Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten Relays

2000 USMS Top Ten SCY Relays for Women 35+

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

200 Freestyle Relay SCY Women 35+ (2000)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  RMM  Colorado  Kathy Garnier (39)
 Judy Nelson (39)
 Shelia Arredondo (35)
 Kim Crouch (38) 
 1:43.42 
 2  NEM  New England  Constance Hallett (40)
 Barb Handler (42)
 Michele Roy (36)
 Joel Feldmann (48) 
 1:45.14 
 3  STRAWBERRY CANY  Pacific  Anna Rainer (38)
 Lynn Wittstock (37)
 Rachel Shigekane (36)
 Linda Buccanon (42) 
 1:46.14 
 4  ARIZ  Arizona  Paula Pollard (36)
 Laura Winslow (40)
 Jonelle Schmidt (49)
 Liz Hobbs (38) 
 1:47.16 
 5  IM  Illinois  Becky Heller (36)
 Andrea Block (38)
 Julie Verwijst (38)
 Carol Peters (42) 
 1:47.23 
 6  WMAC  Wisconsin  Jennifer Lopus (38)
 Melinda Mann (43)
 Laurie Alioto (42)
 N Fisher (48) 
 1:47.39 
 7  COLONIALS 1776  Delaware Valley  Vibeke Swanson (38)
 Jerri Freimuth (35)
 Kathy Frazier (39)
 Susan Hartman (37) 
 1:47.55 
 8  SPM  Florida  Cathy Shonkwiler (39)
 Tricia Moses (40)
 Judy Tibma (43)
 Charlott Petersen (35) 
 1:47.67 
 9  ISF  Indiana  T Childress-Brown (36)
 Debra Riker (38)
 Ann Schnieders (39)
 Roberta Norwood (40) 
 1:47.78 
 10  WCM  Pacific  Patricia Landers (43)
 Mindy Hamway (41)
 Colleen Hazlett (37)
 Lisa Ward (36) 
 1:49.46 

200 Medley Relay SCY Women 35+ (2000)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  COLONIALS 1776  Delaware Valley  Vibeke Swanson (38)
 Jerri Freimuth (35)
 Kathy Frazier (39)
 Lesley Suttile (43) 
 1:58.26 
 2  ISF  Indiana  Debra Riker (38)
 Melissa Kerker (35)
 Roberta Norwood (40)
 T Childress-Brown (36) 
 1:58.44 
 3  NEM  New England  Tracy Grilli (43)
 Michele Roy (36)
 Barb Handler (42)
 Joel Feldmann (48) 
 1:58.47 
 4  RMM  Colorado  Judy Nelson (39)
 Shelia Arredondo (35)
 Kim Crouch (38)
 Kathy Garnier (39) 
 1:58.47 
 5  WCM  Pacific  Patricia Landers (43)
 Lisa Ward (36)
 Charlene O'Brien (43)
 Colleen Hazlett (37) 
 1:58.82 
 6  WMAC  Wisconsin  N Fisher (48)
 Nancy Ehrke (46)
 Laurie Alioto (42)
 Melinda Mann (43) 
 2:01.18 
 7  SPM  Florida  Andrea Nauta (40)
 Judy Tibma (43)
 Tricia Moses (40)
 Cathy Shonkwiler (39) 
 2:04.53 
 8  MARYLAND MASTER    Gladney McKay (39)
 Carol DeClue (35)
 Carolyn Voorhees (38)
 Colleen Chandler (40) 
 2:05.20 
 9  MACO  Oregon  Ellen Ferguson (37)
 Becky Obletz (40)
 Robin Parisi (45)
 Teri Hendryx (46) 
 2:07.29 
 10  PNA  Pacific Northwest  Lisa Wilson (38)
 Tonya Berg (41)
 Mary Lippold (44)
 Jan Beckman (44) 
 2:07.52 

