Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten Relays

2000 USMS Top Ten SCM Relays for Men 160-199

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

200 Freestyle Relay SCM Men 160-199 (2000)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  ANCM  Potomac Valley  Michael A Fell (39)
 Thomas A Denes (43)
 John Feinstein (45)
 Wally Dicks (37) 
 1:42.61 
 2  GSM  New Jersey  Ed Tsuzuki (42)
 Scott Yeomans (36)
 Benn W Doyle (42)
 Oscar Gonzalez (40) 
 1:42.62 
 3  CONNECTICUT  Connecticut  Matt Wood (38)
 Dave Lewis (43)
 Jack Geoghegan (57)
 Matt Rossi (32) 
 1:45.92 
 4  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  Vernon Rogers (39)
 John Knight (44)
 Howard Burns (49)
 James Boswell (40) 
 1:47.69 
 5  NEM  New England  Kevin Stapleton (37)
 Robert Seltzer (49)
 Frank Wuest (40)
 Douglas Bosley (38) 
 1:48.93 
 6  ARIZ  Arizona  Stephen So (26)
 Jim Stites (43)
 Dave Hildebrandt (49)
 Robert Lewis (57) 
 1:48.93 
 7  NEM  New England  Daniel Rogacki (53)
 Joel Meltz (44)
 Bill Geary (42)
 Richard Landry (36) 
 1:49.72 
 8  NEM  New England  Bruce Johansson (39)
 Edmund Gendreau (38)
 Kym Berman (41)
 Patrick Stevens (47) 
 1:50.41 
 9  BGWM  Southern Pacific  R Agabashian (49)
 Gerard Halaska (49)
 Sean James (42)
 Jan Meyer (53) 
 1:51.12 
 10  1776  Delaware Valley  Warren J Fisher (44)
 Jamie Hemmerle (45)
 Herb Merkert (36)
 Steve Kelly (43) 
 1:51.17 

200 Medley Relay SCM Men 160-199 (2000)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  MONTGOMERY  Potomac Valley  J Clay Britt (39)
 Jason A Crist (38)
 John Feinstein (45)
 Thomas A Denes (43) 
 1:57.73 
 2  NEM  New England  Stuart Cromarty (36)
 S Vankuilenburg (35)
 Fred Schlicher (52)
 Kevin Stapleton (37) 
 1:59.26 
 3  SF TSUNAMI  Pacific  Tod Hill (37)
 Wayne Rogers (41)
 Peter McAweeney (40)
 Brian Fitzgibbons (44) 
 1:59.96 
 4  METRO TEAM NY  Metropolitan  Charles Carson (46)
 Buck Broker (44)
 Paul Fallot (42)
 Brad Cole (42) 
 2:00.02 
 5  OREG  Oregon  Peter Metzger (45)
 Allen Stark (51)
 Steve Parmentier (35)
 Ron Richards (50) 
 2:00.18 
 6  DCAC  Potomac Valley  Marty Hendrick (42)
 Jose Cunningham (44)
 Paul Frentsos (39)
 Tim Stroud (37) 
 2:00.56 
 7  O*H*I*O MASTERS  Lake Erie  Joe Reinhardt (39)
 Craig Dallam (42)
 Jeffrey Dropsey (42)
 Jack Groselle (46) 
 2:00.61 
 8  CONNECTICUT  Connecticut  Jack Geoghegan (57)
 Matt Wood (38)
 Matt Rossi (32)
 Dave Lewis (43) 
 2:01.47 
 9  GEORGIA MASTERS  Georgia  Steve Justice (42)
 Robert Brown (48)
 George Patton (40)
 Ken Sharpe (48) 
 2:05.11 
 10  MINN  Minnesota  Wayde Mulhern (41)
 Jim Pelissier (56)
 Thomas Emison (42)
 Ralph Bovard (48) 
 2:05.86 

400 Freestyle Relay SCM Men 160-199 (2000)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  NEM  New England  Kevin Stapleton (37)
 Fred Schlicher (52)
 Rob Carr (35)
 Stuart Cromarty (36) 
 3:43.45 
 2  SF TSUNAMI  Pacific  Brian Fitzgibbons (44)
 Wayne Rogers (41)
 Peter McAweeney (40)
 Tod Hill (37) 
 3:57.14 
 3  GOLD COAST M  Florida Gold Coast  Marty Hendrick (42)
 Sean Frampton (34)
 Michael Dively (62)
 Jonathan Olsen (37) 
 4:13.23 
 4  ROLLING HILLS    Lee Rider (44)
 James Cochrane (42)
 Peter Boorstein (39)
 Bill Adkison (45) 
 4:18.79 
 5  MICH  Michigan  Paul Wright (46)
 James Willey (57)
 James Coleman (56)
 Matthew Johns (37) 
 4:19.90 
 6  WEST HOLLYWO  Southern Pacific  Chuck Larson (47)
 Tom Reudy (46)
 Richard Wienecke (42)
 Errol Graham (41) 
 4:21.80 
 7  SWIM  Florida  Brian Worthington (48)
 James Palmer (48)
 Larry Black (42)
 Casey Claflin (47) 
 4:22.60 
 8  OREG  Oregon  Phil Reget (31)
 George Thayer (64)
 Robert Higley (35)
 Michael Douglas (43) 
 4:28.56 
 9  RAINBOW TROUT  Georgia  John Ladky (49)
 Scott Friedlander (43)
 Bobby Jenson (39)
 Eric Dingler (35) 
 4:29.33 
 10  TNYA    Michael Eade (43)
 Tom Malcolm (46)
 Buck Broker (44)
 Scott Hirose (34) 
 4:32.75 

