Anderson (56) 
 4:25.00 

400 Medley Relay SCY Mixed 35+ (2001)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  1776  Delaware Valley  Laurie Hug (35)
 Steve Kelly (43)
 Vibeke Swanson (39)
 Herbert Merkert (36) 
 4:23.15 
 2  NEM  New England  K Farrington (42)
 Chip Pettibone (39)
 Brian W Casey (37)
 Jacki Hirsty (48) 
 4:25.56 
 3  RINCONADA  Pacific  Erin Craig (37)
 Fred Farley (46)
 Dave Levinson (51)
 Dana Hunter (37) 
 4:43.50 
 4  U OF SAN FRANC  Pacific  Dan Veatch (36)
 Heidi Schiefer (35)
 Kim Robert (40)
 Dea Frederick (38) 
 4:44.05 
 5  NEM  New England  Karen Houghton (38)
 Razvan Teodorescu (37)
 David Houghton (37)
 Gayle Wettach (44) 
 4:45.28 
 6  NEM  New England  Wytske Kingma (39)
 Laurie Damianos (36)
 Sean Crockett (42)
 Nico S Scibelli (38) 
 4:46.26 
 7  LAKESIDE MASTER  Kentucky  John Nolan (52)
 Pamela Haeberlin (37)
 Kirk Buese (40)
 Margaret Duncan (38) 
 4:46.68 
 8  U OF SAN FRANC  Pacific  Jill Friend (35)
 Chelly Bon Durant (43)
 Robert Inouye (37)
 Mark White (38) 
 4:54.30 
 9  SPORT FREMONT  Pacific  R Weisenberger (41)
 Claudia Holt (38)
 Eric Anderson (56)
 Steve Billmire (38) 
 4:54.61 
 10  SWAM  North Texas  Barbara Garton (43)
 STEVE James (40)
 Dan Garton (43)
 Nancy Beck (43) 
 4:59.91 

800 Freestyle Relay SCY Mixed 35+ (2001)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  OLYMPIC CLUB  Pacific  Stu Copliss (45)
 Laureen Welting (35)
 Marguerite Meyer (42)
 Mike Sherill (51) 
 8:13.24 
 2  WALNUT CREEK  Pacific  Brian Volpp (43)
 Suzann Heim-Bowen (42)
 Mary Jo Ferris (39)
 Kerry O'Brien (45) 
 8:19.71 
 3  NEM  New England  Edmund Gendreau (38)
 Shereen Barry (38)
 Constance Hallett (41)
 Tom Mack (42) 
 8:21.57 
 4  SAN MATEO  Pacific  Denise Houchens (39)
 Cindy Lee (43)
 Moby Coquillard (37)
 Dennis Prosan (44) 
 8:25.49 
 5  U OF SAN FRANC  Pacific  Bill Burke (47)
 Quinne Fokes (41)
 Robert Inouye (37)
 Chelly Bon Durant (43) 
 8:30.99 
 6  U OF SAN FRANC  Pacific  Arthur Mantey (44)
 Heidi Schriefer (35)
 Dea Frederick (38)
 Dean Panzica (38) 
 8:32.02 
 7  ROCKLIN  Pacific  Terri MaGinniss (40)
 Vicki Margert (39)
 Greg Sanders (42)
 Andy Maryatt (40) 
 8:44.39 
 8  MARYLAND  Potomac Valley  Carolyn Voorhees (39)
 Brian Wells (36)
 Gladney McKay (39)
 Bill Kvetkas (37) 
 8:49.54 
 9  NEM  New England  Stuart Cromarty (36)
 Geri Guardino (40)
 David Cote (40)
 K Farrington (42) 
 9:14.22 
 10  SPORT FREMONT  Pacific  R Weisenberger (41)
 Laura Colette (37)
 Eric Anderson (56)
 Steve Billmire (38) 
 9:35.90 
Sponsor #52Sponsor #21Sponsor #45Sponsor #42Sponsor #33
Sponsor #44Sponsor #43Sponsor #49Sponsor #50Sponsor #41Sponsor #36Sponsor #35
Sponsor #51Sponsor #29Sponsor #13Sponsor #47Sponsor #25Sponsor #20Sponsor #14