400 Freestyle Relay SCY Women 35+ (2000)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  COLONIALS 1776  Delaware Valley  Kathy Frazier (39)
 Jerri Freimuth (35)
 Susan Hartman (37)
 Vibeke Swanson (38) 
 3:55.51 
 2  WALNUT CREEK M  Pacific  Patty Landers (42)
 Jennifer Baray (43)
 Kim Yoder (43)
 Mary Jo Ferris (38) 
 4:12.82 
 3  NEM  New England  Lyn Duncan (38)
 Laurie Ellis (36)
 Martha Freeze (38)
 Leslie Cooper (40) 
 4:22.99 
 4  GARDEN STATE MA  New Jersey  Julie Stewart (38)
 Susan Kirk (39)
 Judy Lee (50)
 Maureen Koziol (42) 
 4:33.64 
 5  WIS MASTERS  Wisconsin  Arrietta Clauss (44)
 Suzi Green (38)
 E Kosobucki (51)
 Jennifer Lopus (38) 
 4:37.32 
 6  USA WATER BAND  Pacific  Marj Thomas-Will (52)
 Sara Pyle (39)
 Susan Schweitzer (54)
 Amanda Leveroni (41) 
 4:53.78 
 7  NORTH CAROLINA  North Carolina  Michelle Groce (39)
 Katy Hill (41)
 Beverly Amick (45)
 Melanie Spencer (39) 
 4:57.35 
 8  GRIN  Indiana  Peggy Roach (44)
 Julie Bickel (39)
 Beth Halstead (36)
 Jennifer Henry (35) 
 5:20.25 
 9  LAKESIDE MASTER  Kentucky  Wendy Medley (46)
 Sue Jewell (56)
 Mary Jane Mullins (68)
 Pamela Haeberlin (36) 
 5:35.57 

400 Medley Relay SCY Women 35+ (2000)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  COLONIALS 1776  Delaware Valley  Vibeke Swanson (38)
 Jerri Freimuth (35)
 Kathy Frazier (39)
 Susan Hartman (37) 
 4:15.70 
 2  INDY SWIMFIT  Indiana  Nicole Tate (36)
 Melissa Kerker (35)
 Roberta Norwood (40)
 Ann Schnieders (39) 
 4:40.41 
 3  WIS MASTERS  Wisconsin  Suzi Green (38)
 Arrietta Clauss (44)
 Laurie Alioto (41)
 Nancy Fisher (48) 
 4:58.42 
 4  CRESCENT HILL  Kentucky  Betsy Whittemore (46)
 Anne Huntington (51)
 Janet Zeller (36)
 Diane Bellafronto (52) 
 5:02.90 
 5  GRIN  Indiana  Peggy Roach (44)
 Julie Bickel (39)
 Beth Halstead (36)
 Jennifer Henry (35) 
 5:18.95 
 6  USF MASTERS  Pacific  Maria M-Gallagher (36)
 Cathy Huang (44)
 Michelle Shields (43)
 Barbara Byrnes (43) 
 5:33.71 
 7  NEM  New England  Laura Cooper (41)
 Ann Richard (41)
 Gail Pentheny (37)
 Constance Hallett (40) 
 5:36.95 
 8  MENLO MASTERS  Pacific  Ann Kay (66)
 Laurie Chesler (36)
 Barbara Jones (44)
 Heidi Renner (41) 
 6:06.80 
 9  MARYLAND MASTER    Carla Mazyck (39)
 K Kelly-Rigsbee (42)
 Linda Leichliter (38)
 Diane Blubaugh (43) 
 6:11.89 
 10  USF MASTERS  Pacific  Marilyn Buzolich (45)
 Marcia Orbelian (48)
 C Bon Durant (42)
 Martha Higdon (47) 
 6:27.41 

800 Freestyle Relay SCY Women 35+ (2000)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  WALNUT CREEK M  Pacific  Charlene O'Brien (42)
 Patty Landers (42)
 Mary Jo Ferris (38)
 Jennifer Barry (38) 
 8:58.86 
 2  LAKESIDE MASTER  Kentucky  Chris Curl (42)
 Caroline Donnelly (37)
 Pam Martin (42)
 Amy Pope (39) 
 8:59.02 
 3  MENLO MASTERS  Pacific  Rebecca Pinto (45)
 Frances Reneau (41)
 Judith Schwartz (45)
 Brenda Windle (50) 
 9:24.26 
 4  OREG  Oregon  Joy Ward (57)
 Jackie Quattro (52)
 Robin Young (44)
 Mary Jackson (43) 
 10:26.14 
 5  USF MASTERS  Pacific  Lisa Kabot (35)
 Barbara Byrnes (43)
 C Bon Durant (42)
 Martha Higdon (48) 
 11:13.16 
 6  WILDCAT MASTERS  Kentucky  Meg Smath (43)
 Susan Bradley-Cox (62)
 Janice Kregor (43)
 Sarajane Doty (44) 
 11:35.86 
 7  MENLO MASTERS  Pacific  Kim Freitas (41)
 Edith Collin (54)
 Joan Caldwell (49)
 Letty Frenen (64) 
 14:31.34 
Sponsor #42Sponsor #35Sponsor #21Sponsor #20Sponsor #50
Sponsor #51Sponsor #36Sponsor #45Sponsor #33Sponsor #41Sponsor #43Sponsor #49
Sponsor #52Sponsor #29Sponsor #44Sponsor #14Sponsor #13Sponsor #47Sponsor #25