400 Medley Relay SCM Men 160-199 (2000)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  SF TSUNAMI  Pacific  Tod Hill (37)
 Wayne Rogers (41)
 Peter McAweeney (40)
 Brian Fitzgibbons (44) 
 4:33.05 
 2  FGC N.D.S.FLA  Florida Gold Coast  Marty Hendrick (42)
 Sean Frampton (34)
 Jonathan Olsen (37)
 Michael Dively (62) 
 4:35.00 
 3  FINS  Delaware Valley  J Luke Tigue (48)
 Charles Kennedy (43)
 Scott Campea (25)
 Keith Robinson (46) 
 4:35.54 
 4  NEM  New England  Bruce Johansson (39)
 Edmund Gendreau (38)
 Kym Berman (41)
 Patrick Stevens (47) 
 4:38.51 
 5  DC ATHLETIC CL  Potomac Valley  Eric Czander (35)
 Peter Beard (41)
 Doug Wilson (50)
 Stanford Young (36) 
 4:39.06 
 6  METRO TEAM NY  Metropolitan  Matthew O'Grady (40)
 Buck Broker (44)
 Paul Fallot (42)
 Brad Cole (42) 
 4:45.89 
 7  NEM  New England  Will Wright (40)
 Joel Meltz (44)
 Richard Landry (36)
 Daniel Rogacki (53) 
 4:51.89 
 8  WH2O AQUATICS  Southern Pacific  Thomas J Wilson (46)
 Scott Charney (38)
 Paolo Figueiredo (54)
 Philip Hayman (39) 
 4:54.52 
 9  RAINBOW TROUT  Georgia  Scott Friedlander (43)
 Eric Dingler (35)
 Alexander Bailey (39)
 John Ladky (49) 
 4:55.52 
 10  MICH  Michigan  Richard Chaney (50)
 Steve Hansen (49)
 Lawrence Kimball (50)
 Leonard Brockhahn (50) 
 5:06.69 

800 Freestyle Relay SCM Men 160-199 (2000)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  VCM  Southern Pacific  Mike Shaffer (35)
 Tim Hedrick (37)
 Peter Frank (39)
 Jim McConica (50) 
 8:12.80 
 2  NEM  New England  Kevin Stapleton (37)
 Fred Schlicher (52)
 Brian Casey (37)
 Stuart Cromarty (36) 
 8:18.71 
 3  FINS  Delaware Valley  Jason Klugman (29)
 Keith Robinson (46)
 John Culhane (44)
 Charles Kennedy (43) 
 9:02.01 
 4  OREG  Oregon  Robert Higley (35)
 Phil Reget (31)
 Michael Douglas (43)
 Tom Landis (58) 
 9:31.15 
 5  WH2O AQUATICS  Southern Pacific  Jim Rhyne (35)
 Scott Charney (38)
 Jay Olson (51)
 Philip Hayman (39) 
 9:33.86 
 6  RAINBOW TROUT  Georgia  Kevin Brady (46)
 David Eng (42)
 Bobby Jenson (39)
 Alexander Bailey (39) 
 9:50.27 
 7  MICH  Michigan  Bruce Spoelman (43)
 Jonathan Riggs (43)
 Thomas Schardt (33)
 Peter Shireman (42) 
 9:58.70 
 8  DC ATHLETIC CL  Potomac Valley  David Coray (38)
 Peter Beard (41)
 Greg Gentry (40)
 Tony MacDonald (47) 
 10:07.77 
 9  WH2O AQUATICS  Southern Pacific  Thomas J Wilson (46)
 Steven Wyllie (34)
 Charles Larson (48)
 James Mac Donald (42) 
 10:32.82 
 10  SAN DIEGO SWIM  San Diego - Imperial  Ed Wisz (35)
 John Hall (36)
 Thomas Herbert (46)
 Jon Doellstedt (46) 
 10:53.76 
Sponsor #42Sponsor #21Sponsor #49Sponsor #52Sponsor #45
Sponsor #29Sponsor #14Sponsor #43Sponsor #41Sponsor #50Sponsor #13Sponsor #47
Sponsor #20Sponsor #25Sponsor #44Sponsor #36Sponsor #35Sponsor #51Sponsor #33