Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten Relays

2000 USMS Top Ten LCM Relays for Men 240-279

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

200 Freestyle Relay LCM Men 240-279 (2000)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  GOST  Ohio  Randy Simons (52)
 Yoshi Oyakawa (67)
 Walter J Lincoln (67)
 Dan Willert (58) 
 2:01.63 
 2  SMMM  Pacific  Randy T Brown (52)
 Ray F Taft (81)
 Gary R Brenner (53)
 Donald L Galine (55) 
 2:02.72 
 3  DCM  Potomac Valley  Lawrence Cohen (65)
 Lee W Bettis (62)
 Kenneth Flynn (70)
 Paul Grueneberger (54) 
 2:07.12 
 4  LAKESIDE MASTER  Kentucky  William Tingley (50)
 Glenn Hubbuch (55)
 John Nolan (52)
 Gary Weisenthal (87) 
 2:16.08 
 5  MICH  Michigan  Wally Dobler (66)
 Freddy Edwards (75)
 Donald J Kroeger (57)
 Frank L Thompson (49) 
 2:17.37 
 6  VMST  Virginia  Carl Russ (65)
 Edward H Gaulrapp (58)
 Forrest Sullivan (71)
 Paul K Windrath (46) 
 2:22.28 
 7  MARY  Maryland  Peter Oroszlan (56)
 Yu-Jin Lee (66)
 Alexander Petrlik (59)
 Bob Johnston (64) 
 2:26.64 
 8  GAJA  Georgia  Irwin W Stolz (71)
 John V Zeigler (55)
 Herb McAuley (78)
 Edward M Saltzman (50) 
 2:30.96 
 9  IMS  Southern Pacific  George Bruggeman (65)
 Martin Turgeon (52)
 Herbert Nakama (70)
 Bob Best (68) 
 2:35.29 
 10  ARIZ  Arizona  Gregory Gush (52)
 Jim Van Loon (58)
 Rich McGee (56)
 John Daru (78) 
 2:38.02 

200 Medley Relay LCM Men 240-279 (2000)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  ANCM  Potomac Valley  Marshall R Greer (64)
 Louis H Diamond (61)
 Hugh J Roddin (58)
 Larry Curran (57) 
 2:16.36 
 2  GOST  Ohio  Yoshi Oyakawa (67)
 Walter J Lincoln (67)
 Randy Simons (52)
 Dan Willert (58) 
 2:18.58 
 3  SMMM  Pacific  Ray F Taft (81)
 Gary R Brenner (53)
 Randy T Brown (52)
 Donald L Galine (55) 
 2:21.77 
 4  NEM  New England  D Barr Clayson (65)
 F H Ted Haartz (72)
 Daniel J Rogaki (53)
 Larry M Dunham (62) 
 2:27.41 
 5  MARY  Maryland  James L Forsythe (62)
 Peter Oroszlan (56)
 Yu-Jin Lee (66)
 Bob Johnston (64) 
 2:30.40 
 6  DCM  Potomac Valley  Lee W Bettis (62)
 Kenneth Flynn (70)
 Paul Grueneberger (54)
 Lawrence Cohen (65) 
 2:32.99 
 7  GAJA  Georgia  Jack Mitchell (73)
 Patrick Laughlin (46)
 Edward M Saltzman (50)
 Irwin W Stolz (71) 
 2:33.32 
 8  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  Bill Earley (64)
 Mike Freshley (59)
 Donald Baker (69)
 Jim Eubank (85) 
 2:34.90 
 9  LAKESIDE MASTER  Kentucky  William Tingley (50)
 Martin O'Toole (61)
 John Nolan (52)
 Gary Weisenthal (87) 
 2:37.35 
 10  MICH  Michigan  Frank L Thompson (49)
 Freddy Edwards (75)
 Donald J Kroeger (57)
 Wally Dobler (66) 
 2:39.25 

400 Freestyle Relay LCM Men 240-279 (2000)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  USF MASTERS  Pacific  John Selmer (55)
 Barry Galvin (66)
 Jack Fleming (65)
 Daniel Osborne (66) 
 5:27.36 
 2  SLAM  Ozark  William C Cannon (70)
 Robert S Blake (76)
 Robert Hyten (61)
 Andrew Gale (34) 
 5:54.75 
 3  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  Leo Silverstein (66)
 Carl House (61)
 George Busse (68)
 Chris Burt (45) 
 6:00.63 

400 Medley Relay LCM Men 240-279 (2000)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  GAJA  Georgia  Jack Mitchell (73)
 Irwin W Stolz (71)
 John V Zeigler (55)
 Herb McAuley (78) 
 8:09.85 

800 Freestyle Relay LCM Men 240-279 (2000)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  Bill Earley (64)
 Donald Baker (69)
 Perry O'Brien (68)
 Mike Freshley (59) 
 12:41.41 
 2  SWIM  Florida  John Woods (77)
 Richard Brewer (55)
 Robert Coulter (67)
 Kenneth Wall (51) 
 13:25.56 
Sponsor #41Sponsor #43Sponsor #35Sponsor #42Sponsor #49
Sponsor #51Sponsor #50Sponsor #29Sponsor #13Sponsor #44Sponsor #52Sponsor #20
Sponsor #47Sponsor #45Sponsor #21Sponsor #36Sponsor #14Sponsor #33Sponsor #25