Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten Relays

2000 USMS Top Ten SCY Relays for Men 55+

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

200 Freestyle Relay SCY Men 55+ (2000)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  TAM  Pacific  Richard Burns (56)
 Kenneth Frost (55)
 Robert Olson (55)
 Carl Neuman (56) 
 1:40.62 
 2  WCM  Pacific  Ken Burr (55)
 Dennis Bledsoe (61)
 Robert Mayo (66)
 Don Davis (55) 
 1:46.69 
 3  GOST  Ohio  Karl Wiedamann (61)
 Joseph Lammert (60)
 Yoshi Oyakawa (66)
 Dan Willert (57) 
 1:46.77 
 4  IM  Illinois  Howard Schein (55)
 Andy Barry (57)
 Lee Keller (56)
 Peter Andersen (56) 
 1:51.76 
 5  BGSU  Ohio  John Lindahl (55)
 James Longnecker (67)
 Paul Atkinson (65)
 Barry Walsh (59) 
 1:52.82 
 6  NCMS  North Carolina  Jerry Clark (62)
 John Murphy (75)
 Clarke Mitchell (67)
 Dick Webber (70) 
 1:53.17 
 7  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  Cav Cavanaugh (64)
 Jeff Gill (59)
 Alan Rapperport (66)
 Chris Frogley (56) 
 1:54.30 
 8  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  Mike Freshley (59)
 Bill Earley (63)
 Donald Hubbard (72)
 Richard Labahn (71) 
 1:54.98 
 9  MARYLAND MASTER  Maryland  Jack Iliff (55)
 Philip Kerr (65)
 John Harding (57)
 Bill Conroy (56) 
 2:00.72 
 10  ISF  Indiana  Michael Troy (59)
 Mel Goldstein (61)
 George Quigley (59)
 Russ Desserich (56) 
 2:01.40 

200 Medley Relay SCY Men 55+ (2000)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  TAM  Pacific  Richard Burns (56)
 Kenneth Frost (55)
 Robert Olson (55)
 Carl Neuman (56) 
 1:50.52 
 2  GOST  Ohio  Yoshi Oyakawa (66)
 Karl Wiedamann (61)
 Joseph Lammert (60)
 Dan Willert (57) 
 1:54.79 
 3  OREG  Oregon  Robert Smith (56)
 Richard Weick (65)
 Tom Landis (57)
 David Radcliff (65) 
 1:59.49 
 4  SPM  Florida  Peter Betzer (57)
 Teun Van Der Veen (55)
 Pete Arnold (61)
 Jerry Greenburg (58) 
 2:03.16 
 5  ISF  Indiana  George Quigley (59)
 Russ Desserich (56)
 Mel Goldstein (61)
 John Fastrich (58) 
 2:06.06 
 6  WCM  Pacific  Don Brown (66)
 Dennis Bledsoe (61)
 Ken Burr (55)
 Robert Mayo (66) 
 2:07.89 
 7  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  David McIntyre (62)
 Chris Frogley (56)
 Cav Cavanaugh (64)
 Jeff Gill (59) 
 2:13.14 
 8  NCMS  North Carolina  John Murphy (75)
 Jerry Clark (62)
 Clarke Mitchell (67)
 Dick Webber (70) 
 2:14.93 
 9  SAN DIEGO SWIM  San Diego - Imperial  Bill Earley (63)
 Mike Freshley (59)
 Parry O'Brien (68)
 Kenneth Kimball (69) 
 2:15.33 
 10  DR    James Graham (58)
 David Bishop (67)
 Dennis Obrien (64)
 James Blankenship (55) 
 2:17.55 

400 Freestyle Relay SCY Men 55+ (2000)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  MARYLAND MASTER    Carl Christensen (62)
 Bill Conroy (56)
 Gary Trimble (57)
 Jack Iliff (55) 
 4:14.76 
 2  WALNUT CREEK M  Pacific  Harold Boscovich (57)
 Emory Haworth (62)
 Dennis Bledsoe (60)
 Ken Burr (55) 
 4:30.31 
 3  SAN MATEO MARL  Pacific  Dick Peterson (62)
 Stan Panko (61)
 Bill Stewart (63)
 Ross Shoemaker (57) 
 4:40.18 
 4  EL CERRITO M  Pacific  Tom Foster (56)
 Tom Loss (59)
 Emory Weed (56)
 Yoshio Murakawa (59) 
 5:20.15 
 5  GREAT OHIO SWIM  Ohio  Robert Williams (61)
 Frank Samoya (73)
 David Abineri (56)
 Ken Heuck (55) 
 5:26.69 

400 Medley Relay SCY Men 55+ (2000)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  INDY SWIMFIT  Indiana  George Quigley (59)
 Russ Desserich (56)
 Mel Goldstein (61)
 Peter Yaw (62) 
 5:16.14 
 2  SAN MATEO MARL  Pacific  Ray Taft (80)
 Stan Panko (62)
 Robert Cunningham (72)
 Ross Shoemaker (58) 
 5:57.28 
 3  USF MASTERS  Pacific  Paul Warren (62)
 Robert Fewster (61)
 Jack Fleming (64)
 Chris Saunders (60) 
 6:06.81 

800 Freestyle Relay SCY Men 55+ (2000)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  OREG  Oregon  Tom Landis (57)
 Richard Weick (65)
 David Radcliff (65)
 Robert Smith (56) 
 9:00.83 
 2  COLONIALS 1776  Delaware Valley  David Harrison (62)
 Jack Kirlin (61)
 Roger Franks (73)
 George Thieler (56) 
 9:42.85 
 3  MENLO MASTERS  Pacific  Dave Gildea (56)
 John Sulzbach (65)
 Martin Michael (59)
 Murray Mc Lachlan (59) 
 9:43.62 
 4  MARYLAND MASTER  Maryland  John Harding (57)
 Bill Conroy (56)
 Jack Iliff (55)
 Philip Kerr (65) 
 10:06.80 
 5  SAN MATEO MARL  Pacific  Bill Steuart (63)
 Dick Peterson (62)
 Stan Panko (61)
 Paul Carrick (57) 
 10:32.87 
 6  SAN MATEO MARL  Pacific  Ross Shoemaker (57)
 Don Stupfel (72)
 Jim Sweeney (78)
 Ray Taft (80) 
 11:27.80 
 7  USF MASTERS  Pacific  Doug Akagi (56)
 Val Salkovich (56)
 Richard Fabian (57)
 Chris Saunders (60) 
 11:52.20 
Sponsor #45Sponsor #14Sponsor #13Sponsor #36Sponsor #41
Sponsor #51Sponsor #43Sponsor #29Sponsor #52Sponsor #49Sponsor #35Sponsor #33
Sponsor #21Sponsor #25Sponsor #47Sponsor #44Sponsor #20Sponsor #50Sponsor #42