Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten Relays

2000 USMS Top Ten LCM Relays for Men 280-319

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

200 Freestyle Relay LCM Men 280-319 (2000)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  NCMS  North Carolina  Clarke E Mitchell (68)
 John T Murphy (76)
 John D Kortheuer (69)
 Dick N Webber (71) 
 2:12.94 
 2  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  Herb Kern (68)
 William Dolan (71)
 Alfredo Utrilla (80)
 Cav Cavanaugh (65) 
 2:21.19 
 3  EMP  Metropolitan  Bob Kolonkowski (52)
 Dick Guido (83)
 Richard Ellis (68)
 Robert Mosard (79) 
 2:29.96 
 4  GOST  Ohio  John R Florance (78)
 Edward A Haban (75)
 Jr Tanabe (66)
 Robert B Williams (61) 
 2:32.63 
 5  NEM  New England  F H Ted Haartz (72)
 Peter P Phildius (70)
 James K Edwards (78)
 Larry M Dunham (62) 
 2:39.78 
 6  VMST  Virginia  Harry M Howell (83)
 Norman B Rainer (72)
 Chuck Wilmore (66)
 Howard U Butts (59) 
 2:44.32 
 7  GAJA  Georgia  Irwin Stolz (71)
 Bill McClung (61)
 Herb McAuley (78)
 Robert Roth (73) 
 2:50.45 
 8  WIS MASTERS  Wisconsin  Gordon Schalla (74)
 John Bauman (70)
 Robert Kueny (69)
 Tom Michelson (69) 
 2:59.59 

200 Medley Relay LCM Men 280-319 (2000)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  NCMS  North Carolina  John T Murphy (76)
 John D Kortheuer (69)
 Clarke E Mitchell (68)
 Dick N Webber (71) 
 2:31.54 
 2  VMST  Virginia  Forrest Sullivan (71)
 Norman B Rainer (72)
 Edward H Gaulrapp (58)
 Harry M Howell (83) 
 3:03.31 
 3  GOST  Ohio  Edward A Haban (75)
 Warren A Foster (75)
 Allen D Lloyd (52)
 John R Florance (78) 
 3:06.28 
 4  WIS MASTERS  Wisconsin  Gordon Schalla (74)
 John Bauman (70)
 Robert Kueny (69)
 Tom Michelson (69) 
 3:20.33 
 5  WALNUT CREEK  Pacific  Harold Boscovich (58)
 Fred Trask (73)
 Bill Johnston (83)
 Richard Smith (80) 
 3:24.76 
 6  SAN MATEO MARL  Pacific  Fred High (79)
 Bob Cunningham (73)
 Raft Taft (81)
 Fred Taioli (79) 
 3:26.22 
 7  DCM  Potomac Valley  James H Ferguson (76)
 Ray F Chen (67)
 William Cummings (61)
 Sidney Saperstein (84) 
 3:50.09 
 8  O*H*I*O MASTERS  Lake Erie  Doug Brogan (68)
 Dexter Woodford (87)
 Julio Aponte (55)
 Pieter Cath (70) 
 4:02.41 
 9  USF MASTERS  Pacific  Bill Grohe (67)
 Kurt Hensch (70)
 Richard Schomburg (74)
 Mel Lichtman (81) 
 4:16.79 

400 Freestyle Relay LCM Men 280-319 (2000)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  WALNUT CREEK  Pacific  Bill Johnston (82)
 Richard Smith (80)
 Frank Nieman (67)
 Emory Haworth (64) 
 6:01.78 
 2  SAN MATEO MARL  Pacific  Ray Taft (81)
 Fred High (79)
 Fred Taioli (79)
 Roger Campbell (73) 
 7:11.96 
 3  WIS MASTERS  Wisconsin  Robert Kueny (69)
 John Bauman (70)
 Harlan Drake (72)
 Tom Michelson (69) 
 7:12.27 
 4  USF MASTERS  Pacific  Bill Grohe (67)
 Kurt Hensch (70)
 Richard Schomburg (74)
 Mel Lichtman (81) 
 8:40.86 

400 Medley Relay LCM Men 280-319 (2000)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  WIS MASTERS  Wisconsin  Gordon Schalla (74)
 John Bauman (70)
 Robert Kueny (69)
 Tom Michelson (69) 
 7:54.85 

800 Freestyle Relay LCM Men 280-319 (2000)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  SPM  Florida  Mike Torsney (70)
 Charles Kohnken (69)
 Thomas Smith (73)
 Harold Ferris (70) 
 13:39.80 
 2  FMM  Florida  Don Smith (70)
 Robert Williams (73)
 Brud Cleavland (83)
 Alan Maloney (71) 
 16:24.13 
Sponsor #45Sponsor #14Sponsor #36Sponsor #52Sponsor #49
Sponsor #41Sponsor #42Sponsor #47Sponsor #20Sponsor #33Sponsor #29Sponsor #21
Sponsor #50Sponsor #51Sponsor #44Sponsor #13Sponsor #35Sponsor #43Sponsor #25